Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 21 (YARD 131)
04 OCT 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 21’, 7th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 04 Oct 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for NAD(Karanja). The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Cmde SV Shidore, AGM (PR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.
(1)DMYG.jpg)
UR23.jpg)
(1)OJMP.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोलाबारूद, टारपीडो और मिसाइल से लैस बार्ज, एलएसएएम 21 (यार्ड 131) को सौंपा गया
04 OCT 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए निर्मित 11 x एसीटीसीएम बार्ज परियोजना के 7वें बार्ज ‘गोला-बारूद सह टॉरपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 21’ को 4 अक्टूबर 2024 को एनएडी (करंजा) के लिए नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में सौंपा गया। बार्ज के नौसेना में शामिल करने संबंधी समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमांडर एसवी शिदोरे, एजीएम (पीआर), एनडी (एमबीआई) ने की।
11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पत्र पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के बीच 5 मार्च 21 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन बार्जों को शामिल करने से जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाहों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों तक वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ने और उतरने की सुगमता से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को बल मिलेगा।
इन बार्जों को स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार किया गया है और भारतीय नौ-वहन रजिस्टर के प्रासंगिक नौसेना संबंधी नियमों और विनियमन के तहत निर्माण किया गया है। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान, बार्ज का मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गर्वित ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(1)DMYG.jpg)
UR23.jpg)
(1)OJMP.jpg)