Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Six-Day Gujarat media tour to Assam concludes with meeting with Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Sonowal highlights Assam's progress under PM Modi’s leadership to visiting Gujarat journalists
28 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today felicitated journalists from Gujarat at a special event in Dibrugarh, marking the conclusion of a six-day media tour from Gujarat to Assam. The tour, organized by the Press Information Bureau, aimed to foster a deeper understanding of Assam’s development and cultural heritage.
In his address, Shri Sonowal highlighted the remarkable progress Assam and the North Eastern region have achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized the broad spectrum of development, covering sectors such as infrastructure, healthcare, education, agriculture, and connectivity. “Under PM Modi’s vision, the North East has been at the forefront of national development. This growth is evident in sectors such as roads, waterways, railways, airports, and digital infrastructure,” he remarked.
Shri Sonowal also underscored the significant strides in the development of inland waterways in Assam and across India, citing it as a game-changer for regional connectivity and economic development. “The Brahmaputra River, as part of India’s inland waterway network, is not only connecting the people of Assam but also boosting trade, tourism, and job creation across the entire country,” the Minister stated.
The Minister further emphasized the importance of recognizing and preserving Assam’s rich history and cultural heritage. He pointed to initiatives such as the recent addition of Charaideo Moidams to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites as well as the national celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Ahom-General Lachit Borphukan.
The six-day tour allowed the Gujarat media delegation to witness Assam’s progress firsthand. They visited important cultural and historical landmarks, including the iconic Kamakhya Temple, the Purabi Dairy facility, the historical town of Sivasagar, and Charaideo Moidams, known for its royal burial grounds. They also explored the rich textile heritage of Sualkuchi and natural beauty of Kaziranga National Park.
In closing, Shri Sonowal appreciated the role of the media in building bridges between states and fostering mutual understanding. He praised the efforts of the visiting journalists in showcasing Assam’s development journey to the people of Gujarat and the rest of the country.
61IQ.jpeg)
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony, where Shri Sonowal honored the journalists for their contributions to journalism and for strengthening ties between Assam and Gujarat.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Rajya Sabha MP; Shri Prasanta Phukan, MLA Dibrugarh and representatives of PIB Guwahati and Ahemdabad were also present.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
છ દિવસીય ગુજરાત મીડિયા પ્રવાસનું સમાપન શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલ સાથે બેઠક સાથે થયું
શ્રી સોનોવાલે મુલાકાતે આવેલા ગુજરાતના પત્રકારોને પીએમ મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આસામની પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
28 SEP 2024 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, વહાણવટા અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે દિબ્રુગઢમાં એક વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમમાં ગુજરાતના પત્રકારોનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં ગુજરાતથી આસામ સુધીના છ દિવસના મીડિયા પ્રવાસનું સમાપન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રેસ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો દ્વારા આયોજિત આ પ્રવાસનો હેતુ આસામના વિકાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઊંડી સમજને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો હતો.
પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં શ્રી સોનોવાલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આસામ અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલી નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે માળખાગત સુવિધા, હેલ્થકેર, શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતા વિકાસના વિસ્તૃત ફલક પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "પીએમ મોદીના વિઝન હેઠળ પૂર્વોત્તર રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં મોખરે રહ્યું છે. આ વૃદ્ધિ માર્ગો, જળમાર્ગો, રેલવે, હવાઈમથકો અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્પષ્ટ પણે જોવા મળે છે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી સોનોવાલે આસામ અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આંતરિક જળમાર્ગોના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને તેને પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણ અને આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે ગેમ-ચેન્જર તરીકે ટાંક્યું હતું. મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "બ્રહ્મપુત્રા નદી, ભારતના આંતરિક જળમાર્ગ નેટવર્કના ભાગરૂપે, આસામના લોકોને માત્ર જોડી જ નથી રહી, પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશમાં વેપાર, પર્યટન અને રોજગાર સર્જનને પણ વેગ આપી રહી છે."
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં આસામના સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને ઓળખવા અને તેનું જતન કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે યુનેસ્કોના વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સાઇટ્સમાં તાજેતરમાં ચરાઇદેવ મોઇડમ્સના ઉમેરા તેમજ અહોમ-જનરલ લચિત બોરફૂકનની 400મી વર્ષગાંઠની રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉજવણી જેવી પહેલો તરફ ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું.
છ દિવસના આ પ્રવાસને કારણે ગુજરાતના મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને આસામની પ્રગતિના સાક્ષી બનવાની તક મળી હતી. તેમણે મહત્વના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નોની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જેમાં આઇકોનિક કામાખ્યા મંદિર, પુરાબી ડેરી સુવિધા, ઐતિહાસિક શહેર શિવસાગર અને શાહી દફનવિધિ માટે જાણીતા ચરાઇદેવ મોઇડમ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓએ સુઆલકુચીના સમૃદ્ધ કાપડ વારસો અને કાઝીરંગા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાનની કુદરતી સુંદરતાની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી.
સમાપનમાં શ્રી સોનોવાલે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સેતુનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં અને પારસ્પરિક સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મીડિયાની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે આસામની વિકાસ યાત્રાને ગુજરાત અને દેશના બાકીના ભાગો સુધી પ્રદર્શિત કરવાના મુલાકાતી પત્રકારોના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
61IQ.jpeg)
આ કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન સન્માન સમારંભ સાથે થયું હતું, જેમાં શ્રી સોનોવાલે પત્રકારત્વમાં પ્રદાન કરવા બદલ તથા આસામ અને ગુજરાત વચ્ચે સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા બદલ પત્રકારોનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલી, રાજ્યસભા સાંસદ; શ્રી પ્રશાંત ફુકન, ધારાસભ્ય દિબ્રુગઢ તથા પીઆઈબી ગુવાહાટી અને અહમદાબાદના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.