जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह 2024 के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
भूजल विनियमन के लिए सीजीडब्ल्यूए का भू-नीर पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
19 SEP 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
8वें भारत जल सप्ताह (आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) 2024 का समापन सत्र आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता और राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। सचिव (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एवं जीआर), श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने सत्र के दौरान स्वागत भाषण दिया।
श्री सी.आर.पाटिल ने समापन भाषण दिया और देश भर और दुनिया भर से आए सभी प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की। मंत्री जी ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के दो विभागों डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी व जीआर और डीओडब्ल्यूएस तथा इसके विभिन्न संगठनों एनडब्ल्यूडीए, सीडब्ल्यूसी, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, एनआईएच, एनएमसीजी, एनआरसीडी, एनडब्ल्यूआईसी, सीएसएमआरएस, सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस, डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस आदि के अधिकारियों की समर्पित टीम द्वारा कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन के लिए अथक प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह के सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श और इससे आने वाले परिणाम एक सहयोगात्मक और अभिनव दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत के अद्वितीय जल मुद्दों को संबोधित करने की दिशा में बहुत मदद करेंगे।
8वें आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू 2024 पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी व जीआर) श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा की ओर से प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने जल क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 8वीं आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू 2024 से आई विभिन्न महत्त्वपूर्ण सिफारिशों जैसे जल सुरक्षा के लिए सहकारिता व सहयोग, एकीकृत जल संसाधन विकास व प्रबंधन, जल क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में चुनौतियां, जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जोखिम और नए दृष्टिकोण, भूजल स्थिरता व प्रबंधन, जल प्रशासन व वित्तपोषण, जल संबंधी आपदाएं और इसके प्रबंधन को गिनाया।
सत्र के दौरान, भूजल विनियमन के लिए सीजीडब्ल्यूए का भू-नीर पोर्टल ई-लॉन्च किया गया। सत्र के दौरान अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन जैसे भारत में प्रमुख और मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाओं का राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर, भारत में जल संसाधनों का आकलन, सीडब्ल्यूसी की ओर से भारत में जलाशयों के अवसादन का सारांश और सीजीडब्ल्यूबी की ओर से किए गए हेलिबोर्न सर्वेक्षण की कॉफी टेबल बुक भी जारी की गई।
चार श्रेणियों प्रदर्शक पुरस्कार भी में दिए गए:
• श्रेणी I- सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/ संगठन- सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस, पुणे
• 2. श्रेणी II- सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य सरकार- केरल
• 3. श्रेणी III- सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग- आयन-एक्सचेंज इंडिया लिमिटेड
• 4. श्रेणी IV- सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टार्टअप- ब्लूवर्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 17 सितंबर, 2024 को भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा किया गया था। पिछले दो दिनों की इसी भावना को जारी रखते हुए, तीसरे दिन भी बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों में काफी जोश और उत्साह दिखा।
आयोजन के तीसरे दिन का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण हिस्सा वाटर लीडर्स फोरम था, जिसमें जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए साझेदारी, एकीकृत बाढ़ प्रबंधन; एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए साझेदारी और सहयोग; जल क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी साझेदारी; उद्योग और व्यवसायों के लिए संपोषित जल प्रबंधन; जल क्षेत्र में जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए साझेदारी; अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन में चक्रीयता जैसे विषयों को कवर करने वाले सात सत्र शामिल थे जहां पैनलिस्टों और प्रतिभागियों के बीच बहुत गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
जल प्रशासन व वित्तपोषण, जल से संबंधित आपदा व इसका प्रबंधन और जल क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में चुनौतियां जैसी तीन विषय वस्तु पर आधारित जल सम्मेलनों के सात सत्र हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित किए गए, जहां जल प्रबंधन में वर्तमान चुनौतियों को उजागर करते हुए भविष्य के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण और नवीन विचारों के साथ एक विविध और व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया गया।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पीने के पानी को सभी तक पहुंचाना; पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता और मानव कल्याण के लिए क्रियाओं में समन्वय लाना, जैसे विषयों पर आज प्रैक्टिशनर्स फोरम के दो सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जहां विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभव और व्यावहारिक सबक साझा किए।
तीसरे दिन का एक बड़ा आकर्षण स्टार्टअप फोरम था, जो कि जल क्षेत्र में नवाचार विचारकों और निजी उद्यमियों के लिए एक गतिशील मंच है, जहां उन्होंने जल क्षेत्र के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए स्मार्ट जल उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रस्तुत कीं। कुल मिला नौ स्टार्टअप्स ने जल क्षेत्र में अपने नए समाधान प्रस्तुत किए।
प्रतिनिधियों, विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग, शोधकर्ताओं आदि की भारी भागीदारी के साथ कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन शुरू हुए विभिन्न मंच/सत्र आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुए।
4,800 वर्ग मीटर में फैली और 143 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की उपस्थिति वाली प्रदर्शनी, पूरे आयोजन का एक उल्लेखनीय हिस्सा रही है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister Shri C.R. Paatil presides over the Valedictory Session of the 8th India Water Week 2024 in New Delhi
Bhu-neer portal of CGWA for ground water regulation launched
19 SEP 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Valedictory Session of the 8th India Water Week (IWW) 2024 was organized today in New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, with the August presence of Minister of State Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary. Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR), Smt. Debashree Mukherjee delivered the welcome address during the session.
Shri C.R. Paatil delivered the valedictory address and expressed his appreciation for all the participants from around the globe as well as across the country. The Minister also acknowledged the tireless efforts for successfully organizing the event by the dedicated team of officers from the Ministry of Jal Shakti, its two Departments viz. DoWR, RD & GR and DoDWS and its various organizations viz. NWDA, CWC, CGWB, NIH, NMCG, NRCD, NWIC, CSMRS, CWPRS, WAPCOS etc. He expressed confidence that the collective deliberations and outcomes of the 8th India Water Week will go a long way towards addressing the unique water issues of India through a collaborative and innovative approach.
A brief on the 8th IWW 2024 was presented by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti. He enumerated various important recommendations that emerged from the 8th IWW 2024 on the various facets of water sector viz. Collaboration & Cooperation for Water Security, Integrated Water Resources Development & Management, Challenges in Water Sector Infrastructure, Risk and New Approaches to Climate Resilience, Groundwater Sustainability and Management, Water Governance and Financing, Water related Disasters and its Management etc.
During the session, Bhu-neer portal of CGWA for ground water regulation was e-launched. Further important publications viz; National register of Major and Medium irrigation projects in India, Assessment of water resources in India, Compendium of sedimentation of reservoirs in India by CWC and Coffee Table book of Heliborne survey conducted by CGWB were also released during the session.
Exhibitor’s awards were also given under four categories.
1. Category I- Best Central Ministry/Organization- CWPRS, Pune
2. Category II- Best State Government- Kerala
3. Category III- Best Industry- Ion-exchange India ltd
4. Category IV- Best Startup- Blueverse India Pvt ltd, Mumbai, Maharashtra
The event was inaugurated on 17th September, 2024 by Hon’ble President of India. Continuing with the same spirit of the last two days, Day-3 also showed great zeal and enthusiasm among participants who turned up in large numbers.
An important part of the Day-3 of the event was Water Leaders’ Forum in which seven sessions covering themes on partnerships on accelerating innovation in water sector; integrated flood management; partnership and cooperation for integrated water resources management; public private partnership in water sector; sustainable water management for industry & businesses; partnerships for climate action in water sector; circularity in waste water management were held with a lot of insightful deliberations amongst the panelists and participants.
Further, seven sessions of Water Conventions with three themes viz; water governance and financing, water related disaster and its management and challenges in water sector infrastructure were held with the active participation of stakeholders which offered a diverse and comprehensive perspective with a multifaceted approach and innovative ideas for the future highlighting current challenges in water management.
Two sessions of Practitioners’ Forum were held today on the topics achieving universal access to drinking water in rural areas; synergizing actions for ecological sustainability and human wellbeing, with experts sharing their experiences and practical lessons.
A big attraction of Day-3 was the Startup Forum, which is a dynamic platform for innovative thinkers and private entrepreneurs in the water sector who presented Smart water tools and technologies; showcasing cutting-edge solutions across a variety of crucial areas of the water sector. In all nine startups presented their innovative solutions in the water sector.
Various Fora / sessions that started on Day-1 of the event with huge participation of delegates, experts, policy makers, industry, researchers etc. successfully concluded today.
The Exhibition, spanning 4,800 square meters and featuring over 143 exhibitors, has been a remarkable part of the entire event.