Ministry of Culture
Coal Gallery aims not only to enlighten visitors about the past and present of coal but also to inspire future innovations in energy production and sustainability: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister Inaugurates the First Ever Coal Gallery at the National Science Centre
17 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal’s first-ever coal gallery, an exhibition titled ‘Black Diamond: Unveiling the Depths,’ is now opened at the National Science Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey jointly inaugurated the exhibition today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this gallery aims not only to enlighten visitors about the past and present of coal but also to inspire future innovations in energy production and sustainability. The Coal Gallery is designed to be an educational and interactive space dedicated to exploring coal's journey from formation to its pivotal role in modern energy consumption. He said, as we transition toward greener energy solutions, this gallery will serve as a crucial reminder of coal's foundational role in India’s energy security and economic development.
Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Arunish Chawla, along with Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Mines Smt. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Sanjay Kaul and other senior officers graced the event.
An Immersive Exploration of the Coal Industry
The ‘Black Diamond’ exhibition aims to showcase the exploration, extraction, and processing of coal, highlighting the advanced technologies and safety measures that define modern coal mining. It offers visitors a deeper appreciation of the essential role coal plays in shaping the global energy landscape, while also challenging misconceptions about the environmental impact of coal mining. The exhibition is designed to inspire curiosity, innovation, and scientific thinking, particularly among students and young visitors.
Dynamic Diorama of Open-Cast Mining: Visitors can experience the grandeur and complexity of open-cast mining through a detailed diorama, offering a vivid, immersive experience that captures the scale and intricacies of mining operations.
Simulated Coal Mine Experience: The exhibition includes a walk-through simulated coal mine lift featuring a virtual descent into the depths of a coal seam. Visitors can gear up with safety equipment for a journey into an underground mine, exploring long wall mining machines, continuous miners, and the technology used in these operations.
Dragline Simulator: A star attraction, the dragline simulator allows visitors to virtually operate this massive piece of machinery, blending a real-world console with virtual displays. This interactive exhibit provides an educational glimpse into the technical expertise required in modern mining.
Coal Exploration & ‘Kayakalp’ Digital Diorama: The “Coal Exploration” section showcases advanced methods of uncovering hidden coal reserves, while a digital diorama on ‘Kayakalp’ highlights Coal India Limited’s innovative land reclamation efforts. This section demonstrates how abandoned coal mines can be transformed into Eco-Parks or tourist attractions, embodying a commitment to environmental stewardship.
Raniganj Mining Rescue Operation Capsule: A recreation of the Raniganj mining rescue operation honors the bravery and determination of those who risked their lives to rescue operation honors the bravery, this exhibit serves as a tribute to the human spirit in the face of adversity.
This groundbreaking exhibition goes beyond traditional displays by integrating cutting-edge technology and immersive storytelling. Visitors will gain insight into the geological processes that turned ancient plant matter into the valuable “Black Gold” that powers the world today.
The ‘Black Diamond’ gallery aims to educate and inspire, offering a unique opportunity to explore the technological advancements, environmental practices, and rich heritage of the coal industry. It provides a narrative of innovation, sustainability, and the evolution of an industry that has played a pivotal role in India’s growth dispelling misconceptions about coal mining while promoting awareness of its significance in the global energy landscape.

وزارات ثقافت
کول گیلری کا مقصد نہ صرف زائرین کو کوئلے کے ماضی اور حال کے بارے میں روشن کرنا ہے بلکہ توانائی کی پیداوار اور پائیداری میں مستقبل کی اختراعات کی ترغیب دینا بھی ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل سائنس سینٹر میں پہلی کوئلہ گیلری کا افتتاح کیا
17 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی پہلی کوئلے کی گیلری، ایک نمائش جس کا عنوان ہے ’بلیک ڈائمنڈ: گہرائیوں سے پردہ ہٹانا ،‘ اب نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج مشترکہ طور پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ اس گیلری کا مقصد نہ صرف زائرین کو کوئلے کے ماضی اور حال کے بارے میں روشناس کرانا ہے بلکہ توانائی کی پیداوار اور پائیداری میں مستقبل کی اختراعات کی ترغیب دینا بھی ہے۔ کول گیلری کو ایک تعلیمی اورتبادلۂ خیال کی جگہ کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو کوئلے کی تشکیل سے لے کر جدید توانائی کی کھپت میں اس کے اہم کردار تک کے سفر کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، جیسا کہ ہم سبز توانائی کے حل کی طرف منتقل ہو رہے ہیں، یہ گیلری ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ اور اقتصادی ترقی میں کوئلے کے بنیادی کردار کی ایک اہم یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب ارونیش چاؤلہ اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارت محترمہ نروپما کوٹرو، ثقافت کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب سنجے کول اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کوئلے کی صنعت پر ایک عمیق تحقیق
'بلیک ڈائمنڈ' نمائش کا مقصد کوئلے کی تلاش، نکالنے، اور پروسیسنگ کی نمائش کرنا ہے، جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور حفاظتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے جو جدید کوئلے کی کان کنی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ زائرین کو توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں کوئلے کے اہم کردار کی گہری تعریف پیش کرتا ہے، جبکہ کوئلے کی کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو بھی رفع کرتا ہے۔ نمائش کو خاص طور پر طلباء اور نوجوانوں میں تجسس، اختراع اور سائنسی سوچ کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اوپن کاسٹ مائننگ کا متحرک ڈائنامک ڈائیوراما: شرکاء ایک تفصیلی ڈائیوراما کے ذریعے اوپن کاسٹ مائننگ کی اہمیت اور پیچیدگی کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں، جو ایک روشن، نیا تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے جو کان کنی کے کاموں کے پیمانے اور پیچیدگیوں کو بیان کرتا ہے۔
مصنوعی کوئلے کی کان کا تجربہ: نمائش میں ایک واک تھرو مصنوعی کوئلے کی کان کی لفٹ شامل ہے جس میں کوئلے کے کان میں گہرائیوں میں ورچوئل منظر کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ نمائش میں آنے والے زیر زمین کان میں سفر کے لیے حفاظتی سازوسامان کے ساتھ تیار ہو سکتے ہیں، لمبی دیوار کی کان کنی کی مشینوں، کان کنوں اور ان کارروائیوں میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈریگ لائن سمیلیٹر: ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز، ڈریگ لائن سمیلیٹر زائرین کو ورچوئل ڈسپلے کے ساتھ حقیقی دنیا کے کنسولز کو ملا کر، ورچوئل شکل میں اس بڑی مشینری کو چلانے دیتا ہے۔ یہ انٹرایکٹو نمائش جدید کان کنی میں درکار تکنیکی مہارت کی ایک تعلیمی جھلک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ ایکسپلوریشن اور 'کایا کلبپ' ڈیجیٹل ڈائیوراما: "کول ایکسپلوریشن" سیکشن کوئلے کے چھپے ہوئے ذخائر کو کھولنے کے جدید طریقے دکھاتا ہے، جب کہ 'کایا کلپ' پر ایک ڈیجیٹل ڈائیوراما کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی زمین کی بحالی کی اختراعی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ سیکشن دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح ترک شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو ایکو پارکس یا سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے عزم کا بھی مظہر ہے۔
رانی گنج مائننگ ریسکیو آپریشن کیپسول: رانی گنج مائننگ ریسکیو آپریشن ری ایکٹمنٹ ان لوگوں کی بہادری اور عزم کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے جنہوں نے ریسکیو آپریشن کے لیے اپنی جانیں خطرے میں ڈالیں۔ یہ کارکردگی مصیبت کے عالم میں انسانی جذبے کو خراج تحسین ہے۔یہ شاندار نمائش جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور عمیق کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے روایتی ڈسپلے سے آگے نکل جاتی ہے۔ زائرین ارضیاتی عمل کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کریں گے جنہوں نے قدیم پودوں کے مادے کو قیمتی "بلیک گولڈ" میں بدل دیا جو آج کی دنیا کو توانائی فراہم کررہا ہے۔
'بلیک ڈائمنڈ' گیلری کا مقصد تعلیم اور محرکات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جو تکنیکی ترقی، ماحولیاتی طریقوں اور کوئلے کی صنعت کے بھرپور ورثے کو دریافت کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اختراع، پائیداری، اور ایک ایسی صنعت کے ارتقاء کا بیانیہ فراہم کرتا ہے جس نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اورکوئلے کی کان کنی کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے میں اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا ہے۔