Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences completes activities of Special Campaign 3.0
16 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences completed select targeted activities under Special Campaign 3.0, aligned with the Government of India's guidelines to promote cleanliness, transparency, and efficiency in governance.
As part of Special Campaign 3.0, from October 2023 to August 2024, the MoES and its subordinate and attached offices and autonomous institutes conducted 73 cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 3,660 files, freed up 7,375 square meters of space, and disposed of scrap, generating a value of ~6 lakh rupees. It has also worked towards addressing references from the PMO, MPs, Inter-Ministerial Consultation references, Parliamentary Assurances, and public grievances and appeals. A Recreation Room and a Yoga Room were also set up at MoES Prithvi Bhavan Hqrs. in New Delhi. These facilities were envisaged to enhance team building and work-life balance, encourage mindfulness, and foster connection amongst employees.
Launched as a nationwide initiative in October 2023, Special Campaign 3.0 aimed at enhancing work efficiency within government institutions by addressing long-pending matters, focusing on office cleanliness, and pacingthe administrative environment. The Ministry of Earth Sciencesundertook several significant measures during the Special Campaign 3.0, contributing to the larger goals of Swachhata (cleanliness) and good governance.
MoES remains committed to upholding the values of Swachhata, transparency, and efficiency. The successful completion of the Special Campaign 3.0 is a testament to the Ministry’s dedication to contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a cleaner and more efficient public administration.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 की गतिविधियां पूरी कीं
16 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने शासन में स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत विशेष लक्षित गतिविधियों को पूरा किया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत, अक्टूबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024 तक, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और इसके अधीनस्थ और संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने 73 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। जिसमें 3,660 फाइलों का निपटान किया, 7,375 वर्ग मीटर स्थान मुक्त कराया गया और स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया, जिससे 6 लाख रुपये की आमदनी प्राप्त हुई। इसने पीएमओ, सांसदों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपीलों पर काम किया गया है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पृथ्वी भवन मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में एक मनोरंजन कक्ष और एक योग कक्ष स्थापित किया गया। इन सुविधाओं की परिकल्पना टीम भावना, कार्य-जीवन संतुलन को बढ़ाने, कर्मचारियों की मनोदशा को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनके बीच जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी।
अक्टूबर 2023 में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के रूप में शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 3.0 का उद्देश्य लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को संबोधित करके, कार्यालय की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके और प्रशासनिक वातावरण को गति देकर सरकारी संस्थानों के भीतर कार्य कुशलता को बढ़ाना है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए, जिससे स्वच्छता और सुशासन के बड़े लक्ष्यों में योगदान मिला।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफल समापन, भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल लोक प्रशासन के दृष्टिकोण में, योगदान देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।