Special Service and Features
CSIR-SERC invites public to visit its Laboratories on Foundation Day
24 SEP 2024 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
CSIR - Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC) is a National Laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Government of India. It is engaged in Research and Development, Consultancy and Advanced Testing services in the field of Structural Engineering. It is located in the CSIR Campus at Taramani, Chennai, which also houses the Regional Centres of other national laboratories specializing in a spectrum of disciplines such as, electrochemistry (CSIR-CECRI), electronics (CSIR-CEERI), environment (CSIR-NEERI), metallurgy (CSIR-NML) and instrumentation (CSIR-CSIO).
This year, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) will be celebrating its Foundation Day on 26th September, 2024. To mark the occasion, all the laboratories located at the CSIR Campus in Chennai will be hosting an Open Day.
On this day, the laboratories will open their doors to school and college students, teachers, media personnel, professional engineers, industrial professionals, and the general public. The aim of this Open Day is to provide visitors with an opportunity to explore the scientific work carried out in these laboratories and learn more about the innovations and research that CSIR is involved in.
As part of the preparations for this event, the Press Information Bureau (PIB) organised a press meet at the CSIR Campus in Chennai on 24 September 2024. The event was chaired by Shri M. Annadurai IIS, the Additional Director General of the Press Information Bureau under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Chennai.
Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director CSIR-SERC and Coordinating Director, CSIR Madras Complex briefed the media about various R&D activities carried out at the campus and major facilities available for carrying out the research and invited general public and Press and media to visit the laboratories and get first-hand information of the nature of R&D facilities established, Scientific & Technological expertise built up, and current application-oriented research projects and technical programmes underway in these laboratories, serving the cause of public, strategic, private and social goods.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வரும் 26-ந் தேதி ஆய்வகங்களை பார்வையிட பொதுமக்களுக்கு அனுமதி
24 SEP 2024 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) நிறுவன தினம் வரும் 26-ந் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதனையொட்டி சென்னை தரமணியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய வளாகத்தில் இயங்கும் அனைத்து ஆய்வகங்களும் அன்றைய தினம் பொதுமக்களின் பார்வைக்காக திறக்கப்படும் என சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – எஸ்இஆர்சி இயக்குநரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் சென்னை வளாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என்.ஆனந்தவல்லி கூறியுள்ளார்.
சென்னையில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், வரும் 26-ந் தேதி அன்று பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள், பணியாளர்கள், தொழில் முறை பொறியாளர்கள், தொழிலியல் நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் ஆய்வகங்களைப் பார்வையிடலாம் என தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆய்வகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்து பார்வையாளர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கு இந்த நிகழ்வு வாய்ப்பாக அமையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் பற்றி பார்வையாளர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம் எனவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிறுவன தினத்தன்று பொதுமக்களும், மாணவர்களும் ஆய்வகங்களை பார்வையிட்டு, அவை செயல்படும் விதம் குறித்து தெரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டுமென அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – எஸ்இஆர்சி) என்பது மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய ஆய்வகமாகும். கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் துறையில் நவீன பரிசோதனைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, ஆலோசனை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. தரமணியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வளாகத்தில், மின்னணு வேதியியல், மின்னணுவியல், சுற்றுச்சூழல், உலோகவியல், கருவிமயமாதல் போன்ற துறைகளின் பல்வேறு தேசிய ஆய்வகங்களின் மண்டல மையங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
இந்த செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்வுக்கு, மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மா.அண்ணாதுரை தலைமை வகித்தார். பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் இந்த செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.