Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes ‘Viksit Bharat - Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ conference under the 100-day programme
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 100-day programme of the Ministry of Textiles, an international conference-cum-exhibition titled ‘Viksit Bharat- Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 6th and 7th September in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) at New Delhi, India under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission.
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh. The inaugural session was also attended by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah and Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr. S Somanath. While inaugurating the conference, the Minister emphasized on increasing importance of man-made fibres and technical textiles in all spaces of life, both at the global and domestic level.
The 2-day event comprised of 6 panel discussions focused on the areas of employment, innovation, social impact, quality and standard, and the future direction of the technical textile industry. A CEO roundtable session, chaired by the Union Minister of Textiles, was also held on the Day-1 of the event. The event witnessed significant participations from government representatives, industry leaders, representatives of research organizations and Startup founders.
The Minister stated that the Government is fully dedicated in the development of the technical textiles industry of India and has taken various steps such as launch of National Technical Textiles Mission, PLI Scheme for MMF Fabric, Apparel and Technical Textiles, etc.
Highlighting the key initiatives taken under the NTTM mission, the Minister stated that 156 research projects have been sanctioned including development of Carbon fibers and other Specialty fibers. Under the Mission, 06 guidelines have been launched for providing support and financial assistance for upgrading the laboratory facilities in Prominent Educational Institutions, for enhancing skill development through industry and academia collaboration, for providing internship to students for bridging the gap of academia and industry, to Government Research Bodies/institutions for research and development in the sector, to facilitate indigenous production/assembly of machinery for upgrading the technology in the sector, and to commercialize new ideas/techs in the sector by creating a startup eco system in the Country.
11 Start-Ups under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) were launched during the Conference. The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of composites, sustainable textiles, medical textiles, and smart textiles. A grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs is being provided to each of these Start-Ups, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme of NTTM.
The GREAT scheme was launched in August 2023 with the aim to develop the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles in India. The guideline focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 100 ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ –ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ’ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 100 ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 6 ਅਤੇ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਹਾਸੰਘ (FICCI) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੰਘ (ITTA) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪਣੀ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ - ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ’ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ-ਕਮ-ਐਗਜ਼ੀਬਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਬਿੱਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗੇਰਿਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ 6 ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (CEO) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਉਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਫਾਉਂਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਫਾਰ ਫੈਬ੍ਰਿਕ, ਅਪੈਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫਾਈਬਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫਾਈਬਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ 156 ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਬ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 06 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੌਡੀਜ਼/ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼, ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ/ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਮ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ –NTTM ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਅਪਰੂਵਡ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਕੰਪੋਜਿਟ, ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ – NTTM ਦੀ ‘ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੀਕ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ (GREAT) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਸਕੀਮ (GREAT scheme) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।