சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 14-வது இன்ஸ்பா சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
24 OCT 2024 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகம், திருவாரூர் இந்திய பள்ளி உளவியல் சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்திய, "பள்ளி உளவியலில் ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகள்" குறித்த 14-வது இன்ஸ்பா சர்வதேச மாநாட்டை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ந்த மாநாடு வரும் 26-ந் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும். இந்திய சமூக அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எஸ்.எஸ்.ஆர்) நிதியுதவியுடன் இந்த மாநாடு, பல்வேறு இனம், மொழி மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, பல்வேறு கல்வி அமைப்புகளில் மாணவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வளர்ந்து வரும் உளவியல்-சமூக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய இணைமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், " நமது மகத்தான தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. உளவியல், ஒரு ஒழுக்கமாக, வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக நமது மாணவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வளர்ப்பு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு சான்றாகும்” என்று கூறினார்.
"பள்ளி உளவியலில் ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகள்" என்ற கருப்பொருள் இன்றைய உலகில் பொருத்தமானது மற்றும் அவசியமானது. நமது தற்போதைய சகாப்தத்தில், மனநலம் மற்றும் பள்ளி உளவியல் பற்றிய கருத்துக்கள் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் முக்கியமானவையாகி விட்டன. கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயின் சவாலான காலங்களில், இந்தியா உள்நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கி, அவற்றை நம் மக்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கியதன் மூலம் தனது திறமையை நிரூபித்தது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"மாநாட்டின் நடவடிக்கைகளை நான் பார்த்தேன், ரஷ்யா, பிரான்ஸ், லண்டன், ஜப்பான், தாய்லாந்து, மொரீஷியஸ் மற்றும் பிற நாடுகளிலிருந்து பிரதிநிதிகள் வந்திருப்பதைக் கண்டேன். இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாட்டில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பெருமளவில் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. பள்ளி உளவியலில் ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த 14-வது இன்ஸ்பா சர்வதேச மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பதிலும், இன்ஸ்பாவின் ஐந்து புதிய புத்தகங்களை வெளியிடுவதிலும் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தமிழ்நாடு மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் எம்.கிருஷ்ணன் தலைமையுரையில், " உயர்கல்வி என்பது பட்டம் பெறுவது மட்டுமல்ல. அதன் உண்மையான மதிப்பு சமூகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் சமூக வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அதன் திறனில் உள்ளது. உயர்கல்வியின் பலன்களை பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்துவதே இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்” என்றார்.
மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
1. மாணவர் மனநல தலையீடுகளில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உளவியலாளர்களுக்கான பயிலரங்குகள்.
2. திருவாரூரைச் சேர்ந்த உள்ளூர் மாணவர்கள் உளவியல் நிபுணர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கான தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பைப் பெறும் குழந்தைகள் பேரவை.
3. இன்ஸ்பா கல்வி சிறப்பு விருது மற்றும் டாக்டர் டி.ராஜேந்திரன் சிறந்த பள்ளி ஆலோசகர் விருது உள்பட பள்ளி உளவியலில் சிறப்பான பங்களிப்புகளைக் கொண்டாடும் விருது விழா.
புத்தக வெளியீடுகள்: தொடக்க விழாவின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்களில் ஒன்று, பள்ளி உளவியல் துறையில் பல அற்புதமான புத்தகங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்ட:
தொடக்க விழாவில் பதிவாளர் பேராசிரியர் ஆர்.திருமுருகன் உட்பட பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூலகர், ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr L Murugan inaugurates 14th InSPA International Conference on "Research Prospects in School Psychology" at Central University of Tamilnadu, Thiruvarur
24 OCT 2024 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L Murugan inaugurated the 14th InSPA International Conference on "Research Prospects in School Psychology" at Central University of Tamilnadu, Thiruvarur on 24 October 2024, a landmark event set to continue until 26th October. This prestigious conference, sponsored by the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR), aims to address the growing psycho-social challenges faced by students in diverse educational settings, with a special emphasis on children from varied ethnic, linguistic, and socio-economic backgrounds.
Addressing the conference Union Minister Dr L Murugan said that, central government is working for the development of our great nation across all sectors. Psychology, as a discipline, plays a critical role in every aspect of life, especially when it comes to the well-being of our students. This conference is a testament to our collective commitment to creating a safe and nurturing environment for school students.
Dr. L. Murugan said, “I am delighted to note that the Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur, in collaboration with the Indian School Psychology Association (InSPA), is hosting this conference, with the theme, "Research Prospects in School Psychology," is both relevant and essential in today’s world. He added,” In our current era, the concepts of mental health and school psychology have become pivotal to nation-building. During the challenging times of the COVID-19 pandemic, India proved its resilience by becoming self-reliant (Aatmanirbhar), developing vaccines, and providing them free of cost to our people and other countries as well.
He further said, “I have seen the proceedings of the Conference and found that there are delegates from Russia, France, London, Japan, Thailand, Mauritius, and other countries. I am happy that the delegates from all over the country are largely participating in the three-day conference. I am happy to declare open the 14th InSPA International Conference on Research Prospects in School Psychology and release of five new books of InSPA.”
During the Presidential Address, Prof. M. Krishnan, Vice Chancellor of CUTN, said, Higher education is not just about earning degrees. Its true value lies in its potential to uplift communities and foster societal growth. Our mission at CUTN is to extend the benefits of higher education to the underprivileged, ensuring that the fruits of knowledge and learning reach every corner of our society.
Prof Krishnan said, CUTN is surrounded by 45 villages, and we are committed to empowering these communities. We are providing essential support such as drinking water, improved roads, solar lighting, and creating village libraries.”
He added, “Psychology, as a field, is inseparable from every aspect of life. Whether in education, industry, or social work, understanding human behaviour and mental health is key to success. We must ensure that our students don't limit themselves to the curriculum alone but expand their horizons to tackle real-world challenges.
Prof Krishnan said Collaboration and cooperation are vital to achieving this vision. We must work hand in hand, across disciplines and with communities, to ensure that our efforts produce sustainable results. Innovation must be accessible to all, reaching the last person in the village or the most remote corner of our nation.
Key highlights of the conference include:
1. Workshops for educators and psychologists on best practices in student mental health interventions.
2. A Children’s Assembly, where local students from Thiruvarur will have the unique opportunity to engage with psychology experts.
3. An Awards Ceremony celebrating exceptional contributions to school psychology, including the InSPA Educational Excellence Award and the Dr. D. Rajendran Best School Counsellor Award.
Book Releases: One of the key highlights of the inaugural function was the release of several groundbreaking books in the field of school psychology:
1. "Technology in the Practice of School Psychology" by Prof. Panch. Ramalingam and Dr. Jerina Begum, exploring the integration of technology in school psychology.
2. "Sustainable Development Goals: Challenges and Initiatives" by Prof. Panch. Ramalingam, and Dr. Pradeep Kumar, examining how the SDGs align with educational and psychological practices.
3. "Studies on Cognitive and Emotional Development Perspectives" by Prof. N.K. Saksena, delving into student mental health in India.
4. "The Changing Landscape of School Psychology" by T. Ganesan and Dr. J. Hangal, focusing on international perspectives on modern psychological practices.
5. "Applying Psychology for Professional Excellence" by Prof. M.V.R. Raju, targeting professionals aiming to bridge academic psychology and practical application.
6. In addition to the book releases, Dr. R. Parameswaran unveiled the Conference Special Volume of the InSPA Journal of Applied and School Psychology, further enriching academic discourse.
As InSPA President, Prof. Panch. Ramalingam, noted, "The theme of this year’s conference resonates deeply with the broader educational context in India, particularly with the focus on neurodiversity and inclusive education. We are excited to be a part of this transformative dialogue."
Dr. V Vithya delivered the welcome address emphasizing the university’s ongoing commitment to mental health and inclusive education and Prof. P. Srinivasan, Dean of the School of Behavioral Sciences at CUTN, delivered the vote of thanks.
The inauguration was attended by Prof R. Thirumurugan, Registrar, Shri. GR Giridharan, Finance Officer, Prof Sulochana Shekhar, Controller of Examination, Dr. R. Parameshwaran, Librarian, faculty and students.