Special Service and Features
Circle level ‘DAK ADALAT’ to be held on 22nd October, 2024 at Chennai
26 SEP 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
Tamilnadu Postal Circle, Department of Posts, India will conduct a Circle level ‘DAK ADALAT’ on 22.10.2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours in the Office of the Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Anna Salai, Chennai — 600 002.
Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Chennai — 600 002 and Chairperson of Circle Dak Adalat will hear the grievances of Customers of Postal Department personally and redress their grievances. Customers may send their grievances on Postal Services to Smt. E. Sundareswari, Assistant Director (CS, Inspection & Philately), O/o the Chief Postmaster General, Tamilnadu Circle, Chennai — 600 002 on or before 14.10.2024. Customers can also send their grievances through email to pg.tn@indiapost.gov.in with the caption DAK ADALAT.
The grievances relating to postal services like delay in transmission of mails, Speed Post Parcels, Money Orders and deficiency in service relating to Savings Bank, Cash Certificates and counter services will be covered.
The grievances regarding disposal of MO / Registered / Speed / VP / Insured articles booked by the customers should contain full details such as, article number, date and office of booking, full address of sender and the addressee. If the grievance is about the Savings Scheme or Postal Life insurance, Account Number, PLI Policy Number, Name and address of the Depositor / lnsurant, Name of the Post office, the details of the recovery and any other reference of the Postal Department, if available, should be furnished.