Ministry of Culture
Coal Gallery aims not only to enlighten visitors about the past and present of coal but also to inspire future innovations in energy production and sustainability: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister Inaugurates the First Ever Coal Gallery at the National Science Centre
17 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal’s first-ever coal gallery, an exhibition titled ‘Black Diamond: Unveiling the Depths,’ is now opened at the National Science Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey jointly inaugurated the exhibition today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, this gallery aims not only to enlighten visitors about the past and present of coal but also to inspire future innovations in energy production and sustainability. The Coal Gallery is designed to be an educational and interactive space dedicated to exploring coal's journey from formation to its pivotal role in modern energy consumption. He said, as we transition toward greener energy solutions, this gallery will serve as a crucial reminder of coal's foundational role in India’s energy security and economic development.
Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Arunish Chawla, along with Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Mines Smt. Nirupama Kotru, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Shri Sanjay Kaul and other senior officers graced the event.
An Immersive Exploration of the Coal Industry
The ‘Black Diamond’ exhibition aims to showcase the exploration, extraction, and processing of coal, highlighting the advanced technologies and safety measures that define modern coal mining. It offers visitors a deeper appreciation of the essential role coal plays in shaping the global energy landscape, while also challenging misconceptions about the environmental impact of coal mining. The exhibition is designed to inspire curiosity, innovation, and scientific thinking, particularly among students and young visitors.
Dynamic Diorama of Open-Cast Mining: Visitors can experience the grandeur and complexity of open-cast mining through a detailed diorama, offering a vivid, immersive experience that captures the scale and intricacies of mining operations.
Simulated Coal Mine Experience: The exhibition includes a walk-through simulated coal mine lift featuring a virtual descent into the depths of a coal seam. Visitors can gear up with safety equipment for a journey into an underground mine, exploring long wall mining machines, continuous miners, and the technology used in these operations.
Dragline Simulator: A star attraction, the dragline simulator allows visitors to virtually operate this massive piece of machinery, blending a real-world console with virtual displays. This interactive exhibit provides an educational glimpse into the technical expertise required in modern mining.
Coal Exploration & ‘Kayakalp’ Digital Diorama: The “Coal Exploration” section showcases advanced methods of uncovering hidden coal reserves, while a digital diorama on ‘Kayakalp’ highlights Coal India Limited’s innovative land reclamation efforts. This section demonstrates how abandoned coal mines can be transformed into Eco-Parks or tourist attractions, embodying a commitment to environmental stewardship.
Raniganj Mining Rescue Operation Capsule: A recreation of the Raniganj mining rescue operation honors the bravery and determination of those who risked their lives to rescue operation honors the bravery, this exhibit serves as a tribute to the human spirit in the face of adversity.
This groundbreaking exhibition goes beyond traditional displays by integrating cutting-edge technology and immersive storytelling. Visitors will gain insight into the geological processes that turned ancient plant matter into the valuable “Black Gold” that powers the world today.
The ‘Black Diamond’ gallery aims to educate and inspire, offering a unique opportunity to explore the technological advancements, environmental practices, and rich heritage of the coal industry. It provides a narrative of innovation, sustainability, and the evolution of an industry that has played a pivotal role in India’s growth dispelling misconceptions about coal mining while promoting awareness of its significance in the global energy landscape.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कोयला दीर्घा का उद्देश्य न केवल आगंतुकों को कोयले के अतीत और वर्तमान के बारे में जानकारी देना है, बल्कि ऊर्जा उत्पादन और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के नवाचारों को प्रेरित करना भी है: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र में पहली कोयला दीर्घा का उद्घाटन किया
17 OCT 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय की पहली कोयला दीर्घा, अब राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में खोली गई है। कोयला दीर्घा एक प्रदर्शनी है, जिसका शीर्षक है - ‘काला हीरा: गहराइयों का अनावरण।‘ केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत तथा कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज संयुक्त रूप से प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि इस दीर्घा का उद्देश्य न केवल आगंतुकों को कोयले के अतीत और वर्तमान के बारे में बताना है, बल्कि ऊर्जा उत्पादन और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के नवाचारों को प्रेरित करना भी है। कोयला दीर्घा को एक शैक्षिक और आपसी-संवाद के स्थान के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो कोयले के निर्माण से लेकर आधुनिक ऊर्जा खपत में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तक की यात्रा को समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, यह दीर्घा भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास में कोयले की आधारभूत भूमिका की याद दिलाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुणीश चावला, कोयला और खान मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती निरुपमा कोटरू, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय कौल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
कोयला उद्योग का गहन अन्वेषण
'काला हीरा' प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य कोयले के अन्वेषण, निष्कर्षण और प्रसंस्करण को प्रदर्शित करना है तथा आधुनिक कोयला खनन को परिभाषित करने वाली उन्नत तकनीकों और सुरक्षा उपायों पर प्रकाश डालना है। यह प्रदर्शनी आगंतुकों को वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को आकार देने में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में गहन समझ प्रदान करती है, साथ ही कोयला खनन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव के बारे में गलत धारणाओं को चुनौती भी देती है। यह प्रदर्शनी विशेष रूप से छात्रों और युवा आगंतुकों के बीच जिज्ञासा, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
ओपन-कास्ट माइनिंग की गतिशील चित्रावली: आगंतुक एक विस्तृत चित्रावली के माध्यम से ओपन-कास्ट माइनिंग की भव्यता और जटिलता का अनुभव कर सकते हैं, जो एक जीवंत, अनुभव प्रदान करता है तथा खनन कार्यों के पैमाने और पेचीदगियों को दर्शाता है।
कृत्रिम कोयला खदान अनुभव: प्रदर्शनी में एक वॉक-थ्रू कृत्रिम कोयला खदान लिफ्ट शामिल है, जिसमें कोयला परतों की गहराई में वर्चुअल रूप में उतरने की विशेषता है। आगंतुक भूमिगत खदान में यात्रा करने के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरणों के साथ तैयार हो सकते हैं, लंबी दीवार वाली खनन मशीनों, खनिकों और इन कार्यों में उपयोग की जाने वाली तकनीक की खोज कर सकते हैं।
ड्रैगलाइन सिम्युलेटर: एक प्रमुख आकर्षण, ड्रैगलाइन सिम्युलेटर आगंतुकों को इस विशाल मशीनरी को वर्चुअल रूप में संचालित करने की सुविधा देता है, जो वास्तविक दुनिया के कंसोल को वर्चुअल डिस्प्ले के साथ जोड़ता है। यह आपसी-संवाद आधारित प्रदर्शनी आधुनिक खनन में आवश्यक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की एक शैक्षिक झलक प्रदान करती है।
कोयला अन्वेषण और 'कायाकल्प' डिजिटल चित्रावली: "कोयला अन्वेषण" अनुभाग छिपे हुए कोयला भंडार को उजागर करने के उन्नत तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करता है, जबकि 'कायाकल्प' पर एक डिजिटल चित्रावली, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अभिनव भूमि सुधार प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह अनुभाग दर्शाता है कि कैसे परित्यक्त कोयला खदानों को इको-पार्क या पर्यटक आकर्षण में बदला जा सकता है। यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को भी व्यक्त करता है।
रानीगंज खनन बचाव अभियान कैप्सूल: रानीगंज खनन बचाव अभियान पुनर्रचना उन लोगों की बहादुरी और दृढ़ संकल्प का सम्मान करती है, जिन्होंने बचाव अभियान के लिए अपनी जान जोखिम में डाली थी। यह प्रदर्शन प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने की मानवीय भावना के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है।
यह अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शनी पारंपरिक प्रदर्शनों से परे जाती है, क्योंकि इसमें अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और गहन अनुभव के साथ कहानी कहने को एकीकृत किया गया है। आगंतुकों को भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी जिसने प्राचीन पौधों के पदार्थ को मूल्यवान "ब्लैक गोल्ड" में बदल दिया, जो आज दुनिया को ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है।
'काला हीरा' दीर्घा का उद्देश्य शिक्षित करना और प्रेरित करना है। दीर्घा तकनीकी प्रगति, पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं और कोयला उद्योग की समृद्ध विरासत का पता लगाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह नवाचार, सतत विकास और एक ऐसे उद्योग के विकास की कहानी है, जिसने भारत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह दीर्घा वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में कोयले के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देते हुए, कोयला खनन के बारे में गलत धारणाओं को दूर करती है।