Ministry of Science & Technology
A New Sustainable, Efficient Amide Synthesis Process can Streamline Drug Production & Reduce Costs
14 OCT 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a green and efficient chemical process for preparing amides directly from alcohol using a Covalent Organic Framework (COF) based photocatalyst that can revolutionize industrial manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and synthetic materials.
Amides are essential in chemistry, serving as key components in a wide range of organic compounds, including proteins, pharmaceuticals, and synthetic materials. Traditional amide synthesis methods often require high temperatures and harsh conditions, leading to significant environmental impact and inefficiency. These conventional approaches typically involve transition metal catalysts and generate substantial waste, prompting the need for more sustainable alternatives.
Researchers from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have introduced a novel method for synthesizing amides from alcohols using a Covalent Organic Framework (COF) as a photocatalyst under red light irradiation. This catalytic method can be helpful in chemical processes across various industries, including pharmaceutical manufacturing, materials science, and green chemistry - offering a more sustainable, efficient, and recyclable approach to creating vital chemical structures.
The advantages of this method include mild reaction conditions, high efficiency, excellent recyclability, and the practicality of red-light activation, which is less harmful and penetrates more effectively, making it suitable for large-scale applications. Additionally, the tolerance of COFs to various functional groups broadens their applicability to challenging substrates, such as secondary amides, which are difficult to synthesize using traditional catalysts.
The newly developed method uses the redox-active TTT-DHTD COF, which has been designed with high-density organic moieties, namely dithiophenedione, which is crucial for trapping photogenerated electrons (Scheme 1). This feature enables the COF to efficiently facilitate hydrogen atom abstraction reactions. The ability of the COF to absorb light across the visible spectrum, coupled with its narrow band gap, makes it particularly effective for generating excitons, which are essential for dehydrogenative coupling reactions. Upon red light absorption, the COF undergoes a photochemical reaction that generates excited states capable of initiating the dehydrogenation of alcohols, resulting in amide formation through coupling with amines. The process benefits from the stability and recyclability of COFs, making it a robust catalyst for repeated use.
The implications of this research are significant. In the pharmaceutical industry, this method could streamline drug production, reduce costs, and eliminate metal contamination. In materials science, it could enable the development of new polymers and materials with amide linkages, expanding the range of materials for various applications. Further research may optimize the COF structure for even better performance and stability, and scaling up the process for industrial applications will be crucial to realizing its full potential.
Scheme 1. Scheme of synthesis of amides using covalent organic frameworks as heterogeneous photocatalysts.
The development of the TTT-DHTD COF-catalysed method for sustainable and green amide synthesis marks a significant advancement in chemical catalysis. By combining mild reaction conditions, efficient light activation, and excellent recyclability, this approach addresses many limitations of traditional methods and paves the way for more sustainable and efficient chemical processes. As research progresses, the impact of this breakthrough could extend across multiple industries, driving progress toward greener and more effective chemical synthesis.
Publication link; https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/anie.202410300

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک نیا پائیدار، موثر امائیڈ ترکیب کا عمل ادویات کی پیداوار کو ہموار کر سکتا ہے اور لاگت کو کم کر سکتا ہے
14 OCT 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے کوولینٹ آرگینک فریم ورک(سی او ایف) پر مبنی فوٹوکاٹیلیسٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے براہ راست الکحل سے امائیڈز تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک سبز اور موثر کیمیائی عمل دریافت کیا ہے، جو دواسازی کی صنعت میں اور مرکب مواد میں انقلاب لا سکتا ہے۔
امائیڈز کیمسٹری میں ضروری ہیں، نامیاتی مرکبات کی ایک وسیع رینج میں کلیدی اجزاء کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، بشمول پروٹین، دواسازی، اور مرکب مواد۔ روایتی امائیڈ ترکیب کے طریقوں میں اکثر اعلی درجہ کی حرارت اور سخت حالات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جو اہم ماحولیاتی اثرات اور عدم صلاحیت کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ ان روایتی طریقوں میں عام طور پر ٹرانزیشن میٹل کیٹالسٹ شامل ہوتے ہیں اور کافی فضلہ پیدا کرتے ہیں، جس سے مزید پائیدار متبادل کی ضرورت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔
ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، کے محققین نے سرخ روشنی کی شعاع ریزی کے تحت فوٹوکاٹیلیسٹ کے طور پر ایک کوولینٹ آرگینک فریم ورک (سی او ایف) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، الکوحل سے امائیڈز کی ترکیب کے لیے ایک نیا طریقہ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ محرک طریقہ مختلف صنعتوں میں کیمیائی عمل میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے، جس میں دوا سازی کی صنعت ، میٹریل سائنس، اور گرین کیمسٹری شامل ہیں، جو اہم کیمیائی ڈھانچے بنانے کے لیے ایک زیادہ پائیدار، موثر، اور قابل تجدید طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس طریقہ کار کے فوائد میں ہلکے رد عمل کے حالات، اعلی کارکردگی، بہترین ری سائیکلیبلٹی، اور ریڈ لائٹ ایکٹیویشن کی عملییت شامل ہے، جو کم نقصان دہ ہے اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے داخل ہوتی ہے، جس سے یہ بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ مزید برآں، مختلف فنکشنل گروپس کے لیے سی او ایف کا تحمل چیلنجنگ سبسٹریٹس، جیسے کہ ثانوی امائیڈز، جو روایتی محرکات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ترکیب کرنا مشکل ہے، پر ان کے اطلاق کو وسیع کرتی ہے۔
نئے تیار کردہ طریقہ میں ریڈوکس ایکٹیو ٹی ٹی ٹی – ڈی ایچ ٹی ڈی سی او ایف استعمال کیاجاتا ہے، جسے ہائی ڈینسٹی آرگینک موئیٹیز، یعنی ڈیتھیو فینیڈیون کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو فوٹو جنریٹڈ الیکٹرانز (اسکیم 1) کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، یہ خصوصیت سی او ایف کو ہائیڈروجن ایٹم کے تجریدی رد عمل کو مؤثر طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ سی او ایف کی نظر آنے والے اسپیکٹرم میں روشنی کو جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت، اس کے تنگ بینڈ گیپ کے ساتھ مل کر، اسے خاص طور پر ایکزٹون پیدا کرنے کے لیے موثر بناتی ہے، جو کہ ڈی ہائیڈروجنیٹیو کپلنگ ری ایکشن کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ سرخ روشنی کو جذب کرنے پر، سی او ایف ایک فوٹو کیمیکل رد عمل سے گزرتا ہے، جو پرجوش کیفیات پیدا کرتا ہے، جو الکوحل کے ڈی ہائیڈروجنیشن کو شروع کرنے کے قابل ہوتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں امائینز کے ساتھ مل کر امائیڈ کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ یہ عمل سی او ایف کے استحکام اور ری سائیکلیبلٹی سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے، جو اسے بار بار استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک بناتا ہے۔
اس تحقیق کے مضمرات نمایاں ہیں۔ دواسازی کی صنعت میں، یہ طریقہ ادویات کی پیداوار کو ہموار کر سکتا ہے، لاگت کو کم کر سکتا ہے، اور دھات کی آلودگی کو ختم کر سکتا ہے۔ میٹریل سائنس میں، یہ امائیڈ روابط کے ساتھ نئے پولیمر اور مواد کی ترقی کو قابل بناتا ہے، مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مواد کی حد کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ مزید تحقیق سی او ایف کے ڈھانچے کو اور بھی بہتر کارکردگی اور استحکام کے لیے بہتر بنا سکتی ہے، اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے عمل کو بڑھانا اس کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔
اسکیم -1۔ ہم آہنگی نامیاتی فریم ورک کو متضاد فوٹوکا ٹیلیسٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے امائیڈس کی ترکیب کی اسکیم۔
پائیدار اور سبز امائیڈ ترکیب کے لیے ٹی ٹی ٹی – ڈی ایچ ٹی ڈی سی او ایف - کیٹلائزڈ طریقہ کی ترقی کیمیکل کیٹالیسس میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہلکے رد عمل کے حالات، موثر روشنی ایکٹیویشن، اور بہترین ری سائیکلبلٹی کو ملا کر، یہ نقطہ نظر روایتی طریقوں کی بہت سی حدود کو دور کرتا ہے اور زیادہ پائیدار اور موثر کیمیائی عمل کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے تحقیق آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اس پیش رفت کا اثر متعدد صنعتوں تک پھیل سکتا ہے، جس سے سبز اور زیادہ موثر کیمیائی ترکیب کی طرف پیش رفت ہو سکتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک ؛ https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/anie.202410300