Special Service and Features
Kaziranga National Park emerges as India's second butterfly diversity hub with 446 species
16 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
In an exciting discovery, more than 446 butterfly species have been reported from Kaziranga National Park making it the second highest in the country next to Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh. This remarkable finding is the result of years of research by Dr. Monsoon Jyoti Gogoi, a young scientist hailing from Kaziranga.
The first ever “Butterfly Conservation Meet-2024,” held from September 27th to 29th, attracted approximately 40 butterfly enthusiasts from across India. Attendees included representatives from North Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Cotton University, various Assam colleges, the Maharashtra Forest Department, Corbett Foundation, and key members of the North East Butterflies group. The event focused on detailed butterfly records and further dissemination on the butterfly status.
Glassy Cerulean (Jamides parasaturatus)
A notable presentation was given by Gaurab Nandi Das from the Czech Republic on the "Taxonomy of Butterflies," which captivated the audience with its in-depth insights. This was followed by butterfly observation in different parts of the Kaziranga-Karbi Anglong landscape, especially in the Panbari Reserve Forest, which is home to a diverse range of butterfly species. A total of 85 species of butterflies were observed during the meet. The other highlight of the event was the launch of a new pictorial guidebook on butterflies, authored by Dr. Monsoon Jyoti Gogoi. The book documents 446 species of butterflies recorded in Kaziranga, 18 of which are new records for India (Burmese Threering, Glassy Cerulean, Dark-bordered Hedge Blue, Andaman Yellow Banded Flat, Ferrar’s Cerulean, Great Red-vein Lancer, Peacock Oakblue, Singled-lined Flash, Yellow-tailed Awlking, White Palm Bob, Dark-dusted Palm Dart, Clavate Banded Demon, Pale-marked Ace, Yellow Onyx, Long-winged Hedge Blue, Ace sp, Hill Ace, Dwarf Banded Demon).
Dr. Monsoon Jyoti Gogoi, who has been studying butterflies in the region since 2007, shared that Kaziranga now ranks second in butterfly species diversity among India's protected areas, after Namdapha National Park. This record is particularly significant given Kaziranga's location outside the Himalayan and Patkai mountain ranges, making its high species diversity a remarkable achievement.
The Butterfly Conservation Meet aims to elevate awareness around the importance of butterfly conservation in Kaziranga. By highlighting the rich diversity of species in the region, the event encourages further research, monitoring, and habitat protection initiatives. It ensures that butterflies become an integral part of Kaziranga’s conservation priorities, alongside its iconic "Big Five" – the Bengal tiger, Indian rhinoceros, Asian elephant, wild water buffalo, and swamp deer. The meet has laid a strong foundation for future efforts to preserve these vital pollinators and the ecosystems they support.

বিশেষ সেৱা আৰু বৈশিষ্টাৱলী
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানে ৪৪৬ বিধ প্ৰজাতিৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ দ্বিতীয় পখিলা বৈচিত্ৰ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
16 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত ৪৪৬ বিধতকৈও অধিক প্ৰজাতিৰ পখিলাৰ ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ খবৰ পোৱা গৈছে। ই হৈছে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ নামদফা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পাছতে দেশৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিতীয় সৰ্বাধিক পখিলাৰ বসতি থকা উদ্যান। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য অনুসন্ধান কাজিৰঙাৰ বাসিন্দা যুৱ বিজ্ঞানী ড০ মনছুনজ্যোতি গগৈৰ বহু বছৰৰ গৱেষণাৰ ফলাফল।
২৭ৰ পৰা ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰথম "পখিলা সংৰক্ষণ সন্মিলন ২০২৪"-এ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৪০ গৰাকী পখিলা উৎসাহীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছিল। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ ভিতৰত নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ হিল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটি (নেহু), কটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, অসমৰ বিভিন্ন মহাবিদ্যালয়, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ বন বিভাগ, কৰবেট ফাউণ্ডেচন আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব পখিলা গোটৰ মুখ্য সদস্যসকল আছিল। অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে পখিলাৰ বিতং তথ্য আৰু স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অধিক প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছিল।
চেক গণৰাজ্যৰ গৌৰব নন্দী দাসে "পখিলাৰ ব্যাখ্যা" সন্দৰ্ভত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰতিবেদন উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পাছত কাজিৰঙা-কাৰ্বি আংলঙৰ বিভিন্ন অংশত পখিলা পৰ্যৱেক্ষণ কৰা হয়, বিশেষকৈ পানবাৰী সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলত, য'ত বিভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ পখিলা আছে। এই সন্মিলনৰ সময়ছোৱাত মুঠ ৮৫ বিধ প্ৰজাতিৰ পখিলা দেখা গৈছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ আন এক বিশেষত্ব হ’ল পখিলাৰ ওপৰত ড০ মনছুনজ্যোতি গগৈয়ে ৰচনা কৰা এখন নতুন চিত্ৰনিৰ্দেশক পুস্তিকা মুকলি কৰা। পুস্তিকাখনত কাজিৰঙাত তথ্য লাভ কৰা ৪৪৬ বিধ প্ৰজাতিৰ পখিলা নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ১৮ বিধ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বাবে নতুন অভিলেখ (বাৰ্মিজ থ্ৰিৰিং, গ্লেছি চেৰুলিন, ডাৰ্ক-বৰ্ডাৰড হেজ ব্লু, আন্দামান য়েলো বেণ্ডেড ফ্লেট, ফেৰাৰছ চেৰুলিন, গ্ৰেট ৰেড-ভেইন লেন্সাৰ, পিকক অকব্লু, ছিংগলড লাইনড ফ্লেছ, য়েলো টেইলড আওকিং, হোৱাইট পাম বব, ডাৰ্ক ডাষ্টেড পাম ডাৰ্ট, ক্লেভেট বেণ্ডেড ডেমন, পেল মাৰ্কড এচ, য়েলো অ’নিক্স, লং উইংগড হেজ ব্লু, এচ এছপি, হিল এচ, ডৱাৰ্ফ বেণ্ডেড ডেমন)।
২০০৭ চনৰ পৰা অঞ্চলটোত পখিলাৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি থকা ড০ মনছুনজ্যোতি গগৈয়ে কয় যে নামদফা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ সুৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ভিতৰত পখিলা প্ৰজাতিৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাজিৰঙা এতিয়া দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে। হিমালয় আৰু পাটকাই পৰ্বতমালাৰ বাহিৰত অৱস্থিত কাজিৰঙাৰ বাবে এই অভিলেখ বিশেষভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ উচ্চ প্ৰজাতিৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য হৈ পৰিছে।
পখিলা সংৰক্ষণ সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কাজিৰঙাত পখিলা সংৰক্ষণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। অঞ্চলটোত পখিলা প্ৰজাতিৰ সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে অধিক গৱেষণা, নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু বাসস্থানৰ সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰে। ই নিশ্চিত কৰে যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত "বিগ ফাইভ"- বেংগল বাঘ, ভাৰতীয় গঁড়, এছিয়ান হাতী, বনৰীয়া পানী ম'হ আৰু দল হৰিণৰ লগতে পখিলাবোৰো কাজিৰঙাৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। বৈঠকখনে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে।