Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Compelling necessity for ensuring strict and efficient implementation of GRAP-II presently invoked for abatement of air pollution in NCR: CAQM
NCR States Directed to Boost Mechanized Sweeping, Anti-Smog Measures, and Enforce Firecracker Ban as per SC order
Enhanced Coordination and Inspections Ordered by CAQM to Control Pollution from Multiple Sectors
28 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to ensure strict enforcement of measures to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR) especially during the current period of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in-force, the Sub-Committee on Safeguarding & Enforcement of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting on Friday, to monitor and review status of sector specific enforcement actions taken by the concerned NCR State Governments/ GNCTD and Punjab to abate air pollution in the NCR.
A special emphasis was laid on the following aspects during the meeting:
• Status of monitoring and enforcement actions taken by the State Governments, in respect of control on paddy stubble burning
• Status of implementation of CAQM Directions / Guidelines in respect of Transport Sector and Vehicular Pollution
1. Action taken on liquidating EOL / overaged vehicles during 2024, in accordance with RVSF Rules, 2021 and extant policies
2. Status of capacity utilization of RVSFs with respect to scrapping of impounded vehicles.
3. Effectiveness of PUCC regime – challans issued against vehicles with invalid PUC, visibly polluting vehicles, uncovered vehicles carrying C&D materials etc.
4. Status on enforcement of Direction No. 78 dated 19.10.2023 regarding cleaner intercity buses from NCR States to Delhi and other areas in NCR.
5. Status of migration of clean inter-city bus services to Delhi-NCR from the States of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and UT of J&K targeted latest by 31.12.2024 in terms of Direction No. 81 dated 14.06.2024.
6. Action by Urban Local Bodies in Delhi for enhancement parking charges in terms of Direction No.82 dated 20.08.2024.
7. Status of augmentation of City Bus services (as per respective procurement plans) in Delhi, Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Noida and Greater Noida
• Status of implementation of CAQM Directions / Guidelines in respect of Industries
1. Compliance of Direction No. 65 dated 23.06.2022 and addendum dated 03.04.2023 related to standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
2. Compliance of prescribed standards of emissions by industries.
3. Inspections conducted by the SPCBs / DPCC.
4. Action initiated in respect of gross non-compliances during such inspections.
• Prohibition/ restriction on Manufacturing, Storage, Sale and Use of Firecrackers in NCR and Adjoining Areas
• Pending issues under the project for abatement of air pollution from Dispersed Sources in Delhi and other identified NCR cities
1. Status of resolution of all pending short-term issues.
2. Plan of action for liquidating long-term issues.
The Commission has issued a revised schedule under GRAP in September, 2024 extensively capturing the preventive and restrictive actions to be taken across various air pollution causing sectors depending upon the different stages of adverse air quality in Delhi.
The GRAP envisages 27 actions under Stage – I; 11 under Stage – II; 11 under Stage – III and 08 under Stage – IV. They inter-alia include intensifying mechanized sweeping, use of anti-smog guns, water sprinklings, enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles, control and regulated use of DG sets, ensure uninterrupted power supply by DISCOMs, restrictions on the plying of end-of-life vehicles and BS III and BS IV petrol and diesel vehicles, etc.
The compelling necessity for ensuring strict and efficient implementation of GRAP Stage-II presently invoked for abatement of air pollution from different sectors was reiterated by the Commission as GRAP is a comprehensive document enlisting all major actionable steps to control pollution depending upon the stage of air quality.
The Commission directed all concerned agencies to work in coordination to ensure that the AQI levels in the region do not compel the necessity to invoke further Stages of GRAP in days to come. Further, NCR State Governments/ GNCTD were directed to intensify inspections for violations across different sectors and take strict and necessary actions against the concerned for flouting the Statutory directions of the Commission.
Moreover, NCR States/ GNCTD were also directed to further augment the capacity and intensify use of mechanized road sweeping and sprinkling of water, identify more high-rise buildings for installation of Anti-Smog Guns, and deploy Nodal Officers specifically to address air pollution from hotspots, as per the Plan of action. The strict implementation of Orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and related orders on fire crackers was highlighted, in view of the fact that festivals this year coincide with the peak paddy harvesting season in northern India.
It was committed at the meeting by various implementing agencies that they will regularly review air pollution control measures and take strict and effective action across various sectors as well as those listed under GRAP.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए वर्तमान में लागू ग्रेप-II का सख्ती से पालन करने एवं कुशलतापूर्वक लागू करने की आवश्यकता है: सीएक्यूएम
एनसीआर राज्यों को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशानुसार मशीनीकृत सफाई, स्मॉग-विरोधी उपायों को बढ़ावा देने एवं पटाखों पर प्रतिबंध लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया
सीएक्यूएम ने अनेक क्षेत्रों से प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय एवं निरीक्षण का आदेश दिया
28 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने के उद्देश्य से, विशेष रूप से ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रेप) की वर्तमान अवधि के दौरान, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों (सीएक्यूएम) में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग की सुरक्षा एवं प्रवर्तन की उप-समिति ने एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए संबंधित एनसीआर, राज्य सरकारों/ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) और पंजाब द्वारा किए गए विशिष्ट प्रवर्तन कार्यों की की निगरानी एवं समीक्षा करने के लिए शुक्रवार को एक बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर विशेष बल दिया गया:
• धान की पराली जलाने को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की गई निगरानी एवं प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की स्थिति
• परिवहन क्षेत्र एवं वाहन प्रदूषण के संबंध में सीएक्यूएम निर्देशों/दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
• आरवीएसएफ नियम, 2021 और मौजूदा नीतियों के अनुसार 2024 में ईओएल/ओवरएज वाहनों को समाप्त करने पर कार्रवाई
• जब्त वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के संबंध में आरवीएसएफ की क्षमता उपयोग की स्थिति।
• पीयूसीसी की प्रभावशीलता, जिसमें अवैध पीयूसी वाले वाहनों, स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों, सीएंडडी सामग्री ले जाने वाले खुले वाहनों आदि के खिलाफ चालान जारी किए गए।
• एनसीआर राज्यों से दिल्ली और एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए क्लीनर इंटरसिटी बसों के संबंध में दिनांक 19.10.2023 को जारी निर्देश संख्या 78 के प्रवर्तन की स्थिति।
• उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में स्वच्छ इंटर-सिटी बस सेवाओं के प्रवास की स्थिति दिनांक 14.06.2024 के निर्देश संख्या 81 के संदर्भ में 31.12.2024 तक नवीनतम लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया।
• दिनांक 20.08.2024 को जारी निर्देश संख्या 82 के अनुसार पार्किंग शुल्क बढ़ाने के लिए दिल्ली में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई।
• दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद, मेरठ, नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा में सिटी बस सेवाओं (संबंधित खरीद योजनाओं के अनुसार) में वृद्धि की स्थिति।
• उद्योगों के लिए सीएक्यूएम निदेशों/दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
• एनसीआर के लिए अनुमोदित ईंधन की मानक सूची से संबंधित निर्देश संख्या 65 दिनांक 23.06.2022 और परिशिष्ट दिनांक 03.04.2023 का अनुपालन।
• उद्योगों द्वारा उत्सर्जन के निर्धारित मानकों का अनुपालन।
• एसपीसीबी/डीपीसीसी द्वारा किए गए निरीक्षण।
• निरीक्षणों के दौरान घोर अवज्ञा संबंधी कार्रवाई।
• एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पटाखों के निर्माण, भंडारण, बिक्री और उपयोग पर रोक/प्रतिबंध
• दिल्ली और अन्य चिन्हित एनसीआर शहरों में बिखरे हुए स्रोतों से वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए परियोजना के अंतर्गत लंबित मुद्दे
• सभी लंबित अल्पकालिक मुद्दों के समाधान की स्थिति।
• दीर्घकालिक मुद्दों की समाप्ति के लिए कार्य योजना।
आयोग ने सितंबर, 2024 में ग्रेप के अंतर्गत एक संशोधित कार्यक्रम जारी किया है, जिसमें दिल्ली में प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता के विभिन्न चरणों के आधार पर विभिन्न वायु प्रदूषण उत्पन्न करने वाले क्षेत्रों में लागू की जाने वाली निवारक एवं प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों को बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल किया गया है।
ग्रेप में चरण-I के अंतर्गत 27; चरण- II के अंतर्गत 11; चरण-III के अंतर्गत 11 और चरण-IV के अंतर्गत 08 कार्रवाइयों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मशीनीकृत सफाई में तेजी, एंटी-स्मॉग गन का उपयोग, पानी का छिड़काव, वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों को लागू करना, डीजी सेटों का नियंत्रण और विनियमित उपयोग, डिस्कॉम द्वारा निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना, जीवन समाप्ति वाले वाहनों और बीएस III और बीएस IV पेट्रोल और डीजल वाहनों आदि के संचालन पर प्रतिबंध आदि शामिल हैं।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए वर्तमान में लागू ग्रेप चरण- II का सख्ती से पालन करने एवं कुशल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है क्योंकि ग्रेप एक व्यापक दस्तावेज है जिसमें वायु गुणवत्ता के आधार पर प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सभी प्रमुख कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
आयोग ने सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वय के साथ काम करने का निर्देश दिया कि क्षेत्र में एक्यूआई स्तर आने वाले दिनों में ग्रेप के अगले चरणों को लागू करने के लिए मजबूर न करें। इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लंघनों का निरीक्षण तीव्र करने एवं आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने वालों के के खिलाफ सख्त एवं आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्यों/जीएनसीटीडी को कार्य योजना के अनुसार क्षमता में बढ़ोत्तरी करने और मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई एवं पानी के छिड़काव के उपयोग में तेजी लाने, एंटी-स्मॉग गन लगाने के लिए ज्यादा ऊंची इमारतों की पहचान करने और विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट्स में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की तैनाती करने के भी निदेश दिए गए। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि इस वर्ष त्यौहारों के समय उत्तर भारत में धान की कटाई के चरम मौसम के साथ मेल खाते हैं, पटाखों पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों और संबंधित आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
बैठक में विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वे नियमित रूप से वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा करेंगे और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ ग्रेप के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सख्त एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई करेंगे।