Ministry of Communications
Pensioners can avail facility of Digital Life Certificate at doorstep through Postman - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Get Digital Life Certificate 'JeevanPramaan' through Post Office at door step- Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Launch of Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0, the campaign will run until November 30
13 NOV 2024 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Now there is no need for pensioners to visit the treasury, bank or any other department for submitting their life certificate. Pensioners can obtain the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) from the nearest Post office or can also be get it generated by Postman or GraminDakSevak. For this, a nominal transaction fee of Rs.70/- including GST shall be charged for the DLC generation by the Postman/ GraminDakSevak. The life certificate will automatically reach the concerned department online. It will not cause any hindrance in receiving pension. Postmaster General of Saurashtra and Kutch Region Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav expressed these views in the Digital Life Certificate Camp organized at Rajkot Head Post Office. On this occasion, Senior Superintendent Post Office of Rajkot Division Shri S.K.Bunkar, Senior Manager of India Post Payments Bank Shri Sandeep Maurya and Senior Postmaster Rajkot Shri AbhijeetSinh were present.
Highlighting on DLC, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that through India Post Payments Bank, the facility of digital life certificate is being provided to pensioners of all departments of Central and State Government at door step. The Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 will run on a large scale until November 30. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) had introduced the Doorstep Service of Digital Life Certificate in 2020 for generating JeevanPramaan for pensioners of all Central, State and Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), in coordination with the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW) and National Informatics Centre (NIC). This initiative aims to promote the increased use of digital process of Face Authentication technology and Fingerprint biometric authentication, targeting all pensioners, including those in remote areas and provide convenience to the senior citizen pensioners, nearest to their home/doorsteps.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that pensioners can call the postman of their locality as well as request can also be made through Post Info Mobile App (https://ccc.cept.gov.in/ServiceRequest/request.aspx) to avail this facility. For this, the pensioner will have to provide Aadhaar number, Mobile number, Bank or Post office Account number and PPO number. On completion of the certificate generation process, confirmation SMS will be received by the pensioner in his/her mobile number and the certificate can be viewed online at https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login after T+1 day.
0GDQ.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that the pensioners have to submit the life certificate to the treasury, bank or the concerned department, usually in the month of November and December every year. For this, pensioners residing in remote areas and old pensioners many times face difficulties to attend the treasury and it also causes expenditure involved in traveling etc. In such a situation, pensioners will get a lot of convenience and relief from this digital initiative of the Department of Posts. Apart from obtaining Digital Certificate at their door step, pensioners can withdraw amount of pension from their bank account through postman at door step through Aadhaar Enabled Payment System.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ડાક વિભાગની પહેલ: પેન્શનધારકોને જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે ધક્કા ખાવામાંથી મુક્તિ, ઘરે બેઠા પોસ્ટમેનના માધ્યમથી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ બનશે
ડાકઘર દ્વારા ઘરે બેઠા બનશે પેન્શનધારકોનું જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર - પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટઅભિયાન 3.0ની શરૂઆત, અભિયાન 30 નવેમ્બર સુધી ચાલશે
13 NOV 2024 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હવે પેન્શનધારકો ને જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર રજૂ કરવા માટે કોઈ ટ્રેઝરી, બેંક અથવા અન્ય કોઈ વિભાગમાં જવાની જરૂર નથી. પેન્શનધારકો તેમના નજીકના ડાકઘરના પોસ્ટમેન અથવા ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકની મદદથી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ મેળવી શકે છે. આ માટે માત્ર 70/- રૂપિયા ફી નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રમાણપત્ર આપમેળે સંબંધિત વિભાગને ઓનલાઈન પહોંચી જશે. આથી પેંશન મળવામાં કોઈ અડચણ નહીં થાય. ઉપરોક્ત માહિતી રાજકોટ હેડ પોસ્ટઓફિસ માં આયોજિત ડિજિટલ લાઈફ સર્ટિફિકેટ શિબિર માં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર અને કચ્છ પરીક્ષેત્ર, રાજકોટના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે આપી. આ અવસર પર રાજકોટ મંડળ ના પ્રવર અધિક્ષક ડાકઘર શ્રી એસ કે બુનકર, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેન્ક ના વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજર શ્રી સંદીપ મૌર્ય અને સિનિયર પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર રાજકોટ શ્રી અભિજીત સિંહ પણઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેન્ક ના માધ્યમ થી કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના તમામ વિભાગોના પેન્શનધારકોને ઘરે બેઠા ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ પ્રદાન કરવાની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ 3.0 મોટા પાયે 30મી નવેમ્બર સુધી ચાલશે.ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકે 2020માં કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્ય અને કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંસ્થાના પેન્શનધારકો માટે જીવન પ્રમાણ જનરેટ કરવા માટે ડિજિટલ લાઈફ સર્ટિફિકેટની ડોરસ્ટેપ સેવા શરૂ કરી હતી, જે પેંશન અને પેંશનરોના કલ્યાણ વિભાગ અને નેશનલ ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ સેન્ટરના સમન્વયમાં છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ ફેસ ઑથેન્ટિકેશન (ચેહરા પુષ્ટિ) ટેકનિક અને ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ બાયોમેટ્રિક ઑથેન્ટિકેશનની ડિજિટલ પ્રક્રિયાનો ઉપયોગ વધારવાનો છે, જેથી બધા પેંશનરો, ખાસ કરીને દૂરદૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોને અનુકૂળ સેવાઓ મળી શકે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, પેન્શનધારકો આ સુવિધાનો લાભ મેળવવા માટે પોતાના વિસ્તારના પોસ્ટમેન સાથે તેમજ પોસ્ટ ઇન્ફો મોબાઇલ એપ (https://ccc.cept.gov.in/ServiceRequest/request.aspx) દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન અનુરોધ કરી શકે છે. આ માટે, પેંશનરને આધાર નંબર, મોબાઇલ નંબર, બેંક અથવા પોસ્ટઓફીસ બચત ખાતા નંબર અને પીપીઓ નંબર આપવો પડશે. પ્રમાણપત્ર જનરેશન પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, પેંશનરને તેમના મોબાઇલ નંબર પર એક પુષ્ટિકરણ એસ.એમ.એસ. પ્રાપ્ત થશે અને પ્રમાણપત્રને https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login પર આગામી દિવસ પછી ઓનલાઇન જોઈ શકાશે.
JCU8.jpeg)
નોંધનીય છે કે પેન્શનધારકોએ દર વર્ષે સામાન્ય રીતે નવેમ્બર અને ડિસેમ્બર મહિનામાં ટ્રેઝરી, બેંક અથવા સંબંધિત વિભાગમાં જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર રજૂ કરવાનું હોય છે.આ માટે, દૂરદૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા પેંશનરોને ટ્રેઝરીમાં જવામાં ઘણી વખત મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડે છે અને મુસાફરીમાં પણ ઘણો ખર્ચ થતો હોય છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, પોસ્ટ વિભાગની આ પહેલ પેન્શનધારકોને ઘણી સુવિધા આપશે. તે સાથે જ, પેન્શનધારક પોસ્ટમેનના માધ્યમથી ઘરે બેઠા પેંશનની રકમ આધાર ઇનેબલ્ડ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા પોતાના બેંક ખાતાથી મેળવી શકે છે.