Special Service and Features
Drones to emerge as a game changer in fisheries, says Union Minister George Kurian
Centre to develop 100 climate-resilient coastal villages to protect fisher livelihood
‘One lakh transponders will be installed in one lakh marine fishing vessels this year across with an outlay of Rs. 364 crores’
08 NOV 2024 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Drones will emerge as a game-changer in the fisheries sector, addressing several critical challenges with precision and efficiency, Union Minister of State for Fisheries Shri George Kurian has said.
He was speaking after inaugurating an awareness workshop and demonstration of drone applications in the fisheries sector held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) on Friday.
“Drones play a pivotal role in managing aquaculture farms, monitoring fish markets, and assessing damage to fisheries infrastructure, particularly during natural disasters when rescue operations are essential. Underwater drones further elevate their impact by closely monitoring fish behaviour in natural habitats, detecting signs of distress like erratic swimming patterns, providing real-time data that strengthens sustainable fisheries management”, George Kurian added.
He further said that the central government would develop 100 climate resilient coastal fishermen villages (CRCFV) across the country to enhance the economic resilience of coastal fishing communities in the face of climate change challenges.
“The Government has allocated ₹2 crores per village under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for the development of essential fisheries infrastructure and facilities. The initiative will be fully funded by the central government and is designed to support sustainable economic and livelihood opportunities for fishers, bolster infrastructure, and enhance resilience against climate threats”, the Minister said.
The initiative will provide common facilities such as fish drying yards, processing centers, fish markets, and emergency rescue facilities, along with promoting climate-resilient practices like seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, and green fuel initiatives, Minister George Kurian said.
One lakh transponders to fishing vessels The Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, has decided to install transponders in about one lakh marine fishing vessels this year with an outlay of Rs. 364 crores, the Minister said.
This will provide a two-way communication system enabling real-time tracking of fishing vessels and helping fishermen to send short messages using their Android mobile phone while fishing up to 200 nautical miles from the coast. The system will provide weather alerts to the fishermen including cyclone warning during any natural disaster. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) developed this technology indigenously using GSAT 6 Satellite.
Information related to the Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) will also be made available to the fishermen on their mobile with the Vessel Communication and Support System. This has been designed to provide access to all features in the regional languages to the fishermen.
two-way communication system to fishermen and also enable real-time tracking of fishing vessels including onboard crew, and monitoring of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, Minister George Kurian added.
The event featured live demonstration of drone applications in fisheries, including transportation of fishes from the farm, dispensing aquafeeds and rescue operation.
Union Department of Fisheries Joint Secretary Neetu Kumari Prasad IAS, National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) Chief Executive Dr B K Behra, CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, CIFT Director Dr George Ninan, Dr V V R Suresh and Dr Shoba Joe Kizhakudan spoke on the occasion.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഡ്രോൺ ഉപയോഗം മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ വഴിത്തിരിവാകും- കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ
രാജ്യത്ത് 100 കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധ മത്സ്യഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കും
ഒരു ലക്ഷം മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളിൽ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോണ്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും
08 NOV 2024 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ഡ്രോണുകളുടെ വരവ് മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഒരു വഴിത്തിരിവായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ. കൃത്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കി മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, കൃഷി, പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങളിലെ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിയവക്ക് വേഗം കൂട്ടാൻ ഡ്രോൺ ഉപകരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഡ്രോൺ ഉപയോഗ സാധ്യതകളെ കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടന്ന ശിൽപശാലയും പ്രദർശനവും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
100 കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധ മത്സ്യഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ
മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉപജീവനം സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്ത് 100 കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധ തീരദേശ മത്സ്യഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനാവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ 2 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മത്സ്യം ഉണക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള യാർഡുകൾ, സംസ്‌കരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, മത്സ്യമാർക്കറ്റുകൾ, എമർജൻസി റെസ്‌ക്യൂ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി, കൃത്രിമ പാരുകൾ, ഹരിത ഇന്ധന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട മത്സ്യഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. കാലാവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന രീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പൊതു സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കും.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് പൂർണമായും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ധനസഹായം നൽകും. കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാന ഭീഷണിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് സുസ്ഥിരമായ സാമ്പത്തിക-ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളിൽ ഈ വർഷം ട്രാൻസ്‌പോണ്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തീരത്ത് നിന്ന് 200 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ വരെ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം നടത്തുമ്പോൾ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഫോൺ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ അയ്ക്കാനും മത്സ്യബന്ധന യാനങ്ങളുടെ തത്സമയ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സാധ്യമാക്കാനും ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കഴിയും.
പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങളിലും ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് പോലെയുള്ള കാലാവസ്ഥാ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകളും മീൻപിടുത്തം നടത്തുന്നവരിലേക്ക് പെട്ടെന്ന് എത്തിക്കാൻ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോണ്ടറുകൾ ഉപകരിക്കും. ഐഎസ്ആർഒ ജിസാറ്റ് 6 ഉപഗ്രഹം ഉപയോഗച്ചാണ് ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 364 കോടി ചിലവ് വരുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണിതെന്നും ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, മത്സ്യകർഷകർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 700 ഓളം പേരാണ് ബോധവൽകരണ സംഗമത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. മത്സ്യകൃഷിയിടങ്ങളിൽ മീനുകൾക്ക് തീറ്റ നൽകൽ, വിളവെടുത്ത മത്സ്യം വഹിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലെത്തിക്കൽ ലൈഫ് ജാക്കറ്റ് നൽകിയുള്ള ദുരന്തനിവാരണം തുടങ്ങി മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ ഡ്രോൺ ഉപയോഗത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഡ്രോൺ പറത്തി വിദഗ്ധർ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി നീതു കുമാരി പ്രസാദ്, നാഷണൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബോർഡ് ചീഫ് എക്‌സിക്കുട്ടീവ് ഡോ ബി കെ ബെഹറ, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ്, സിഫ്റ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ജോർജ് നൈനാൻ, ഡോ വി വി ആർ സുരേഷ്, ഡോ ശോഭ ജോ കിഴക്കൂടൻ എന്നിവർ സംസാരിച്ചു.