Special Service and Features
Varsity Professors Earn Prestigious Awards & Recognition during the year 2024
24 OCT 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
Dr. C. Jaya Sankar Babu, Head of the Department of Hindi, Pondicherry University was recently awarded “Best Teacher” from the President of India, Droupadi Murmu, on 5th September 2024 at New Delhi. He was one among the 16 teachers of Higher Education Institutions in India selected by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India. This is first such award for higher education teachers, hitherto restricted to School teachers only.
One another faculty, Dr. Pavithra, Assistant Professor, Department of Performing Arts, Pondicherry University, Pondicherry was conferred Nataka Academy award 2023-24 by Government of Karnataka in recognition of her contribution in the field of Theatre as an Artist, Director and Academician.
The award was presented by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka,
Shri Siddharamaiah in a glittering ceremony on 19th September 2024 at Bengaluru.
It is yet another honor that thirteen esteemed teaching Faculty Members of Pondicherry University have earned a spot on the prestigious global ranking of the top 2% scientists for the year 2024 as compiled by Stanford University and released by Elsevier. This noteworthy list takes into account various criteria, including the number of publications, citations, and the impact of their research.
This ranking, often referred to as the 'Stanford list,' was initiated by Elsevier in 2019, in collaboration with a team of experts from Stanford University. It evaluates the performance of scientists worldwide, recognizing the top 2% among them.
The Professors from Pondicherry University who have garnered recognition on this global list have made substantial contributions to their respective fields of research. These include outstanding academician & researchers such as: Dr. P. Senthil Kumar, (Centre for Pollution Control and Environmental Engineering), Dr. A. Subramania (Centre for Nanoscience and Technology), Dr. E. Manikandan (Centre for Nanoscience and Technology), Dr. R. Murugan (Department of Physics), Dr. Joseph Selvin (Department of Microbiology), Dr. G. Seghal Kiran (Department of Food Science & Technology), Dr. A. Sreekumar (Department of Green Energy Technology), Dr. Krishna Kumar Jaiswal (Department of Green Energy Technology), Dr. Siddhardha Busi (Department of Microbiology), Dr. N. Sakthivel (Department of Biotechnology), Dr. Binoy K. Saha (Department of Chemistry), Dr. R. N. Bhowmik (Department of Physics) and Dr. Hannah R. Vasanthi (Department of Biotechnology). This remarkable achievement is a source of immense pride of both the Pondicherry University and the entire nation. It serves as recognition of the unwavering commitment and diligent efforts of the featured professors, as well as the exceptional quality of research conducted at the University.
Pondicherry University Vice-Chancellor (i/c) Prof. K. Tharanikkarasu, Director (C &CR) Prof. Clement S Lourdes, Registrar (i/c) Prof. Rajneesh Bhutani, Deans of the Schools and Head of the departments expressed their heartfelt appreciations for the distinguished faculty members in recognition of their outstanding achievements.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்வி, கலை, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அறிவியல் துறைகளில் புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகம் சர்வதேச சாதனைகள்
24 OCT 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஹிந்தித் துறைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர். சி. ஜெயசங்கர் பாபு, கடந்த மாதம் 5-ந் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரௌபதி முர்முவிடமிருந்துசிறந்த ஆசிரியர்விருது பெற்றுள்ளார். இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறையால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 16 ஆசிரியர்களில் இவரும் ஒருவர். இதுவரை பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கே வழங்கப்பட்ட இந்த விருது, உயர்கல்வி ஆசிரியர்களுக்காக வழங்குவது இது முதல்முறை.
மேலும், புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைப் பேராசிரியை டாக்டர். பவித்ராவுக்கு, நாடகத் துறையில் அவரது பங்களிப்புக்காக கர்நாடக அரசு 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான நாடக அகாடமி விருதை வழங்கியது. இந்த விருதை 19 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று பெங்களூரில் நடந்த விழாவில் கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு சித்தராமையா வழங்கினார்.
மேலும், 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட எல்சேவியரால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட முதல் 2% விஞ்ஞானிகளின் உலகளாவிய தரவரிசையில் புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 13 ஆசிரியர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தப் பட்டியல், வெளியீடுகள், மேற்கோள்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் தாக்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அளவுகோல்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த உலகளாவிய பட்டியலில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பேராசிரியர்கள் தங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைகளில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில், சிறந்த கல்வியாளர்களாகிய டாக்டர் பி. செந்தில் குமார் (மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறியியல் மையம்), டாக்டர் ஏ. சுப்ரமணியா (நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம்), டாக்டர் இ. மணிகண்டன் (நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம்), டாக்டர் ஆர். முருகன் (துறை இயற்பியல்), டாக்டர் ஜோசப் செல்வின் (நுண்ணுயிரியல்), டாக்டர் ஜி. சேகல் கிரண் (உணவு அறிவியல்), டாக்டர் ஏ. ஸ்ரீகுமார் (பசுமை ஆற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பம்), டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ண குமார் ஜெய்ஸ்வால் (பசுமை ஆற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பம்), டாக்டர் சித்தார்தா புசி (மைக்ரோபயாலஜி), டாக்டர் என். சக்திவேல் (பயோடெக்னாலஜி), டாக்டர் பினோய் கே. சஹா (வேதியியல்), டாக்டர் ஆர். என். பௌமிக் (இயற்பியல்) மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஹன்னா ஆர். வசந்தி (பயோடெக்னாலஜி) ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழகத்துக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திற்கும் பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. இது சிறப்புப் பேராசிரியர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் முயற்சிகளையும், பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியின் தரத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் க. தரணிக்கரசு, இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் கிளமென்ட் எஸ் லூர்து, பதிவாளர் பேராசிரியர் ரஜ்னீஷ் பூடானி, பள்ளிகளின் டீன்கள் மற்றும் துறைத் தலைவர்கள், அவர்களின் சிறந்த சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.