Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IIPA should work in sync with Karmayogi programme for training officers: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt took decision of opening up IIPA membership to young officers not to reduce it as retired officers’ club
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said, Institutions like Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) should work in sync with Karmayogi programme of the Government of India to train personnel for tackling new challenges of governance, especially to young civil servants of not only Centre but States and Union Territories as well.
He was addressing the 325th Executive Council meeting of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today. He also mentioned that Assistant Secretaries on Delhi stint must be exposed to modern governance tools in IIPA for their better understanding. This will make them more aware bureaucrats.
Envisaged in 2020, the flagship Mission Karmayogi has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The Programme is being delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training-iGOTKarmayogi Platform.
Capacity of Civil Services plays a vital role in rendering a wide variety of services, implementing welfare programs and performing core governance functions. A transformational change in Civil Service Capacity is proposed to be affected by organically linking the transformation of work culture, strengthening public institutions and adopting modern technology to build civil service capacity with the overall aim of ensuring efficient delivery of services to citizens.
Speaking about injecting young blood in IIPA, the Minister said, “We took a decision of opening up of the membership because otherwise it was getting reduced to the retired officers’ club and the results have been very rewarding. In the last two years and we have youngest members among the assistant secretaries who just passed out of Mussoorie.
He even suggested IIPA for thinking about having a membership drive because many of the prospective members have not acquired membership because they're not aware of it. He said, “Every year what we are doing is that we have a batch of assistance secretaries before they go to their respective cadres, we request them or suggest to them to acquire the membership otherwise in the normal course most of them are not aware of it but once they are told they're very happy doing it.”
The Minister also informed about his initiative to make IIPA integrated board, which is much more integrated than a few years ago amalgamating institutions like Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, DoPT.
About IIPA
Established on March 29,1954; the IIPA believes in building upon the vision of its founding fathers. The IIPA aims to be one of the world’s leading academic centres of thought and influence on public governance, policies and implementation so that public governance systems are more responsive to human needs and aspirations and aligned with human values. It also believes to create an enabling environment for the development and management of human resources of the government for efficient, effective accountable responsive transparent & ethical governance.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
‘‘ آئی آئی پی اے کو افسران کی تربیت کے لیے کرم یوگی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر کام کرنا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت نے ریٹائرڈ افسران کے کلب کو محدود کرنے کے بجائے ، نوجوان افسران کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )اور ارضیاتی سائنس ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ( پی ایم او ) ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے ، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے ) ادارےکو بھارتی حکومت کے کرم یوگی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ اس کے تحت حکومت نے نہ صرف مرکز بلکہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حکومت سے ریٹائرڈ افسران کے کلب کو محدود کرنے کے بجائے ، نوجوان افسران کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ عملے کو نئی حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے آج یہاں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے ) کی 325ویں ایگزیکٹو کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دلّی میں تعینات اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں کو حکمرانی کے جدید آلات سے آئی آئی پی اے میں متعارف کرانا ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ بہتر طور پر اسے سمجھ سکیں اور اس سے وہ زیادہ باشعور افسران بن سکیں گے۔
2020 ء میں تجویز کیے گئے اہم مشن کرم یوگی کو احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سول سرونٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کی بنیاد رکھی جا سکے اور دنیا بھر کے بہترین اداروں اور طریقوں سے سیکھتے ہوئے ، وہ بھارتی ثقافت سے جڑیں اور حساسیت کے ساتھ اس سے منسلک رہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ اس پروگرام کے لیے ایک مربوط گورنمنٹ آن لائن ٹریننگ- آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سول خدمات کی صلاحیت ، خدمات کی وسیع اقسام کی فراہمی، فلاحی پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور بنیادی حکومتی افعال کی انجام دہی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ سول سروس کی صلاحیت میں تبدیلی کا ایک منصوبہ ، اس کام کی ثقافت کی تبدیلی، عوامی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور سول سروس کی صلاحیت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے مربوط کرنے کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آئی آئی پی اے میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہم نے رکنیت دیئےجانے کا عمل شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ اس لیے کیا ہے کیونکہ اس سے پہلے یہ کلب محض افسران تک محدود ہو رہا تھا مگر اب نتائج بہت حوصلہ افزا ہیں ۔ گزشتہ بر سوں میں، ہمارے سب سے کم عمر اراکین ، ان اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، جو ابھی حال ہی میں مسوری سے فارغ التحصیل ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے آئی آئی پی اے کو یہ تجویز بھی دی کہ وہ رکنیت دیئے جانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر مہم چلانے پر غور کرے، کیونکہ بہت سے ممکنہ اراکین نے ، اس لیے رکنیت حاصل نہیں کی کہ انہیں اس کے بارے میں علم ہی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہر سال ، ہم جو کرتے ہیں وہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے پاس اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹریوں کا ایک بیچ ہوتا ہے اور جب وہ اپنے متعلقہ کیڈرز میں جانے والے ہوتے ہیں تو ہم ان سے درخواست کرتے ہیں یا انہیں تجویز دیتے ہیں کہ وہ رکنیت حاصل کریں، ورنہ عام حالات میں ان میں سے زیادہ تر اس سے واقف نہیں ہوتے لیکن ایک بار جب انہیں بتایا جاتا ہے تو وہ خوشی سے اسے قبول کر لیتے ہیں۔ ’’
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی پی اے کو ایک مربوط بورڈ بنانے کے اپنے اقدام کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جو چند سال پہلے کی نسبت زیادہ مربوط ہے اور اس میں ادارے جیسے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن اور ڈی او پی ٹی کو ضم کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے بارے میں:
آئی آئی پی اے 29 مارچ ، 1954 ء کو قائم کیا گیا تھا ؛ آئی آئی پی اے اپنے بانیوں کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے کا مقصد، دنیا کے اہم ترین علمی مراکز میں سے ایک بننا ہے ، جو عوامی حکمرانی، پالیسیوں اور نفاذ کے بارے میں اس کی سوچ اور اثرات کے حوالے سے نمایاں ہو تاکہ آئی آئی پی اے ، اس عوامی حکمرانی کے نظام ، انسانی ضروریات اور امنگوں کے ساتھ زیادہ ہم آہنگ ہو اور انسانی اقدار کے مطابق ہو۔ آئی آئی پی اے اس بات پر بھی یقین رکھتا ہے کہ حکومت کے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور بندوبست کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول فروغ دیا جائے تاکہ مؤثر، جوابدہ، شفاف اور اخلاقی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔