Special Service and Features
NIT Trichy celebrates Golden Jubilee of ‘Festember’ the Pan India Annual Cultural fest
27 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
The largest cultural fest of South India, Festember has finally come around and it’s time to celebrate its Golden Jubilee. Festember turns 50 and students from all over India have come together to ride along the Deccan Odyssey at NIT Trichy and celebrate India’s culture, tradition and fashion in a way seen never before. From the events that encapsulate to the larger than life proshows, Festember has the stage set for a once in a lifetime experience, the grandest fest of them all.
We started off first with the Inauguration of the 50th edition of Festember, where we were graced by the presence of the director, G. Aghila and Dr Gurumurthy Kalyanaram, from the founding batch of Festember who talked about the significance of Festember, what it means to them and the entire college. They went on to discuss NIT Trichy’s values and visions of equality and diversity and how it furthered the impact Festember brings to the college and campus. The 50th edition brought along a hint of nostalgia which was felt by everyone attending the fest, students as well as faculty. The inauguration came to a close, leaving everyone with wishes for a bright future ahead and a Lamp Lighting ceremony where the chief guest, director, dean and faculty advisors were present and guided us with their words of wisdom. The chief guest Mr S Selvakumar, the Deputy Commissioner of Police (L&O), Trichy City graced us with his presence and addressed the audience on a variety of topics, including security, drug usage and culture. He also wished his best for the fest’s success.
Next up was the host performance from the Music Troupe and Dance Troupe of NIT Trichy. The students eagerly awaited the highlight event of inaugural day of Festember ‘24. The performers had worked tireless days and long nights to kick off Festember and bring the grand opening to fruition. The Music Troupe set the stage and the vibe with their energetic and groovy beats as well as the melodic and synchronous vocals. The Dance Troupe also pulled off an amazing performance which had the entire audience awestruck by the end, an elevating visual and auditory experience.
As Day 0 of Festember wraps up, we are left with stunning memories that we’ll carry forward throughout the fest. One thing is certain beyond doubt, the Deccan Odyssey is a ride guaranteed to keep everyone on the edge of their seats.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
திருச்சி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஃபெஸ்டம்பர் கலாச்சார திருவிழாவின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள்
27 SEP 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
தென்னிந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கலாச்சார விழாவான ஃபெஸ்டம்பரின் பொன்விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது. ஃபெஸ்டெம்பர் 50 வயதை எட்டுகிறது. இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மாணவர்கள் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம் திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியிலுள்ள டெக்கான் ஒடிஸியில் பயணம் செய்து, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நாகரீகத்தை முன்னெப்போதும் கண்டிராத வகையில் கொண்டாட வருகின்றனர். நடக்கவுள்ள போட்டிகள் முதல் பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் வரை, வாழ்நாளில் ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே காணக்கூடிய அரங்கை ஃபெஸ்டெம்பர் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஃபெஸ்டம்பரின் தொடக்க விழா, இயக்குநர் ஜி அகிலா மற்றும் பெஸ்டம்பரின் நிறுவனக் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் குருமூர்த்தி கல்யாணராம் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
ஃபெஸ்டம்பரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றியும் ஃபெஸ்டம்பரின் தாக்கத்தைப் பற்றியும் டாக்டர் குருமூர்த்தி கல்யாணராம் கூறினார். அவர்கள் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம் திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியின் மதிப்புகள், பண்புகள் மற்றும் இப்பண்புகள் கல்லூரி வளாகத்தில் ஃபெஸ்டெம்பர் கொண்டு வரும் தாக்கத்தை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்தியது என்பதைப் பற்றி விவாதித்தனர். இவ்வைம்பதாவது பதிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே ஓர் ஏக்க உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. விளக்கு ஏற்றும் விழாவில் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலம் அமைய அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துவிட்டு, இயக்குநர், ஆசிரிய ஆலோசகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்ட திறப்பு விழா நிறைவடைந்தது. தலைமை விருந்தினராக திருச்சி மாநகர காவல் துணை ஆணையர் (எல்&ஓ) திரு எஸ் செல்வக்குமார் கலந்து கொண்டு, பாதுகாப்பு, போதைப்பொருள் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் உரையாற்றினார். விழா வெற்றிபெற அவர் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஃபெஸ்டம்பர் 24 – விழாவின் தொடக்க நாளை மாணவர்கள் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்பார்த்துக் காத்திருந்தனர். ஃபெஸ்டம்பரைத் தொடங்குவதற்கும், மாபெரும் திறப்பு விழாவைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம் திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியின் இசைக் குழு மற்றும் நடனக் குழு இரவும் பகலும் அயராது உழைத்திருந்தனர். இசைக் குழுவின் மெல்லிசை மற்றும் ஒத்திசைவான இசை கேட்பதற்குக் காதிற்கினிமையாக அமைந்தது. நடனக் குழுவும் ஒரு அற்புதமான நடனத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தி ஒட்டுமொத்த பார்வையாளர்களையும் வியப்பில் ஆழ்த்தினர். ஃபெஸ்டம்பரின் 0 ஆம் நாள் முடிவடையும் போது, நாங்கள் விழா முழுவதும் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கான அற்புதமான நினைவுகளுடன் எஞ்சியுள்ளோம். சந்தேகமின்றி, டெக்கன் ஓடிசி பயணம் உங்களை பரவசத்துடன் மெய்சிலிர்க்க வைத்திருக்கும் ஒரு அனுபவமாக இருக்கும்.