Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates Invest India’s Singapore Office
22 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated Invest India's new office in Singapore. Today’s office inauguration comes after India’s Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced setting up of an Invest India office in Singapore during his visit to the country on September 4th and 5th, 2024. The Singapore Office is Invest India’s first overseas office. This significant move reinforces India’s commitment to deepening investment partnerships and making it easier for global investors to engage with India. The Singapore office will serve as a dedicated point of contact for companies from the region looking to invest in India, fostering collaboration across sectors.
Speaking at the event, Minister Goyal emphasised, "Singapore is a key strategic partner for India, and this office marks a new chapter in our efforts to strengthen economic cooperation with Singapore and the broader ASEAN region. We plan to open more overseas Invest India offices in the coming months with an aim to provide global investors seamless access to India's dynamic and growing economy."

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सिंगापुर कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
22 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज सिंगापुर में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 और 5 सितंबर, 2024 को सिंगापुर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वहां इन्वेस्ट इंडिया कार्यालय स्थापित करने की घोषणा की थी, उसी के बाद, आज कार्यालय का उद्घाटन हुआ। सिंगापुर कार्यालय इन्वेस्ट इंडिया का पहला विदेशी कार्यालय है। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम निवेश साझेदारी को गहरा करने और वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए भारत के साथ जुड़ना आसान बनाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। सिंगापुर कार्यालय भारत में निवेश करने की इच्छुक उस क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए एक समर्पित संपर्क केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘सिंगापुर भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साझेदार है, और यह कार्यालय सिंगापुर और पूरे आसियान क्षेत्र के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक नया अध्याय है। हम आने वाले महीनों में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के और अधिक विदेशी कार्यालय खोलने की योजना बना रहे हैं, इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक निवेशकों को भारत की गतिशील और बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था तक निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान करना है।’’