Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles organizes ‘Viksit Bharat - Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ conference under the 100-day programme
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 100-day programme of the Ministry of Textiles, an international conference-cum-exhibition titled ‘Viksit Bharat- Technical Textiles for Sustainable Growth & Development’ was organized by Ministry of Textiles on 6th and 7th September in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Indian Technical Textile Association (ITTA) at New Delhi, India under its flagship scheme National Technical Textiles Mission.
The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh. The inaugural session was also attended by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah and Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr. S Somanath. While inaugurating the conference, the Minister emphasized on increasing importance of man-made fibres and technical textiles in all spaces of life, both at the global and domestic level.
The 2-day event comprised of 6 panel discussions focused on the areas of employment, innovation, social impact, quality and standard, and the future direction of the technical textile industry. A CEO roundtable session, chaired by the Union Minister of Textiles, was also held on the Day-1 of the event. The event witnessed significant participations from government representatives, industry leaders, representatives of research organizations and Startup founders.
The Minister stated that the Government is fully dedicated in the development of the technical textiles industry of India and has taken various steps such as launch of National Technical Textiles Mission, PLI Scheme for MMF Fabric, Apparel and Technical Textiles, etc.
Highlighting the key initiatives taken under the NTTM mission, the Minister stated that 156 research projects have been sanctioned including development of Carbon fibers and other Specialty fibers. Under the Mission, 06 guidelines have been launched for providing support and financial assistance for upgrading the laboratory facilities in Prominent Educational Institutions, for enhancing skill development through industry and academia collaboration, for providing internship to students for bridging the gap of academia and industry, to Government Research Bodies/institutions for research and development in the sector, to facilitate indigenous production/assembly of machinery for upgrading the technology in the sector, and to commercialize new ideas/techs in the sector by creating a startup eco system in the Country.
11 Start-Ups under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) were launched during the Conference. The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of composites, sustainable textiles, medical textiles, and smart textiles. A grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs is being provided to each of these Start-Ups, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme of NTTM.
The GREAT scheme was launched in August 2023 with the aim to develop the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles in India. The guideline focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت نے 100 روزہ پروگرام کے تحت ’وکست بھارت – پائیدار نمو اور ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز‘ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
25 SEP 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے 100 روزہ پروگرام کے تحت، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز کے تعاون سے 6 اور 7 ستمبر کو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اپنی فلیگ شپ قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے)کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں ’وکست بھارت – پائیدار نمو اور ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز‘ کے عنوان سے ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا اور سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، محترمہ رچنا شاہ اور چیرمین، اسرو اور سکریٹری، خلائی محکمہ ڈاکٹر ایس سوما ناتھ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے انسانی ساختہ ریشوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں، عالمی اور ملکی سطح پر، بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
2 روزہ تقریب میں 6 پینل مباحثوں پر مشتمل تھا جس میں روزگار، اختراعات، سماجی اثرات، معیار اور معیار اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی مستقبل کی سمت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر ٹیکسٹائل کی زیر صدارت سی ای او کا گول میز اجلاس بھی تقریب کے پہلے دن منعقد ہوا۔ تقریب میں حکومتی نمائندوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے اور اس نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کا آغاز، ایم ایم ایف فیبرک کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
این ٹی ٹی ایم مشن کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ 156 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں کاربن فائبر اور دیگر اسپیشلٹی فائبرز کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ مشن کے تحت، ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں میں لیبارٹری کی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے تعاون کے ذریعے مہارت کی نشوونما کو بڑھانے، تعلیمی اور صنعت کے فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے طلباء کو انٹرن شپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے معاونت اور مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 06 رہنما خطوط شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے سرکاری تحقیقی ادارے/ ادارے، اس شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مقامی پیداوار/ مشینری کی اسمبلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اور ملک میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنا کر اس شعبے میں نئے آئیڈیاز/ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی شکل دینا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم ) کے تحت 11 اسٹارٹ اپس کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ منظور شدہ سٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹس کمپوزٹ، پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور سمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل کے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کو تقریباً INR 50 لاکھ کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
گریٹ اسکیم اگست 2023 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا تھا۔ رہنما خطوط پروٹوٹائپ کو کمرشلائزیشن سمیت تکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے افراد اور کمپنیوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے پر مرتکز ہیں۔