Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu graces the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture in Ranchi, Jharkhand today
Lac is a small forest product, we will try to get lac recognised as an agricultural product across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lac processing units will be set up to promote lac products: Union Minister
There is a need to increase the minimum support price of lac, we will make efforts for this in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs: Shri Chouhan
5000 lac producing farmers will be trained at Ranchi Agricultural Education Research Institute: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Ranchi will be made the country's leading center for Agricultural Education and Research: Union Minister
20 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters. The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the centenary celebrations of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) - National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA). During his address, Shri Chouhan said that today President Smt. Draupadi Murmu is present among us who has a special attachment to Jharkhand. Even when she was the Governor, she has been working a lot for the welfare of the people. The history of lac is as old as India. There is a mention of Lakhshagriha in Mahabharata, that too was made of lac. From then, lac has been cultivated. In today's time, lac has great importance. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to double the income of farmers. To increase the income of farmers, the goal is to increase production in the fields, reduce the cost of production, give fair prices for the produce, compensate for losses and diversify farming.
The Union Minister said that we will have to move towards other farming along with traditional farming. Prime Minister Shri Modi has also drawn attention towards agro-forestry i.e. income from trees. He said that if we think about all these aspects, then lac farming is very important. We export lac 400 crore rupees. There are many people associated with this farming who are earning more than 1 lakh rupees. Different groups have also been formed; many of them have an income of 25 to 30 lakh rupees. There are infinite possibilities in lac farming, so lac is important for increasing our income and it is also an alternative to plastic. We can use lac to save the environment from plastic.
Welcoming the women who attended the program, Shri Chouhan said that with the power of women empowerment, our sisters can also cultivate lac very easily. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to make women Lakhpati Didi, that is, every woman's income should be at least 1 lakh rupees annually, we have to make arrangements for this. Lakhpati Didi Yojana has been created for this. He said that the department of Lakhpati Didi Yojana is with me. Lakhpati Didis can also be created through lac. We will leave no stone unturned to increase your income more than 1 lakh rupees. The Department of Agriculture and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research are working on how to process lac, increase production and get a fair price after processing, etc. He said that with the President's visit, lac cultivation should progress here and the problems of the lac producing farmers and the poor should be solved. The poor, tribals and backward people are engaged in this farming, so the production of lac should at least double, they should get more encouragement, their income should increase.
Shri Chouhan said that lac production comes under the Forest Department, therefore, the farmers producing lac do not get the benefit of the schemes of the Agriculture Department. I will try to get lac recognized as an agricultural product across the country. He said that the Government of India will focus on helping in setting up cluster-based processing units of lac so that the processing work becomes easy and the farmers also get a fair price after processing. He said that together with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, we will try to fix the minimum support price (MSP). The cost of lac should be fixed by adding at least 50 percent profit to the cost so that the farmers can get more money. He said that right now 1500 farmers are being trained here. From this year, not 1500 but 5000 farmers will be trained here so that farmers can earn more profit by getting training. He said that I assure that Ranchi will be made the country's leading center in agricultural education and research.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary said in his address that earlier the slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan was raised and then the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the country a developed nation by raising the slogan of Jai Anusandhan is being reflected today. The food provider of this country not only feeds 145 crore people but also works day and night in every field. When prosperity comes to the houses of the food providers, not only the houses develop but the country also develops. The farmer cultivating any crop cannot prosper until he is protected from middlemen. The country can become a developed nation only when the farmers of this country prosper. Lac cultivation is the main source of income for many tribal communities of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज झारखंड के रांची में आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर कृषि संस्थान के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया
लाख लघु वनोत्पाद है, हम प्रयास करेंगे कि लाख को कृषि उत्पाद के रूप में पूरे देश में मान्यता मिल जाए: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
लाख के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लाख प्रसंस्करण की इकाइयां स्थापित की जाएगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री
लाख के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर इसके लिए प्रयत्न करेंगे: श्री चौहान
5000 किसानों को रांची कृषि शिक्षा अनुसंधान संस्थान में प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
रांची को कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और शोध में देश का प्रमुख केंद्र बनाया जायेगा : केंद्रीय मंत्री
20 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 सितंबर, 2024) को झारखंड के रांची में आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर कृषि संस्थान (एनआईएसए) के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खेती को लाभप्रद बनाने के अलावा 21वीं सदी में कृषि के समक्ष तीन अन्य बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा, संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग और जलवायु परिवर्तन। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीयक कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियां इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायक हो सकती हैं। द्वितीयक कृषि में प्राथमिक कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के साथ-साथ मधुमक्खी पालन, मुर्गी पालन, कृषि पर्यटन आदि जैसी कृषि से जुड़ी अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीयक कृषि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कृषि अपशिष्ट का समुचित उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्हें प्रसंस्कृत करके उपयोगी और मूल्यवान चीजें बनाई जा सकती हैं। इस तरह पर्यावरण की रक्षा होगी और किसानों की आय भी बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में लाख का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से आदिवासी समुदाय द्वारा किया जाता है। यह उनकी आय का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर कृषि संस्थान ने लाख, प्राकृतिक रेजिन और गोंद के अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें एक छोटी लाख प्रसंस्करण इकाई और एक एकीकृत लाख प्रसंस्करण इकाई का विकास; लाख आधारित प्राकृतिक पेंट, वार्निश और कॉस्मेटिक उत्पादों का विकास; फलों, सब्जियों और मसालों की शेल्फ-लाइफ बढ़ाने के लिए लाख आधारित कोटिंग का विकास शामिल है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये सभी कदम आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एनआइएसए ने लाख की खेती में अच्छा काम किया है। लेकिन, अभी भी कई ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जिनमें हम और आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। जैसे, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कॉस्मेटिक्स उद्योगों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली लाख की मांग है। अगर भारतीय लाख की गुणवत्ता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और विपणन में सुधार किया जाए, तो हमारे किसान देश-विदेश में इसकी आपूर्ति कर सकेंगे और उन्हें बेहतर मूल्य मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने रांची में आयोजित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय कृषि उच्चतर प्रसंस्करण संस्थान के शताब्दी समारोह के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज हम सबके बीच राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मौजूद हैं जिनका झारखंड से विशेष लगाव रहा है। जब वह राज्यपाल थीं तब भी वह जनता के कल्याण के लिए बहुत काम करती रही हैं। लाख यानि लाह का इतिहास भारत के बराबर ही पुराना है। महाभारत में लाक्षगृह का ज़िक्र है वह भी लाख से ही बना था। तब से लेकर आज तक लाख की खेती होती आ रही है। आज के समय में लाख का बहुत महत्व है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का लक्ष्य किसानों की आय दोगुनी करना है। किसानों की आमदनी बढ़े, उसके लिए खेतों में उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन की लागत घटाना, उत्पादन के ठीक दाम देना, नुकसान की भरपाई करना, खेती का विविधिकरण करना लक्ष्य है।
हमें परंपरागत खेती के साथ दूसरी खेती की तरफ भी बढ़ना पड़ेगा। कृषि वानिकी यानि पेड़ों से होने वाली आमदनी की तरफ भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ध्यान दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सब पहलुओं पर भी अगर हम सोचें तो लाख की खेती बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हम 400 करोड़ रूपये की लाख का निर्यात करते हैं। इस खेती से जुड़े कई ऐसे हैं जो 1लाख रूपये से ज़्यादा कमा रहे हैं। अलग-अलग समूह भी बनाये गये हैं उनमें से कई समूहों की आमदनी 25 से 30 लाख रूपये तक है। लाख की खेती में अनंत संभावनायें हैं इसलिए लाख हमारी आय बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह प्लास्टिक का भी विकल्प है। पर्यावरण को प्लास्टिक से बचाने के लिए हम लाख का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुई महिलाओं का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण की शक्ति हमारी बहनें भी बड़ी ही आसानी से लाख की खेती कर सकती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का लक्ष्य महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाना है यानि हर महिला की आमदनी कम से कम 1 लाख रूपये सलाना हो जाये, हमें इसका इन्तजाम करना है। इसके लिए लखपति दीदी योजना बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि लखपति दीदी योजाना का विभाग मेरे पास ही है। लाख के माध्यम से भी लखपति दीदीयां बनाई जा सकती हैं। आपकी आमदनी 1 लाख रूपये से ज़्यादा बढ़ाने में हम कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। कृषि विभाग व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद लाख की कैसे प्रोसेसिंग हो, पैदावार बढ़े और प्रोसेसिंग के बाद ठीक दाम मिले आदि पर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के आने से यहां लाख की खेती आगे बढ़े और लाह यानि लाख उत्पादक किसान, ग़रीबों की समस्या का समाधान हो। ग़रीब, आदिवासी, पिछड़े इस खेती के काम में लगे हैं इसलिए लाख का उत्पादन कम से कम दोगुना हो जाये, इन्हें और प्रोत्साहन मिले, उनकी आय बढ़ जाये।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि लाख उत्पादन वन विभाग में आता है इसलिए कृषि विभाग की योजनाओं का लाभ लाख उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों को नहीं मिलता है। मैं प्रयत्न करूंगा कि लाख को कृषि उत्पाद के रूप में पूरे देश में मान्यता मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार इस बात पर ध्यान देगी कि लाख की कलस्टर आधारित प्रसंस्करण इकाईयों की स्थापना में मदद करें ताकि प्रोसेसिंग का काम आसान हो जाये और किसानों को भी प्रोसेसिंग के बाद ठीक दाम मिल जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर इसका प्रयत्न करेंगे कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी तय किया जाये। जितनी लागत आती है उतना कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत फायदा जोड़कर ही लाख की लागत तय हो ताकि किसानों को ज़्यादा पैसा मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां अभी 1500 किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। इस साल से यहां 1500 नहीं बल्कि 5000 किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जायेगा जाकि प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर किसान ज़्यादा लाभ कमा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं आश्वस्त करता हूं कि रांची को कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान शोध में देश का प्रमुख केंद्र बनाया जायेगा।
कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पहले जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान का नारा लगा था फिर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जय अनुसंधान का नारा लगाकर देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने को जो सपना संजोय था वह आज परिलक्षित होता दिख रहा है। इस देश का अन्नदाता 145 करोड़ जनता का ही पेट नहीं भरता है बल्कि हर क्षेत्र में इस देश का अन्नदाता रात-दिन मेहनत करता है। जब अन्नदाता के घर में खुशहाली आती है तो सिर्फ घर ही विकसित नहीं होता बल्कि देश विकसित होता है। किसी भी फसल की खेती करने वाले किसान को जब तक बिचौलियों से नहीं बचाया जायेगा तब तक किसान समृद्व नहीं हो सकता है। इस देश का किसान जब समृद्व होगा तभी देश विकसित राष्ट्र बन सकता है। झारखंड, छतीसगढ़ और ओड़िशा के कई आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए लाख की खेती आय का प्रमुख श्रोत है।