Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange Mission 2.0: Completion of 4 Major Sewerage Infrastructure Projects in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Tripartite agreement signed for the construction of STP in Saharanpur
17 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Mission 2.0, Ministry of Jal Shakti completed of four key projects in the second quarter of the financial year 2024-25. These projects, located in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, are specifically aimed at preventing sewage from entering the river, improving water quality, and rejuvenating the rivers. This initiative will help in maintaining the sanctity of the Ganga and its tributaries, a crucial step for the country.
These projects have been developed at a total cost of Rs 492 crore, aimed at enhancing waste water treatment in various regions. In Patna-Danapur, Bihar a 25 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), along with an I&D network, has been completed at a cost of Rs.103 crore. Similarly, in Patna -Maner, Bihar an STP with a capacity of 6.5 MLD, along with I&D network, completed at a cost of Rs.70 crore.
In Kairana, Uttar Pradesh a 15 MLD STP along with I&D network has been completed, at a total cost of Rs.78 crore. This project, located on the Yamuna River, follows the Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer (DBOT) model. Additionally, in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, a major project to rejuvenate the Gomti River led to the successful completion of a 39 MLD STP at a total cost of Rs.241 crore.
Agreement has been signed for development of a Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh project approved under Namami Gange-II with financial assistance from the World Bank. A tripartite agreement has been signed for the conservation of the Hindon River's tributaries—Pawandhoi and Dhamola—in Saharanpur. This agreement was signed between the NMCG, Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam (Rural), and M/s EIEL Infra Engineers (Saharanpur) Pvt Ltd (a consortium of M/s Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd, M/s Bhugan Infracon Pvt Ltd, and M/s Micro Transmission Systems SPV).
This projects includes construction of 135 MLD STP, sewage pumping stations, and interception structures, with a total cost of Rs.344 crore. The project will operate on a Hybrid Annuity PPP Model and include a 15-year O&M provision.
25 MLD STP at Patna-Danapur
39 MLD STP at Lucknow
15 MLD STP at Kairana
6.50 MLD STP at Patna-Maner

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे मिशन 2.0 : उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में सीवरेज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी 4 बड़ी परियोजनाएं हुईं पूरी
सहारनपुर में एसटीपी के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पत्र पर हुए त्रिपक्षीय हस्ताक्षर
17 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
नमामि गंगे मिशन 2.0 के तहत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी तिमाही में चार प्रमुख परियोजनाएं पूरी कीं। उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में स्थित ये परियोजनाएं विशेष रूप से सीवेज को नदी में गिरने से रोकने पर केंद्रित हैं, जिससे जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और नदियों का कायाकल्प होगा। इन परियोजनाओं से गंगा नदी की पवित्रता और उसकी सहायक नदियों की स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी, जो देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 492 करोड़ रुपए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार को बढ़ाना है। इन परियोजनाओं में बिहार पटना के दानापुर में इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्जन नेटवर्क के साथ 25 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एसटीपी का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, जिसकी लागत 103 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मनेर में भी 6.5 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन नेटवर्क का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, जिसकी कुल लागत 70 करोड़ रुपये है।
वहीं, उत्तर प्रदेश के कैराना में 15 एमएलडी क्षमता वाले एसटीपी और इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन नेटवर्क का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, जिसकी लागत 78 करोड़ रुपए है। यमुना नदी पर स्थित यह परियोजना डीबीओटी मॉडल पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में गोमती नदी के कायाकल्प के लिए एक प्रमुख परियोजना के तहत 241 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 39 एमएलडी एसटीपी का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण पूरा किया जा चुका है।
विश्व बैंक की वित्तीय सहायता से नमामि गंगे-II के तहत स्वीकृत सहारनपुर परियोजना के विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सहारनपुर में हिंडन नदी की सहायक नदियों, पावंधोई और धमोला, के संरक्षण के लिए त्रिपक्षीय समझौता किया गया है। यह समझौता एनएमसीजी, उत्तर प्रदेश जल निगम (ग्रामीण), और मेसर्स ईआईईएल इंफ्रा इंजीनियर्स (सहारनपुर) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मेसर्स एनवायरो इंफ्रा इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, मेसर्स भुगन इंफ्राकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, और मेसर्स माइक्रो ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के एसपीवी का एक संघ है) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
इस परियोजना में 135 एमएलडी क्षमता का एसटीपी, सीवेज पंपिंग स्टेशन और इंटरसेप्शन संरचनाओं का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसकी कुल लागत 344 करोड़ रुपये है। यह परियोजना हाइब्रिड एन्युटी पीपीपी मॉडल पर संचालित होगी और इसमें 15 वर्षों का संचालन और रखरखाव प्रावधान शामिल है।
25 MLD STP at Patna-Danapur
39 MLD STP at Lucknow
15 MLD STP at Kairana
6.50 MLD STP at Patna-Maner