Ministry of Science & Technology
A New Sustainable, Efficient Amide Synthesis Process can Streamline Drug Production & Reduce Costs
14 OCT 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a green and efficient chemical process for preparing amides directly from alcohol using a Covalent Organic Framework (COF) based photocatalyst that can revolutionize industrial manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and synthetic materials.
Amides are essential in chemistry, serving as key components in a wide range of organic compounds, including proteins, pharmaceuticals, and synthetic materials. Traditional amide synthesis methods often require high temperatures and harsh conditions, leading to significant environmental impact and inefficiency. These conventional approaches typically involve transition metal catalysts and generate substantial waste, prompting the need for more sustainable alternatives.
Researchers from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have introduced a novel method for synthesizing amides from alcohols using a Covalent Organic Framework (COF) as a photocatalyst under red light irradiation. This catalytic method can be helpful in chemical processes across various industries, including pharmaceutical manufacturing, materials science, and green chemistry - offering a more sustainable, efficient, and recyclable approach to creating vital chemical structures.
The advantages of this method include mild reaction conditions, high efficiency, excellent recyclability, and the practicality of red-light activation, which is less harmful and penetrates more effectively, making it suitable for large-scale applications. Additionally, the tolerance of COFs to various functional groups broadens their applicability to challenging substrates, such as secondary amides, which are difficult to synthesize using traditional catalysts.
The newly developed method uses the redox-active TTT-DHTD COF, which has been designed with high-density organic moieties, namely dithiophenedione, which is crucial for trapping photogenerated electrons (Scheme 1). This feature enables the COF to efficiently facilitate hydrogen atom abstraction reactions. The ability of the COF to absorb light across the visible spectrum, coupled with its narrow band gap, makes it particularly effective for generating excitons, which are essential for dehydrogenative coupling reactions. Upon red light absorption, the COF undergoes a photochemical reaction that generates excited states capable of initiating the dehydrogenation of alcohols, resulting in amide formation through coupling with amines. The process benefits from the stability and recyclability of COFs, making it a robust catalyst for repeated use.
The implications of this research are significant. In the pharmaceutical industry, this method could streamline drug production, reduce costs, and eliminate metal contamination. In materials science, it could enable the development of new polymers and materials with amide linkages, expanding the range of materials for various applications. Further research may optimize the COF structure for even better performance and stability, and scaling up the process for industrial applications will be crucial to realizing its full potential.
Scheme 1. Scheme of synthesis of amides using covalent organic frameworks as heterogeneous photocatalysts.
The development of the TTT-DHTD COF-catalysed method for sustainable and green amide synthesis marks a significant advancement in chemical catalysis. By combining mild reaction conditions, efficient light activation, and excellent recyclability, this approach addresses many limitations of traditional methods and paves the way for more sustainable and efficient chemical processes. As research progresses, the impact of this breakthrough could extend across multiple industries, driving progress toward greener and more effective chemical synthesis.
Publication link; https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/anie.202410300

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक नई सतत, कुशल एमाइड संश्लेषण प्रक्रिया से दवा उत्पादन सुव्यवस्थित हो सकता है और दवा के लागत में कमी आ सकती है
14 OCT 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक फ्रेमवर्क (सीओएफ) आधारित फोटोकैटलिस्ट का उपयोग करते हुए अल्कोहल से सीधे एमाइड तैयार करने के लिए एक हरित और कुशल रासायनिक प्रक्रिया की खोज की है, जो फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और सिंथेटिक सामग्रियों के औद्योगिक विनिर्माण में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन ला सकता है।
रसायन विज्ञान में एमाइड आवश्यक है और यह प्रोटीन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और सिंथेटिक सामग्री सहित कार्बनिक यौगिकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में कार्य करता है। पारंपरिक एमाइड संश्लेषण विधियों में प्रायः उच्च तापमान और कठिन परिस्थितियों की आवश्यकता होती है, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव और अक्षमता उत्पन्न होती है। इन पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोणों में आम तौर पर संक्रमण धातु उत्प्रेरक शामिल होते हैं और पर्याप्त अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न करते हैं, जिससे ज्यादा सतत विकल्पों की आवश्यकता होती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज के शोधकर्ताओं ने लाल प्रकाश विकिरण के अंतर्गत एक फोटोकैटलिस्ट के रूप में सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक फ्रेमवर्क (सीओएफ) का उपयोग करके अल्कोहल से एमाइड को संश्लेषित करने के लिए एक नई विधि की खोज की है। यह उत्प्रेरक विधि दवा निर्माण, सामग्री विज्ञान और हरित रसायन विज्ञान सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों में रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं में सहायक साबित हो सकती है और महत्वपूर्ण रासायनिक संरचनाओं को बनाने के लिए सतत, कुशल और रीसाइकल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान कर सकती है।
इस पद्धति के लाभ में हल्की प्रतिक्रिया की स्थिति, उच्च दक्षता, उत्कृष्ट पुनर्चक्रण और लाल-प्रकाश सक्रियण की व्यावहारिकता शामिल है, जो कम हानिकारक है और ज्यादा प्रभावी तरीके से काम करती है, जो इसे बड़े पैमाने पर अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न कार्यात्मक समूहों के लिए सीओएफ की सहनशीलता चुनौतीपूर्ण सब्सट्रेट्स, जैसे कि माध्यमिक एमाइड्स, के लिए उनकी प्रयोज्यता को बढ़ाती है, जिन्हें पारंपरिक उत्प्रेरक का उपयोग करके संश्लेषित करना बहुत कठिन होता है।
नव विकसित विधि रेडॉक्स-सक्रिय टीटीटी-डीएचटीडी सीओएफ का उपयोग करती है, जिसे उच्च घनत्व वाले कार्बनिक अंशों, अर्थात् डाइथियोफेनेडियोन के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, जो फोटोजेनरेटेड इलेक्ट्रॉनों (स्कीम 1) को साथ लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह सुविधा सीओएफ को हाइड्रोजन परमाणु अमूर्त प्रतिक्रियाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक सुविधाजनक बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है। दृश्यमान स्पेक्ट्रम में प्रकाश को अवशोषित करने के लिए सीओएफ की क्षमता, इसके संकीर्ण बैंड अंतराल के साथ मिलकर, इसे विशेष रूप से उत्तेजक उत्पन्न करने के लिए प्रभावी बनाती है, जो डिहाइड्रोजेनेटिव युग्मन प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए आवश्यक हैं। लाल प्रकाश अवशोषण पर, सीओएफ एक फोटोकैमिकल प्रतिक्रिया से गुजरता है जो अल्कोहल के डिहाइड्रोजनेशन को शुरू करने में सक्षम उत्तेजित अवस्था उत्पन्न करता है, जिसके कारण एमाइन के साथ युग्मन के माध्यम से एमाइड का निर्माण होता है। यह प्रक्रिया सीओएफ की स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण से लाभान्वित होती है, जिससे यह बार-बार उपयोग के लिए एक मजबूत उत्प्रेरक बन जाती है।
इस शोध के निहितार्थ महत्वपूर्ण हैं। दवा उद्योग में, यह विधि दवा उत्पादन को सुव्यवस्थित कर सकती है, लागत में कमी ला सकती है और धातु संदूषण को समाप्त कर सकती है। सामग्री विज्ञान में, यह एमाइड लिंकेज के साथ नए पॉलिमर और सामग्रियों के विकास को सक्षम बना सकता है, विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सामग्री की सीमा का विस्तार कर सकता है। आगे के शोध भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन और स्थिरता के लिए सीओएफ संरचना को आशावान बना सकते हैं,और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाना इसकी पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
योजना 1. विषम फोटोकैटलिस्ट के रूप में सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक ढांचे का उपयोग करके एमाइड के संश्लेषण
सतत और हरे एमाइड संश्लेषण के लिए टीटीटी-डीएचटीडी सीओएफ-उत्प्रेरित विधि का विकास रासायनिक उत्प्रेरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिह्नित करता है। हल्के प्रतिक्रिया की स्थिति, कुशल प्रकाश सक्रियण और उत्कृष्ट पुनर्चक्रण के संयोजन से, यह दृष्टिकोण पारंपरिक रूप से कई सीमाओं को संबोधित करता है और सतत और कुशल रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। जैसे-जैसे अनुसंधान आगे बढ़ेगा, इसकी सफलता का प्रभाव कई उद्योगों में फैल सकता है, जिससे हरियाली और ज्यादा प्रभावी रासायनिक संश्लेषण में प्रगति हो सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक :
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/anie.202410300