Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel experiment to explore the limits of quantum theory for arbitrarily massive objects
01 NOV 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have devised an experiment for testing the domain of validity of quantum theory for objects much more massive than the usual microphysical objects (atoms, molecules etc), beyond which the classical theory has to be necessarily used. This study can also help in developing high precision quantum sensors which are important tools in the cutting- edge quantum technologies.
The principles of Quantum Mechanics replacing that of Newtonian classical mechanics were developed nearly 100 years back. Yet, a number of quantum foundational issues remain problematic. For example, the boundary between the quantum mechanical microworld and the large scale macroscopic classical world of everyday objects obeying Newtonian Laws remains unspecified. The question--up to what level the quantum mechanical principles be valid for macroscopic objects-- continues to be one of the most fundamental open questions in contemporary physics.
This question is also intimately related to another hotly pursued fundamental issue-- testing whether gravity is quantum mechanical or not.
All the proposed laboratory-based schemes seeking to demonstrate the quantum mechanical nature of gravity crucially rest on assuming applicability of fundamental quantum principles for sufficiently massive objects.
However, the state –of- the- art demonstrations of quantum features have so far reached only up to macromolecules of masses ten thousand times the hydrogen atom. Hence, breakthrough ideas, feasible to be implemented experimentally in the near future, are the need of the hour in order to scale up the tests of macroscopic quantumness to ever more massive objects.
Prof. Dipankar Home from Bose Institute, Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with D. Das, S. Bose (University College London) and H. Ulbricht (University of Southampton, UK) have addressed this challenge by formulating a novel procedure for demonstrating an observable signature of quantum behaviour for an oscillating object like pendulum having any large mass.
These scientists have found a novel way for detecting measurement induced disturbance for an arbitrarily massive quantum mechanical pendulum. They have formulated an implementable scheme based on using lasers to suspend a single nanocrystal of silica (a microscopic glass bead) as it oscillates around the focal point of a small parabolic mirror carved out of a block of aluminum housed in a vacuum chamber.
In a typical classical pendulum, the bead would move regularly from point A to point B and back again, unaffected by any observation. However, a quantum pendulum should behave very differently. Its position will change depending on whether or not someone is watching. If we were to detect at any instant where the pendulum bob was, there would be an immediate change of its future behavior. Such a disturbance is an unavoidable consequence of any measurement process involving quantum mechanical system. The scheme proposed by these scientists would enable detecting such measurement induced quantum disturbance for objects much more massive than usual microphysical objects.
Given the present state- of- the -art technology, this envisaged experiment could be realizable in the coming years for systems ranging from oscillating nano-objects (like that of a grain of dust, about trillion times heavier than hydrogen atom) to oscillating mirrors having effective mass of about 10 kg used for gravitational wave detection.
An experimental study has already been launched by one of the co-authors of this paper, Prof. H.Ulbricht and his group at University of Southampton, UK using optically levitated nano-diamonds about billion times heavier than hydrogen atom.
Thus, this work would pave the way for experiments providing the most emphatic demonstration of large scale quantumness and would open up the possibility for leveraging such macroscopic quantumness for practical applications, such as by developing high precision quantum sensors which are key ingredients in the emerging quantum technologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بے ترتیب بڑے پیمانے پر اشیاء کے لئے کوانٹم تھیوری کی حدود کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے نیا تجربہ
01 NOV 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکروفزیکل اشیاء (ایٹم، مالیکیولز وغیرہ)سے کہیں زیادہ بڑی اشیاء کے لیے کوانٹم تھیوری کی درستگی کے ڈومین کو جانچنے کے لیے سائنسدانوں نے معمول کا ایک تجربہ کیا ہے، جس سے آگے کلاسیکی تھیوری کو لازمی طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ یہ مطالعہ اعلیٰ صحت سے متعلق کوانٹم سینسر تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرسکتا ہے ،جو جدید ترین کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں اہم ٹولز ہیں۔
کوانٹم میکانکس کے اصول تقریباً 100 سال پہلے نیوٹنین کلاسیکی میکانکس کے متبادل کے طور پر تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ اس کے باوجود بہت سے کوانٹم فاؤنڈیشن میں مسائل ابھی تک برقرار ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، کوانٹم مکینیکل مائیکرو ورلڈ اور نیوٹنین قوانین کی پابندی کرنے والی روزمرہ اشیاء کی بڑے پیمانے پر میکروسکوپک کلاسیکی دنیا کے درمیان حد غیر متعین ہے۔سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ میکرو اسکوپک اشیاء کے لیے کوانٹم مکینیکل اصول کس درجے تک درست ہیں - یہ عصری طبیعیات میں سب سے بنیادی کھلے سوالات میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس سوال کاایک اور بنیادی مسئلے سے بھی گہرا تعلق ہے - یہ جانچنا ہے کہ کشش ثقل کوانٹم مکینیکل ہے یا نہیں۔
تمام مجوزہ لیباریٹری پر مبنی اسکیمیں جو کشش ثقل کی کوانٹم مکینیکل نوعیت کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں وہ کافی بڑی اشیاء کے لیے بنیادی کوانٹم اصولوں کے قابل اطلاق ہونے پرمنحصر ہیں۔
تاہم، کوانٹم خصوصیات کے جدید ترین مظاہرے اب تک ہائیڈروجن ایٹم کے دس ہزار گنا بڑے بڑے مالیکیولز تک ہی پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، مستقبل قریب میں تجرباتی طور پرنافذ کیے جانے کے قابل پیش رفت آئیڈیاز وقت کی ضرورت ہیں، تاکہ میکرواسکوپک کوانٹمنیس کے ٹیسٹ کو پہلے سے زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر اشیاء تک بڑھایا جا سکے۔
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کولکتہ جوکہ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ کے پروفیسر دیپانکر ہومے، ڈی داس نے ایس بوس (یونیورسٹی کالج لندن) اور ایچ البرچٹ (یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھمپٹن، یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم) کے تعاون سے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے ،جس سے کسی بھی بڑے پیمانے پر پینڈولم جیسی متحرک چیز کے لیے کوانٹم رویے کے قابل مشاہدہ حل کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان سائنسدانوں نے بے ترتیب بڑے پیمانے پر کوانٹم مکینیکل پینڈولم کے لئے پیمائش کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خرابی کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک نیا طریقہ تلاش کیا ہے۔انہوں نے سیلیکا (ایک خوردبین شیشے کی مالا) کے ایک ہی نانو کرسٹل کو معطل کرنے کے لئے لیزر کے استعمال پر مبنی ایک قابل عمل اسکیم تیار کی ہے ،کیونکہ یہ ویکیوم چیمبر میں رکھے ہوئے ایلومینیم کے ایک بلاک سے کھدی ہوئی ایک چھوٹے پیرابولک آئینے کے فوکل پوائنٹ کے گرد گھومتی ہے۔
ایک عام کلاسیکی پینڈولم میں، مالا باقاعدگی سے پوائنٹ اے سے پوائنٹ بی کی طرف اور دوبارہ واپسی کرتا ہے جوکسی بھی مشاہدے سے متاثر نہیں ہوتا۔ تاہم، ایک کوانٹم پینڈولم کو بہت مختلف طریقے سے برتاؤ کرنا چاہئے۔ اس کی پوزیشن اس بات پر منحصر ہوگی کہ کوئی دیکھ رہا ہے یا نہیں۔اگر ہم کسی بھی فوری طور پر پنڈولم باب کا پتہ لگا لیں تو اس کے مستقبل کے رویے میں فوری تبدیلی ہو گی۔ اس طرح کی خلل کسی بھی پیمائش کے عمل کا ناگزیر نتیجہ ہے، جس میں کوانٹم مکینیکل سسٹم شامل ہے۔ ان سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ منصوبے عام مائیکرو فزیکل اشیاء سے کہیں زیادہ بڑی اشیاء کے لیے اس طرح کی پیمائش کی حوصلہ افزائی کوانٹم ڈسٹربنس کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
موجودہ جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے مد نظر، یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ تجربہ آنے والے سالوں میں نینو آبجیکٹ (جیسے دھول کا ایک ذرات، ہائیڈروجن ایٹم سے تقریباً ٹریلین گنا بھاری) سے لے کر محرک آئینے تک کے نظاموں کے لیے قابل عمل ہو سکتا ہے۔ کشش ثقل کی لہروں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تقریباً 10 کلوگرام کے موثربڑے پیمانے پر محرک آئینے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس مقالے کے شریک مصنفین میں سے ایک پروفیسر ایچ البرچٹ اور یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھمپٹن، یو کے میں ان کے گروپ کے ذریعہ پہلے ہی ایک تجرباتی مطالعہ شروع کیا جا چکا ہے جو کہ ہائیڈروجن ایٹم سے تقریباً بلین گنا بھاری آپٹیکلی لیویٹیٹڈ نینو ہیروں کا استعمال کر تا ہے۔
اس طرح یہ کام بڑے پیمانے پر معیار پر کوانٹمنس کا سب سے بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے راستے کی وضاحت کرے گا اور عملی استعمال کےلیے اس طرح کے میکرو اسکوپک کوانٹم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے امکانات کو کھولے گا، جو اعلیٰ معیار کےکوانٹم سینسر ڈیولپ کر رہا ہے اور یہ ابھرتی ہوئی کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کا اہم عنصر ہے۔