Ministry of Education
World Mental Health Day: Rashtriya Raksha University Hosts Vipassana Session at Manotsav’24 to Promote Mental Health Awareness
10 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On the occasion of World Mental Health Day, the School of Behavioural Sciences & Forensic Investigations at Rashtriya Raksha University, Lavad organised a Vipassana session during the School’s festival Manotsav’24. The main aim of Manotsav was to raise awareness about mental health in an interactive way across all ages and professions.
The event commenced at 11 am on Thursday, 10th October, with the arrival of respected dignitaries – Hon’ble Chief Guest Acharya Shri Indravardhan Shah Ji, Hon’ble Pro Vice Chancellor Dr. Prof. Kalpesh H. Wandhra, Chief Mentor of SBSFI Dr. S. L. Vaya, and Director of SBSFI Dr. Mahesh Tripathi.
The World Health Organisation announced the theme for this year’s mental health day as “Mental Health at Work,” highlighting the importance of safe, healthy working environments as a protective factor for mental health. With a view to promote the same, SBSFI led Manotsav to a monumental beginning with an enlightening session of Vipassana under the guidance of Acharya Shri Indravardhan Shah Ji.
‘Vipassana’ essentially entails ‘seeing things as they are’ or ‘insight’. It is an ancient Indian meditation practice that involves focusing on the interaction and connection between the mind and body through physical sensations. Vipassana and psychology go hand in hand, especially in understanding the intricacies of the mind. While they may differ in their methods, their ultimate goal of achieving mental well-being is the same.
The chief guest, Acharya Shri Indravardhan Shah Ji, has been completely devoted towards human & social welfare through Vipassana since 2003 after he retired from the position of Assistant Manager in the Reserve Bank of India. However, he completed his first course in Vipassana in 1991 under the guidance of Shri Kashiram Choudhary Ji in Ahmedabad and became an Acharya in the year 1997.
He enlightened the students and guests with his experience and knowledge in Vipassana through a guided meditation session called ‘Ānāpāna’ that focused on the sensation of breathing and monitoring each inhale and exhale, for 10 minutes. He also illuminated the importance of Vipassana in daily life, as it is useful in coping with stress and anxieties, and dealing with negative thoughts.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
વિશ્વ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય દિવસ: રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે 'માનોત્સવ'24માં વિપશ્યના સત્રનું આયોજન કર્યુ
10 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય દિવસના અવસર પર, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી, લવાડની વ્યવહારિક વિજ્ઞાન અને ફોરેન્સિક તપાસ શાળાએ શાળાના મહોત્સવ મનોત્સવ'24 દરમિયાન એક વિપશ્યના સત્ર નું આયોજન કર્યું. મનોત્સવનો મુખ્ય હેતુ બધી ઉંમર અને વ્યવસાયોમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો હતો.
કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત ગુરુવાર, 10 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે માનનીય મુખ્ય અતિથિ આચાર્ય શ્રી ઇન્દ્રવર્ધન શાહ જી, માનનીય પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર ડૉ. પ્રોફેસર કલ્પેશ એચ. વાંધ્રા, SBSFI ના મુખ્ય સલાહકાર ડૉ. એસ. એલ. વૈદ્ય, અને SBSFI ના નિયામક ડૉ. મહેશ ત્રિપાઠીના આગમન સાથે થઈ.
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાએ વર્ષના માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય દિવસ માટે "કાર્યસ્થળે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય" થીમની જાહેરાત કરી, જે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સુરક્ષિત, સ્વસ્થ કાર્ય વાતાવરણના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. આને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી, SBSFI આચાર્ય શ્રી ઇન્દ્રવર્ધન શાહ જીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ વિપશ્યનાના જ્ઞાનવર્ધક સત્ર સાથે મનોત્સવની ભવ્ય શરૂઆત કરી.
'વિપશ્યના'નો અર્થ મૂળભૂત રીતે 'વસ્તુઓને જેમ છે તેમ જોવી' અથવા 'અંતર્દૃષ્ટિ' થાય છે. તે એક પ્રાચીન ભારતીય ધ્યાન પદ્ધતિ છે જેમાં શારીરિક સંવેદનાઓ દ્વારા મન અને શરીર વચ્ચેની આંતરક્રિયા અને જોડાણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. વિપશ્યના અને મનોવિજ્ઞાન એકબીજા સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે, ખાસ કરીને મનની જટિલતાઓને સમજવામાં. જો કે તેમની પદ્ધતિઓ અલગ હોઈ શકે છે, તેમનો અંતિમ ધ્યેય માનસિક સુખાકારી પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો એક સમાન છે.
મુખ્ય અતિથિ, આચાર્ય શ્રી ઇન્દ્રવર્ધન શાહ જી, રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયામાં સહાયક મેનેજરના પદેથી નિવૃત્ત થયા બાદ 2003થી વિપશ્યના દ્વારા માનવ અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણ માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે સમર્પિત છે. જો કે, તેમણે 1991માં અમદાવાદમાં શ્રી કાશીરામ ચૌધરી જીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ વિપશ્યનાનો પ્રથમ કોર્સ પૂર્ણ કર્યો અને 1997માં આચાર્ય બન્યા.
તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને મહેમાનોને 'આનાપાના' નામના એક માર્ગદર્શિત ધ્યાન સત્ર દ્વારા વિપશ્યનામાં તેમના અનુભવ અને જ્ઞાનથી પ્રકાશિત કર્યા, જેમાં 10 મિનિટ માટે શ્વાસની સંવેદના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું અને દરેક શ્વાસ લેવા અને છોડવા પર નજર રાખવામાં આવી. તેમણે રોજિંદા જીવનમાં વિપશ્યનાના મહત્વ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, કારણ કે તે તણાવ અને ચિંતાઓનો સામનો કરવામાં અને નકારાત્મક વિચારોને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં ઉપયોગી છે.