Ministry of Science & Technology
Quantum Interferences in Atomic medium can store Light for High Precision Quantum Sensors
23 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Experimentalists have obtained a suitable optical response in an atomic medium that can be used to store light for a significant amount of time, facilitating designing applications for several quantum protocols for high precision quantum sensors, and more.
For several years now, scientists have been working with alkali atoms like Rubidium and Cesium, but there have been little efforts to deploy Potassium, for the sheer difficulty in working with this element.
Gourab Pal and Dr. Saptarishi Chaudhuri of the Quantum Mixtures (QuMix) lab at the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), with their theory collaborator Prof. Subhasish Dutta Gupta, TIFR Hyderabad, used thermal Potassium and subjected the atoms to two laser lights in order to create quantum interferences in the atomic medium. The quantum coherence inside this atomic medium was created using the control light, which is also a laser. These probe and control lights were derived from extremely stabilized laser sources to perform the experiments using Potassium atoms.
“The innovative nature of this work lies in the use of Potassium atoms for performing Electromagnetically Induced Transparency (EIT) studies by coherent medium. We looked for the probe light response after it passed through an atomic coherent medium,” said Gourab Pal, PhD student and lead author of the paper titled ‘Velocity selective multiple two-photon dark and bright resonances in Potassium vapor’.
The EIT is a quantum interference phenomenon which dramatically modifies the optical response in atomic medium. In optical nonlinearities, there are multiple unique opportunities for controlling light with the use of light itself. And one classic example of this is EIT. This phenomenon occurs when the transmission of a probe beam is manipulated by the means of a control beam when passing through a dense medium. EIT experiments being scalable into the quantum domain with either one or more particles of light, the associated matter allows the implementation of quantum protocols with atoms and photons, as desired.
Observations following the experiments gave surprising results. Instead of observing just one resonance line shape, as has been the case with other alkali atoms, the QuMix experimentalists this time observed three-line shapes in a single absorption spectrum.
“This novel feature of three transparency windows using potassium vapours was observed for the first time. Usually, only one line shape is generally reported in previous works which deployed either Rubidium or Cesium atoms,” said Dr. Chaudhuri, co-author, and head, QuMix lab.
The latest paper published in Physica Scripta has further enhanced the overall current understanding on various types of quantum resonances in coherent atomic media.
“The additional two-line shapes emerged exclusively due to the closely-spaced, hyperfine ground states in potassium atoms. The two laser lights were found exchanging their excitation pathways using the moving atoms, creating two additional resonance lines. We have studied these experimentally with appropriate theoretical modeling,” explained Pal.
The photons of light beams are stored inside the atomic media. When the coherence is established in the atomic media, the light information is transferred from photons to atoms. After some time, this process reverts.
With India fast advancing its research and development efforts in the field of quantum technologies, RRI researchers said that this ability of storing light for a significant amount of time would come handy in multiple, futuristic quantum protocols, including quantum memory and quantum communication. A direct application of this understanding of coherent atomic media using Potassium would be in the domain of ultra-precise frequency stabilization of lasers.
Since line shapes are tuneable, in terms of position in the frequency domain, it is a perfect tool to stabilize laser frequency, especially where spectroscopic references are unavailable. This would avoid the need for using expensive wave-length meters, the researchers said.
The RRI duo claimed that the findings are unique because it corroborates that the quantum master equation (QME) description is valid even in cases where the ground energy level separation is small. QME is a theoretical tool to simulate quantum mechanical system (here Potassium atomic vapour), where light-matter interactions are studied. This approach is flexible to include various possible decay terms that mimic a real-world quantum system. In our theoretical modeling, we have used QME with relevant decay terms.
Research Paper link : https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1402-4896/ad5b2c
Figure 1: A schematic of the experimental setup
Figure 2: Observation of three bright resonances for a given value of control beam detuning 230.5 MHz
Figure 3: Panel 1 shows the absorption spectrum of an atom under only the Probe light which has an energy similar to |F=1> to |F’>.
Panel 2 shows the absorption spectrum of an atom when along with the Probe light, a Control light (energy similar to |F=2> to |F’>) is also passed through it. C shows that at the absorption dip, a peak is seen, which results in EIT.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्वांटम इनर्फिरन्सेंज परमाण्विक माध्यम में उच्च सटीकता वाले क्वांटम सेंसर के लिए प्रकाश को संग्रहीत कर सकता है
23 SEP 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयोगकर्ताओं ने एक परमाण्विक माध्यम में उपयुक्त प्रकाशीय प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की है, जिसका उपयोग प्रकाश को काफी समय तक संग्रहीत करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे उच्च सटिकता वाले क्वांटम सेंसरों के लिए कई क्वांटम प्रोटोकॉल के अनुप्रयोगों को डिजाइन करना और आसान हो जाएगा।
पिछले कई सालों से वैज्ञानिक रुबिडियम और सीजियम जैसे क्षारीय परमाणुओं पर काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन पोटेशियम के प्रयोग के लिए बहुत कम प्रयास किए गए हैं, क्योंकि इस तत्व के साथ काम करना बहुत कठिन है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट में क्वांटम मिक्सचर (क्यूमिक्स) लैब के गौरव पाल और डॉ. सप्तऋषि चौधरी ने अपने सहयोगी प्रोफेसर सुभाशीष दत्ता गुप्ता, टीआईएफआर हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर थर्मल पोटेशियम का इस्तेमाल किया और परमाणविक माध्यम में क्वांटम इंटरफेरेंस पैदा करने के लिए परमाणुओं को दो लेजर लाइट के अधीन किया। इस परमाणविक माध्यम के अंदर क्वांटम कोहिरंस नियंत्रित प्रकाश का उपयोग करके पैदा किया गया, जो एक लेजर भी है। पोटेशियम परमाणुओं का उपयोग करके प्रयोग करने के लिए ये जांच और नियंत्रित प्रकाश अत्यधिक स्थिर लेजर स्रोतों से प्राप्त किया गया था।
"इस कार्य की नवीन प्रकृति कोहिरंट माध्यम द्वारा विद्युत चुम्बकीय रूप से प्रेरित ट्रांस्‍परेंसी (ईआईटी) अध्ययन करने के लिए पोटेशियम परमाणुओं के उपयोग में निहित है। हमने जांच प्रकाश प्रतिक्रिया को समझने की कोशिश की, जब यह एक परमाणविक कोहिरंट माध्यम से गुजरा," गौरव पाल, पीएचडी छात्र और 'पोटेशियम वाष्प में वेग चयनात्मक कई दो-फोटोन डार्क और ब्राइट रेजोनेंस' शीर्षक वाले पेपर के प्रमुख लेखक ने कहा।
ईआईटी एक क्वांटम इंटरफेरेंस घटना है, जो परमाणविक माध्यम में ऑप्टिकल प्रतिक्रिया को नाटकीय रूप से संशोधित करती है। ऑप्टिकल नॉनलीनियारिटी में, प्रकाश के उपयोग से प्रकाश को नियंत्रित करने के कई अनूठे अवसर होते हैं। और इसका एक बहुत अच्‍छा उदाहरण ईआईटी है। यह घटना तब होती है, जब एक सघन माध्यम से गुजरते समय एक जांच किरण के संचरण को नियंत्रित किरण के माध्यम से नियंत्रित किया जाता है। ईआईटी प्रयोग प्रकाश के एक या अधिक कणों के साथ क्वांटम डोमेन में स्केलेबल होने के कारण, संबंधित पदार्थ वांछित रूप से परमाणुओं और फोटॉनों के साथ क्वांटम प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन की अनुमति देता है।
प्रयोगों के बाद किए गए अवलोकनों ने आश्चर्यजनक परिणाम दिए। सिर्फ़ एक अनुनाद रेखा आकार को देखने के बजाय, जैसा कि अन्य क्षारीय परमाणुओं के मामले में होता रहा है, क्यूमिक्स प्रयोगकर्ताओं ने इस बार एक ही अवशोषण स्पेक्ट्रम में तीन-रेखा आकार देखे।
क्यूमिक्स लैब के सह-लेखक और प्रमुख डॉ. चौधरी ने कहा, "पोटेशियम वाष्प का उपयोग करके तीन पारदर्शिता खिड़कियों की यह नई विशेषता पहली बार देखी गई। आमतौर पर, पिछले अध्ययनों में केवल एक रेखा आकार को रिपोर्ट किया गया है, जिसमें रुबिडियम या सीज़ियम परमाणुओं का उपयोग किया गया था।"
फिजिका स्क्रिप्ट में प्रकाशित नवीनतम शोधपत्र ने कोहिरंट परमाणविक माध्‍यम में विभिन्न प्रकार के क्वांटम अनुनादों पर समग्र वर्तमान समझ को और बेहतर किया है।
"अतिरिक्त टू-लाइन आकार विशेष रूप से पोटेशियम परमाणुओं में निकट-अंतर वाली, अति सूक्ष्म ग्राउंड स्‍टेट्स के कारण उभरे। दो लेजर लाइटों को गतिशील परमाणुओं का उपयोग करके अपने उत्तेजना पथों का आदान-प्रदान करते हुए पाया गया, जिससे दो अतिरिक्त अनुनाद रेखाएँ उत्‍पन्‍न हुईं। हमने इनका प्रयोगात्मक रूप से उचित सैद्धांतिक मॉडलिंग के साथ अध्ययन किया है," पाल ने समझाया।
प्रकाश किरणों के फोटॉन परमाणविक माध्यम के अंदर संग्रहीत होते हैं। जब परमाणविक माध्यम में कोहिरंस स्थापित हो जाता है, तो प्रकाश की जानकारी फोटॉन से परमाणुओं में चली जाती जाती है। कुछ समय बाद, यह प्रक्रिया पूर्व दशा में लौट आती है।
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा अपने अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के साथ, आरआरआई शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि प्रकाश को काफी समय तक संग्रहीत करने की यह क्षमता क्वांटम मेमोरी और क्वांटम संचार सहित कई, भविष्य के क्वांटम प्रोटोकॉल में काम आएगी। पोटेशियम का उपयोग करके कोहिरंट परमाणविक मीडिया की इस समझ का सीधा अनुप्रयोग लेज़र के अति-सटीक आवृत्ति स्थिरीकरण के क्षेत्र में होगा।
चूँकि लाइन शेप्‍स आवृत्ति डोमेन में स्थिति के संदर्भ में ट्यून करने योग्य हैं, इसलिए यह लेजर आवृत्ति को स्थिर करने के लिए एक आदर्श उपकरण है, खास तौर पर जहाँ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक रेफरेंसेज उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि इससे महंगे वेब-लेंग्‍थ मीटर का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
आरआरआई की जोड़ी ने दावा किया कि निष्कर्ष अद्वितीय है, क्योंकि यह पुष्टि करता है कि क्वांटम मास्टर समीकरण (क्यूएमई) विवरण उन मामलों में भी मान्य है, जहां ग्राउंड एनर्जी लेवल सेपरेशन छोटा है। क्यूएमई क्वांटम मैकेनिकल सिस्टम (यहां पोटेशियम परमाणविक वाष्प) का अनुरूपण करने के लिए एक सैद्धांतिक उपकरण है, जहां प्रकाश-पदार्थ इंटरैक्शन का अध्ययन किया जाता है। यह तरीका विभिन्न संभावित डिके टर्म्स को शामिल करने के लिए फ्लेक्‍सेबुल है, जो वास्तविक दुनिया के क्वांटम सिस्टम की नकल करते हैं। हम लोगों ने अपने सैद्धांतिक मॉडलिंग में प्रासंगिक डिके टर्म्स के साथ क्यूएमई का इस्‍तेमाल किया है।
शोध पत्र लिंक: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1402-4896/ad5b2c
आरेख 1: प्रायोगिक सेटअप का एक योजनाबद्ध चित्र
चित्र 2: नियंत्रित किरण विचलन 230.5 मेगाहर्ट्ज के दिए गए मान के लिए तीन ब्राइट अनुनादों का अवलोकन
आरेख 3: पैनल 1 केवल जांच प्रकाश के तहत एक परमाणु के अवशोषण स्पेक्ट्रम को दर्शाता है, जिसकी ऊर्जा समान है: |F=1> to |F'>
पैनल 2 एक परमाणविक के अवशोषण स्पेक्ट्रम को दिखाता है जब जांच प्रकाश के साथ, एक नियंत्रित प्रकाश (|F=2 to|F'> के समान ऊर्जा) भी इसके माध्यम से पारित किया जाता है। C दिखाता है कि अवशोषण में गिरावट पर, एक शिखर दिखाई देता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ईआईटी होता है।