சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேனி மாவட்டத்தில் புதிய வேளாண் வள மைய கட்டிடத்தை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் திறந்துவைத்தார்
08 NOV 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேனி மாவட்டத்தில் மாவட்ட அளவிலான வேளாண் வள மைய கட்டிடத்தை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இன்று (08 நவம்பர் 2024) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
தேனி மாவட்டம் காமாட்சிபுரத்தில் உள்ள சென்டெக்ட் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இதில் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையத்தில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்ட அளவிலான வேளாண் வள‌ மையத்தை அவர் ரிப்பன் வெட்டி திறந்து வைத்தார். பின்னர் குத்துவிளக்கை ஏற்றிவைத்து வள மையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து வேளாண் அறிவியல் மைய நிர்வாகிகளிடம் கேட்டறிந்தார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து வேளாண் அறிவியல் மைய வளாகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பெண் தொழில் முனைவோர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சி அரங்கினை அமைச்சர் திறந்துவைத்தார்.
அப்போது உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடம் தொழில் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். பெண் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப கருத்தரங்கில் அவர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மைய தலைவர் பச்சைமால் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசுத்துறை அலுவலர்கள் உள்பட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
முன்னதாக தேனி மாவட்டத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகனுக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.

Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr L Murugan inaugurates Resource Centre for Women Farmers and Entrepreneurs in Theni
Inauguration of the District Resource Centre for skill-building and entrepreneurship in horticulture
Celebrating and enabling women farmers with tools to enhance income opportunities and support sustainable livelihoods
08 NOV 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister Dr L Murugan inaugurated a new District Resource Centre for Women Farmers and Entrepreneurs in Theni ICAR Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) CENDECT on 08 November 2024. He also inaugurated a State Level Conference for women farmers and entrepreneurs, today in Theni, Tamil Nadu. The event celebrated the achievements of women farmers and aimed to provide additional resources to support their transition from traditional farming to entrepreneurship in horticulture.
During the event, women farmers who have excelled in horticulture and value-added product creation were honored by the dignitaries, recognizing their resilience and innovative spirit.
Expressing his support, Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan stated, “Programs like these elevate rural communities and fortify our nation’s economic fabric by promoting women-led entrepreneurial ventures and self-reliance among women. This collaboration is a commendable step towards enabling women to thrive in both agriculture and business.”
Dr. P. Patchaimal, Chairman, CENDECT ICAR KVK, added, “We are pleased to launch this resource centre in partnership to uplift women in our communities. We believe that economic empowerment is a catalyst for sustainable development. This collaboration will create a positive ripple effect, driving meaningful change at the individual farm level and resonating throughout entire communities.”
ICAR KVK, CENDECT is a District level Agricultural Training, Extension and Research Institution sponsored by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India. It was started in March 1995 for benefit of farmers in Theni District. It aims at transferring the farm worthy technologies to the farmers, farm women, rural youth and the extension workers through trainings and demonstrations. The main objective of the Kendra is to impart the latest technical knowledge to the farmers through work experience, employing the principles of “Teaching by Doing” and “Learning by Doing”.