Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Invest India’s Singapore Office
22 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated Invest India's new office in Singapore. Today’s office inauguration comes after India’s Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced setting up of an Invest India office in Singapore during his visit to the country on September 4th and 5th, 2024. The Singapore Office is Invest India’s first overseas office. This significant move reinforces India’s commitment to deepening investment partnerships and making it easier for global investors to engage with India. The Singapore office will serve as a dedicated point of contact for companies from the region looking to invest in India, fostering collaboration across sectors.
Speaking at the event, Minister Goyal emphasised, "Singapore is a key strategic partner for India, and this office marks a new chapter in our efforts to strengthen economic cooperation with Singapore and the broader ASEAN region. We plan to open more overseas Invest India offices in the coming months with an aim to provide global investors seamless access to India's dynamic and growing economy."

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांनी इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाच्या सिंगापूर कार्यालयाचे केले उद्घाटन
22 SEP 2024 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज सिंगापूर येथे इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाच्या नवीन कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. 4 आणि 5 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सिंगापूर दौऱ्यात भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सिंगापूरमध्ये इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया कार्यालयाची स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा केली होती. सिंगापूर कार्यालय हे इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाचे पहिले परदेशातील कार्यालय आहे. हे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल गुंतवणुकीतील भागीदारी वाढवण्याच्या आणि जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतासोबत जोडण्याचे मार्ग सोपे करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देते. सिंगापूर कार्यालय भारतात गुंतवणूक करू इच्छिणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसाठी संपर्काचे एक समर्पित केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल आणि विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवेल.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, "सिंगापूर भारतासाठी एक प्रमुख धोरणात्मक भागीदार आहे आणि हे कार्यालय सिंगापूर आणि आसियान क्षेत्राशी आर्थिक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक नवीन अध्याय चिन्हांकित करते. येत्या काही महिन्यांत जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांना भारताच्या गतिमान आणि वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत अखंडीत प्रवेश प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आम्ही परदेशात अधिकाधिक इन्वेस्ट इंडिया कार्यालये उघडण्याची योजना आखत आहोत."