சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை மெப்ஸ் – சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் ரூ.31 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி
01 OCT 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை மெப்ஸ் – சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் தொழில் அனுமதி குழுவின் கூட்டம், சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் வளர்ச்சி ஆணையர் திரு அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன் இ.ஆ.ப. தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இக் கூட்டத்தில், மெப்ஸ் வளாகத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்து புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் முடிவில் 29 திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட முதலீடுகள்: சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் மொத்தம் ரூ.31 கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
• வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம்: அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 137 புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதுடன், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்.
மொத்த விளைவுகள் (ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை):
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் மெப்ஸ் சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த தொழில் பிரிவுகளில், முதலீடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
• அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த முதலீடுகள்: மொத்தம் ரூ.4,024 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகள்: அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் புதிய திட்டங்கள் மூலம் 22,844 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மெப்ஸ் சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.

Special Service and Features
Rs. 31 crore new projects approved in Chennai MEPZ - SEZ
01 OCT 2024 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
The Unit Approval Committee (UAC) of MEPZ SEZ, chaired by Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, IAS, Development Commissioner, MEPZ SEZ convened today to review and approve key proposals aimed at boosting economic growth and job creation within the zone. The Committee successfully disposed of 29 proposals, reflecting MEPZ SEZ’s commitment to enhancing business growth.
Key Highlights:
• Approved Investments: A total of 31 crore was approved for new projects in SEZ units.
• Employment Generated: The approved projects are expected to generate 137 new jobs, contributing significantly to the region's employment landscape.
Cumulative Impact (April 2024 to September 2024):
Since April 2024, MEPZ SEZ has witnessed remarkable growth in both investments and employment generation:
• Total Investments Approved: A cumulative 4024 crores have been approved across SEZ and EOU units.
• Total Employment Generated: These approved projects have resulted in the creation of 22,844 jobs, underscoring MEPZ SEZ’s critical role in driving the region’s socio-economic development.
Fostering Ease of Doing Business:
MEPZ SEZ continues its efforts to streamline the approval process and facilitate a business-friendly environment. The UAC reaffirmed its policy of issuing same-day Letters of Approval (LoAs) for projects that meet all regulatory requirements, enabling businesses to quickly start operations and contribute to the economic ecosystem.
Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, IAS, remarked, “Our focus remains on ensuring that MEPZ SEZ is a hub for innovation and growth. We are committed to speeding up approvals and simplifying processes for businesses to thrive.” Further he added that “Our focused approach to conducting sector-based reviews enables us to address operational challenges, advocate for policy-level improvements, and identify strategic opportunities. This ensures that exporters can move up the value chain, driving growth and development in targeted sectors”
With these latest approvals, MEPZ SEZ has cleared investments that will not only bring significant capital into the region but also create new employment opportunities, furthering its mission to drive economic development.