Special Service and Features
Air Customs seizes Gold and Electronics items worth Rs. 1.02 Crore at Chennai Airport
10 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
Chennai Air Customs officers made a significant seizure of smuggled goods worth Rs. 1.02 crores on October 08, 2024, at Anna International Airport. The haul included 700 grams of 24K gold chains, 3220 electronic cigarettes, and 4 iPhone 16 Pro 256 GB devices.
Basis on the specific intelligence developed by DRI, 04 passengers who arrived at Chennai International Airport from Kuala Lumpur were intercepted by officers of Air Intelligence Unit. Upon examination and search of their person and baggage, 02 Nos. of Gold chains of 24K purity totally weighing 700 gms were found concealed in their inner garments and 3220 Nos of E-Cigarettes of assorted flavors and 04 Nos of I-phones 16 Pro 256 GB devices were found concealed in their baggage. The total value of 24K gold 02 chains, 3220 nos of E-Cigarettes of assorted flavors and 04 nos of I-phones 16 Pro 256 GB recovered is Rs.1.02 Crores. The same were seized under the Customs Act, 1962. One passenger has been arrested. Further investigation is under progress.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.1.02 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள தங்கம் மற்றும் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் பறிமுதல்
10 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை அண்ணா சர்வதேச விமான முனையத்தில், விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையினர் 2024, அக்டோபர் 8 அன்று நடத்திய சோதனையில், ரூ.1.02 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கடத்தல் பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களில், 700 கிராம் எடையுள்ள 24 கேரட் தங்கச் சங்கிலிகள், 3,220 மின்னணு சிகரெட்டுகள் மற்றும் 4 ஐஃபோன்கள் அடங்கும்.
மத்திய வருவாய் புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவினருக்கு கிடைத்த ரகசியத் தகவலின் பேரில், கோலாலம்பூரிலிருந்து சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வந்த 4 பயணிகளை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறையினர் இடைமறித்து சோதனை செய்தனர். இந்த சோதனையின் போது 700 கிராம் எடையுள்ள 24 கேரட் தூய்மையான 2 தங்கச் சங்கிலிகளை அவர்களது உள்ளாடையில் மறைத்து கடத்தி வந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதே போன்று 3,220 மின்னணு சிகரெட்டுகள் மற்றும் 256 ஜிபி திறனுள்ள ஐஃபோன் 16 ப்ரோ 4-ம் அவர்களது உடமைகளில் மறைத்து கடத்தி வந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் மொத்தம் மதிப்பு ரூ.1.02 கோடியாகும். இது தொடர்பாக ஒரு பயணி கைது செய்யப்பட்டு மேல் விசாரணை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.