শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
আর্থিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা যাতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য অন্তরায় না হয়, সেজন্য মেধাবী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আর্থিক সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
Cabinet approves PM-Vidyalaxmi scheme to provide financial support to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent any youth of India from pursuing quality higher education
06 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। আর্থিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা যাতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে উচ্চশিক্ষা গ্রহণের পথে অন্তরায় না হয়, সেই লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্পটির গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-র সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে মন্ত্রিসভা এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যেসব শিক্ষার্থী উন্নত মানের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে পড়াশোনার সুযোগ পাবেন তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্ক বা আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে বন্ধক বিহীন ঋণ নেবার সুবিধা পাবেন এবং এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কোনো গ্যারান্টার লাগবে না। এর মাধ্যমে, সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে এবং সরল, স্বচ্ছ ও শিক্ষার্থী বান্ধব পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় আদান-প্রদানমূলক এই প্রকল্পে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ঋণ দেওয়া হবে।
এনআইআরএফ সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির যে ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করে সেই ক্রমতালিকার প্রথম ১০০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের পরিচালিত উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান যাদের ওই তালিকায় ২০০-র মধ্যে স্থান থাকবে- এ ধরনের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীরাও পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পের সুফল পাবেন। পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পরিচালিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্যও এই যোজনার মাধ্যমে সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। প্রতি বছর এনআইআরএফ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলো নিয়ে যে ক্রমতালিকা প্রকাশ করে, সেই ক্রমতালিকা বিবেচনা করে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। ফলস্বরূপ প্রতি বছর ২২ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রীর পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। দেশের ৮৬০টি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন।
এই প্রকল্পে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার টাকা ঋণ -সহায়তা পেতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের ঋণের ৭৫ শতাংশ গ্যারান্টার হবে সরকার। ফলে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে সহজে ঋণ পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়াও যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রীর পরিবারের বার্ষিক আয় ৮ লক্ষ টাকার কম, যাঁরা অন্য কোনো সরকারের বৃত্তি বা প্রকল্পের সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা পান না তাঁদের জন্য ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণে ৩ শতাংশ হারে সুদে ছাড় দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। প্রতি বছর ১ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী এই সুবিধা পাবেন। এই যোজনায়, সরকার পরিচালিত বিভিন্ন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে কারিগরি এবং বিভিন্ন পেশাদার পাঠক্রমে যাঁরা ভর্তি হবেন তাঁদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। ২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সময়কালে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ৩,৬০০ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এই সময়কালে ৭ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী প্রকল্পটির সুবিধা গ্রহণ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর যে পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী পোর্টাল তৈরি করবে সেখানেই ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শিক্ষা ঋণের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন। পাশাপাশি সুদ বাবদ দেয় অর্থের ছাড় পাওয়ার জন্যও এই পোর্টালে আবেদনের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় যাতে উন্নত মানের উচ্চশিক্ষার সুযোগ পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পে পরিকল্পনা করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সুদের ওপর ভর্তুকি সংক্রান্ত যে দুটি প্রকল্প পিএম-ইউএসপি-র মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয় সেই প্রকল্পগুলির পাশাপাশি পিএম বিদ্যালক্ষ্মী প্রকল্পটিও উচ্চশিক্ষায় উৎসাহী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য সহায়ক হবে।

Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves PM-Vidyalaxmi scheme to provide financial support to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent any youth of India from pursuing quality higher education
A mission mode mechanism will facilitate and drive the extension of education loans to meritorious students who get admission in the top 860 quality higher educational institutions of the nation, translating to covering more than 22 lakh students every year
A special loan product will enable for collateral free, guarantor free education loans; made accessible through a simple, transparent, student-friendly and entirely digital application process
Loan amounts up to ₹ 7.5 lakhs will be provided a 75% credit guarantee by the Government of India, to support banks to expand coverage
Furthermore, for students with up to Rs. 8 lakhs annual family income, the scheme will also provide for 3% interest subvention on loans up to Rs 10 lakh
This is in addition to the full interest subvention already offered to students with up to Rs. 4.5 lakhs annual family income
PM Vidyalaxmi will build on the scope and reach of initiatives taken over the last decade for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth
06 NOV 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM Vidyalaxmi, a new Central Sector scheme that seeks to provide financial support to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent anyone from pursuing higher studies. PM Vidyalaxmi is another key initiative stemming out of the National Education Policy, 2020, which had recommended that financial assistance should be made available to meritorious students through various measures in both public and private HEIs. Under the PM Vidyalaxmi scheme, any student who gets admission in quality Higher Education Institution (QHEIs) will be eligible to get collateral free, guarantor free loan from banks and financial institutions to cover full amount of tuition fees and other expenses related to the course. The scheme will be administered through a simple, transparent and student-friendly system that will be inter-operable and entirely digital.
The scheme will be applicable to the top quality higher educational institutions of the nation, as determined by the NIRF rankings - including all HEIs, government and private, that are ranked within the top 100 in NIRF in overall, category-specific and domain specific rankings; state government HEIs ranked in 101-200 in NIRF and all central government governed institutions. This list will be updated every year using the latest NIRF ranking, and to begin starts with 860 qualifying QHEIs, covering more than 22 lakh students to be able to potentially avail benefits of PM-Vidyalaxmi; if they so desire.
For loan amount up to ₹ 7.5 lakhs, the student will also be eligible for a credit guarantee of 75% of outstanding default. This will give support to banks in making education loans available to students under the scheme.
In addition to the above, for students having an annual family income of up to ₹ 8 lakhs, and not eligible for benefits under any other government scholarship or interest subvention schemes, 3 percent interest subvention for loan up to ₹ 10 lakhs will also be provided during moratorium period. The interest subvention support will be given to one lakh students every year. Preference will be given to students who are from government institutions and have opted for technical/ professional courses. An outlay of ₹ 3,600 Crore has been made during 2024-25 to 2030-31, and 7 lakh fresh students are expected to get the benefit of this interest subvention during the period.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “PM-Vidyalaxmi” on which students will be able to apply for the education loan as well as interest subvention, through a simplified application process to be used by all banks. Payment of interest subvention will be made through E-voucher and Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) wallets.
PM Vidyalaxmi will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education and financial inclusion, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the Central Sector Interest Subsidy (CSIS) and Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Education Loans (CGFSEL), the two component schemes of PM-USP, being implemented by the Department of Higher Education. Under the PM-USP CSIS, students with annual family income up to ₹ 4.5 lakhs and pursuing technical/ professional courses from approved institutions get full interest subvention during moratorium period for education loans up to ₹ 10 lakhs. Thus, PM Vidyalaxmi and PM-USP will together provide holistic support to all deserving students to pursue higher education in quality HEIs and technical/ professional education in approved HEIs.