Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reviews Status of 127 Captive/Commercial Coal Blocks
Coal Production Soars by 33% as Ministry Charts Path to Energy Security
14 NOV 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards strengthening India's energy security and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Coal conducted a comprehensive review of 127 coal blocks on 13th and 14th November 2024. The review meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Smt. Rupinder Brar. The review encompassed 64 producing coal blocks and 63 non-operational captive/commercial coal blocks which are in advanced stages of operationalization, spanning Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
A group of people sitting around a table
The review of 64 producing blocks showcased remarkable progress in India's journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat in the energy sector. These blocks achieved an impressive production of 100.08 MT as of November 8th, 2024, marking a substantial 33.35% increase from the previous year. Demonstrating robust operational efficiency, the total dispatch reached 107.81 MT, recording a significant 34.38% year-on-year growth. This achievement underscores India's growing capability in managing its domestic coal resources efficiently, with 55 blocks already in production, one block commencing operations this year, and nine more poised to begin production in FY 2024-25.
During the crucial meeting, special emphasis was placed on strengthening the First Mile Connectivity, production optimization, and transportation infrastructure, aligning with the government's vision of modernizing the mining sector. Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority urged state government officials and allottees to accelerate the operationalization process, emphasizing its critical role in India's energy security framework.
The Ministry of Coal, as a key driver of India's energy independence, remains steadfast in its commitment to ensuring reliable coal supply. This commitment is fundamental to powering India's ambitious journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned in the Viksit Bharat. Through strategic planning and efficient execution, the Ministry continues to strengthen India's energy backbone, fostering sustainable economic growth and reinforcing the nation's path towards self-reliance in the energy sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 127 کیپٹیو/ کمرشل کوئلہ بلاک کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے وزارت کے ذریعے راستہ تیار کیے جانے سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 33 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
14 NOV 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، وزارت کوئلہ نے 13 اور 14 نومبر 2024 کو 127 کوئلہ بلاک کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا۔ جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، محترمہ روپندر برار نے کی۔ جائزہ میں 64 کوئلے کے پیداواری بلاک اور 63 غیر آپریشنل کیپٹیو/ کمرشل کوئلہ بلاک شامل ہیں جو اروناچل پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں پھیلے ہوئے آپریشنلائزیشن کے جدید مراحل میں ہیں۔
A group of people sitting around a table
64 پیداواری بلاکس کے جائزے نے توانائی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کیا۔ ان کوئلہ بلاکوں نے 8 نومبر 2024 تک 100.08 ملین ٹن کی متاثر کن پیداوار حاصل کی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 33.35 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مضبوط آپریشنل کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، کل ترسیل 107.81 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں سال بہ سال نمایاں 34.38 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ یہ کامیابی اپنے گھریلو کوئلے کے وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتی ہے، جس میں 55 بلاک پہلے سے ہی پیداوار کے مراحل میں ہیں، ایک بلاک اس سال کام شروع کر رہا ہے، اور مزید نو مالی سال 2024-25 میں پیداوار شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس اہم میٹنگ کے دوران کان کنی کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے حکومتی وژن کے مطابق فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی، پیداوار کی اصلاح، اور نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی نے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں اور الاٹیوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک میں اس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے آپریشنلائزیشن کے عمل کو مزید تیز کریں۔
کوئلے کی وزارت، ہندوستان کی توانائی کی آزادی کے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر، کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ یہ عزم 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بنیادی جزو ہے، جیسا کہ وکست بھارت کے لیے تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے، وزارت ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ملک کے راستے کو مضبوط بنانا جاری رکھتی ہے۔