गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में माणसा नगर पालिका के ₹329 करोड़ के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत में पहली बार मेडिकल साइंस को स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाने की शुरुआत की है
₹244 करोड़ की लागत से बनने वाले 425 बेड के अस्पताल के शुरू होने के बाद माणसा की जनता की स्वास्थ्य की और बेहतर सुविधा मिल सकेगी
हाल ही में दिल्ली पुलिस ने ₹5,600 करोड़ रूपए की ड्रग्स पकड़ कर इसमें शामिल इंटरनेशनल ड्रग्स सिंडिकेट को नष्ट किया
हरियाणा, पंजाब, जम्मू-कश्मीर सहित पूरे उत्तर भारत में तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे नशे के कारोबार के तंत्र को मोदी सरकार बनने के बाद नष्ट करने का काम किया गया
नशामुक्त भारत के संकल्प को सिर्फ मोदी सरकार ही सिद्ध कर सकती है
3 साल में गुजरात सरकार ने ₹8500 करोड़ की ड्रग्स को पकड़ने का काम किया
मोदी जी ने एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ लोगों को स्वस्थ बनाने का अभियान प्रारंभ किया
माणसा में मेडिकल कॉलेज में गुजराती भाषा में भी मेडिकल साइंस की शिक्षा प्रारंभ की जाएगी
गुजरात के बच्चे अपनी भाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त कर डॉक्टर बन सकेंगे और इसकी शुरूआत माणसा से होने जा रही है
2004 से 2014 तक ₹768 करोड़ मूल्य की 1,52,000 किलो ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई जबकि मोदी सरकार के 10 साल में ₹27,600 करोड़ मूल्य की 5,43,600 किलो ड्रग्स जब्त की गई
04 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में माणसा नगर पालिका के ₹329 करोड़ के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि माणसा के निवासियों के लिए गुजरात सरकार 244 करोड़ रुपए के खर्च से 425 बेड की हॉस्पिटल बनाने का कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 425 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल आने वाले 25 साल तक माणसा की जनता की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतो को पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज माणसा नगर पालिका के 10 विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण, भूमिपूजन, ई–लोकार्पण और 329 करोड़ रूपए की लागत के अन्य विकास कार्यों का भूमिपूजन एवं लोकार्पण हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि माणसा में बहुत सुंदर चंद्रासर तालाब तैयार कर इसमें नर्मदा नदी का जल पहुंचाने का कार्य हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्राडू, मालन और मलाय और राज्य के पहले के 13 तालाबों सहित कुल 16 तालाबों को जोड़ने और उनमें नर्मदा का पानी पहुंचाने का कार्य इसी वर्ष मानसून में कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आसपास के सभी क्षेत्रों में जलस्तर बढ़ेगा और कृषि उपज भी अच्छी होगी जिससे किसान समृद्ध होंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भूमिपूजन कार्यों में सिविल हॉस्पिटल, मलाव झील का ब्यूटीफिकेशन, सासनी और मालन तालाब के कार्यक्रम, राण्यापुर के सामुदायिक भवन, पीलवई – महुडी रोड की डबल लाइन और ड्राय एंड सेग्रीकेशन प्लांट शामिल हैं। इनके साथ ही नए बनने वाले अस्पताल में क्रिटिकल केयर ट्रॉमा सेंटर, ऑर्थोपेडिक सर्जरी, पीडियाट्रिक डिपार्टमेंट, मेडिसिन, गायनीकोलॉजी, फिजियोथैरेपी, डायलिसिस, एक्स-रे, सीटी स्कैन और एमआरआई जैसी सभी सुविधाएं एक ही इमारत में सभी लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध होने वाली हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत में पहली बार मेडिकल साइंस को स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाने की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में हिंदी में मेडिकल कोर्स की शुरूआत हो चुकी है और आज वहां 40 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेज हिंदी में मेडिकल साइंस की शिक्षा दे रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि माणसा में मेडिकल कॉलेज बनकर तैयार होने के बाद जल्द ही इसमें गुजराती भाषा में भी मेडिकल साइंस की शिक्षा प्रारंभ करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवस्था के लागू होने के बाद हमारे गुजरात के बच्चे अपनी भाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त कर डॉक्टर बन सकेंगे और इसकी शुरूआत माणसा से होने जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अभी दो दिन पहले दिल्ली पुलिस ने 5600 करोड़ रूपए की ड्रग्स पकड़ी है और इसमें शामिल इंटरनेशनल ड्रग्स सिंडिकेट को नष्ट किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2014 में नशामुक्त भारत भारत शुरू किया था और इसके बहुत अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से लेकर 2014 तक के 10 साल में कुल 768 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 1,52,000 किलो ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई जबकि 2014 से 2024 तक के मोदी सरकार के 10 साल में कुल 27,600 करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की 5,43,600 किलो ड्रग्स पकड़ी गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली तक पूरे उत्तर भारत में नशे का कारोबार तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने 36 गुना ज्यादा मूल्य की अवैध ड्रग्स पकड़कर इस समस्या पर करारा प्रहार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में पकड़ी गई ड्रग्स में से गुजरात में सिर्फ 3 साल के अंदर 8500 करोड़ रूपए की ड्रग्स को पकड़ने का काम गुजरात सरकार ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नशामुक्त भारत के संकल्प को सिर्फ नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार सिद्ध कर सकती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने पिछले 10 सालों में देश के स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अनेक परिवर्तन किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ लोगों को स्वस्थ बनाने का अभियान प्रारंभ किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने न सिर्फ दवाओं, अस्पतालों या आर्थिक सहायता से लोगों के स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखा है बल्कि स्वच्छता, हर घर में शौचालय बनाने, पीने का शुद्ध पानी पहुंचाने और योग जैसे प्रयासों को भी आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया ने बच्चों, युवाओं और किशोरो को मजबूत बनाने की शुरुआत की। योग के माध्यम से लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने केप्रयास किए गए और 5 लाख रुपए तक के नि:शुल्क इलाज के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत योजना कार्ड से देश के करोड़ों गरीबों को लाभ पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में यह सुविधा 10 लाख रूपये तक उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि घर में 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के बुजुर्गों को 10 की बजाय 15 लाख रूपये तक का स्वास्थ्य का पूरा खर्च भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार देगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का लक्ष्य अगले 5 वर्षों में मेडिकल सीटों को दो गुना करके 75 हजार सीटें और उपलब्ध करवाने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने बड़े भारत देश में हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच से मजबूत करना, कुपोषण को दूर करना, पीने के लिए शुद्ध पानी उपलब्ध करवाना, योग को लोगों के जीवन का नियम बनाना, सस्ती दवाओं की व्यवस्था करना और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का पूरा तंत्र प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निर्मित किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development works worth Rs. 329 crore in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today
For the first time in India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started medical science education in local languages
The 425-bedded hospital being built with an outlay of Rs244 core will fulfill the health related needs of the people of Mansa for the next 25 years
Recently, Delhi Police has seized drugs worth Rs 5600 crore and destroyed the international drug syndicate involved in it
After Modi government came into power, it destroyed the drugs trade which was growing rapidly in the entire North India including Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana and Delhi
Only Narendra Modi government can achieve the resolve for a Nasha-Mukt Bharat
Gujarat government has seized drugs worth Rs.8500 crores in just 3 years
Modi ji has started a campaign to make people healthy with a holistic approach
Medical education will be started in Gujarati in Mansa Medical College
Children of Gujarat will become doctors after getting medical education in their own language and it will begin from Mansa
In 10 years from 2004 to 2014, 1,52,000 kg of drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized, while in the 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, 5,43,600 kg of drugs worth Rs 27,600 crore have been seized
04 OCT 2024 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects worth Rs.329 crore in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the Gujarat government is working on the construction of a 425-bed hospital at a cost of ₹244 crores for the residents of Mansa. He mentioned that this 425-bed hospital will cater to the health needs of the people of Mansa for the next 25 years. He also noted that today, the inauguration, foundation laying, and e-inauguration of 10 development projects of the Mansa Municipality are taking place, along with the foundation laying and inauguration of other development projects costing ₹329 crores.
Union Home Minister said that a beautiful Chandrasar Lake has been developed in Mansa, and efforts have been made to supply water from the Narmada River to this lake. He mentioned that the work of connecting a total of 16 lakes, including Chandradu, Malan, Malai, including previously built 13 lakes in the state, and supplying of Narmada water to them has been completed this monsoon season. He added that this will raise the water level in all surrounding areas and improve agricultural yield, leading to the prosperity of farmers.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that the foundation-laying projects include the civil hospital, beautification of Malan Lake, programs for Sasni and Malan lakes, a community hall in Ranyapur, double-laning of the Pilvai-Mahudi road, and a dry waste segregation plant. Moreover, the new hospital will provide all facilities, such as a critical care trauma center, orthopedic surgery, pediatric department, medicine, gynecology, physiotherapy, dialysis, X-ray, CT scan, and MRI, all available in a single building for everyone.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated the teaching of medical science in local languages for the first time in India. He mentioned that medical courses in Hindi have already begun in Madhya Pradesh, where more than 40 medical colleges are now offering medical science education in Hindi. Shri Shah also noted that once the medical college in Mansa is completed, arrangements will be made to start medical science education in the Gujarati language as well. He added that with the implementation of this arrangement, our children in Gujarat will be able to receive education in their language and become doctors, with this initiative starting in Mansa.
Shri Amit Shah said that just two days ago, Delhi Police seized drugs worth ₹5,600 crore and dismantled an international drug syndicate involved in it. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the "Drug-Free India" campaign in 2014, which has yielded excellent results. He pointed out that from 2004 to 2014, a total of 1,52,000 kg of drugs worth ₹768 crore were seized, whereas, during the 10 years of Modi government from 2014 to 2024, drugs worth ₹27,600 crore weighing 5,43,600 kg have been seized.
Union Home Minister underlined that before Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the drug trade was rapidly expanding throughout North India, including Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, and Delhi. He stated that the PM Modi led central government has dealt a severe blow to this menace by seizing illegal drugs worth 36 times more than before. He further mentioned that out of the drugs seized across the country, the Gujarat government alone has seized drugs worth ₹8,500 crore within just three years. Shri Shah emphasized that only the Narendra Modi government can fulfill the resolution of a drug-free India.
Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has made numerous changes in the healthcare sector over the past 10 years. He stated that PM Modi has initiated a holistic approach to make people healthier. Shri Shah highlighted that PM Modi not only focused on providing medicines, hospitals, or financial assistance but also promoted efforts like cleanliness, building toilets in every household, ensuring clean drinking water, and encouraging Yoga. He mentioned that "Khelo India" has begun strengthening children, youth, and adolescents, efforts have been made to improve people's health through Yoga, and millions of poor people have benefited from the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh.He said that this facility is available in Gujarat for up to ₹10 lakh. He mentioned that for senior citizens over the age of 70 in households, the Government of India and the Gujarat Government will cover the full health expenses up to ₹15 lakh instead of ₹10 lakh.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal is to double the number of medical seats in the next five years, providing 75,000 additional seats. He emphasized that strengthening the health infrastructure in such a large country like India requires a holistic approach, which includes eliminating malnutrition, providing clean drinking water, making yoga a part of people's daily lives, ensuring the availability of affordable medicines, and establishing a complete system for health care has been created by Prime Minister Modi.