Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to inaugurate National Workshop on Higher and Technical Education with Secretaries of States/UTs tomorrow
11 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will be inaugurating a two-day National Workshop on Higher and Technical Education with Secretaries of States/UTs on 12th November 2024 in New Delhi. Minister of State for Education and the Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, will also be present at the event. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretaries of States/UTs, academicians, Head of the Institutes, and officials of the Ministry will also be present there.
The objective of this workshop is to disseminate various approaches and methodologies to implement NEP 2020; effectively articulate the roadmap and implementation strategies, fostering knowledge exchange; provide a common platform for all stakeholders to come together and network for effective and smooth implementation of the NEP 2020 and encourage its adoption in state institutions, paving the way for a more robust, inclusive, and globally competitive education system across India.
Adopting NEP 2020 offers numerous benefits for states' higher education systems. It can drive economic growth by creating a more skilled workforce, attracting investments, and boosting development. By aligning higher education with international standards, it enhances the global competitiveness of states' education systems, potentially attracting more international students and collaborations. The policy's emphasis on research and a multidisciplinary approach fosters innovation ecosystems within states, leading to technological advancements and economic benefits.
Successful implementation of NEP 2020 in higher education requires active participation and commitment from state governments. By leveraging central government schemes and aligning state policies with NEP 2020, states have the opportunity to transform their education systems to meet the challenges of the 21st century while preserving their unique cultural identities.
During this two-day workshop, 14 technical sessions on the themes of NEP 2020 Implementation – Challenges and Roadmap; Technology in Education; Collaboration in Education; Digital Governance; Capacity Building & Leadership; and Financing of Higher Education will also be held by eminent speakers.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کل ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم پر نیشنل ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نئی دہلی میں 12 نومبر 2024 کو ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ ہائیر ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریز، ماہرین تعلیم، اداروں کے سربراہ اور وزارت کے افسران بھی وہاں موجود ہوں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد NEP 2020 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مختلف طریقوں اور طریقوں کو پھیلانا ہے۔ روڈ میپ اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے بیان کرنا، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا؛ NEP 2020 کے مؤثر اور ہموار نفاذ کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھے ہونے اور نیٹ ورک کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا اور ریاستی اداروں میں اسے اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں ایک زیادہ مضبوط، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی نظام تعلیم کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔
NEP 2020 کو اپنانے سے ریاستوں کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کے لیے بے شمار فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ زیادہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرکے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے، اور ترقی کو بڑھاوا دے کر معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی معیار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے، یہ ریاستوں کے تعلیمی نظاموں کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے، ممکنہ طور پر زیادہ بین الاقوامی طلباء اور تعاون کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ تحقیق پر پالیسی کا زور اور ایک کثیر الشعبہ نقطہ نظر ریاستوں کے اندر اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم میں NEP 2020 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی فعال شرکت اور عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور ریاستی پالیسیوں کو NEP 2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، ریاستوں کے پاس اپنی منفرد ثقافتی شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے 21ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنے تعلیمی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران، NEP 2020 کے نفاذ – چیلنجز اور روڈ میپ کے موضوعات پر 14 تکنیکی سیشنز۔ تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی؛ تعلیم میں تعاون، ڈیجیٹل گورننس،صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور قیادت؛ اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کی مالی اعانت بھی نامور مقررین کے زیر اہتمام ہوگی۔