Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal participates in 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers Meeting in Lao PDR
21 SEP 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry during the 2nd and last day of his visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR participated in the 12th East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting (EAS EMM). The meeting was chaired by H.E. Malaithong Kommasith, Minister of Industry and Commerce of Lao PDR, the ASEAN Chair for 2024. The Economic Ministers or their representatives from all the 10 ASEAN countries and 8 other EAS partners viz. India, USA, Russia, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand were present in the meeting. Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste joined the Meeting as an observer.
In the 12th EAS EMM, the Economic Ministers discussed regional and global economic developments and challenges. In his intervention, Minister Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to strengthen the East Asia Summit Forum, being its founder member, and acknowledged its role in promoting peace, stability and economic prosperity in the region. Referring to ASEAN Secretariat’s briefing on the regional and global economic forecast for 2025, he informed that while the global economy is expected to grow at 3.2% in 2024-25, India’s growth rate is projected at 7-7.2%, with India on the way to become the 3rd largest economy by 2027.
On WTO, Minister Goyal commended the successful conclusion of the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference in March 2024 and reiterated India’s commitment to an open, transparent, and inclusive WTO reform process, emphasizing a rules-based system with principles of non-discrimination, inclusivity, and Special and Differential Treatment. He invited ASEAN countries to come forward for collaboration on issues of global south at WTO and to strengthen multilateralism.
Minister Goyal commended the research paper presented by Economic and Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia on "Navigating the path to a Net-Zero Economy: Decarbonization and Sustainability Initiatives in EAS Countries" and referred to India’s commitment to a net-zero economy by 2070 and the significant strides made by India in climate action achieving reduction in emission intensity of GDP related target 11 years in advance and share of non-fossil fuels in energy mix 9 years in advance. He appealed to the member countries to promote circularity in lifestyles with responsible consumption as outlined by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi call for Mission LIFE - Life Style for Environment at COP 26.
During the day, Minister Goyal had a number of bilateral meetings and other engagements alongside the 12th EAS EMM. The day started with a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr. Kan Zaw, Minister of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations, Myanmar wherein both sides discussed potential cooperation areas in trade and the ongoing AITIGA review negotiations.
Minister Goyal also met H.E. Inkyo Cheong, Minister for Trade, Industry and Energy, Republic of Korea and held discussion on bilateral trade relations, progress in negotiations for upgrading India-Korea CEPA and promoting inclusive investments in India.
Minister Goyal subsequently participated in a programme organized by the Indian Embassy in Laos, for interaction with Indian diaspora. During this event, he engaged in meaningful conversations with community members, acknowledging their invaluable contributions to enhancing bilateral relations between India and Laos. He emphasized the importance of their efforts in promoting cultural exchange and economic collaboration, and expressed gratitude for their role in serving as a bridge between the two nations.
Minister Goyal had a meeting with Mr. Tetsuya Watanabe, President of Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA). The discussion revolved on possible collaboration in India specific research studies. India had last year announced a financial contribution of USD 1 Million to ERIA over a period of 10 years. ERIA is also collaborating with Indian Centre for WTO Studies on conducting a joint study on AITIGA.
In the evening, Minister Goyal held a meeting with H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary General of ASEAN. ASEAN Secretariat is coordinating discussions on AITIGA review and both the dignitaries deliberated on ways to enhance India and ASEAN trade relations including by addressing market access asymmetries and upgrading AITIGA.
Minister Goyal wrapped up his visit to Laos with a meeting with H.E. Malaithong Kommasith, Minister of Industry and Commerce of Lao PDR. He congratulated Minister Kommasith on the successful hosting of the Economic Ministers’ meetings and engaged in discussions about trade collaboration opportunities, as well as the ongoing negotiations for the review of AITIGA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लाओ पीडीआर में 12वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन के आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
21 SEP 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन 12वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक (ईएएस ईएमएम) में भाग लिया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता 2024 के लिए आसियान अध्यक्ष, लाओ पीडीआर के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम मलाइथोंग कोमासिथ ने की। बैठक में सभी 10 आसियान देशों और 8 अन्य ईएएस भागीदारों अर्थात भारत, अमेरिका, रूस, चीन, जापान, कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड के आर्थिक मंत्री या उनके प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ तिमोर-लेस्ते एक पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में बैठक में शामिल हुआ।
12वें ईएएस ईएमएम में, आर्थिक मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। अपने हस्तक्षेप में, मंत्री गोयल ने पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन मंच को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, इसके संस्थापक सदस्य होने के नाते और क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। 2025 के लिए क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक आर्थिक पूर्वानुमान पर आसियान सचिवालय की ब्रीफिंग का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि 2024-25 में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के 3.2% की दर से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है जबकि भारत की विकास दर 7-7.2% रहने का अनुमान है, जिससे भारत 2027 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर है।
डब्ल्यूटीओ पर, मंत्री गोयल ने मार्च 2024 में 13वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के सफल समापन की सराहना की और बिना भेदभाव, समावेशिता और विशेष और विभेदक व्यवहार के सिद्धांतों के साथ एक नियम-आधारित प्रणाली पर जोर देते हुए एक खुली, पारदर्शी और समावेशी डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार प्रक्रिया के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने आसियान देशों को डब्ल्यूटीओ में ग्‍लोबल साउथ के मुद्दों पर सहयोग के लिए आगे आने और बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
मंत्री गोयल ने आसियान और पूर्वी एशिया के आर्थिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत शोध पत्र "नेट-जीरो अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना: ईएएस देशों में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और संधारणीयता पहल" की सराहना की और 2070 तक नेट-जीरो अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और जलवायु के संबंध में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति, 11 साल पहले ही जीडीपी से संबंधित लक्ष्य की उत्सर्जन मात्रा में कमी और 9 साल पहले ही ऊर्जा मिश्रण में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की हिस्सेदारी का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से अपील की कि वे जिम्मेदार उपभोग के साथ जीवनशैली में चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा दें, जैसा कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सीओपी 26 में मिशन लाइफ - पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के लिए आह्वान किया है।
दिन के दौरान, मंत्री गोयल ने 12वें ईएएस ईएमएम के साथ-साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें और अन्य कार्यक्रम किए। दिन की शुरुआत म्यांमार के निवेश और विदेशी आर्थिक संबंध मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. कान जॉ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक से हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार में संभावित सहयोग क्षेत्रों और चल रही एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा वार्ता पर चर्चा की।
मंत्री गोयल ने कोरिया गणराज्य के व्यापार, उद्योग और ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम इंक्यो चेयोंग से भी मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों, भारत-कोरिया सीईपीए को उन्नत करने के लिए वार्ता में प्रगति और भारत में समावेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की।
मंत्री गोयल ने बाद में भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा लाओस में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत की और भारत एवं लाओस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने में उनके अमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में उनके प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और दोनों देशों के बीच एक सेतु का कार्य करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री गोयल ने आसियान और पूर्वी एशिया के आर्थिक शोध संस्थान (ईआरआईए) के अध्यक्ष श्री तेत्सुया वतनबे के साथ बैठक की। चर्चा भारत-विशिष्ट शोध अध्ययनों में संभावित सहयोग पर केंद्रित रही। भारत ने पिछले साल 10 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए ईआरआईए को 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का वित्तीय सहयोग देने की घोषणा की थी। ईआरआईए, एआईटीआईजीए पर एक संयुक्त अध्ययन के लिए भारतीय डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्ययन केंद्र के साथ भी सहयोग कर रहा है।
शाम को, मंत्री गोयल ने आसियान के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. काओ किम होर्न के साथ बैठक की। आसियान सचिवालय एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा पर चर्चाओं में समन्वय कर रहा है और दोनों गणमान्यों ने भारत और आसियान व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें बाजार पहुंच विषमताओं को दूर करना और एआईटीआईजीए को उन्नत करना शामिल है।
मंत्री गोयल ने लाओस की अपनी यात्रा का समापन लाओ पीडीआर के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम मलाइथोंग कोमासिथ के साथ बैठक के साथ किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठकों की सफल मेजबानी के लिए मंत्री कोमासिथ को बधाई दी और व्यापार सहयोग के अवसरों के साथ-साथ एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा के लिए चल रही बातचीत के बारे में चर्चा की।