Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024 Concludes in Gandhinagar
Urban mobility is not just about moving people but creating systems that enhance the quality of life: Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
India’s Metro network to soon become the second largest in the world: Shri Manohar Lal
18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025 to be held in Gurugram, Haryana
27 OCT 2024 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The three-day Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024, held at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, from October 25 to 27, concluded today. Hon’ble Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, along with Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of Finance and Energy of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Housing and Urban Development of Odisha, Shri K.C. Mohapatra, and Secretary of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, attended the event.
In his address during the valedictory session, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India now ranks third globally in terms of operational rail networks. He added that India’s metro network is set to become the world’s second largest soon. The Minister also stated that urban mobility goes beyond merely transporting people; it involves creating systems that enhance citizens' quality of life.
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision of “One Nation, One Card,” known as the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC). This initiative, now adopted by most metros across India, is expected to be transformative for the urban mobility sector.
Union MoS, Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu praised the annual UMI conference, which has addressed urban mobility challenges in India since 2008. He expressed delight at the recent milestone of surpassing 10 million daily metro commuters in the country and reiterated the Prime Minister’s commitment to “Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The 7th UMI Exhibition 2024, organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in partnership with the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of the Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., was also a highlight of the event. Showcasing urban transport best practices from India and abroad, the exhibition featured the latest in urban transport technology and attracted over 2,200 delegates, including more than 50 international participants. With 76 exhibitors from the metro rail sector and public and private organizations—67 from India and 17 from countries such as Germany, France, and Spain—the event offered a major platform for both domestic and foreign manufacturers.
During the valedictory session, awards were presented to state and city authorities for “Excellence in Urban Transport.” Award categories and recipients included:
Sl. No.
Award Category
Winner
City
Organisation
1
City with the Most Sustainable Transport System
Kochi
Kochi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
2
City with the Best Public Transport System
Bhubaneswar
Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT)
3
City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System
Srinagar
Srinagar Smart City Ltd.
4
City with the Best Safety and Security System & Record
Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
5
City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
Surat
Surat Municipal Corporation
6
City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism
Jammu
Jammu Smart City Ltd.
7
City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation
8
Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
9
Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction
Mumbai
Mumbai Metro One Pvt. Ltd.
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, also announced Gurugram, Haryana, as the venue for the 18th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2025.
This year’s conference focused on the theme “Standardization and Optimization of Urban Transport Solutions,” aiming to harmonize standards for optimizing urban mobility in India. Discussions covered integrating various urban mobility modes, multilateral and bilateral funding in alignment with the Make in India policy, the role of big data in transport planning, the e-bus ecosystem in India, benchmarking metro system costs, digital public infrastructure, innovative financing, and other urban transport challenges. The conference also explored visions for clean-air cities, urban freight, and tailored urban transport solutions for small and medium-sized towns in India, underscoring the need to optimize and standardize urban transport solutions for efficient and effective systems.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
અલગ અને ઈનોવેટિવ અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમની માગ ભવિષ્યમાં વધતી રહેવાની છે અને એ માટે આપણે સૌએ તૈયાર રહેવાનું છેઃ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહરલાલ ખટ્ટર
ગાંધીનગરમાં યુએમઆઈ-2024 કોન્ફરન્સના સમાપન સમારંભમાં વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં એનાયત એવોર્ડ્સમાં, 2 એવોર્ડ્સ ગાંધીનગર અને સુરતના ફાળે
શહેરોને આર્થિક વિકાસના એન્જિન તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે, આથી શહેરોની ભૂમિકા અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે મહત્વની બની રહેશેઃ કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી તોખન સાહુ
27 OCT 2024 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગાંધીનગરમાં મહાત્મા મંદિર ખાતે આયોજિત યુએમઆઈ-2024 કોન્ફરન્સનો સમાપન સમારંભ યોજાયો. જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહરલાલ ખટ્ટર, કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી તોખન સાહુ, શ્રી કનુ દેસાઈ, નાણામંત્રી, ગુજરાત સરકાર સહિતના મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ત્રણ દિવસીય યુએમઆઈ-2025 કોન્ફરન્સમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન વિકસિત ભારત@2047ને અનુરૂપ અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટના પડકારો તથા ઉપાયો વિશે ઉંડાણપૂર્વક ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત આજના સમાપન સમારંભમાં વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં વિજેતાઓને એવોર્ડ્સ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જેમાં મીરાબેન પટેલ, મેયર, ગાંધીનગરે બેસ્ટ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સિક્યુરિટી સિસ્ટમ માટે ગાંધીનગરને પ્રાપ્ત એવોર્ડ સ્વીકાર્યો હતો, જ્યારે દક્ષેશ મવાણી, મેયર, સુરતે બેસ્ટ ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે સુરતને પ્રાપ્ત એવોર્ડ સ્વીકાર્યો હતો.
પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહરલાલ ખટ્ટરે કહ્ હતું કે યુએમઆઈ-2024ના સમાપન સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેવું મારા માટે ગૌરવપૂર્ણ છે. હું આ તકે અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સોલ્યુશન્સ માટેના ઉપાયો માટે કાર્યરત અહીં તમામ લોકોનો આભાર માનું છું. ભારત સરકાર અર્બન મોબિલિટી માટે ખૂબ પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. અટલ મિશન જેવા કાર્યક્રમો આ માટે ઉપયોગી થઈ રહ્યા છીએ. ઈલેક્ટ્રીકલ વાહનો અને હાઈબ્રિડ વાહનો ઉપરાંત મેટ્રો રેલ સિસ્ટમમાં મોટાપાયે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રોકાણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. 1 કરોડ લોકો દૈનિક મેટ્રોમાં મુસાફરી કરે છે. આજે ભારતનું મેટ્રો નેટવર્ક યુએસ અને ચાઈના પછી આજે વિશ્વમાં ત્રીજા ક્રમે છે.
શ્રી ખટ્ટરે કહ્યું હતું કે આમ છતાં અલગ અને ઈનોવેટિવ અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમની માગ ભવિષ્યમાં વધતી રહેવાની છે અને એ માટે આપણે સૌએ તૈયાર રહેવાનું છે.
આ સમાપન સમારંભમાં તેમણે મામ એવોર્ડ વિજેતાઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે સસ્ટેનેબલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટેની અહીં ઊંડી વિચારણા અને ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી છે જે ભવિષ્યમાં ઉપયોગી નીવડશે. શ્રી ખટ્ટરે મહાત્મા મંદિર, ગાંધીનગર ખાતે યોજાયેલા યુએમઆઈ-2024 એક્ઝિબિશનની મુલાકાત પણ લીધી હતી.
આ સમાપન સમારંભમાં કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી તોખન સાહુએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રસંગે છેલ્લા 3 દિવસથી કાર્યક્રમ યોજાયો અને વિવિધ ચર્ચાઓ યોજાઈ, જેનાથી ભારતની શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે મોબિલિટીને સંબંધિત મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓની ઓળખ આપવા યુએમઆઈએ સન્માનીય મંચ પ્રદાન કર્યા છે.
શ્રી સાહુએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શહેરોને આર્થિક વિકાસના એન્જિન તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે. આથી શહેરોએ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવવી પડશે. મેટ્રોમાં દૈનિક મુસાફરોની સંખ્યા 1 કરોડથી વધુ છે. મેટ્રોથી રોજગારીના વિવિધ વિકલ્પો પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ રહ્યા છે. ગતિશીલતા વધારવા, ઈ-બસ સેવા વગેરેને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતે વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ જોઈ. અગાઉ સિંગલ લેન રસ્તા માટે ઘણો સમય રાહ જોવી પડતી, આજે 2 લેન, 4 લેન, 6 લેન, હાઈવેઝ વગેરે નિર્માણ પામી રહ્યા છે, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને સાકાર કરે છે.
યુએમઆઈ-2025 કોન્ફરન્સના સમાપન સમારંભમાં એવોર્ડ્સ વિતરણ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ખટ્ટરે વર્ષ 2025માં યોજાનાર યુએમઆઈ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઓફિશિયલ લોન્ચિંગ કર્યુ હતું. યુએમઆઈ-2025 કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન હરિયાણાના ગુડગાંવમાં 22-24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન થવાનું છે.
એવોર્ડ્સ વિજેતાઓ
1. કોચીને મોસ્ટ સસ્ટેનેબલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે
2. ભુવનેશ્વરને બેસ્ટ સિટી ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે
3. શ્રીનગરને નોન-મોટરાઈઝ્ડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એવોર્ડ
4. ગાંધીનગરને બેસ્ટ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સિક્યુરિટી સિસ્ટમ માટે ગાંધીનગરને
5. સુરતને બેસ્ટ ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે
6. જમ્મુ શહેરને મોસ્ટ ઈનોવેટિવ ફાઈનાન્સિયલ મિકેનીઝમ માટે
7. બેંગલુરુને રામચંદ્ર આર. બેંગલોર મેટ્રોપોલિટન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (બેસ્ટ રેકોર્ડ ઓફ પબ્લિક ઈન્વોલ્વમેન્ટ ઈન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ માટે
8. બેંગલુરુને મેટ્રો રેલ વિથ બેસ્ટ મલ્ટીમોડેલ ઈન્ટિગ્રેશન એવોર્ડ
9. મુંબઈને મેટ્રો રેલ વિથ બેસ્ટ પેસેન્જર સર્વિસ એન્ડ સેટિસફેક્શન એવોર્ડ ગુજરાત મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન લિ. અને જીઆઈઝેડને એનાયત થયો હતો.