Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Compelling necessity for ensuring strict and efficient implementation of GRAP-II presently invoked for abatement of air pollution in NCR: CAQM
NCR States Directed to Boost Mechanized Sweeping, Anti-Smog Measures, and Enforce Firecracker Ban as per SC order
Enhanced Coordination and Inspections Ordered by CAQM to Control Pollution from Multiple Sectors
28 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to ensure strict enforcement of measures to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR) especially during the current period of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in-force, the Sub-Committee on Safeguarding & Enforcement of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting on Friday, to monitor and review status of sector specific enforcement actions taken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and Punjab to abate air pollution in the NCR.
A special emphasis was laid on the following aspects during the meeting:
• Status of monitoring and enforcement actions taken by the State Governments, in respect of control on paddy stubble burning
• Status of implementation of CAQM Directions / Guidelines in respect of Transport Sector and Vehicular Pollution
1. Action taken on liquidating EOL / overaged vehicles during 2024, in accordance with RVSF Rules, 2021 and extant policies
2. Status of capacity utilization of RVSFs with respect to scrapping of impounded vehicles.
3. Effectiveness of PUCC regime – challans issued against vehicles with invalid PUC, visibly polluting vehicles, uncovered vehicles carrying C&D materials etc.
4. Status on enforcement of Direction No. 78 dated 19.10.2023 regarding cleaner intercity buses from NCR States to Delhi and other areas in NCR.
5. Status of migration of clean inter-city bus services to Delhi-NCR from the States of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and UT of J&K targeted latest by 31.12.2024 in terms of Direction No. 81 dated 14.06.2024.
6. Action by Urban Local Bodies in Delhi for enhancement parking charges in terms of Direction No.82 dated 20.08.2024.
7. Status of augmentation of City Bus services (as per respective procurement plans) in Delhi, Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Noida and Greater Noida
• Status of implementation of CAQM Directions / Guidelines in respect of Industries
1. Compliance of Direction No. 65 dated 23.06.2022 and addendum dated 03.04.2023 related to standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
2. Compliance of prescribed standards of emissions by industries.
3. Inspections conducted by the SPCBs / DPCC.
4. Action initiated in respect of gross non-compliances during such inspections.
• Prohibition/ restriction on Manufacturing, Storage, Sale and Use of Firecrackers in NCR and Adjoining Areas
• Pending issues under the project for abatement of air pollution from Dispersed Sources in Delhi and other identified NCR cities
1. Status of resolution of all pending short-term issues.
2. Plan of action for liquidating long-term issues.
The Commission has issued a revised schedule under GRAP in September, 2024 extensively capturing the preventive and restrictive actions to be taken across various air pollution causing sectors depending upon the different stages of adverse air quality in Delhi.
The GRAP envisages 27 actions under Stage – I; 11 under Stage – II; 11 under Stage – III and 08 under Stage – IV. They inter-alia include intensifying mechanized sweeping, use of anti-smog guns, water sprinklings, enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles, control and regulated use of DG sets, ensure uninterrupted power supply by DISCOMs, restrictions on the plying of end-of-life vehicles and BS III and BS IV petrol and diesel vehicles, etc.
The compelling necessity for ensuring strict and efficient implementation of GRAP Stage-II presently invoked for abatement of air pollution from different sectors was reiterated by the Commission as GRAP is a comprehensive document enlisting all major actionable steps to control pollution depending upon the stage of air quality.
The Commission directed all concerned agencies to work in coordination to ensure that the AQI levels in the region do not compel the necessity to invoke further Stages of GRAP in days to come. Further, NCR State Governments/ GNCTD were directed to intensify inspections for violations across different sectors and take strict and necessary actions against the concerned for flouting the Statutory directions of the Commission.
Moreover, NCR States/ GNCTD were also directed to further augment the capacity and intensify use of mechanized road sweeping and sprinkling of water, identify more high-rise buildings for installation of Anti-Smog Guns, and deploy Nodal Officers specifically to address air pollution from hotspots, as per the Plan of action. The strict implementation of Orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and related orders on fire crackers was highlighted, in view of the fact that festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India.
It was committed at the meeting by various implementing agencies that they will regularly review air pollution control measures and take strict and effective action across various sectors as well as those listed under GRAP.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے جی آر اے پی -2 کے سخت اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے: سی اے کیو ایم
سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے مطابق این سی آر ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ میکانائزڈ سویپنگ، انسداد سموگ اقدامات کو فروغ دیں اور پٹاخوں پر پابندی کو نافذ کریں
متعدد شعبوں سے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم کے ذریعہ بہتر تعاون اور معائنے کا حکم دیا گیا
28 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) میں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ، خاص طور پر گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے موجودہ زمانے میں، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کی حفاظت اور نفاذ سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے جمعہ کو ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا ، جس میں این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ این سی آر ریاستی حکومتوں / جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور پنجاب کی طرف سے کیے گئے سیکٹر مخصوص نفاذ کے اقدامات کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل پہلوؤں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا:
• دھان کی پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے نگرانی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کی صورت حال
• نقل و حمل کے شعبے اور گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کے سلسلے میں سی اے کیو ایم ہدایات / رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کی صورت حال
1. آر وی ایس ایف ضوابط، 2021 اور موجودہ پالیسیوں کے مطابق 2024 کے دوران ای او ایل / اوور ایج گاڑیوں کو ضائع کرنے پر کی گئی کارروائی
2. ضبط شدہ گاڑیوں کو ضائع کرنے کے سلسلے میں آر وی ایس ایف کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کی صورت حال۔
3. پی یو سی سی نظام کی تاثیر - غیر قانونی پی یو سی والی گاڑیوں کے خلاف جاری کیے گئے چالان ، واضح طور پر آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیاں، سی اینڈ ڈی مواد لے جانے والی گاڑیاں وغیرہ۔
4. این سی آر ریاستوں سے دہلی اور این سی آر کے دیگر علاقوں کے لیے صاف ستھری انٹرسٹی بسوں کے بارے میں 19.10.2023 کو ہدایت نمبر 78 کے نفاذ کے بارے میں صورت حال۔
5. اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کی ریاستوں سے دہلی-این سی آر میں صاف ستھری انٹر سٹی بس خدمات کے تبادلے کی صورت حال ، جس کا ہدف 31.12.2024 تک ہے۔
6. 20.08.2024 کو ہدایت نمبر 82 کے مطابق پارکنگ چارجز میں اضافے کے لیے دہلی میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی کارروائی۔
7. دہلی، گروگرام، فرید آباد، غازی آباد، میرٹھ، نوئیڈا اور گریٹر نوئیڈا میں سٹی بس خدمات (متعلقہ خریداری منصوبوں کے مطابق) میں اضافے کی صورت حال
• صنعتوں کے سلسلے میں سی اے کیو ایم ہدایات / ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کی صورت حال
1. این سی آر کے لیے منظور شدہ ایندھن کی معیاری فہرست سے متعلق 23.06.2022 کو ہدایت نمبر 65 اور 03.04.2023 کے اضافے کی تعمیل۔
2. صنعتوں کے ذریعے اخراج کے مقررہ معیارات کی تعمیل۔
3. ایس پی سی بی / ڈی پی سی سی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے معائنے۔
4. اس طرح کے معائنے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر عدم تعمیل کے سلسلے میں کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔
• این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں پٹاخوں کی تیاری، اسٹوریج، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی/ روک
• دہلی اور دیگر شناخت شدہ این سی آر شہروں میں منتشر ذرائع سے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت زیر التوا مسائل
1. تمام زیر التوا قلیل مدتی مسائل کے حل کی حیثیت۔
2. طویل مدتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے لائحہ عمل۔
کمیشن نے ستمبر، 2024 میں جی آر اے پی کے تحت ایک نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول جاری کیا ہے جس میں دہلی میں خراب ہوا کے معیار کے مختلف مراحل پر منحصر مختلف فضائی آلودگی پیدا کرنے والے شعبوں میں احتیاطی اور محدود اقدامات کو بڑے پیمانے پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
جی آر اے پی مرحلہ - 1 کے تحت 27 کارروائیوں کا تصور کرتا ہے؛ مرحلہ -2کے تحت 11 کارروائیوں کا؛ مرحلہ 3کے تحت 11 اور مرحلہ 4 کے تحت 08 کارروائیوں کا۔ ان میں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے، مشینی صفائی کو تیزکرنا، اینٹی اسموگ گنوں کا استعمال، پانی کا چھڑکاؤ، گاڑیوں کے لیے پی یو سی اصولوں کا نفاذ، ڈی جی سیٹوں کا کنٹرول اور باقاعدہ استعمال، ڈسکومز کے ذریعے بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا، اینڈ آف لائف درجے کی گاڑیوں اور بی ایس تھری اور بی ایس فور پٹرول اور ڈیزل گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت پر پابندی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن نے مختلف شعبوں سے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے جی آر اے پی مرحلہ-2 کے سخت اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی زبردست ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا کیونکہ جی آر اے پی ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جس میں ہوا کے معیار کے مرحلے پر منحصر آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے تمام اہم قابل عمل اقدامات درج ہیں۔
کمیشن نے تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے کام کریں کہ خطے میں اے کیو آئی کی سطح آنے والے دنوں میں جی آر اے پی کے مزید مراحل کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر مجبور نہ ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں / جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے معائنہ تیز کریں اور کمیشن کی قانونی ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر متعلقہ افراد کے خلاف سخت اور ضروری کارروائی کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ این سی آر ریاستوں/ جی این سی ٹی ڈی کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ گنجائش میں مزید اضافہ کریں اور مشینی صفائی اور پانی کے چھڑکاؤ کے استعمال کو تیز کریں، اینٹی سموگ گنوں کی تنصیب کے لیے مزید اونچی عمارتوں کی نشاندہی کریں، اور ایکشن پلان کے مطابق ہاٹ اسپاٹس سے فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر نوڈل افسران کو تعینات کریں۔ سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات اور پٹاخوں سے متعلق متعلقہ احکامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر اجاگر کیا گیا کہ اس سال کے تہوار شمالی بھارت میں دھان کی کٹائی کے عروج کے موسم کے ساتھ ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔
اجلاس میں مختلف نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا کہ وہ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں گی اور مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جی آر اے پی کے تحت فہرست میں شامل اداروں میں بھی سخت اور موثر کارروائی کریں گی۔