Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Tata Memorial Centre Strengthens Neurosurgery Department with State-of-the-Art Upgrade
24 SEP 2024 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24 September 2024
The Neurosurgery department at Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), Mumbai, has been significantly enhanced with the recent upgrade of its operating facilities at the Parel campus. This upgrade is part of a broader initiative to establish the Advanced Centre of Neurosurgical Oncology (ACNO), a pioneering facility aimed at providing top-notch treatment for complex brain and spine tumors at an affordable cost to the people of India.
The upgrade, funded by a generous grant of INR 10 crores from UBS, includes cutting-edge equipment such as a high-end neurosurgical robotic microscope, an advanced ultrasound-based intra-operative imaging system, a surgical aspirator device, a specialized minimally invasive surgery (endoscopic) setup, and a variety of micro-instruments and related tools.
formedia(1)(1)CXC2.jpg)
To celebrate this partnership, an event was held at Tata Memorial Hospital on September 23, 2024. Key attendees included Dr. Shailesh Shrikhande, Deputy Director of Tata Memorial Hospital; Dr. Aliasgar Moiyadi, Chief of Neurosurgery at TMC; Mickey Doshi, Country Head for UBS in India; Matthias Schacke, Head of India Service Company and GOTO India at UBS; along with other hospital and departmental staff.
Dr. Sudeep Gupta, Director of TMC, highlighted the institute’s foundational principles of service, education, and research. He emphasized TMC’s commitment to providing state-of-the-art treatment and services at minimal costs to the Indian population, further reinforced by the establishment of various centers across the country under a hub-and-spoke model. He expressed gratitude to UBS for their generous support, which strengthens TMC’s mission to deliver advanced cancer care to all.
Mickey Doshi remarked, “At UBS, we aim to improve lives through measurable and long-term solutions. I am proud of our partnership with Tata Memorial Centre to bring advanced medical technology to India while increasing access to affordable cancer care for everyone.”
Dr. Moiyadi noted that these advanced tools will greatly benefit the large number of brain tumor patients treated at the center, many of whom currently face challenges in accessing state-of-the-art care at subsidized rates elsewhere in the country.
Dr. Shrikhande, who is also leading the state-of-the-art Platinum Jubilee Block (PJB) project, emphasized the importance of integrating advanced yet cost-efficient technology in the operating room to enhance patient outcomes without imposing financial burdens on the institute.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
मुंबईतील टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरचा न्यूरोसर्जरी विभाग अद्ययावत शस्त्रक्रिया सुविधांनी सुसज्ज
24 SEP 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 सप्टेंबर 2024
टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर (TMC), परळ, मुंबई येथील न्यूरोसर्जरी विभाग अद्ययावत शस्त्रक्रिया सुविधांनी सुसज्ज करण्यात आला आहे. हे अद्ययावतीकरण म्हणजे, ॲडव्हान्स्ड सेंटर ऑफ न्यूरोसर्जिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी (ACNO), अर्थात न्यूरोसर्जिकल कर्करोगावरील प्रगत केंद्र स्थापन करण्याच्या व्यापक उपक्रमाचा एक भाग असून, भारतातील नागरिकांना किफायतशीर खर्चात मेंदू आणि मणक्याच्या ट्यूमरवर उच्च दर्जाचे उपचार देण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेली सुविधा आहे.
या अद्ययावतीकरणासाठी UBS (यूबीएस) कडून 10 कोटी रुपयांचे अर्थसहाय्य मिळाले असून, यामध्ये उच्च दर्जाचा न्यूरोसर्जिकल रोबोटिक मायक्रोस्कोप, प्रगत अल्ट्रासाऊंड-आधारित इंट्रा- ऑपरेटिव्ह इमेजिंग प्रणाली, सर्जिकल एस्पिरेटर उपकरण, मिनिमली इनवेसिव्ह सर्जरी (एंडोस्कोपिक) सेटअप, आणि विविध प्रकारची सूक्ष्म उपकरणे आणि संबंधित साधने, यासारख्या अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांचा समावेश आहे.
formedia(1)(1)CXC2.jpg)
ही भागीदारी साजरी करण्यासाठी, 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयात एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. टाटा मेमोरियल रुग्णालयाचे उपसंचालक डॉ. शैलेश श्रीखंडे, टीएमसीचे न्यूरोसर्जरी विभाग प्रमुख डॉ. अलियासगर मोयादी, भारतातील यूबीएसचे कंट्री हेड मिकी दोशी, इंडिया सर्व्हिस कंपनी आणि यूबीएस येथे GOTO इंडियाचे प्रमुख मॅथियास शॅक, यांच्यासह रुग्णालय आणि विभागीय कर्मचारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
टीएमसीचे संचालक डॉ. सुदीप गुप्ता यांनी संस्थेच्या सेवा, शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाच्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी भारतीय जनतेला कमीत कमी खर्चात अत्याधुनिक उपचार आणि सेवा पुरविण्याच्या आणि हब-अँड-स्पोक मॉडेल अंतर्गत देशभरात विविध केंद्रांच्या स्थापने द्वारे त्याला मजबुती देण्याच्या TMC च्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला.
यूबीएस ने दिलेल्या औदार्यपूर्ण सहाय्यासाठी त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली, ज्यामुळे कर्करोगावरील प्रगत उपचार सर्वसामान्य जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या टीएमसीच्या मिशनला बळ मिळाले.
मिकी दोशी म्हणाले, “मोजक्या आणि दीर्घकालीन उपायांद्वारे जीवन सुधारण्याचे यूबीएसचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.” डॉ. श्रीखंडे, जे अत्याधुनिक प्लॅटिनम ज्युबिली ब्लॉक (पीजेबी) प्रकल्पाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत, त्यांनी ऑपरेटिंग रूम (शस्त्रक्रिया विभाग) प्रगत, आणि त्याच वेळी किफायतशीर तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला, ज्यामुळे संस्थेवर आर्थिक भार न लादता रुग्णांना अधिक चांगली सेवा प्रदान करता येईल.