சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) அரசு பள்ளி அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு 2 நாள் பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது
20 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்), மதுரை, 2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 மற்றும் 20 தேதிகளில் விருதுநகரில் பிஐஎஸ் ஸ்டாண்டர்ட்ஸ் கிளப்களின் அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான தரநிலைகள் வழியாக அறிவியலைக் கற்றல் குறித்த பயிற்சி முகாமை நடத்தியது. விருதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அரசுப் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 49 அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்கள் இந்த பயிற்சி முகாமில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மதுரை பிஐஎஸ் மூத்த இயக்குநர் திரு சு..தயானந்த், நிகழ்ச்சி நோக்கங்களை வழங்கினார். பயிற்சியின் முதல் நாளில், பிஐஎஸ் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், பிஐஎஸ் கேர் செயலியின் அம்சங்கள், தரநிலைகளுக்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், நோக்குநிலை விளக்கக்காட்சி, கல்வியாளர்களுடன் ஈடுபாடு தரம் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சிமெண்ட், காஸ்டிக் சோடா, LPG கேஸ் ஸ்டவ், ஹீட்டர் மற்றும் பிரஷர் குக்கர் தொடர்பான பாடத்திட்டங்களில் அறிவியலின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இரண்டாவது நாளில், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விருதுநகரில் உள்ள தி ராம்கோ சிமெண்ட் தொழிற்சாலையைப் பார்வையிட்டனர். அங்கு அவர்கள் உற்பத்தி, சோதனை நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு சோதனையின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் கோட்பாடுகள் பற்றிய செயல்விளக்கங்களைக் கற்றறிந்தனர். பிளாஸ்டிக் ஃபீடிங் பாட்டில், ப்ளைன் காப்பியர் பேப்பர், அயோடின் உப்பு, போட்டபிள் வாட்டர் பாட்டில் போன்ற பொதுவாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்கள் குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சியை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வழங்கினர். நிகழ்ச்சியின் முடிவில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.

Special Service and Features
BIS MADURAI HOSTS TWO-DAY RESIDENTIAL TRAINING PROGRAM
20 SEP 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Madurai, conducted a two-days training program on "Learning Science via Standards" for Science Teachers of BIS Standards Clubs. The event took place at Sri Ambal Grand Hotel, Virudhunagar, on 19th and 20th September 2024, wherein 49 Science Teachers primarily from Government Schools from the district of Virudhunagar participated.
The program commenced with a welcome address by Shri S. D. Dayanand, Senior Director and Head, BIS Madurai. He outlined the objectives of the program and emphasized the significance of the "Learning Science via Standards" initiative, which includes 52 curated lesson plans. He also encouraged the teachers to integrate these plans into their curriculum, fostering a scientific approach to help students understand concept of scientific principles in a easy manner.
The first day of the training covered a range of topics, including the core activities of BIS, features of the BIS Care App, collaboration with academia, Genesis and functions of BIS Standard Clubs, and the crucial role of Science Teachers in promoting quality and standards. Additionally, lesson plans were discussed, focusing on products such as cement, caustic soda, Liquefied Petroleum gas stove, geysers, and pressure cookers.
On the second day, participants visited M/s The Ramco Cements Ltd., RR Nagar in Virudhunagar, where they observed the manufacturing facility, demonstrations of production, testing procedures and the scientific principles behind product testing. Following the factory visit, a group activity was conducted, where participants identified and presented scientific laws and principles related to everyday products, including plastic feeding bottles, plain copier paper, iodized salt, and potable water bottles. The program concluded with the distribution of certificates to all participants.
Since 2021, the Bureau of Indian Standards has established over 10,000 Standards Clubs across educational institutions in India, including 344 in Southern Tamil Nadu. These clubs, supported by BIS through financial assistance and guided by appointed mentors, aim to instill a culture of quality awareness among students, highlighting the relevance of Indian Standards in everyday life. The clubs engage in various activities designed to empower students as informed consumers, utilizing tools like the BIS CARE APP for consumer empowerment.