Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel experiment to explore the limits of quantum theory for arbitrarily massive objects
01 NOV 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have devised an experiment for testing the domain of validity of quantum theory for objects much more massive than the usual microphysical objects (atoms, molecules etc), beyond which the classical theory has to be necessarily used. This study can also help in developing high precision quantum sensors which are important tools in the cutting- edge quantum technologies.
The principles of Quantum Mechanics replacing that of Newtonian classical mechanics were developed nearly 100 years back. Yet, a number of quantum foundational issues remain problematic. For example, the boundary between the quantum mechanical microworld and the large scale macroscopic classical world of everyday objects obeying Newtonian Laws remains unspecified. The question--up to what level the quantum mechanical principles be valid for macroscopic objects-- continues to be one of the most fundamental open questions in contemporary physics.
This question is also intimately related to another hotly pursued fundamental issue-- testing whether gravity is quantum mechanical or not.
All the proposed laboratory-based schemes seeking to demonstrate the quantum mechanical nature of gravity crucially rest on assuming applicability of fundamental quantum principles for sufficiently massive objects.
However, the state –of- the- art demonstrations of quantum features have so far reached only up to macromolecules of masses ten thousand times the hydrogen atom. Hence, breakthrough ideas, feasible to be implemented experimentally in the near future, are the need of the hour in order to scale up the tests of macroscopic quantumness to ever more massive objects.
Prof. Dipankar Home from Bose Institute, Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with D. Das, S. Bose (University College London) and H. Ulbricht (University of Southampton, UK) have addressed this challenge by formulating a novel procedure for demonstrating an observable signature of quantum behaviour for an oscillating object like pendulum having any large mass.
These scientists have found a novel way for detecting measurement induced disturbance for an arbitrarily massive quantum mechanical pendulum. They have formulated an implementable scheme based on using lasers to suspend a single nanocrystal of silica (a microscopic glass bead) as it oscillates around the focal point of a small parabolic mirror carved out of a block of aluminum housed in a vacuum chamber.
In a typical classical pendulum, the bead would move regularly from point A to point B and back again, unaffected by any observation. However, a quantum pendulum should behave very differently. Its position will change depending on whether or not someone is watching. If we were to detect at any instant where the pendulum bob was, there would be an immediate change of its future behavior. Such a disturbance is an unavoidable consequence of any measurement process involving quantum mechanical system. The scheme proposed by these scientists would enable detecting such measurement induced quantum disturbance for objects much more massive than usual microphysical objects.
Given the present state- of- the -art technology, this envisaged experiment could be realizable in the coming years for systems ranging from oscillating nano-objects (like that of a grain of dust, about trillion times heavier than hydrogen atom) to oscillating mirrors having effective mass of about 10 kg used for gravitational wave detection.
An experimental study has already been launched by one of the co-authors of this paper, Prof. H.Ulbricht and his group at University of Southampton, UK using optically levitated nano-diamonds about billion times heavier than hydrogen atom.
Thus, this work would pave the way for experiments providing the most emphatic demonstration of large scale quantumness and would open up the possibility for leveraging such macroscopic quantumness for practical applications, such as by developing high precision quantum sensors which are key ingredients in the emerging quantum technologies.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनियमित आकार की वृहदाकार वस्तुओं के लिए क्वांटम सिद्धांत की सीमाओं का पता लगाने के लिए अभिनव प्रयोग
01 NOV 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने सामान्य सूक्ष्मभौतिकीय वस्तुओं (परमाणु, अणु आदि) से कहीं अधिक विशाल वस्तुओं के लिए क्वांटम सिद्धांत की वैधता के क्षेत्र का परीक्षण करने के लिए एक प्रयोग निधार्रित किया है, जिसके परे शास्त्रीय सिद्धांत का अनिवार्य रूप से उपयोग किया जाना है। यह अध्ययन उच्च परिशुद्धता क्वांटम सेंसर विकसित करने में भी मदद कर सकता है जो अत्याधुनिक क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में महत्वपूर्ण औजार हैं।
न्यूटोनियन शास्त्रीय यांत्रिकी की जगह लेने वाले क्वांटम यांत्रिकी के सिद्धांत लगभग 100 साल पहले विकसित किए गए थे। फिर भी, कई क्वांटम से जुड़े मूलभूत मुद्दे समस्यामूलक बने हुए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, क्वांटम मैकेनिकल माइक्रोवर्ल्ड और न्यूटोनियन कानूनों का पालन करने वाली रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं के बड़े पैमाने पर मैक्रोस्कोपिक शास्त्रीय दुनिया के बीच की सीमा अनिर्दिष्ट बनी हुई है। अब प्रश्न यह है कि मैक्रोस्कोपिक वस्तुओं के लिए क्वांटम यांत्रिक सिद्धांत किस स्तर तक मान्य होंगे। यह समकालीन भौतिकी में सबसे मौलिक प्रश्नों में से एक बना हुआ है।
यह प्रश्न एक अन्य बेहद चर्चित बुनियादी मुद्दे से भी गहराई से संबंधित है। यह बात उस परीक्षण के संदर्भ में है कि गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्वांटम यांत्रिक है या नहीं।
गुरुत्वाकर्षण की क्वांटम यांत्रिक प्रकृति को प्रदर्शित करने की कोशिश करने वाली सभी प्रस्तावित प्रयोगशाला-आधारित प्रोजेक्ट अत्यधिक वृहदाकार वस्तुओं के लिए मौलिक क्वांटम सिद्धांतों की प्रयोज्यता पर आधारित हैं।
हालांकि, क्वांटम विशेषताओं का अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शन अब तक हाइड्रोजन परमाणु से दस हजार गुना अधिक द्रव्यमान वाले मैक्रोमोलेक्यूल तक ही पहुंच पाया है। इसलिए, निकट भविष्य में प्रायोगिक तौर पर लागू किए जाने वाले सफल विचार, मैक्रोस्कोपिक क्वांटमनेस के परीक्षणों को अनियमित आकार की वृहदाकार वस्तुओं तक बढ़ाने के लिए समय की आवश्यकता हैं।
डी. दास, एस. बोस (यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज लंदन) और एच. उलब्रिच्ट (साउथैम्पटन विश्वविद्यालय, यूके) के सहयोग से, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बोस इंस्टीट्यूट, कोलकाता के प्रो. दीपांकर होम ने किसी भी बड़े द्रव्यमान वाले पेंडुलम जैसी दोलनशील वस्तु के लिए क्वांटम व्यवहार के एक अवलोकन योग्य हस्ताक्षर को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अभिनव प्रक्रिया तैयार करके इस चुनौती का समाधान किया है।
इन वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अनियमित आकार के वृहदाकार क्वांटम मैकेनिकल पेंडुलम के लिए माप आधारित अनियमितता का पता लगाने का एक नया तरीका खोजा है। उन्होंने सिलिका के एक एकल नैनोक्रिस्टल (एक सूक्ष्म कांच के मनके) को लटकाने के लिए लेजर का उपयोग करके एक कार्यान्वयन-योग्य योजना तैयार की है, क्योंकि यह एक निर्वात कक्ष में रखे गए एल्यूमीनियम के एक ब्लॉक से बने एक छोटे परवलयिक दर्पण के केंद्र बिंदु के चारों ओर दोलन करता है।
एक विशिष्ट शास्त्रीय पेंडुलम में, मनका नियमित रूप से बिंदु ए से बिंदु बी तक और फिर वापस दोलन करता रहेगा और यह किसी भी अवलोकन से अप्रभावित रहेगा। हालांकि, एक क्वांटम पेंडुलम का बहुत अलग बर्ताव होना चाहिए। कोई इसकी निगरानी कर रहा है या नहीं, इसके आधार पर इसकी स्थिति बदल जाएगी। यदि हमें किसी भी क्षण पता चल जाए कि पेंडुलम बॉब कहां है, तो इसके भविष्य के व्यवहार में तत्काल परिवर्तन होगा। ऐसी गड़बड़ी क्वांटम मैकेनिकल प्रणाली से जुड़ी किसी भी माप प्रक्रिया का एक अपरिहार्य परिणाम है। इन वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित योजना सामान्य सूक्ष्मभौतिकीय वस्तुओं की तुलना में कहीं अधिक विशाल वस्तुओं के लिए ऐसी माप आधारित क्वांटम संबंधी अनियमितता का पता लगाने में सक्षम होगी।
वर्तमान अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को देखते हुए, यह परिकल्पित प्रयोग आने वाले वर्षों में दोलनशील नैनो-वस्तुओं (जैसे धूल का एक कण, हाइड्रोजन परमाणु से लगभग खरबों गुना भारी) से लेकर दोलनशील दर्पणों तक की प्रणालियों के लिए साकार हो सकता है। लगभग 10 किलोग्राम के प्रभावी द्रव्यमान का उपयोग गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंग का पता लगाने के लिए किया जाता है।
इस पेपर के सह-लेखकों में से एक, प्रो. एच. उलब्रिच्ट और उनके समूह द्वारा साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय, यूके में हाइड्रोजन परमाणु से लगभग अरबों गुना भारी ऑप्टिकली लेविटेटेड नैनो-हीरे का उपयोग करके एक प्रायोगिक अध्ययन पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है।
इस प्रकार, यह कार्य बड़े पैमाने पर क्वांटमनेस का सबसे सशक्त प्रदर्शन प्रदान करने वाले प्रयोगों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ऐसी मैक्रोस्कोपिक क्वांटमनेस का लाभ उठाने की संभावना के द्वार खोलेगा, जैसे कि उच्च शुद्धता वाला क्वांटम सेंसर विकसित करना, जो उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्वांटम में प्रमुख घटक हैं।