Lok Sabha Secretariat
India Has Always Been A Strong Proponent of Multilateralism: Lok Sabha Speaker
Fruits of Technological Advancements, Scientific Research and Innovation Must Be Shared Equitably and Leveraged Responsibly: Lok Sabha Speaker
India’s Experience in Leveraging Green Technology to Address Climate Change is Illustrative: Lok Sabha Speaker
India Has Made Unprecedented Use of Technology for Delivery of Public Services and Ensuring Good Governance with Transparency and Accountability: Lok Sabha Speaker
Digitisation of Public Delivery Services And Financial Inclusion Have Ensured Transparency and Accountability of Governance In India: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker Calls for Regulatory System in the Field of Technology and AI for Safeguarding Data Privacy
Digital Parliament Application has not Only Made the Parliament Paperless But Also Enhanced Efficiency Of Parliament By Using Information Technology and AI: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker Addresses IPU Assembly In Geneva On "Harnessing Science, Technology and Innovation for a more Peaceful and Sustainable Future."
14 OCT 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Geneva / New Delhi; 14 October, 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, who is leading an Indian Parliamentary Delegation to 149th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva, addressed the Assembly on the theme "Harnessing science, technology and innovation for a more peaceful and sustainable future.", today.
In his address, Shri Birla illuminated the pressing global challenges of present time, presenting India's perspective with clarity. Emphasizing that India has always been a strong proponent of multilateralism, he noted that dialogue and cooperation amongst Parliaments in the field of science, technology and innovation was vital for common good. He expressed hope that through the forum like the IPU, Parliaments would be able to pave the way for inclusive development in the world through shared action plans and joint efforts. He was unequivocal in stating that the collective endeavour of Parliaments across the world should be to in place to ensure fair and equitable distribution of the benefits of science, technology and innovation in the world. He called for convergence of technological advancements, scientific research and innovative approaches so that the fruits of such advancements were shared equitably and leveraged responsibly to build a future that is inclusive, resilient and peaceful.
Speaking on climate change and energy security, Shri Birla referred to the idea of ONE SUN, ONE WORLD, ONE GRID – “OSOWOG”, initiated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. In the last decade, India's renewable energy capacity has increased from 76 GW to 203 GW, he added. He also spoke about the initiatives like Green Hydrogen Mission, International Solar Alliance, Bio-Fuel Alliance underscoring India’s commitment to address climate change. Mentioning the steps taken by the Parliament in this regard, he noted that the issues of climate change and Sustainable Development Goals had been discussed at length in Parliament. He also noted that utmost use of green technology had been ensured in the construction of the new building which speaks of our commitment to green energy.
Mentioning about India’s thrust on science, technology and innovation, Shri Birla noted with pride that India had given special incentives to innovation, technology and entrepreneurship under Start-up India programme. With 118 Unicorns, with valuation of more than US $ 355 billion, India had become the third largest start-up nation in the world, he added. Referring to India’s unprecedented use of technology for delivery of public services, he illustrated how digitisation of financial services and financial inclusion through JAM Trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile financial benefits of 2 trillion 495 bllion INR had been transferred through DBT-Direct Benefit Transfer to the bank accounts of beneficiaries under 314 public welfare schemes, ensuring transparency and accountability in governance.
Stressing on the need for an appropriate regulatory system in the field of technology, safeguarding data privacy of citizens, ensuring proper use of AI and equitable sharing of the benefits of technology, Lok Sabha Speaker urged that such pressing issues needed to be discussed in the IPU forum as well as in national Parliaments. In this regard, he informed that the Parliament of India had held extensive discussions in the past few years and passed several bills related to technology, science and environment such as The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, The Telecommunications Bill, The Energy Protection Bill, and The Biological Diversity Bill amongst others. He also informed that the Digital Parliament Application in the Parliament of India has not only made the Parliament paperless but also enhanced the efficiency of the Parliament by using Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI). It has brought all the Members, all the Ministries of Government of India and all the stakeholders on a single integrated platform.
The IPU is the global organization of national parliaments. It was founded in 1889 as the first multilateral political organization in the world, encouraging cooperation and dialogue between all nations. Today, the IPU comprises 180 national Parliaments and 15 regional parliamentary bodies. It promotes democracy and helps parliaments develop into stronger, younger, greener, more gender-balanced and more innovative institutions.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے کثیرالجہتی کا مضبوط حامی رہا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تکنیکی ترقی، سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کے فائدے سب کو یکساں طور پر ملنے چاہئےاور ان کا استعمال ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیا جاناچاہئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے گرین ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں ہندوستان کا تجربہ مثالی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا بے مثال استعمال کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پبلک ڈیلیوری خدمات کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مالیاتی شمولیت نے ہندوستان میں گورننس کی شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کی حفاظت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی کے شعبہ میں ریگولیٹری سسٹم کا مطالبہ کیا
ڈیجیٹل پارلیمنٹ ایپلی کیشن نے نہ صرف پارلیمنٹ کو پیپر لیس بنایا ہے بلکہ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور اے آئی کے استعمال سےپارلیمنٹ کی کارکردگی بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے جنیوا میں آئی پی یو اسمبلی سے ’’زیادہ پرامن اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو بروئے کار لانے‘‘
14 OCT 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
جنیوا/ نئی دہلی؛ 14 اکتوبر، 2024: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا، جو جنیوا میں بین الپارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کی 149ویں اسمبلی میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، نے آج ’’زیادہ پرامن کے لیے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کا استعمال اور پائیدار مستقبل‘‘ پراسمبلی سے خطاب کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب بڑلا نے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو واضح کرتے ہوئے موجودہ وقت کے اہم عالمی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ کثیرجہتی کا مضبوط حامی رہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون مشترکہ فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی پی یو جیسے فورم کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے دنیا میں جامع ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکے گی۔ انہوں نے واضح الفاظ میں کہا کہ دنیا بھر کی پارلیمانوں کی اجتماعی کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ دنیا میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے فوائد کی منصفانہ اور منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی ترقی، سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر کو یکجا کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ اس طرح کی پیشرفت کے فوائد کویکساں طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ذمہ داری سے کام کیا جائے جو جامع، لچکدار اور پرامن ہو۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور توانائی کے تحفظ پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب بڑلا نے ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ ’’اوایس او ڈبلیو او جی‘‘، نظریہ کا حوالہ دیا جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شروع کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں، ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت 76جی ڈبلیو سے بڑھ کر 203 جی ڈبلیو ہو گئی ہے۔انہوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس، بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مسائل پر پارلیمنٹ میں طویل بحث ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ نئی عمارت کی تعمیر میں گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے جو کہ سبز توانائی کے حوالے سے ہماری وابستگی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع پر ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب بڑلا نے فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت اختراعات، ٹکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو خصوصی مراعات دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 118 یونی کارنز کے ساتھ، جس کی قیمت 355 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ملک بن گیا ہے۔ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ہندوستان کے بے مثال استعمال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح مالیاتی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور مالیاتی شمولیت جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل کے ذریعے 2 ٹریلین 495 بلین روپے کے مالی فوائد کوڈی بی ٹی- ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے314عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے نظم و نسق میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں شہریوں کے ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کی حفاظت، اےآئی کے صحیح استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کے مساوی اشتراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک مناسب ریگولیٹری نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اہم مسائل پر آئی پی یو فورم کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی پارلیمانوں میں بھی بات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں وسیع بحث کی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی، سائنس اور ماحولیات سے متعلق کئی بلوں کو منظور کیا ہے جس میں ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن بل، انرجی پروٹیکشن بل، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع بل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں ڈیجیٹل پارلیمنٹ ایپلی کیشن نے نہ صرف پارلیمنٹ کو پیپر لیس بنایا ہے بلکہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) کا استعمال کرکے پارلیمنٹ کی کارکردگی کو بھی بہتر کیاہے۔ اس سے تمام اراکین، حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم پر لانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
آئی پی یو قومی پارلیمانوں کی عالمی تنظیم ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد 1889 میں دنیا کی پہلی کثیرجہتی سیاسی تنظیم کے طور پر رکھی گئی تھی، جو تمام ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون اور مکالمے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ آج، آئی پی یو 180 قومی پارلیمانوں اور 15 علاقائی پارلیمانی اداروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ پارلیمانوں کو مضبوط، پرجوش، سبز، مناسب صنفی توازن اور زیادہ اختراعی اداروں میں ترقی میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔