Ministry of Communications
Farmers need not to visit any bank or ATM, Get the amount of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi through the Postman at your doorstep- Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
10 OCT 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On October 5, 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the much-awaited 18th installment of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi' scheme in Washim, Maharashtra, bringing joy to farmers and their families. The Prime Minister transferred ₹20,000 crore directly into the accounts of over 9.4 crore beneficiary farmers across the country with a single click through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) method. Now, beneficiary farmers can withdraw this amount from their bank accounts directly at their doorstep. On the occasion of 'Antyodaya Day' under 'National Post Day' Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that beneficiary farmers can withdraw the DBT amount received in their bank accounts through postman at their doorstep. For this, farmers need not to visit any bank branch or ATM. An amount of upto Rs. 10,000 can be withdrawn in a day from any Aadhaar linked bank account through Aadhaar Enabled Payment System at doorstep. The Post Office does not charge any fee for this service.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi was launched in February 2019 to meet the financial needs of farmers. Under this scheme, beneficiary farmers receive financial assistance of Rs 6,000 every year. This amount is transferred to their accounts through DBT in three installments of Rs 2,000 each at an interval of every 4 months through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) method.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav added that currently, the amount s being dispersed to the beneficiaries under various welfare schemes of the central and state governments through the Post Office and India Post Payments Bank. These schemes include the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Ganga Swarupa Yojana, Scholarships, Namo Laxmi Scholarship Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, and Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme etc.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, ₹2,544 crore has been deposited in over 1 crore accounts at India Post Payments Bank. This is the second-largest amount deposited in any bank. This achievement reflects the government's ongoing efforts to support farmers, ensuring they receive financial assistance.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ખેડૂતોએ બેંક અથવા એટીએમ પર જવાની જરૂર નથી, ઘરે બેસીને ડાકિયા દ્વારા મળશે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિનો લાભ - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
10 OCT 2024 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી એ મહારાષ્ટ્રના વાશિમમાં 05 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ' યોજના નો બહુપ્રતીક્ષિત 18મો હપ્તો બહાર પાડ્યો ત્યારે ખેડૂતોએ અને તેમના પરિવારજનોએ આનંદ અનુભવ્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ક્લિકથી ડીબીટી મારફતે દેશભરના 9.4 કરોડથી વધુ લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતામાં સીધી રીતે 20 હજાર કરોડથી વધુની રકમ ટ્રાન્સફર કરી. હવે લાભાર્થી ખેડૂત ઘરે બેસીને આ રકમ તાત્કાલિક મેળવી શકે છે. આ સંબંધમાં 'રાષ્ટ્રીય ડાક દિવસ' અંતર્ગત 'અંત્યોદય દિવસ' પર માહિતી આપતા ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરીક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, ખેડૂતો પોતાના ખાતામાં જમા થયેલ ડીબીટી રકમ ઘરે બેસીને પોસ્ટમેન અને ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકના માધ્યમથી ઉપાડી શકે છે. આ માટે ખેડૂતોએ કોઈ બેંકની શાખા અથવા એટીએમ પર જવાની જરૂર નહીં પડે. દેશના કોઈ પણ બેંકમાં આવેલા મોબાઇલ અને આધાર લિંકડ ખાતા દ્વારા ઘરે બેસીને આધાર ઇનેબલ્ડ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમના માધ્યમથી એક દિવસમાં ₹10,000 સુધીની રકમ કાઢી શકાય છે. આ માટે ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા કોઈ શુલ્ક નથી લાગતું.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે ખેડૂતોની આર્થિક જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ અંતર્ગત લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતને એક વર્ષમાં ₹6,000ની રકમ આપવામાં આવે છે. લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતને આ રકમ દર 4 મહિનાના અંતરે ત્રણ હપ્તામાં બે-બે હજાર રૂપિયા કરીને તેમના ખાતામાં ડીબીટી દ્વારા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવે છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે વર્તમાનમાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારની વિવિધ કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને રકમનું વિતરણ ડાકઘર અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકના માધ્યમથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ યોજનાઓમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી અધિનિયમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના, ગંગા સ્વરૂપ યોજના, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ, નમો લક્ષ્મી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી માતૃ વંદના યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના, ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય વૃદ્ધાવસ્થા પેન્શન યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના, અને ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકલાંગતા પેન્શન યોજના વગેરે સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ યોજનાના અંતર્ગત, ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકમાં 1 કરોડથી વધુ ખાતાઓમાં ₹2544 કરોડની રકમ જમા કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કોઈપણ બેંકમાં જમા થતી બીજી સૌથી મોટી રકમ છે. આ ઉપલબ્ધિ ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં સરકારના સતત પ્રયાસોને દર્શાવે છે, જેના કારણે તેમને આર્થિક સહાય મળી રહી છે.