Department of Space
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee and Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad sign a memorandum of understanding to Promote Research, Education, and Innovation
08 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR), a 177 year old institution, with 23 departments and 9 academic centres and one school contributing to education, research and capacity building in a wide range of disciplines of science and engineering and Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) a unit of the Department of Space, Government of India, that carries out fundamental research in select areas of Physics, Space physics, Solar physics, Atmospheric sciences, Geosciences, Astronomy, Planetary Sciences and Space Exploration, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to foster collaboration to facilitate advancement of knowledge towards mutual benefit. The MOU will encourage faculty, research fellows and students from the two institutions to engage with each other through research discussions and collaborations, and joint organisation of scientific seminars, workshops and conferences.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી-રૂરકી અને ભૌતિક સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળા (PRL), અમદાવાદે સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
08 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી રૂરકી (IITR), એક 177 વર્ષ જૂની સંસ્થા છે, જેમાં 23 વિભાગો અને 9 શૈક્ષણિક કેન્દ્રો અને એક શાળા છે જે વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગની વિવિધ શાખાઓમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપે છે. ભૌતિક સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળા (PRL) એ ભારત સરકારના અવકાશ વિભાગનું એક એકમ છે, જે ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, અવકાશ ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, સૌર ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, વાતાવરણીય વિજ્ઞાન, ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્ર, ખગોળશાસ્ત્ર, ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાન અને અવકાશ સંશોધનના પસંદગીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં મૂળભૂત સંશોધન કરે છે.
IITR અને PRLએ પરસ્પર લાભ માટે જ્ઞાનની પ્રગતિ માટે પરસ્પર સહયોગની સુવિધા આપવા માટે સમજૂતી પત્ર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. એમઓયુ બંને સંસ્થાઓના ફેકલ્ટી, રિસર્ચ ફેલો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંશોધન ચર્ચાઓ, સહયોગ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક પરિસંવાદોના સંયુક્ત સંગઠન, વર્કશોપ અને પરિષદો દ્વારા એકબીજા સાથે જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.