Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Six-Day Gujarat media tour to Assam concludes with meeting with Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Sonowal highlights Assam's progress under PM Modi’s leadership to visiting Gujarat journalists
28 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today felicitated journalists from Gujarat at a special event in Dibrugarh, marking the conclusion of a six-day media tour from Gujarat to Assam. The tour, organized by the Press Information Bureau, aimed to foster a deeper understanding of Assam’s development and cultural heritage.
In his address, Shri Sonowal highlighted the remarkable progress Assam and the North Eastern region have achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized the broad spectrum of development, covering sectors such as infrastructure, healthcare, education, agriculture, and connectivity. “Under PM Modi’s vision, the North East has been at the forefront of national development. This growth is evident in sectors such as roads, waterways, railways, airports, and digital infrastructure,” he remarked.
Shri Sonowal also underscored the significant strides in the development of inland waterways in Assam and across India, citing it as a game-changer for regional connectivity and economic development. “The Brahmaputra River, as part of India’s inland waterway network, is not only connecting the people of Assam but also boosting trade, tourism, and job creation across the entire country,” the Minister stated.
The Minister further emphasized the importance of recognizing and preserving Assam’s rich history and cultural heritage. He pointed to initiatives such as the recent addition of Charaideo Moidams to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites as well as the national celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Ahom-General Lachit Borphukan.
The six-day tour allowed the Gujarat media delegation to witness Assam’s progress firsthand. They visited important cultural and historical landmarks, including the iconic Kamakhya Temple, the Purabi Dairy facility, the historical town of Sivasagar, and Charaideo Moidams, known for its royal burial grounds. They also explored the rich textile heritage of Sualkuchi and natural beauty of Kaziranga National Park.
In closing, Shri Sonowal appreciated the role of the media in building bridges between states and fostering mutual understanding. He praised the efforts of the visiting journalists in showcasing Assam’s development journey to the people of Gujarat and the rest of the country.
61IQ.jpeg)
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony, where Shri Sonowal honored the journalists for their contributions to journalism and for strengthening ties between Assam and Gujarat.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Rajya Sabha MP; Shri Prasanta Phukan, MLA Dibrugarh and representatives of PIB Guwahati and Ahemdabad were also present.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে বৈঠকেৰে গুজৰাট সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ছদিনীয়া অসম ভ্ৰমণৰ সামৰণি পৰে
ভ্ৰমণকাৰী গুজৰাটৰ সাংবাদিকক সোণোৱালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অসমৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
28 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটৰ পৰা অসমলৈ ছদিনীয়া সংবাদ মাধ্যম ভ্ৰমণৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত আজি ডিব্ৰুগড়ত অনুষ্ঠিত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ সাংবাদিকসকলক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায় কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে। প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন ব্যুৰোৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল অসমৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বিষয়ে গভীৰ বুজাবুজি গঢ়ি তোলা।
তেওঁৰ ভাষণত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে লাভ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, কৃষি, আৰু সংযোগ আদি খণ্ডসমূহ সামৰি, উন্নয়নৰ বিস্তৃত দিশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগৰণুৱা হৈ আহিছে। এই বৃদ্ধি পথ, জলপথ, ৰে’লৱে, বিমানবন্দৰ, আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দৰে খণ্ডত স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে,” তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ইয়াক গেম-চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি অসমৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ অংশ হিচাপে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীয়ে কেৱল অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণক সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, বৰং সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন, আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উদ্গনি যোগাইছে।”
তদুপৰি, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসমৰ চহকী ইতিহাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য স্বীকৃতি আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰাইদেউ মৈদামক শেহতীয়াকৈ সংযোজন কৰাৰ লগতে আহোম-সেনাপতি লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ ৪০০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদযাপনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে।
ছদিনীয়া এই ভ্ৰমণৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটো অসমৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সাক্ষী হ’ল। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰসিদ্ধ কামাখ্যা মন্দিৰ, পূৰবী ডেইৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ঐতিহাসিক শিৱসাগৰ চহৰ, আৰু ৰাজকীয় সমাধিস্থলৰ বাবে পৰিচিত চৰাইদেউ মইদামসমূহকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। শুৱালকুছিৰ চহকী বস্ত্ৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যও তেওঁলোকে অন্বেষণ কৰে।
GMKO.jpeg)
সামৰণিত, শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সেতু নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংবাদ মাধ্যমে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়। অসমৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাক গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ ভ্ৰমণকাৰী সাংবাদিকসকলে চলোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টাক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এক সম্বৰ্ধনা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণি পৰে, য'ত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে সাংবাদিকতালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে আৰু অসম তথা গুজৰাটৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে সাংবাদিকসকলক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়।
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী; ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন আৰু পিআইবি গুৱাহাটী আৰু আহমেদাবাদৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।