Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Third Life Sciences Start-up Summit kicks off at Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar
Bio-E3 Policy will provide big boost to Biomanufacturing in the country: Prof. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT
04 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The 3rd Life Sciences Start-up Summit was inaugurated by Prof. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Director General, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India today (4th October 2024) at BRIC-ILS, Bhubaneswar
2KEJ.jpeg)
In his keynote address, Prof. Gokhale spoke on the recent Bio-E3 policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Employment and Environment) and the Bio-RIDER (Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development) scheme approved by the Union cabinet. These policies and schemes will give a big boost to Biomanufacturing in India, and Biotechnology is expected to contribute to 4-6 per cent of the Indian economy by 2030, he said. He said BRIC-ILS is expected to contribute to 5 out of 6 thematic areas under the new Bio-E3 policy. These include, 1. high-value bio-based chemicals, biopolymers & enzymes; 2. smart proteins & functional foods; 3. precision biotherapeutics; 4. climate resilient agriculture; and 5. marine and space research.
BRIC-ILS has started a deep ocean mission project with generous funding support from the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). Dr Gokhale expressed his happiness that BRIC-ILS is collaborating with various ministries to achieve the goals of new policy. He expressed his support for the establishment of a Biomanufacturing and Bio-AI hub in collaboration of Govt. of Odisha. He met with the chief secretary of Odisha Shri Manoj Ahuja, IAS, in this regard.
Dr. Debasis Dash, Director, ILS mentioned that BRIC-ILS bioincubator has all advanced equipment and infrastructure facilities for carrying out cutting-edge biotechnology research and focuses on cost-effective and affordable product development. The innovation ecosystem, promoted by BRIC-ILS in recent times has enabled the promotion of young entrepreneurs for the development of several products and processes in agriculture, healthcare, environment management, devices and many other areas. He expressed that ILS with its strong scientific base and infrastructure is playing a major role in developing and enabling the ecosystem for start-ups in the region.
Smt Puja Mishra, Joint secretary of the Department of Science and Technology spoke about the opportunities in the state for promoting an innovation ecosystem for startups and entrepreneurship in the area of biotechnology. She outlined the programs initiated by Govt. of Odisha to promote the entrepreneurship and innovation ecosystem of the state. She emphasized that the state of Odisha is committed to work together with BRIC-ILS for making Odisha a biotechnology hub.
The speakers urged the young researchers and faculties to take advantage of the enormous opportunity for their turning research ideas to business opportunities. They spoke about several successful entrepreneurship initiatives in the biotechnology space and hoped that Odisha will emerge as a major player in this area in the coming days.
Plant-based protein powders developed by Ms. Shresthaa Patel and Mr. Amit Kumar Sahu, co-founders of Scylene Wellness Private Limited under WishFit Wellness products were launched at the event. They have been incubated at the BRIC-ILS bioincubator.
Dr. Nivedita Jena, Chief Operating Officer of BRIC-ILS Bioincubator and Dr Mamoni Dash, Senior Scientist, BRIC-ILS organized and coordinated the event.
N8KG.jpeg)
These two days will bring together the start-ups, entrepreneurs, innovators and experts from various domains who can mentor them. The sessions at the event will cover discussions on
- Bridging the Gaps in the Indian Biotech Ecosystem using the BioE3 Policy
- Bio AI Research: Opportunities and Challenges
- Strategic Collaboration in Biotechnology Research and Development
- Bio - Sustainable Food Chain
- The innovators and entrepreneurs who have recently started their entrepreneurial journey spoke on the challenges they face and how the entrepreneurial ecosystem can be improved to make it supportive and vibrant.
About BRIC-ILS:
Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar is one of the premier research institutes in the country and is engaged in fundamental and translational research in biological and interdisciplinary sciences. The major contribution of the institute has been in the fields of virology, malaria parasite biology, fungal diseases, tuberculosis, cancer biology, genetic diseases, biomaterial, nanotechnology and agriculture technology including environmentally resilient crop sciences. The contribution of DBT-ILS towards building New India is driven by 28 faculties, over 150 junior scientists / PhD scholars and well supported by a team of dedicated and professional administrative and technical staff. BRIC-ILS has been in the forefront of Biotech research over the years. It is mandated to develop resources for the betterment of human life. The BioE3 policy aligns with the institute's mandate and will further strengthen the ongoing activities. ILS has had several research outcomes and leads ready to be translated to the societal benefit. The institute will leverage the new policy to fasten and strengthen the obtained leads. It is already in the process of working with the state government to take forward concrete initiatives in the line of biomanufacturing. This will tap the state's potential to become a significant contributor in the biotechnology space.
About BRIC-ILS BioIncubator:
The Bioincubator was established in the year 2021 with generous funding support from the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) through the Bio-NEST program and the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. Odisha.
Since its inception, the incubator has successfully incubated 38 start-ups and has been contributing to the development of the entrepreneurial ecosystem of the state.
About the Life Sciences start-up summit:
The Life Sciences start-up summit is an annual event organised by BRIC-ILS in collaboration with DBT & BIRAC, Govt. of India and DST, Govt. of Odisha and Start-up Odisha. The 2024 event is the third edition.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଲାଇଫ ସାଇନ୍ସେସ୍‌ ଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ତୃତୀୟ ଜୀବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଦେଶରେ ଜୈବ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଦେବ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : ଡିବିଟି ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ରାଜେଶ ଏସ୍‌ ଗୋଖଲେ
04 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲଏସ ପରିସରରେ ଜୀବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ପରିଷଦ (ବିଆରଆଇସି) ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜେଶ ଏସ. ଗୋଖଲେ ଏହାକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖି ପ୍ରଫେସର ଗୋଖଲେ ନିକଟରେ ଅଣାଯାଇଥିବା ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି (ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା) ଏବଂ ବାୟୋ-ରାଇଡର (ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଗବେଷଣା ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ବିକାଶ) ଯୋଜନାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏସବୁ ନୀତି ଓ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତରେ ଜୈବ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ୪-୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଫେସର ଗୋଖଲେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ନୂଆ ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ ୬ଟି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫ଟି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲଏସ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି: ୧) ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ଜୈବ-ଆଧାରିତ ରାସାୟନିକ, ବାୟୋପଲିପର୍ସ ଓ ଏଞ୍ଜାଇମ୍ସ; ୨) ସ୍ମାର୍ଟପ୍ରୋଟିନ୍‌ ଓ ଫଙ୍କସନାଲ୍‌ ଫୁଡ୍ସ; ୩) ସଠିକ୍‌ ବାୟୋଥେରାପିକ୍ସ; ୪) ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନସୀଳ କୃଷି; ଏବଂ ୫) ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା।
ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲଏସ୍‌ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପାଣ୍ଠି ସହାୟତାରେ ଗଭୀର ସାଗର ମିଶନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ନୂଆ ନୀତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏସଲ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଡକ୍ଟର ଗୋଖଲେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ଜୈବଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଜୈବଏଆଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ନିଜର ସମର୍ଥନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ବାୟୋ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଶସ୍ତା ଓ ସୁଲଭ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି ବୋଲି ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ଦେବାଶିଷ ଦାଶ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସମୟରେ ବିଆରଆଇସି -ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ପରିବେଶ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ଦୃଢ଼ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପାଇଁ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପୂଜା ମିଶ୍ର ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ହବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଆରଆଇସି -ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ସହ ମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ଯୁବ ଗବେଷକ ଓ ଅଧ୍ୟାପକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିପୁଳ ସୁଯୋଗର ଫାଇଦା ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ସଫଳ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖେଳାଳି ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠା ପଟେଲ ଏବଂ ୱିଶଫିଟ୍ ୱେଲନେସ୍ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ଟ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାଇଲି ୱେଲନେସ୍ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ର ସହ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଅମିତ କୁମାର ସାହୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଉଦ୍ଭିଦ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ୍ ପାଉଡର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଆରଆଇସି -ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ବାୟୋ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟରରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ବାୟୋ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ନିବେଦିତା ଜେନା ଓ ବ୍ରିକ୍-ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଡ. ମାମୁନି ଦାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସଂଯୋଜନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଧିବେଶନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିମ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ:
• ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ପଲିସି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା
• ବାୟୋ ଏଆଇ ଗବେଷଣା: ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
• ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ
• ଜୈବ - ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା
• ନିକଟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ସେମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ କିପରି ସହାୟକ ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଜୀବନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ ଓ ବିଆଇଆରଏସି ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍-ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ବାର୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହାର ତୃତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।