ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
২০২৪ সালের জুলাই মাস থেকে ২০২৮ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের অধীনে বিনামূল্যের উচ্চ গুনযুক্ত চালের সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
09 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৪: চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাস থেকে ২০২৮ এর ডিসেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণ প্রকল্প ইত্যাদি সহ সরকারের সমস্ত প্রকল্পের অধীন গন বন্টন ব্যাবস্থায় চালের সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার অংশ হিসাবে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে শতভাগ অর্থরাশি ভারত সরকার বহন করছে। পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষে এবং গরীব মানুষের আর্থ সামাজিক মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষে এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত থাকবে।
দেশের ৭৫ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে দেশে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ভাষন দিয়েছিলেন তার সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, লক্ষ্যযুক্ত গণ বন্টন ব্যবস্থা (টিপিডিএস), অন্যান্য কল্যাণ প্রকল্প, সমন্বিত শিশু উন্নয়ন পরিষেবা (আইসিডিএস) প্রকল্পে চালের সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ২০২২ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রিসভা কমিটি ২০২৪ সালের মার্চের মধ্যে পর্যায়ক্রমে সারা দেশে বিনামূল্যে উচ্চ গুনযুক্ত চাল সরবরাহ করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
২০১৯ এবং ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে পরিচালিত ন্যাশনাল ফ্যামিলি হেলথ সার্ভে অনুসারে, অ্যানিমিয়া বা রক্তাল্পতা ভারতে একটি বিশাল সমস্যা, যা বিভিন্ন বয়সের গোষ্ঠী এবং শিশু, মহিলা এবং পুরুষদের প্রভাবিত করে৷ আয়রনের ঘাটতি ছাড়াও, অন্যান্য ভিটামিন এবং খনিজ ঘাটতি, যেমন ভিটামিন বি ১২ এবং ফলিক অ্যাসিড, জনসংখ্যার সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং উত্পাদনশীলতাকে প্রভাবিত করে।
রক্তাল্পতা এবং মাইক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্ট অপুষ্টি মোকাবেলায় নিরাপদ এবং কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহ করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কারন দেশে ৬৫ শতাংশ মানুষ প্রধান খাদ্য হিসেবে ভাত খায়। সেই কারনে রাইস ফরটিফিকেশনের মধ্যে নিয়মিত চালের সাথে এফএসএসএআই দ্বারা নির্ধারিত মান অনুযায়ী মাইক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্ট (আয়রন, ফলিক অ্যাসিড, ভিটামিন বি ১২) সমৃদ্ধ চাল সরবরাহ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves continuation of supply of free Fortified Rice under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes from July, 2024 to December, 2028
In line with the Prime Minister’s address on the 75th Independence Day, the continuation of Rice Fortification initiative will complement the interventions adopted under the Anaemia Mukt Bharat strategy of the Government of India
Big step towards nutritional security in line with the PM’s vision
09 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved continuation of the universal supply of Fortified Rice under all schemes of the Government including Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Other Welfare Schemes etc. in its present form, from July 2024 and upto December 2028.
The rice fortification initiative will continue as a central sector initiative with 100% funding by the Government of India as part of PMGKAY (Food Subsidy), thus providing a unified institutional mechanism for implementation.
Accordingly, in line with the Prime Minister's address on 75th Independence Day on the necessity of Nutritional Security in the country, the initiative "Supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Other Welfare Schemes, Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS), PM POSHAN (Erstwhile MDM) in all States and Union Territories (UTs)" to address anaemia and micronutrients deficiency in the country was taken up. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in April 2022, decided to implement the Rice fortification initiative throughout the country in a phased manner by March 2024. All three phases have been successfully completed and the target of universal coverage to supply fortified rice in all schemes of the Government was achieved by March 2024.
According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) conducted between 2019 and 2021, anaemia remains a widespread issue in India, affecting children, women, and men across various age groups and income levels. Besides iron deficiency, other vitamin and mineral deficiencies, such as Vitamin B12 and folic acid, also persist, impacting the overall health and productivity of the population.
Food fortification has been used globally as a safe and effective measure to address anaemia and micronutrient malnutrition in the vulnerable population. Rice is an ideal vehicle for supplying micronutrients in the Indian Context as 65% of India's population consumes rice as a staple food. Rice fortification involves the addition of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) enriched with micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B 12) as per standards prescribed by FSSAI to regular Rice (Custom Milled Rice).