Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IIPA should work in sync with Karmayogi programme for training officers: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Govt took decision of opening up IIPA membership to young officers not to reduce it as retired officers’ club
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said, Institutions like Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) should work in sync with Karmayogi programme of the Government of India to train personnel for tackling new challenges of governance, especially to young civil servants of not only Centre but States and Union Territories as well.
He was addressing the 325th Executive Council meeting of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) here today. He also mentioned that Assistant Secretaries on Delhi stint must be exposed to modern governance tools in IIPA for their better understanding. This will make them more aware bureaucrats.
Envisaged in 2020, the flagship Mission Karmayogi has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The Programme is being delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training-iGOTKarmayogi Platform.
Capacity of Civil Services plays a vital role in rendering a wide variety of services, implementing welfare programs and performing core governance functions. A transformational change in Civil Service Capacity is proposed to be affected by organically linking the transformation of work culture, strengthening public institutions and adopting modern technology to build civil service capacity with the overall aim of ensuring efficient delivery of services to citizens.
Speaking about injecting young blood in IIPA, the Minister said, “We took a decision of opening up of the membership because otherwise it was getting reduced to the retired officers’ club and the results have been very rewarding. In the last two years and we have youngest members among the assistant secretaries who just passed out of Mussoorie.
He even suggested IIPA for thinking about having a membership drive because many of the prospective members have not acquired membership because they're not aware of it. He said, “Every year what we are doing is that we have a batch of assistance secretaries before they go to their respective cadres, we request them or suggest to them to acquire the membership otherwise in the normal course most of them are not aware of it but once they are told they're very happy doing it.”
The Minister also informed about his initiative to make IIPA integrated board, which is much more integrated than a few years ago amalgamating institutions like Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, DoPT.
About IIPA
Established on March 29,1954; the IIPA believes in building upon the vision of its founding fathers. The IIPA aims to be one of the world’s leading academic centres of thought and influence on public governance, policies and implementation so that public governance systems are more responsive to human needs and aspirations and aligned with human values. It also believes to create an enabling environment for the development and management of human resources of the government for efficient, effective accountable responsive transparent & ethical governance.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੱਬ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ
07 OCT 2024 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਣ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ) ਦੀ 325ਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਨੌਕਰਸ਼ਾਹ ਬਣ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਿਆਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ-iGOTKarmayogi ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਲੋਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੱਬ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇਹੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੈਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਂਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ
ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 29 ਮਾਰਚ, 1954 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਆਈਪੀਏ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।