Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IIPA should work in sync with Karmayogi programme for training officers: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt took decision of opening up IIPA membership to young officers not to reduce it as retired officers’ club
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said, Institutions like Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) should work in sync with Karmayogi programme of the Government of India to train personnel for tackling new challenges of governance, especially to young civil servants of not only Centre but States and Union Territories as well.
He was addressing the 325th Executive Council meeting of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today. He also mentioned that Assistant Secretaries on Delhi stint must be exposed to modern governance tools in IIPA for their better understanding. This will make them more aware bureaucrats.
Envisaged in 2020, the flagship Mission Karmayogi has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The Programme is being delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training-iGOTKarmayogi Platform.
Capacity of Civil Services plays a vital role in rendering a wide variety of services, implementing welfare programs and performing core governance functions. A transformational change in Civil Service Capacity is proposed to be affected by organically linking the transformation of work culture, strengthening public institutions and adopting modern technology to build civil service capacity with the overall aim of ensuring efficient delivery of services to citizens.
Speaking about injecting young blood in IIPA, the Minister said, “We took a decision of opening up of the membership because otherwise it was getting reduced to the retired officers’ club and the results have been very rewarding. In the last two years and we have youngest members among the assistant secretaries who just passed out of Mussoorie.
He even suggested IIPA for thinking about having a membership drive because many of the prospective members have not acquired membership because they're not aware of it. He said, “Every year what we are doing is that we have a batch of assistance secretaries before they go to their respective cadres, we request them or suggest to them to acquire the membership otherwise in the normal course most of them are not aware of it but once they are told they're very happy doing it.”
The Minister also informed about his initiative to make IIPA integrated board, which is much more integrated than a few years ago amalgamating institutions like Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, DoPT.
About IIPA
Established on March 29,1954; the IIPA believes in building upon the vision of its founding fathers. The IIPA aims to be one of the world’s leading academic centres of thought and influence on public governance, policies and implementation so that public governance systems are more responsive to human needs and aspirations and aligned with human values. It also believes to create an enabling environment for the development and management of human resources of the government for efficient, effective accountable responsive transparent & ethical governance.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आईआईपीए को कर्मयोगी कार्यक्रम के साथ मिलकर अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए काम करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार ने सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के क्लब तक ही सीमित रखने के बजाय आईआईपीए की सदस्यता को युवा अधिकारियों के लिए खोलने का निर्णय लिया
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) जैसे संस्थानों को शासन प्रणाली की नई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए न केवल केंद्र सरकार, बल्कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के भारत सरकार के कर्मयोगी कार्यक्रम के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की 325वीं कार्यकारी परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दिल्ली में कार्यरत सहायक सचिवों को बेहतर समझ के लिए आईआईपीए में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं प्रशासन विधियों से अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए। ऐसा अनुभव हासिल करके वे अधिक जागरूक नौकरशाह बन सकेंगे।
स्मरणीय है कि 2020 में परिकल्पित, प्रमुख मिशन कर्मयोगी को सिविल सेवकों की दक्षता और क्षमता निर्माण की नींव को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया है ताकि वे दुनियाभर के सर्वोत्तम संस्थानों और विधियों से ज्ञान हासिल करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय संस्कृति और इसकी भावनाओं तथा अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहें। इस कार्यक्रम को एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण-आईगॉटकर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
सिविल सेवाओं की क्षमता विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करने, कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने और मुख्य शासन कार्यों को करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। नागरिकों तक सिविल सेवाओं की बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के समग्र उद्देश्य के साथ सिविल सेवा क्षमता का निर्माण करने, कार्य संस्कृति में परिवर्तन लाने, लोक संस्थानों को मजबूत करके आधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाकर सिविल सेवा क्षमता में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने का प्रस्ताव है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए में युवा अधिकारियों को शामिल करने के बारे में कहा, "हमने इसकी सदस्यता युवा अधिकारियों के लिए खोलने का निर्णय लिया क्योंकि यह सिर्फ सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के क्लब तक सीमित हो रहा था और सदस्यता संबंधी परिणाम बहुत ही फायदेमंद रहे हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में हमारे पास सहायक सचिवों में ऐसे सबसे युवा सदस्य हैं जो हाल ही में मसूरी से प्रशिक्षण पूरा करके आये हैं।
उन्होंने आईआईपीए को अपने सदस्यता अभियान के बारे में सोचने का सुझाव भी दिया क्योंकि बहुत से लोगों ने जानकारी नहीं होने की वजह से इसकी सदस्यता नहीं ली है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम हर साल यही कर रहे हैं कि हमारे पास सहायक सचिवों का एक समूह होता है और इससे पहले कि वे अपने संबंधित कैडर में जाएं, हम उनसे अनुरोध करते हैं या उन्हें सदस्यता प्राप्त करने का सुझाव देते हैं क्योंकि सामान्य तौर पर उनमें से अधिकांश को इसकी जानकारी नहीं होती है, लेकिन एक बार जब उन्हें इसके बारे में बताया जाता है तो वे इसके सदस्य बनकर बहुत खुश होते हैं।"
आईआईपीए के बारे में
आईआईपीए की स्थापना 29 मार्च, 1954 को की गई थी और यह सिविल सेवाओं में दक्षता निर्माण संबंधी अपने संस्थापकों के दृष्टिकोण में विश्वास करता है। आईआईपीए का लक्ष्य लोक शासन, नीतियों और कार्यान्वयन पर विचार और प्रभाव रखने वाले विश्व के अग्रणी शैक्षणिक केंद्रों में से एक बनना है ताकि लोक सुशासन प्रणालियां मानवीय आवश्यकताओं एवं आकांक्षाओं के प्रति अधिक उत्तरदायी हो। यह सरकार के मानव संसाधनों के विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए कुशल, प्रभावी, जवाबदेह, उत्तरदायी, पारदर्शी और नैतिक शासन के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने में भी विश्वास करता है।