പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ ഡോ കാജൽ ചക്രവർത്തി നാഷണൽ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് സയൻസസ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫെലോ
08 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: 08 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
കൊച്ചി: കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റും മറൈൻ ബയോടെക്‌നോളജി വിഭാഗം മേധാവിയുമായ ഡോ കാജൽ ചക്രവർത്തിയെ നാഷണൽ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് സയൻസസ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫെലോ ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.
ജീവിതശൈലീരോഗങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ സഹായകരമാകുന്ന കടൽപായൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതടക്കമുള്ള ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരമായാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം. മറൈൻ ബയോടെക്‌നോളജി, ബയോപ്രോസ്‌പെക്ടിംഗ് മേഖലകളിൽ വിദഗ്ധനായ ഡോ കാജലിന്റെ പേരിൽ 270ലധികം പിയർ റിവ്യൂ ഗവേഷണ പ്രബന്ധങ്ങൾ, 16 പേറ്റന്റുകൾ, 12 സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവ സ്വന്തമായുണ്ട്. സ്റ്റാൻഫോർഡ് സർവകലാശാല റാങ്കിംഗിൽ ലോകത്തെ മികച്ച 2% ശാസത്രജ്ഞരുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഇടം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2003ലാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിലിന്റെ (ഐസിഎആർ) അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ റിസർച്ച് സർവീസിൽ പ്രവേശിച്ചത്.
കടൽപായലിലെയും കല്ലുമ്മക്കായയിലെയും ഗുണകരമായ ബയോആക്ടീവ് ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, പ്രമേഹം, അമിതരക്തസമർദം, കൊളസ്‌ട്രോൾ, നോൺആൽകഹോളിക് ഫാറ്റിലിവർ, തൈറോയിഡ്, സന്ധിവേദന തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ ജീവിതശൈലീരോഗങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യപൂരകങ്ങൾ (ന്യൂട്രാസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ) ഡോ കാജൽ ചക്രവർത്തി വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വിപണിയിലെത്തിച്ചതോടെ, ഉയർന്ന ആവശ്യകത കാരണം കടൽപായൽ, കല്ലുമ്മക്കായ കൃഷിയിൽ തീരദേശമത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കാനായി.
കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് മികവ് തെളിയിച്ച ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്കുള്ള ഐസിഎആറിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ബഹുമതിയായ നോർമൻ ബോർലോഗ് പുരസ്‌കാരം, ഡിബിടി-പുരസ്‌കാരം, ഐസിഎആർ-റാഫി അഹമ്മദ് കിദ്വായ് പുരസ്‌കാരം, വാസ്‌വിക് പുസ്‌കാരം തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി ദേശീയ ബഹുമതികൾ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Special Service and Features
CMFRI’s Dr Kajal Chakraborty elected as Fellow of National Academy of Sciences India
08 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Dr. Kajal Chakraborty, Principal Scientist and Head of the Marine Biotechnology Fish Nutrition and Health Division of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has been elected as a Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI) for the year 2024. Founded in 1930, NASI is an autonomous body of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
The achievement is in recognition of Dr Charkaborty’s outstanding research works on bioactive prospects of marine organisms and development of marine nutraceuticals as promising therapeutic agents against various lifestyle diseases. He is a leading expert in marine biotechnology and bioprospecting, and has pioneering research contributions in the frontier area of bioactive molecule discovery from marine organisms. He has an impressive research record in this area with over 270 peer-reviewed papers, 6,000 plus citations, 16 granted patents, and 12 commercialized technologies.
Dr. Kajal Chakraborty has been listed among the scientists in world's top 2% rankings by Stanford, and has led multiple inter-institutional projects aimed at enhancing understanding of marine biotechnology and its applications in fisheries management and mariculture. He joined the Agricultural Research Service of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in 2003.
His research works on potential pharmacophore leads of marine organisms were instrumental in developing functional food supplements enriched with bioactive properties against dyslipidemia, hypertension, diabetes, inflammatory diseases, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, and various metabolic or lifestyle disorders. The commercialisation of these products significantly benefitted coastal fishermen by enhancing the demand for seaweeds and molluscs, leading to increased production along the Indian coastline.
Dr Chakraborty’s research on marine nutraceuticals and aquatic food product technology has earned him prestigious national honors, including the ICAR-Norman Borlaug Award, DBT-Biotechnology-Product, Process-Development & Commercialization Award, ICAR-Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Award, and VASVIK-Industrial Award, among others.
The National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI)
The National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI) being a premier organization of Scientists, Engineers and Health professionals. The Academy comprises over 4500 Fellows and Members spread across the country, and it operates 22 Local Chapters that actively engage in various scientific initiatives, representing diverse regions of the country.