अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या (DAE) बोर्ड ऑफ रेडिएशन अँड आइसोटोप टेक्नॉलॉजी (BRIT) युनिटने विकसित केले औद्योगिक वापरासाठीचे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे ROTEX-I रेडिओग्राफी उपकरण
01 OCT 2024 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
ब्रीट (BRIT), अर्थात बोर्ड ऑफ रेडिएशन अँड आइसोटोप टेक्नॉलॉजी या अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या (DAE) युनिटने (केंद्र), “ROTEX-I” (रोटेक्स-I), हे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे पहिले औद्योगिक रेडिओग्राफी डिव्हाइस (उपकरण) विकसित केले असून, यामधून भारताच्या नॉन-डिस्ट्रक्टिव्ह टेस्टिंग (एनडीटी), अर्थात अविनाशक चाचणी क्षेत्रातील महत्वाचा टप्पा अधोरेखित झाला आहे.
रोटेक्स-I हे Iridium-192 चे 2.40 TBq (65 Ci) वाहून नेण्याच्या दृष्टीने डिझाइन करण्यात आले असून, नॉन-डिस्ट्रक्टिव्ह टेस्टिंग (एनडीटी) उद्योगाद्वारे त्याचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. रसायने उद्योग, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, संरक्षण, अणुउद्योग आणि हवाई अवकाश उद्योग, ई क्षेत्रांमध्ये या उपकरणाचा वापर करता येईल.
ब्रीटच्या नवी मुंबई येथील मुख्यालयात हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष (AEC) आणि अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे सचिव (DAE) अजित कुमार मोहंती, यांच्यासह अणुऊर्जा विभागातील शास्त्रज्ञ, एनडीटी उद्योग आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहंती यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, रोटेक्स-I हे स्वदेशी रेडिओग्राफी उपकरण विकसित केल्याबद्दल ब्रीट च्या चमूचे अभिनंदन केले. सामाजिक वापरासाठी जागतिक दर्जाची उत्पादने तयार करण्यात ब्रीट बजावत असलेल्या भूमिकेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, नॉन-पॉवर ऍप्लिकेशनमध्ये, अणुऊर्जा विभागाने केवळ आरोग्यसेवा आणि कृषी क्षेत्रासाठीच नव्हे, तर औद्योगिक क्षेत्रासाठी देखील योगदान दिले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, रोटेक्स-I हा या प्रयत्नांमधील आणखी एक महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे. ते म्हणाले की, अणुउर्जा विभागाने विकसित केलेले हे उपकरण पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी असून, खऱ्या अर्थाने आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे प्रतीक आहे. तसेच, यामध्ये ‘ध्रुव’, या आपल्या संशोधन अणुभट्टीने इरिडियम 192, या आवश्यक रेडिओ आयसोटोपची निर्मिती केली असून, भारतीय उद्योगाने सर्व घटकांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये आघाडीची भूमिका घेतली आहे. भारतीय उद्योगांसाठी हे उत्पादन आयात केलेल्या उपकरणाच्या जवळजवळ निम्म्या किमतीला उपलब्ध होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
दिग्गज शास्त्रज्ञ आणि ब्रीट चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रदिप मुखर्जी म्हणाले की, रोटेक्स-I हे पर्यायी उत्पादन असून, ते भारताच्या नॉन-डिस्ट्रक्टिव्ह टेस्टिंग (NDT) उद्योगाच्या 4 अब्ज डॉलरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यात उपयोगी ठरेल.
उद्योगांनी रोटेक्स-I साठी सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद नोंदवला, आणि हे उत्पादन त्यांच्या व्यवसायाला चालना देईल आणि यापुढे त्यांना आयात केलेल्या उपकरणांवर अवलंबून राहावे लागणार नाही, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.

Department of Atomic Energy
DAE unit BRIT launches Indigenous ROTEX-I Industrial Radiography Device
01 OCT 2024 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 October 2024
Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT), a unit of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), launched the first indigenously developed Industrial Radiography Device “ROTEX-I”, marking a key milestone in India's non-destructive testing (NDT) sector.
The ROTEX-I is designed to carry 2.40 TBq (65 Ci) of Iridium-192 and expected to be used extensively by NDT industry. The Device finds its application in chemical industry, energy sector, defence, nuclear industry and aerospace industry etc. The event, held at BRIT’s Navi Mumbai headquarters, was attended by Dr Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and Secretary of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), along with the scientists from Department of Atomic Energy, prominent personalities from NDT industry and manufacturing sector.
AEC Chairman Dr Mohanty, in his address, congratulated BRIT team for the indigenous development of radiography device ROTEX-I. He emphasised the role of BRIT in designing the world class products for societal application. He went ahead by saying that in the non- power application, DAE has not only contributed to the healthcare and agricultural sector but also to the Industrial sectors as well. ROTEX-I is one such mile stone in this effort, he added. He said that the device which is developed by the Department is completely indigenous and an epitome of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat in true sense where our Research Reactor Dhruva produced the necessary Radio Isotope: Iridium 192, the Indian industry has taken the lead role in manufacturing all the components. The product is expected to be available to the Indian Industry at almost half of the price of the imported device.
Shri Pradip Mukherjee, Outstanding Scientist and Chief Executive of BRIT, said that ROTEX-I is an import substitute product which will help in boosting the 4 billion dollar economy of the Indian NDT Industry. The device is designed to offer a reliable, safer, and cost-effective alternative to imported radiography equipment, contributing to India’s self-reliance in the NDT industry. The development of the product has contributed Government’s mission towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He praised the role the NDT industry for providing valuable feedback which helped BRIT to improvise the design to implement better features compare to the imported devices.
Dr D.K. Sahoo, Deputy General Manager of BRIT while highlighting the challenges and breakthroughs during the development of ROTEX-I said that Tungsten heavy alloy was used as shielding material to make the device compact and light thereby reducing its weight by 27% from the existing cameras. The industry shown positive response for ROTEX-I and hoped that the product will boost their business and they will not have to depend on the imported devices anymore.
The first few ROTEX-I devices were presented to a few enterprises from India’s NDT industry by Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission. Shri Mukhar Sharma, Scientific Officer acknowledged the collaboration and support BRIT received from the MSME industries which has also played a pivotal role in the developmental process.