Ministry of Steel
Swachhta Puraskar 2024 presented to several departments at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
28 SEP 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
At a function held at ED(Works) main conference hall today at RINL, Sri U Sridhar, CGM(Works) I/c presented the ‘Swachhta Puraskar 2024’ to various departments of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant for carrying out ‘Swachh Bharat’ activities at RINL in a sustainable and commendable way during the period 16th Sept’ 2023 to 15th Sept’ 2024.
HODs along with their Department SwachhataCoordinator/representatives of Blast Furnace, Coke ovens & Coal chemicals Plant, Light & Medium Merchant Mill, Raw Material Handling Plant, Steel Melting Shop-2, Sinter Plant, Wire Rod Mill-2, Electro Technical Laboratory, Engg. Shops & Foundry, Field Machinery Department, Instrumentation, Scrap & Salvage department, Traffic Department, Medical department and Town Administration received the awards.
The program was organised as part of the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva 2024 campaign at RINL.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट के कई विभागों को स्वच्छता पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किया गया
28 SEP 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
आरआईएनएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक (वर्क्स) मुख्य सम्मेलन हॉल में आज आयोजित एक समारोह में, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (वर्क्स) प्रभारी श्री यू श्रीधर ने 16 सितंबर 2023 से 15 सितंबर 2024 की अवधि के दौरान आरआईएनएल में ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ गतिविधियों को टिकाऊ और सराहनीय तरीके से चलाने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट के विभिन्न विभागों को ‘स्वच्छता पुरस्कार 2024’ प्रदान किया।
विभागाध्यक्षों के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता समन्वयक/ब्लास्ट फर्नेस, कोक ओवन और कोल केमिकल्स प्लांट, लाइट और मीडियम मर्चेंट मिल, रॉ मैटेरियल हैंडलिंग प्लांट, स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-2, सिंटर प्लांट, वायर रॉड मिल-2, इलेक्ट्रो टेक्निकल लैबोरेटरी, इंजीनियरिंग शॉप्स और फाउंड्री, फील्ड मशीनरी विभाग, इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, स्क्रैप और साल्वेज विभाग, यातायात विभाग, चिकित्सा विभाग और नगर प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए।
यह कार्यक्रम आरआईएनएल में चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।