AYUSH
Ayush Minister Reviews ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign and ‘Special Campaign 4.0’ Progress
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ and ‘Special Campaign 4.0.’ The meeting was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vd. Rajesh Kotecha and other senior officials of the ministry.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that 521 Swachhata activities have been initiated across the nation by various organizations and institutions under the Ministry of Ayush. The campaign focuses on promoting cleanliness and community participation in the following areas:
• ‘Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari’: 243 activities are currently ongoing across the nation, ensuring public involvement in cleanliness initiatives.
• ‘SampoornSwachhata’: 93 activities are being carried out to achieve comprehensive cleanliness and sanitation goals.
• ‘SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir’: 185 activities are focused on ensuring the safety and welfare of sanitation workers.
The Ayush Minister also conducted a detailed review of Special Campaign 4.0, emphasizing the importance of effective execution to meet its objectives. Shri Prataprao Jadhav interacted with Ministry of Ayush officers to assess the status of ongoing activities and to ensure smooth implementation of the campaign's initiatives.
In his address, the Minister remarked, “It is our duty to implement the Swachhata campaign, which is a visionary initiative led by our Prime Minister. We must work with dedication and energy to achieve the goals of this campaign, which is being conducted with the support of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.”
The review meeting underscored the Ministry’s commitment to fostering cleanliness and hygiene, aligning with the broader national Swachh Bharat mission.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान और 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
26 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने वर्तमान में चल रहे 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान' और 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, वी.डी. राजेश कोटेचा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, यह रेखांकित किया गया कि आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संगठनों और संस्थानों द्वारा देश भर में 521 स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गई हैं। अभियान निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है:
• 'स्वच्छता में जन भागीदारी': स्वच्छता पहलों में जनता की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में 243 गतिविधियाँ चल रही हैं।
• 'सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता': व्यापक स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए 93 गतिविधियाँ की जा रही हैं।
• 'सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर': सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर 185 गतिविधियाँ केंद्रित हैं।
आयुष मंत्री ने 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' की भी विस्तृत समीक्षा की, जिसमें इसके उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावी अनुपालन के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की ताकि चल रही गतिविधियों की स्थिति का आकलन किया जा सके और अभियान की पहलों के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री ने कहा, “स्वच्छता अभियान को लागू करना हमारा कर्तव्य है, जो हमारे प्रधान मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक दूरदर्शी पहल है। हमें इस अभियान के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समर्पण और ऊर्जा के साथ काम करना चाहिए, जो आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है।”
समीक्षा बैठक ने मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो व्यापक राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अनुरूप है।