Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu graces the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture in Ranchi, Jharkhand today
Lac is a small forest product, we will try to get lac recognised as an agricultural product across the country: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lac processing units will be set up to promote lac products: Union Minister
There is a need to increase the minimum support price of lac, we will make efforts for this in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs: Shri Chouhan
5000 lac producing farmers will be trained at Ranchi Agricultural Education Research Institute: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Ranchi will be made the country's leading center for Agricultural Education and Research: Union Minister
20 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the centenary celebration of the ICAR-National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA) in Ranchi, Jharkhand today. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that besides making farming a profitable venture, there are three other major challenges before agriculture in the 21st century. It is maintaining food and nutrition security, sustainable use of resources and climate change. She stated that activities related to secondary agriculture can help meet these challenges. The secondary agriculture includes the value addition of primary agricultural products as well as other agriculture-related activities like beekeeping, poultry farming, agricultural tourism etc. She said that agricultural waste can be utilized properly through secondary agriculture activities. They can be processed to make useful and valuable things. In this way, the environment can be protected and the farmers’ income will be increased as well.
The President said that lac is produced in India mainly by the tribal community. It is an important source of their income. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Secondary Agriculture has taken several steps for research and development as well as commercial development of Lac, Natural Resins and Gums. It includes the development of a Small small-scale lac Processing Unit and an Integrated Lac Processing Unit; the development of lac-based natural paints, varnishes and cosmetic products; development of lac-based coating to increase the shelf-life of fruits, vegetables and spices. She expressed confidence that all these steps will help in improving the living standards of tribal brothers and sisters. The President said that NISA has done good work in lac farming. But, there are still many areas in which we can go further. For example, there is a demand for high-quality lac in the pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industries. If the quality, supply chain and marketing of Indian lac are improved, our farmers will be able to supply it in the country and abroad and will get better prices.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the centenary celebrations of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) - National Institute of Secondary Agriculture (NISA). During his address, Shri Chouhan said that today President Smt. Draupadi Murmu is present among us who has a special attachment to Jharkhand. Even when she was the Governor, she has been working a lot for the welfare of the people. The history of lac is as old as India. There is a mention of Lakhshagriha in Mahabharata, that too was made of lac. From then, lac has been cultivated. In today's time, lac has great importance. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to double the income of farmers. To increase the income of farmers, the goal is to increase production in the fields, reduce the cost of production, give fair prices for the produce, compensate for losses and diversify farming.
The Union Minister said that we will have to move towards other farming along with traditional farming. Prime Minister Shri Modi has also drawn attention towards agro-forestry i.e. income from trees. He said that if we think about all these aspects, then lac farming is very important. We export lac 400 crore rupees. There are many people associated with this farming who are earning more than 1 lakh rupees. Different groups have also been formed; many of them have an income of 25 to 30 lakh rupees. There are infinite possibilities in lac farming, so lac is important for increasing our income and it is also an alternative to plastic. We can use lac to save the environment from plastic.
Welcoming the women who attended the program, Shri Chouhan said that with the power of women empowerment, our sisters can also cultivate lac very easily. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal is to make women Lakhpati Didi, that is, every woman's income should be at least 1 lakh rupees annually, we have to make arrangements for this. Lakhpati Didi Yojana has been created for this. He said that the department of Lakhpati Didi Yojana is with me. Lakhpati Didis can also be created through lac. We will leave no stone unturned to increase your income more than 1 lakh rupees. The Department of Agriculture and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research are working on how to process lac, increase production and get a fair price after processing, etc. He said that with the President's visit, lac cultivation should progress here and the problems of the lac producing farmers and the poor should be solved. The poor, tribals and backward people are engaged in this farming, so the production of lac should at least double, they should get more encouragement, their income should increase.
Shri Chouhan said that lac production comes under the Forest Department, therefore, the farmers producing lac do not get the benefit of the schemes of the Agriculture Department. I will try to get lac recognized as an agricultural product across the country. He said that the Government of India will focus on helping in setting up cluster-based processing units of lac so that the processing work becomes easy and the farmers also get a fair price after processing. He said that together with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, we will try to fix the minimum support price (MSP). The cost of lac should be fixed by adding at least 50 percent profit to the cost so that the farmers can get more money. He said that right now 1500 farmers are being trained here. From this year, not 1500 but 5000 farmers will be trained here so that farmers can earn more profit by getting training. He said that I assure that Ranchi will be made the country's leading center in agricultural education and research.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary said in his address that earlier the slogan of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan was raised and then the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the country a developed nation by raising the slogan of Jai Anusandhan is being reflected today. The food provider of this country not only feeds 145 crore people but also works day and night in every field. When prosperity comes to the houses of the food providers, not only the houses develop but the country also develops. The farmer cultivating any crop cannot prosper until he is protected from middlemen. The country can become a developed nation only when the farmers of this country prosper. Lac cultivation is the main source of income for many tribal communities of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری ایگریکلچر کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
لاکھ ایک چھوٹی جنگل کی پیداوار ہے، ہم کوشش کریں گے کہ لاکھ کو ملک بھر میں زرعی پیداوار کے طور پر پہچانا جائے: شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
لاکھ چھوٹے جنگلاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لاکھ پروسیسنگ یونٹ قائم کیے جائیں گے: مرکزی وزیر
لاکھ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ہم اس کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کوششیں کریں گے: جناب چوہان
رانچی ایگریکلچرل ایجوکیشن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 5000 لاکھ پیداواری کسانوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
رانچی کو زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے ملک کا سرکردہ مرکز بنایا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر
20 SEP 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 ستمبر 2024) کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) –ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایس اے) کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کاشت کاری کو ایک منافع بخش منصوبہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 21ویں صدی میں زراعت کے سامنے تین دیگر بڑے چیلنجز خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت، وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثانوی زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ ثانوی زراعت میں بنیادی زرعی مصنوعات کی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جیسے شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش، پولٹری فارمنگ، زرعی سیاحت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثانوی زرعی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فضلہ کا صحیح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مفید اور قیمتی چیزیں بنانے کے لیے ان پر عملدرآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم ہو گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں لاکھ کی پیداوار زیادہ تر قبائلی برادری کرتی ہے۔ یہ ان کی آمدنی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ثانوی زراعت کے قومی ادارے نے تحقیق و ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ لاکھ، قدرتی لیس دار مادہ اور گوند کی تجارتی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر لاکھ تیار کرنے کے ایک چھوٹی یونٹ اور لاکھ تیار کرنے کے ایک مربوط یونٹ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ لاکھ پر مشتمل قدرتی پینٹ، وارنش اور کاسمیٹک مصنوعات کی ترقی؛ پھلوں، سبزیوں اور مسالوں کو خراب ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے لاکھ پر مبنی کوٹنگ تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیسا نے لاکھ فارمنگ میں اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ لیکن ابھی بھی بہت سے شعبے ہیں جن میں ہم آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، فارماسیوٹیکل اور کاسمیٹکس کی صنعتوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے لاکھ کی مانگ ہے۔ اگر بھارتی لاکھ کی کوالٹی، سپلائی کے سلسلے اور مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنایا جائے تو ہمارے کسان اسے ملک اور بیرون ملک سپلائی کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے اور انھیں بہتر قیمتیں مل سکیں گی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر ) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری ایگریکلچر (نیسا) کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آج صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ہمارے درمیان موجود ہیں جنہیں جھارکھنڈ سے خاص لگاؤ ​​ہے۔ جب وہ گورنر تھیں تب بھی وہ عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت کام کرتی رہی ہیں۔ لاکھ کی تاریخ اتنی ہی پرانی ہے جتنی ہندوستان کی ۔ مہابھارت میں لاکشگرہ کا ذکر ہے، وہ بھی لاکھ سے بنا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے، لاکھ کاشت کیا گیا ہے۔ آج کے دور میں لاکھ کی بڑی اہمیت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا ہے۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا مقصد کھیتوں میں پیداوار بڑھانا، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا، پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دینا، نقصانات کی تلافی اور کاشتکاری کو متنوع بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں روایتی کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسری کاشتکاری کی طرف بھی جانا پڑے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے زرعی جنگلات یعنی درختوں سے آمدنی کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ان تمام پہلوؤں پر غور کریں تو لاکھ کاشتکاری بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم 400 کروڑ روپے کی لاکھ برآمدات کرتے ہیں۔ اس کاشتکاری سے بہت سے لوگ وابستہ ہیں جو ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کما رہے ہیں۔ مختلف گروپس بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی کی آمدنی 25 سے 30 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ لاکھ کاشتکاری میں لاتعداد امکانات ہیں، اس لیے ہماری آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے لاکھ اہم ہے اور یہ پلاسٹک کا متبادل بھی ہے۔ پلاسٹک سے ماحول کو بچانے کے لیے ہم لاکھ کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
پروگرام میں شریک خواتین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طاقت سے ہماری بہنیں بھی بہت آسانی سے لاکھوں کی کاشت کر سکتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا مقصد خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بنانا ہے، یعنی ہر خاتون کی سالانہ آمدنی کم از کم 1 لاکھ روپے ہونی چاہیے، ہمیں اس کے لیے انتظامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ اس کے لیے لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا بنائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا کا محکمہ میرے ساتھ ہے۔ لاکھ کے ذریعے لکھپتی دیدی بھی بنائی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہم آپ کی آمدنی کو 1 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ بڑھانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اس بات پر کام کر رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح لاکھ کی پروسیسنگ کی جائے، پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور پروسیسنگ کے بعد مناسب قیمت حاصل کی جائے، وغیرہ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ کے دورے سے یہاں پر لاکھ کی کاشت ترقی کرے اور لاکھوں کے مسائل حل ہوں۔ کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں اور غریبوں کا مسئلہ حل ہونا چاہیے۔ غریب، قبائلی اور پسماندہ لوگ اس کاشتکاری سے وابستہ ہیں، اس لیے لاکھ کی پیداوار کم از کم دوگنی ہونی چاہیے، انھیں مزید حوصلہ ملنا چاہیے، ان کی آمدنی بڑھنی چاہیے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ لاکھ کی پیداوار محکمہ جنگلات کے تحت آتی ہے، اس لیے لاکھ کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کو محکمہ زراعت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ نہیں ملتا ہے۔ میں کوشش کروں گا کہ لاکھ کو ملک بھر میں زرعی پیداوار کے طور پر پہچانا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند لاکھوں کے کلسٹر پر مبنی پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے میں مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی تاکہ پروسیسنگ کا کام آسان ہو اور کسانوں کو پروسیسنگ کے بعد مناسب قیمت بھی ملے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ہم کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) طے کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ لاگت میں کم از کم 50 فیصد منافع ملا کر لاکھ کی لاگت مقرر کی جائے تاکہ کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم مل سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت یہاں 1500 کسانوں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سال سے یہاں 1500 نہیں بلکہ 5000 کسانوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ کسان تربیت حاصل کر کے زیادہ منافع کما سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ رانچی کو زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں ملک کا سرکردہ مرکز بنایا جائے گا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پہلے جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان کا نعرہ لگایا گیا تھا اور پھر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو بلند کرکے ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا تھا۔ جئےانوسندھان کا نعرہ آج جھلک رہا ہے۔ اس ملک کا انیہ داتا نہ صرف 145 کروڑ لوگوں کا پیٹ بھرتا ہے بلکہ ہر میدان میں دن رات کام کرتا ہے۔جب انیہ داتا کے گھر میں خوشحالی آتی ہے تو صرف
گھر میں ترقی ہوتی ہے بلکہ ملک بھی ترقی کرتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی فصل کاشت کرنے والا کسان اس وقت تک ترقی نہیں کر سکتا جب تک کہ اسے بیچولیوں سے محفوظ نہ رکھا جائے۔ ملک اسی وقت ترقی یافتہ ملک بن سکتا ہے جب اس ملک کے کسان خوشحال ہوں۔ لاکھ کی کاشت جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ کی بہت سی قبائلی برادریوں کی آمدنی کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔