Ministry of Communications
The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in a Digital age
The last date of Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign will be 14.12.2024
27 SEP 2024 7:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Post is organizing the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign at National Level on the theme “The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in a Digital age” for the year 2024-25.
The last date of Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign will be 14.12.2024. The Letters posted after 14.12.2024 will not be accepted. The letters can be written in English/Hindi/Gujarati may be addressed to the concerned Postal Divisional head of the area. Only handwritten letters will be accepted and the word limit for plain A4 size paper is not more than 1000 words or Inland Letter Card (ILC) is not more than 500 words. The permitted stationery will be embossed envelope/envelope with stamp affixed for plain A-4 size paper letter and Inland Letter Card (ILC).
The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter writing campaign are as follows:
(a) Up to 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope (Cover) Category
(b) Above 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope (Cover) Category
The winners of Circle Level and National Level in each category will be awarded following prize money:
Prize Category
Prize Amount at Circle Level
Prize Amount at National Level
First Prize in each category
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Rs.50,000/- (Rupees Fifty Thousand only)
Second Prize in each category
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Third Prize in each category
Rs.5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand only)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
The Participants have to give a certificate of their age on letter such as “I certify that I am below/above the age of 18 as on 01.01.2024”.
For this campaign please contact nearest Post Office, Divisional Office, Regional Offices or Circle Office.