சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னையிலிருந்து சட்ட விரோதமாக வெளிநாட்டிற்கு வேலைக்கு ஆள் அனுப்பும் முகவர்களுக்கு எதிராக குடிபெயர்வோர் பாதுகாவலர் அதிரடி நடவடிக்கை
26 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டவிரோதமாக வெளிநாட்டிற்கு வேலைக்கு ஆள் அனுப்புவதை தடுக்கும் முயற்சியாக, தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கான குடிபெயர்வோர் பாதுகாவலர், சென்னை பெருநகர காவல்துறையுடன் இணைந்து 25, செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று விரிவான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டார்.
இதுவரை இல்லாதவகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சியில் 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அலுவலர்கள் 15 குழுக்களாக பிரிந்து, சட்டவிரோதமாக ஆட்களைஅனுப்பும் 10க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சியின் விளைவாக, சட்ட விரோத முகவர்கள் மீது 9 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு கைது நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. விண்ணப்பதாரர்களை தொடர்பு கொள்ள பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட செல்போன்களும், லேப்-டாப்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, விதிமீறல்கள் தொடர்பாக தொடர் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த சோதனையின் போது, கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகள் மற்றும் கனடாவில் வேலை தேடும் நபர்களை குறிவைத்து இந்த சட்ட விரோத முகவர்கள் செயல்படுவது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. இந்த முகவர்கள், மிக அதிக அளவுக்கு பணம் பெற்று சில சமயங்களில் விசா மற்றும் பணி நியமன பர்மிட்டுகள் வாங்கி தருவதாக கூறி, லட்சக்கணக்கில் பணம் பெற்று மோசடி செய்தது விசாரணையில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்டப்பூர்வ உரிமம் பெறாமல், எந்த ஒரு தனி நபரோ அல்லது நிறுவனமோ இந்தியர்களை வெளிநாட்டு வேலைக்கு அனுப்ப முடியாது என சென்னையில் உள்ள குடிபெயர்வோர் பாதுகாவலர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதற்கு மாறாக விதிமுறைகளை மீறி செயல்படுவோர் மீது கடுமையான சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் எச்சரித்துள்ளார்.
வெளிநாட்டுக்கு ஆட்களை அனுப்புவதற்கான உரிமம் பெற விரும்பும் முகவர்கள் சென்னையில் உள்ள குடிபெயர்வோர் பாதுகாவலரை தொடர்பு கொள்ளுமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றனர். இது தொடர்பான மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு குடிபெயர்வோர் பாதுகாவலரை 90421 49222 என்ற எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளுமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.

Special Service and Features
Joint Operation by Protector of Emigrants Targets Illegal Overseas Recruitment Agents in Chennai
26 SEP 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
In a landmark initiative to combat illegal overseas recruitment, the Protector of Emigrants (PoE), Tamil Nadu, in collaboration with the Greater Chennai Police, conducted a comprehensive operation on September 25, 2024. This unprecedented joint effort involved over 80 officials who were divided into 15 specialized teams, resulting in the raid of more than 10 premises linked to illicit recruitment activities.
As a result of this coordinated effort, 9 cases have been registered against the illegal agents, with multiple arrests made. Authorities seized numerous mobile phones and laptops used for contacting candidates, and the investigation is ongoing to uncover further violations. During the operation, it was discovered that many of the illegal agents were targeting individuals seeking employment in Eastern European countries and Canada. These agents charged exorbitant fees, often amounting to lakhs of rupees, under the guise of visa processing and work permits. Many candidates reported being misled and defrauded in various ways.
The PoE Chennai reiterates that no individual or agency can recruit Indian citizens for overseas employment without a valid license from the Ministry of External Affairs. Engaging in such recruitment without a license is a violation of the Emigration Act, 1983, and strict legal actions will be pursued against those involved. Aspiring overseas recruiting agents are encouraged to contact the PoE office in Chennai to apply for the necessary license.
To ensure safety and security, the PoE advises overseas job seekers to engage only with licensed recruiting agents. Licensed agents are required to maintain a bank guarantee with the government, and their operations are closely monitored and regulated by PoE offices. These agents undergo stringent inspections and document verification before obtaining their licenses, making them a reliable choice for overseas job placements. For a current list of licensed overseas recruiting agents and job opportunities, please visit emigrate.gov.in. For any inquiries, job seekers can also reach out to the PoE helpline at 9042149222.
The Protector of Emigrants remains committed to protecting the rights and interests of Indian emigrants and will continue to take strong action against illegal recruitment practices.