Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Invest India’s Singapore Office
22 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated Invest India's new office in Singapore. Today’s office inauguration comes after India’s Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced setting up of an Invest India office in Singapore during his visit to the country on September 4th and 5th, 2024. The Singapore Office is Invest India’s first overseas office. This significant move reinforces India’s commitment to deepening investment partnerships and making it easier for global investors to engage with India. The Singapore office will serve as a dedicated point of contact for companies from the region looking to invest in India, fostering collaboration across sectors.
Speaking at the event, Minister Goyal emphasised, "Singapore is a key strategic partner for India, and this office marks a new chapter in our efforts to strengthen economic cooperation with Singapore and the broader ASEAN region. We plan to open more overseas Invest India offices in the coming months with an aim to provide global investors seamless access to India's dynamic and growing economy."

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے انویسٹ انڈیا کے سنگاپور دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
22 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج سنگاپور میں انویسٹ انڈیا کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 4 اور 5 ستمبر 2024 کو اپنے ملک کے دورے کے دوران سنگاپور میں انویسٹ انڈیا آفس کے قیام کے اعلان کے بعددفتر کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ سنگاپور کا دفتر انویسٹ انڈیا کا پہلا بیرون ملک دفتر ہے۔ یہ اہم اقدام سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت کو گہرا کرنے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بھارت کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ سنگاپور کا دفتر اس خطے کی کمپنیوں کے لیے رابطے کے ایک وقف کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں، تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر گوئل نے زور دیا، "سنگاپور، ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر ہے، اور یہ دفتر سنگاپور اور وسیع آسیان خطے کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ہم بیرون ملک سرمایہ کاری کے بھارت کے مزید دفاتر کھولنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں جس کا مقصد عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستان کی متحرک اور بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔"
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ف خ
U.No: 295