दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय टपाल विभाग 7 ते 11 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत साजरा करत आहे राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताह
भारतीय टपाल विभाग सर्वसमावेशक ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक साक्षरता, फीलाटली आणि सामाजिक दायीत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे: महाराष्ट्र सर्कलचे चीफ पोस्टमास्तर जनरल अमिताभ सिंह
09 OCT 2024 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
जागतिक टपाल दिवस, युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियनच्या (जागतिक टपाल संघटना) स्थापना दिनाचे महत्व अधोरेखित करत असून, दरवर्षी 9 ऑक्टोबर रोजी साजरा केला जातो. यंदा युनिव्हर्सल पोस्टल युनियन आपल्या स्थापनेची 150 वर्षे साजरी करत असून, ‘संवाद सुलभ करण्याची आणि जगभरातील लोकांना सक्षम बनवण्याची 150 वर्षे’ ही यंदाची संकल्पना आहे. भारत सरकारचा टपाल विभाग 7 ऑक्टोबर 2024 ते 11 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताह 2024 साजरा करत आहे.
या निमित्ताने, महाराष्ट्र सर्कलचे (मंडळ) चीफ पोस्टमास्तर जनरल अमिताभ सिंह यांनी आज मुंबईत जीपीओ (GPO) येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ‘जागतिक टपाल दिना’च्या ‘संवाद सुलभ करण्याची आणि जगभरातील लोकांना सक्षम बनवण्याची 150 वर्षे’, या संकल्पनेसह विशेष पोस्टकार्ड आणि विशेष टपाल तिकीट प्रकाशित केले.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना महाराष्ट्र सर्कलचे चीफ पोस्टमास्तर जनरल अमिताभ सिंह म्हणाले की, टपाल हे गेल्या पिढीसाठी एकमेव संवादाचे माध्यम होते, तरी जगभरातील टपाल विभाग सध्याच्या काळातही वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतील.
ब्रिटीश राजवटीत 1854 साली झालेल्या स्थापनेपासून, ते आताच्या बहुआयामी टपाल, आर्थिक आणि किरकोळ सेवा प्रदाता या भूमिकेपर्यंत, भारतीय टपाल विभागाने देशाच्या बदलत्या गरजांशी जुळवून घेतले आहे. भारतीय टपाल विभागाला यंदा 170 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. अमिताभ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतीय टपाल विभाग सर्वसमावेशक ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक साक्षरता, फीलाटली (टपाल तिकिटांचा संग्रह आणि अभ्यासाचा छंद) आणि सामाजिक जबाबदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
महाराष्ट्र सर्कलमध्ये टपाल विभागा द्वारे पुरवल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवांची थोडक्यात माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, महाराष्ट्र सर्कलने 5,976 टपाल सहाय्यक, 6,950 पोस्टमन/मेल गार्ड आणि 5,761 मल्टी-टास्किंग कर्मचाऱ्यांची भरती केली आहे. याशिवाय, 11,589 ग्रामीण टपाल सेवक (GDS) ग्रामीण भागातील शाखा टपाल कार्यालयांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत. टपाल विभागाने दुर्गम भागातील ग्राहकांना जलद आणि सुरक्षित टपाल सेवा देण्यासाठी दर्पण 2.0 हे अँड्रॉइड मोबाईल ॲप सुरु केले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र सर्कलने चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 40 लाख इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक (IPPB) खाती उघडली असून, ही योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत 1.5 कोटी IPPB खाती उघडण्यात आली आहेत.
महाराष्ट्र सर्कल विषयी थोडक्यात माहिती:
महाराष्ट्र सर्कल मध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा या दोन राज्यांचा समावेश असून, यात 6 प्रदेश, 43 टपाल आणि 7 RMS विभाग आहेत. महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याच्या ग्रामीण भागात 61 मुख्य टपाल कार्यालये, 2,160 उप टपाल कार्यालये आणि 11,816 टपाल कार्यालये (LWE भागातील 829), असे टपाल विभागाचे विस्तृत जाळे पसरले आहे.
महाराष्ट्र सर्कलने राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताहानिमित्त (7 ते 11 ऑक्टोबर, 2024) आयोजित केलेल्या दिवसनिहाय उपक्रमांबद्दल माहिती घेण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे

Ministry of Communications
India Post is celebrating National Postal Week from 7th to 11th October, 2024
World Post Day 2024 Theme is "150 Years of Enabling Communication and Empowering Peoples Across Nation"
Department of Posts, India strives to provide inclusive customer-centric services, promoting financial literacy, philately and social responsibility: Chief Post Master General, Maharashtra Circle
09 OCT 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 October 2024
The World Post Day marks the Anniversary of the establishment of Universal Postal Union, and is celebrated on 9th October every year. This year Universal Postal Union is celebrating 150 years of its establishment with the theme “150 years of Enabling Communication and Empowering peoples across Nations”. Department of Posts, Government of India is celebrating National Postal Week 2024 from 7th October, 2024 to 11th October, 2024.
On this occasion, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle Shri Amitabh Singh released a Special Cancellation with Augmented reality on "World Post Day'', along with a Postcard on World Post Day -Theme: "150 Years of Enabling Communication and Empowering Peoples Across Nation" at a function in GPO Mumbai today.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Post Master General, Maharashtra Circle Shri Singh said, though post was the only medium of communication for previous generations, Postal Department around the world has a different role to perform in the present times. From its inception in 1854 during British rule to its present role as a multifaceted postal, financial, and retail service provider, India Post has adapted to the evolving needs of the nation. This year India Post celebrates 170 years. Shri Singh said that the Department of Posts, India strives to provide inclusive customer-centric services, promoting financial literacy, philately and social responsibility.
Click here to access a brief on the services provided by the Department of Posts in Maharashtra Circle.
Since the last five years, Maharashtra Circle has recruited 5,976 Postal Assistants, 6,950 Postmen /Mail guards and 5,761 Multi-Tasking staff. Besides, 11,589 Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) have been engaged in Branch Post offices in rural areas. During the current year, 3,170 has been notified for recruitment of GDS. The process for engagement in under progress.
Department of Posts has launched Darpan 2.0 Android mobile App for providing faster and safer Postal services to customers in remote areas. Under this mega launch project, old RICT devices have been replaced by supply of new Mobile Handsets to all Branch Postmasters (i.e. End Users) under Darpan 2.0 Android Mobile App. 11,814 mobile devices have been supplied to Branch offices.
Maharashtra circle has opened 40 lakhs India Post Payment Bank accounts during the current financial year, contributing to a total of 1.5 Cr. of IPPB accounts since inception. IPPB also provides third party products viz. GIC. Besides this, IPPB also provides generation of Live Certificates for the Pensioners. During last year, 56,491 live certificates were generated.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Director Postal Services (Mails & BD) and Dr. Ajinkya Kale, Director Postal Services, Mumbai Region were also present amongst the senior officers and dignitaries on the occasion.
Brief of Maharashtra Circle:
Maharashtra Circle consists of two States i.e. Maharashtra and Goa. There are 6 regions, 43 Postal and 7 RMS Divisions. With the wide network of post offices viz. 61 Head Post offices, 2,160 Sub Post offices and 11,816 Branch Post offices (829 in LWE areas), distributed across rural areas of Maharashtra and Goa, the Department is able to provide banking and delivery services with a total of 22,328 Departmental Staff and 20,155 Gramin Dak Sevaks.
Click here to access Day-wise Activities for National Postal Week (7th to 11th October, 2024) in Maharashtra Circle.