Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes ‘Viksit Bharat - Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ conference under the 100-day programme
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 100-day programme of the Ministry of Textiles, an international conference-cum-exhibition titled ‘Viksit Bharat- Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 6th and 7th September in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) at New Delhi, India under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission.
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh. The inaugural session was also attended by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah and Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr. S Somanath. While inaugurating the conference, the Minister emphasized on increasing importance of man-made fibres and technical textiles in all spaces of life, both at the global and domestic level.
The 2-day event comprised of 6 panel discussions focused on the areas of employment, innovation, social impact, quality and standard, and the future direction of the technical textile industry. A CEO roundtable session, chaired by the Union Minister of Textiles, was also held on the Day-1 of the event. The event witnessed significant participations from government representatives, industry leaders, representatives of research organizations and Startup founders.
The Minister stated that the Government is fully dedicated in the development of the technical textiles industry of India and has taken various steps such as launch of National Technical Textiles Mission, PLI Scheme for MMF Fabric, Apparel and Technical Textiles, etc.
Highlighting the key initiatives taken under the NTTM mission, the Minister stated that 156 research projects have been sanctioned including development of Carbon fibers and other Specialty fibers. Under the Mission, 06 guidelines have been launched for providing support and financial assistance for upgrading the laboratory facilities in Prominent Educational Institutions, for enhancing skill development through industry and academia collaboration, for providing internship to students for bridging the gap of academia and industry, to Government Research Bodies/institutions for research and development in the sector, to facilitate indigenous production/assembly of machinery for upgrading the technology in the sector, and to commercialize new ideas/techs in the sector by creating a startup eco system in the Country.
11 Start-Ups under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) were launched during the Conference. The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of composites, sustainable textiles, medical textiles, and smart textiles. A grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs is being provided to each of these Start-Ups, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme of NTTM.
The GREAT scheme was launched in August 2023 with the aim to develop the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles in India. The guideline focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 'विकसित भारत - सतत विकास और वृद्धि के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्र' सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के 100-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 और 7 सितंबर को भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) और भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र संघ (आईटीटीए) के सहयोग से ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली में 'विकसित भारत- सतत विकास और वृद्धि के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्र' नामक एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, सुश्री रचना शाह और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष, और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस सोमनाथ भी उपस्थित थे। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री महोदय ने वैश्विक और घरेलू स्तर पर जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में मानव निर्मित फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के महत्व को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में रोजगार, नवाचार, सामाजिक प्रभाव, गुणवत्ता और मानक तथा तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग की भविष्य की दिशा के क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित 6 पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल थीं। आयोजन के पहले दिन केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) का एक गोलमेज सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, अनुसंधान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार भारत के तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना आदि जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री महोदय ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि कार्बन फाइबर और अन्य विशेष फाइबर के विकास सहित 156 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। मिशन के अंतर्गत, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के लिए सहायता और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक सहयोग के माध्यम से कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने, शिक्षा और उद्योग के अंतर को पाटने के लिए विद्यार्थियों को इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करने के लिए 06 दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सरकारी अनुसंधान निकाय/संस्थान, क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी को उन्नत करने के लिए स्वदेशी उत्पादन/मशीनरी के संयोजन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और देश में एक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाकर क्षेत्र में नए विचारों/तकनीक का व्यावसायीकरण करना शामिल है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत 11 स्टार्ट-अप शुरू किए गए। स्वीकृत स्टार्ट-अप परियोजनाएं कंपोजिट, टिकाऊ वस्त्र, चिकित्सा वस्त्र और स्मार्ट वस्त्र के प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित हैं। राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) की 'तकनीकी वस्त्र में महत्वाकांक्षी नवोन्मेषक (ग्रेट)' योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान के तहत इनमें से प्रत्येक स्टार्ट-अप को लगभग 50 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अगस्त 2023 में तकनीकी वस्त्र में महत्वाकांक्षी नवोन्मेषक (ग्रेट) योजना शुरू की गई थी। दिशानिर्देश व्यावसायीकरण सहित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के लिए प्रोटोटाइप का अनुवाद करने के लिए व्यक्तियों और कंपनियों का समर्थन करने पर केंद्रित है।