Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reviews Status of 127 Captive/Commercial Coal Blocks
Coal Production Soars by 33% as Ministry Charts Path to Energy Security
14 NOV 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards strengthening India's energy security and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Coal conducted a comprehensive review of 127 coal blocks on 13th and 14th November 2024. The review meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Smt. Rupinder Brar. The review encompassed 64 producing coal blocks and 63 non-operational captive/commercial coal blocks which are in advanced stages of operationalization, spanning Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
A group of people sitting around a table
The review of 64 producing blocks showcased remarkable progress in India's journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat in the energy sector. These blocks achieved an impressive production of 100.08 MT as of November 8th, 2024, marking a substantial 33.35% increase from the previous year. Demonstrating robust operational efficiency, the total dispatch reached 107.81 MT, recording a significant 34.38% year-on-year growth. This achievement underscores India's growing capability in managing its domestic coal resources efficiently, with 55 blocks already in production, one block commencing operations this year, and nine more poised to begin production in FY 2024-25.
During the crucial meeting, special emphasis was placed on strengthening the First Mile Connectivity, production optimization, and transportation infrastructure, aligning with the government's vision of modernizing the mining sector. Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority urged state government officials and allottees to accelerate the operationalization process, emphasizing its critical role in India's energy security framework.
The Ministry of Coal, as a key driver of India's energy independence, remains steadfast in its commitment to ensuring reliable coal supply. This commitment is fundamental to powering India's ambitious journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned in the Viksit Bharat. Through strategic planning and efficient execution, the Ministry continues to strengthen India's energy backbone, fostering sustainable economic growth and reinforcing the nation's path towards self-reliance in the energy sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 127 अधिकृत/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
कोयला उत्पादन में 33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
14 NOV 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 13 और 14 नवंबर 2024 को भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, 127 कोयला ब्लॉकों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकरण श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने की। समीक्षा में 64 उत्पादक कोयला ब्लॉक और 63 गैर-परिचालन अधिकृत /वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक शामिल थे, जो परिचालन के उन्नत चरणों में हैं, जिनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।
एक मेज़ के चारों ओर बैठे लोगों का एक समूह
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 64 उत्पादक ब्लॉकों की समीक्षा ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया। 8 नवंबर, 2024 तक इन ब्लॉकों ने 100.08 मीट्रिक टन का उत्कृष्ट उत्पादन हासिल किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 33.35% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। मजबूत परिचालन दक्षता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, कुल प्रेषण 107.81 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो साल-दर-साल 34.38% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। यह उपलब्धि भारत की अपने घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करने की बढ़ती क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है, जिसमें 55 ब्लॉक पहले से ही उत्पादन में हैं, एक ब्लॉक इस साल परिचालन शुरू कर रहा है, और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में अन्य नौ उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है।
खनन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इस महत्‍वपूर्ण बैठक में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी, उत्पादन अनुकूलन और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकरण ने राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आवंटियों से परिचालन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा ढांचे में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है। यह प्रतिबद्धता 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। कोयला मंत्रालय, रणनीतिक योजना और कुशल क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से भारत की ऊर्जा रीढ़ को मजबूत करने, सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में कृतसंकल्प है।