Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Bhubaneswar organizes Vartalap on 'Bio-E3 Policy' in collaboration with ILS
The successful implementation of ‘BioE3 policy’ will pave the path for Viksit Bharat: Dr. Debasis Dash, Director, BRIC-ILS
Media plays a vital role in the development of nation: Akhil Kumar Mishra, ADG, PIB
30 SEP 2024 3:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Press Information Bureau (PIB) organized a media workshop- 'Vartalap' on 'Bio-E3 Policy' in collaboration with Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar today.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal ‘BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) - Policy for Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ of the Department of Biotechnology on August 24, 2024.
The salient features of BioE3 policy include innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship across thematic sectors. This will accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. Along with prioritizing regenerative Bio-Economy models of green growth, this policy will facilitate expansion of India’s skilled workforce and provide a surge in job creation.
High Performance Biomanufacturing is the ability to produce products ranging from medicine to materials, address farming and food challenges, and promote manufacturing of bio-based products, through integration of advanced biotechnological processes.
To address the national priorities, the BioE3 Policy would broadly focus on the following strategic/thematic sectors: 1. high-value bio-based chemicals, biopolymers & enzymes; 2. smart proteins & functional foods; 3. precision biotherapeutics; 4. climate resilient agriculture; 5. carbon capture & its utilization; and 6. marine and space research.
The event started with a welcome address by Dr Debasis Dash, Director, ILS, who spoke on the importance of marine research and the blue economy to achieve the objective of Vikshit Bharat by 2047. BRIC-ILS has started a deep ocean mission project with generous funding support from the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). He said that the successful implementation of the BioE3 policy is dependent on the collaboration of various ministries, and this is an example of how MoES and the Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST) are working together towards achieving the vision outlined in the Bio-E3 policy.
He also spoke on the proposal to establish a biomanufacturing hub in collaboration with the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of Odisha. These new efforts and existing R&D activities of ILS in the fields of infectious and chronic diseases, regenerative medicine, crop improvement, crop protection and microbial biotechnology will contribute to making a Viksit Bharat .
Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, ADG, PIB in his remarks, said that media plays a vital role in the development of nation and Vartalap provides an interactive platform for exchange of knowledge and insights on government plans, policies and programs.
Dr. Nitin Jain, Advisor and Scientist-G, DBT, outlined how BioE3 policy will help in making the country self-reliant in the bulk drug sector where we have import dependence for several fermentation-based Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, Intermediates, and Key Starting Materials. API’s are generally manufactured through various processes, including chemical synthesis, fermentation process, recombinant DNA technology, isolation, and recovery from natural sources. The past few decades have evidenced the necessity to produce active pharmaceutical ingredients on a large scale. The demand for the manufacturers to make efforts to strengthen their manufacturing capacity in the developed and regulated markets by improving production yields, modifying manufacturing processes, and increasing sales in the international markets has exponentially increased. Dr. Jain mentioned that under the Bio-based Chemicals and Enzymes thematic sector of Biomanufacturing, a major component for the development of efficient API production technologies would be fostered. The research will target the development of high-yielding production platforms, process optimization, biocatalysis, etc, for generating the enhanced production of specific metabolites, which may be a KSM or API. These interventions will develop cost-effective and environmentally friendly deployable technologies for the Indian API industry.
Dr Sumita Kumari, Scientist-D, DBT, spoke on the BioE3 policy for climate-resilient agriculture. She outlined DBT programs in these areas and inter-ministerial programs that can be initiated to make an impact in the agriculture sector to mitigate the adverse effects of climate change. The pace with which the climate is changing can reduce agricultural income in the coming decade. Adopting and implementing climate-resilient agriculture rigorously has become the need of the hour. Climate-resilient agriculture is a set of agricultural practices and technologies that simultaneously boost productivity, enhance resilience and reduce Green House Gas emissions. With the upcoming BioE3 policy, there will be improved access and utilisation of technology, transparent trade regimes, and increased use of resource conservation technologies, which will increase crop and livestock adaptation to climatic stress, etc. These practices will ensure food security for future generations in the face of climate change.
Dr Punit Prasad, Scientist-F, BRIC-ILS, outlined the significance of Metagenomics in understanding complex biodiversity in a given environment to facilitate various societal needs in health care, agriculture, bio-energy, and catering sustainable ecosystems. He further discussed how metagenomic tools can facilitate Bio-Pharma, Bio-Agri, Bio-AI, etc as a key component of BioE3 policy for circular Bio-Economy.
Around 40 media persons participated in the workshop and interacted with the Scientists. The workshop was moderated by Dr. Rajeeb K. Swain, Scientist- F, BRIC-ILS. Scientists, officials and Research fellows of ILS and PIB were also present on the occasion.
About BRIC-ILS:
Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar is one of the premier research institutes in the country and is engaged in fundamental and translational research in biological and interdisciplinary sciences. The major contribution of the institute has been in the fields of virology, malaria parasite biology, fungal diseases, tuberculosis, cancer biology, genetic diseases, biomaterial, nanotechnology and agriculture technology including environmentally resilient crop sciences. The contribution of DBT-ILS towards building New India is driven by 28 faculties, over 150 junior scientists / PhD scholars and well supported by a team of dedicated and professional administrative and technical staff.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାୟୋ ଇ-ଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ବାୟୋ ଇ-ଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତିର ସଫଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ : ଡକ୍ଟର ଦେବାଶିଷ ଦାସ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲ୍‌ଏସ୍‌
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ: ଅଖିଳ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର, ଏଡିଜି ପିଆଇବି
30 SEP 2024 3:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ (ପିଆଇବି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ବିଆରଆଇସି- ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଲାଇଫ ସାଇନ୍ସେସ୍‌ (ଆଇଏଲଏସ) ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଇଏଲଏସ୍ ପ୍ରେକ୍ଷାଳୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବକ୍ତାମାନେ ‘ବାୟୋ ଇ-ଥ୍ରୀ (ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ପରିବେଶ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବା ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି) - ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଜୈବ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ନୀତି’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ପିଆଇବିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ଓଡ଼ିଶା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର୍ ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ଅଖିଳ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥାଏ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର ଦିଗରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୁଫଳ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବାୟୋ -ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତିକୁ କିଭଳି ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଚାରପ୍ରସାର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଯତ୍ନବାନ ହେବାକୁ ସେ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏସ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଦେବାଶିଷ ଦାଶ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମତ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତାରେ ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲଏସ୍ ଏକ ଗଭୀର ସାଗର ମିଶନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଡକ୍ଟର ଦାଶ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବାୟୋଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସହଭାଗିତା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ। ବାୟୋଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତିରେ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କିଭଳି ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏହା ତାହାର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ କାରିଗରୀ ବିଭାଗ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଗୋଟିଏ ବାୟୋମେନ୍ୟୁଫେକ୍ଚରିଂ ବା ଜୈବଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ଓ ଦୂରାରୋଗ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାଧି, ରିଜେନେଟେରିଭ୍ ମେଡ଼ିସିନ୍, ଫସଲ ସୁଧାର, ଫସଲ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ମାଇକ୍ରୋବିୟାଲ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏସବୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏଲଏସର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ।
ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗର ଉପଦେଷ୍ଟା ତଥା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଡକ୍ଟର ନୀତିନ ଜୈନ ବାୟୋ ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଦେଶକୁ କିଭଳି ସକ୍ରିୟ ଔଷଧିୟ ଉପାଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିପାରିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ନୀତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ଏସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନି କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭାଗର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଡକ୍ଟର ସୁମିତା କୁମାରୀ ପ୍ରସାଦ କହିଥିଲେ, ବାୟୋଇ-ଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ଜଳବାୟୁ-ସହନଶୀଳ କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ରୂପରେଖ ଉପରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରସାଦ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଆର୍‌ଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲ୍ଏର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଡକ୍ଟର ପୁନୀତ ପ୍ରସାଦ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, କୃଷି, ଜୈବଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିବେଶକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବାତାବରଣରେ ଜଟିଳ ଜୈବବିବିଧତାକୁ ବୁଝିବାରେ ମେଟାଜେନୋମିକ୍ସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଚକ୍ରାକାର ଜୈବ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ବାୟୋଇଥ୍ରୀର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବେ ବାୟୋ-ଫାର୍ମା, ବାୟୋ-ଏଗ୍ରି, ବାୟୋ ଏଆଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମେଟାଜେନୋମିକ୍ ଉପାଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ କିଭଳି ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରସାଦ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଆରଆଇସି-ଆଇଏଲଏସ୍‌ର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ସ୍ୱାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ସହିତ ଶେଷରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀ, କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଗବେଷକ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ୨୪ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କ୍ରମେ ‘ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ (ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ପରିବେଶ ଓ ରୋଜଗାର ପାଇଁ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା)- ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଜୈବଉତ୍ପାଦନ ର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନୀତି’କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିଲା।
ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଷୟଗତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପରିଚାଳିତ ସମର୍ଥନ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ବାୟୋମେନ୍ୟୁଫେକ୍ଚରିଂ ଏବଂ ବାୟୋ-ଏଆଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତଥା ବାୟୋଫାଉଣ୍ଡ୍ରି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀକରଣକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ। ସବୁଜ ବିକାଶର ପୁନଃସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ ଜୈବଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଏହି ନୀତି ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରୋଜଗାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ଆଧୁନିକ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଜରିଆରେ ଔଷଧ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା, କୃଷି ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ଆଧାରିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉଚ୍ଚପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଜୈବ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବା ବାୟୋମେନ୍ୟୁଫେକ୍ଚରିଂର କ୍ଷମତା ରହିଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅନୁରୂପ, ବାୟୋ-ଇଥ୍ରୀ ନୀତି ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ରଣନୀତିକ/ବିଷୟଗତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ: ୧) ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ଜୈବ-ଆଧାରିତ ରାସାୟନିକ, ବାୟୋପଲିମର୍ସ ଓ ଏଞ୍ଜାଇମ୍ସ; ୨) ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ୍‌ ଓ ଫଙ୍କସନାଲ୍‌ ଖାଦ୍ୟ; ୩) ସଠିକ୍‌ ବାୟୋଥେରାପି; ୪) ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ କୃଷି; ୫) କାର୍ବନ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ଏହାର ଉପଯୋଗ; ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଓ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା।