Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Mission 2.0: Completion of 4 Major Sewerage Infrastructure Projects in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Tripartite agreement signed for the construction of STP in Saharanpur
17 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Mission 2.0, Ministry of Jal Shakti completed of four key projects in the second quarter of the financial year 2024-25. These projects, located in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, are specifically aimed at preventing sewage from entering the river, improving water quality, and rejuvenating the rivers. This initiative will help in maintaining the sanctity of the Ganga and its tributaries, a crucial step for the country.
These projects have been developed at a total cost of Rs 492 crore, aimed at enhancing waste water treatment in various regions. In Patna-Danapur, Bihar a 25 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), along with an I&D network, has been completed at a cost of Rs.103 crore. Similarly, in Patna -Maner, Bihar an STP with a capacity of 6.5 MLD, along with I&D network, completed at a cost of Rs.70 crore.
In Kairana, Uttar Pradesh a 15 MLD STP along with I&D network has been completed, at a total cost of Rs.78 crore. This project, located on the Yamuna River, follows the Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer (DBOT) model. Additionally, in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, a major project to rejuvenate the Gomti River led to the successful completion of a 39 MLD STP at a total cost of Rs.241 crore.
Agreement has been signed for development of a Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh project approved under Namami Gange-II with financial assistance from the World Bank. A tripartite agreement has been signed for the conservation of the Hindon River's tributaries—Pawandhoi and Dhamola—in Saharanpur. This agreement was signed between the NMCG, Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam (Rural), and M/s EIEL Infra Engineers (Saharanpur) Pvt Ltd (a consortium of M/s Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd, M/s Bhugan Infracon Pvt Ltd, and M/s Micro Transmission Systems SPV).
This projects includes construction of 135 MLD STP, sewage pumping stations, and interception structures, with a total cost of Rs.344 crore. The project will operate on a Hybrid Annuity PPP Model and include a 15-year O&M provision.
25 MLD STP at Patna-Danapur
39 MLD STP at Lucknow
15 MLD STP at Kairana
6.50 MLD STP at Patna-Maner

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0: اتر پردیش اور بہار میں 4 بڑے سیوریج انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل
سہارنپور میں ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر کے لیے سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے
17 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگے مشن 2.0 کے تحت، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2024-25 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں چار اہم پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا۔ اتر پردیش اور بہار میں واقع ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد خاص طور پر سیویج کو دریا میں داخل ہونے سے روکنا، پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور دریاؤں کو صاف ستھرا بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی، جو ملک کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کل 492 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد مختلف علاقوں میں گندے پانی کی صفائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پٹنہ- داناپور، بہار میں 103 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک 25 ایم ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی)، ایک آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، پٹنہ-مانیر، بہار میں 6.5 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک ایس ٹی پی، آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، 70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہوا۔
کیرانہ، اتر پردیش میں 78 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے آئی اینڈ ڈی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ 15 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ دریائے یمنا پر واقع اس پروجیکٹ میں ڈیزائن ،تعمیر کرنے، چلانے اور منتقلی (ڈی بی او ٹی) کاماڈل اپنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں، دریائے گومتی کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کے نتیجے میں 241 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 39 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی کامیابی سے تکمیل ہوئی۔
عالمی بینک کی مالی مدد سے نمامی گنگا II کے تحت منظور شدہ سہارنپور، اتر پردیش پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ سہارنپور میں دریائے ہنڈن کی معاون ندیوں – پون دھوئی اور دھمولا — کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر این ایم سی جی، اتر پردیش جل نگم (دیہی) اور میسرز ای آئی ای ایل انفرا انجینئرز (سہارنپور) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (میسرز اینویرو انفرا انجینئرز لمیٹڈ کا کنسورشیم، میسرز بھوگن انفراکان پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور ایم مائیکرو ٹرانسمیشن سسٹمز ایس پی وی کا ایک کنسورشیم )درمیان دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں 344 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ 135 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی، سیویج پمپنگ اسٹیشن، اور انٹرسیپشن ڈھانچے کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہائبرڈ اینوٹی پی پی پی ماڈل پر کام کرے گا اور اس میں 15 سالہ او اینڈ ایم پروویژن شامل ہے۔
پٹنہ دانا پور میں 25 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
لکھنؤ میں 39 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
کیرانہ میں 15 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی
پٹنہ مانیر میں 6.50 ایم ایل ٹی ایس ٹی پی