Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 21 (YARD 131)
04 OCT 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 21’, 7th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 04 Oct 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for NAD(Karanja). The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Cmde SV Shidore, AGM (PR), ND (Mbi).
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.
(1)DMYG.jpg)
UR23.jpg)
(1)OJMP.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گولہ بارود اور ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل بارج کی ترسیل، ایل ایس اے ایم 21 (یارڈ 131)
04 OCT 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ ، ایم/ایس سوریا دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، تھانے کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ 11 ایکس اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج پروجیکٹ کے 'گولہ بارود کم ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل بارج ، ایل ایس اے ایم 21' ، ساتویں بارج کی 04 اکتوبر 24 کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، ممبئی میں این اے ڈی (کرنجا)کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ۔تقریب کی صدارت سی ایم ڈی ای ایس وی شیڈور ، اے جی ایم (پی آر) این ڈی نے کی ۔
ایکس اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع اور 11ایم /ایس سوریا دیپتا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، تھانے کے درمیان 05 مارچ 21 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ ان بارجز کو شامل کرنے سے جیٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر آئی این پلیٹ فارموں پر اشیاء/گولہ بارود کی نقل و حمل ، جہاز نشینی اور اترنے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے آئی این کے آپریشنل عہدوں کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
یہ بارجز متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط اور جہاز رانی کا ہندوستانی رجسٹر کے ضابطے کے تحت مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے اور بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ڈیزائن مرحلے کے دوران بارج کے ماڈل کی جانچ نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں کی گئی ۔ یہ بارجز حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا پہل کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں ۔