Special Service and Features
Income Tax Department conducted Income Tax -TDS Awareness Program for Village Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries coming under Mayilam Panchayat Union
05 OCT 2024 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
The Additional Commissionerate of Income Tax, TDS Range-3, Chennai under the able guidance of Shri M Karthikeyan, IRS, Additional Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS Range-3, Chennai conducted Income Tax -TDS Awareness program, today (04-10-2024) for the Village Panchayat Presidents and its Secretaries coming under Mayilam Panchayat Union, at the Conference Hall of Mayilam Block Development Office, wherein, 47 Panchayat Presidents and its secretaries participated and benefitted.
Shri Ramados, Block Development Officer delivered Welcome address.
Shri Senguttuvan, Income Tax Officer, delivered Special Address. During his address, he has requested the Village Panchayat Presidents and its Secretaries to deduct Income Tax effectively on the Contract payments which are being extended under People Welfare Services. Further, he has insisted the participants to remit their TDS / TCS dues into the Central Government account in time, to file the quarterly TDS / TCS statements within the stipulated time.
Shri Rajaraman and Shri Sendhil Kumar, Income Tax Officers presented their deliberations by presenting PPTs, wherein, they requested the participants to adhere to the TDS / TCS provisions effectively and thereby participate in the Nation Building.
Special focus on TDS on contract payments was made. The participants were requested to deduct Income tax on contract payments and execute their duty in the following manner.
1. Whenever, any payment (which is required TDS), is made by the Village Panchayat Presidents, under any Works Contract, TDS must be made u/s 194C of the Income Tax Act,1961
2. PANs of the deductees / Collectees to be verified before release of payments and higher rates of deduction of tax u/s 206AA / 206CC & 206AB / 206CCA must be made on specified conditions
3. Whenever, any scrap (which is required TCS), is sold, then, Income Tax must be collected
4. Deducted / Collected Income Tax must be paid into the Central Government account in time
5. TDS / TCS statements must be filed within the stipulated time
6. Certificates must be issued to the deductees / collectees in a time bound manner
Shri Chittrarasan, Inspector of Income Tax and Shri Dayanithi, Senior Tax Assistant educated the participants on TRACES platform.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மயிலம் ஒன்றியத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் செயலாளர்களுக்கான வருமான வரி பிடித்தம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு கருத்தரங்கம்
05 OCT 2024 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
வருமானவரித்துறை சென்னை, வரி பிடித்த சரகம்- 3, சார்பாக திரு M கார்த்திகேயன், IRS கூடுதல் வருமான வரி ஆணையர் அவர்களின் அறிவுறுத்தலின் அடிப்படையில், வருமான வரி பிடித்தம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு கருத்தரங்கம், மயிலத்தில், வட்டார வளர்ச்சி அலுவலக கருத்தரங்க கூடத்தில், 04-10-2024 , இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கத்தில் மயிலம் ஊராட்சி ஒன்றியத்துக்கு உட்பட்ட 47 ஊராட்சி மன்ற தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அதன் செயலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு, பயன் பெற்றனர்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கத்தில்திரு ராமதாசு வட்டார வளர்ச்சி அலுவலர் வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றினார். திரு செங்குட்டுவன் வருமான வரி அலுவலர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். அவர் தமது உரையில் ஊராட்சி மன்ற தலைவர்கள் அனைவரையும், அவர்கள் மக்கள் நல பணி சார்ந்து ஒப்பந்த செலவை செய்யும் பொழுது சரியான விகிதத்தில், வருமான வரிப் பிடித்தம் செய்த பிறகு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மேலும் அவ்வாறு வரி பிடித்தம் செய்த தொகையை மத்திய அரசின் கணக்கில் காலத்தே செலுத்த விண்ணப்பித்துக் கொண்டார். மேலும் காலாண்டு படிவங்களை டிரேசஸ் தளத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்ய வற்புறுத்தி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கத்தில் திரு ராஜாராமன் & திரு செந்தில்குமார் வருமான வரி அலுவலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு வருமான வரிப் பிடித்தம் குறித்த பல்வேறு வகையான விதிகள், இவற்றைப் பின்பற்றி செவ்வனே வரி பிடித்தம் செய்வது எவ்வாறு, மேலும் வரி பிடித்தம் செய்த தொகையை மத்திய அரசின் கணக்கில் செலுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம், காலாண்டு படிவங்களை தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டிய முக்கியத்துவம் இவைகள் குறித்து தெளிவாக விளக்கினர். திரு சிற்றரசன் வருமான வரி ஆய்வாளர் மற்றும் திரு தயாநிதி வருமான வரி உதவியாளர் ட்ரேசஸ் தளம் குறித்து தெளிவாக விளக்கினர்.