Ministry of Finance
MSMEs need to be assessed based on their cash flow; this approach crucial for understanding MSME’s banking needs: Union Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman
Public sector banks play a crucial role in taking government insurance schemes to the poorest of the poor: Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman
Monitoring compliance is crucial for building customer trust and ensuring adherence to regulations: Union Finance Minister
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman Attends 90th Foundation Day of Bank of Maharashtra
19 SEP 2024 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 19, 2024
“Bank of Maharashtra has fulfilled one of the budget announcements by establishing instruments to assess MSMEs based on cash flow. This approach is crucial for understanding MSME’s banking needs and providing effective assistance.” Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman stated this at the 90th Foundation Day of Bank of Maharashtra in Pune today.
In her address, Ms. Sitharaman highlighted the significant contributions of Bank of Maharashtra, noting Pune's role in inspiring leadership during India’s freedom movement and its impact on the banking revolution. She acknowledged the efforts of the early visionaries who were instrumental in establishing the bank.
The Minister commended the bank for achieving important milestones, including attaining scheduled bank status in 1944 and expanding its reach with the first branch outside Maharashtra in Hubli in 1946. She remarked on the bank’s success in operating three Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), effectively penetrating rural areas and providing access to banking services. "You exemplify a typical public sector bank where inclusivity is a virtue," she stated.
Ms. Sitharaman praised the bank's impressive performance metrics, including a gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio of 1.88%, significantly below the public sector average of 3.47%. She encouraged other banks to view this as healthy competition.
During the event, she unveiled brochures outlining the bank's new initiatives in business and corporate social responsibility, including the ‘Vision for Bank@100’ focusing on branch expansion and digital innovation, as well as ‘Unlocking Credit for MSMEs - Cash Flow Based Lending’ to support small businesses.
The Minister emphasized the importance of supporting the MSME sector and acknowledged the bank’s recent implementation of a "Cash Flow-Based Lending" model, designed to provide tailored assistance to small businesses based on their cash flow and business cycles.
Aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, which focuses on economic growth, social progress, and good governance, Ms. Sitharaman urged banks to play a vital role in driving these initiatives. She stressed the need for infrastructure funding, expanding access to formal banking services, and ensuring comprehensive insurance coverage for all citizens. “Public sector banks play a crucial role in implementing government insurance schemes like the Atal Pension Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, ensuring that these benefits reach the poorest of the poor,” she remarked.
She encouraged banks to ensure that their digital tools and platforms are user-friendly, robust, and reliable. “With 45% of all real-time digital payments occurring in India, the potential for expansion in the FinTech sector is immense,” she noted, adding that seven countries, including Bhutan, Nepal, and Singapore, are using India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI), showcasing opportunities for Indian banks to engage with international businesses.
Furthermore, Ms. Sitharaman stressed the importance of utilizing technology for better credit assessments and customized services. “Monitoring compliance is crucial for building customer trust and ensuring adherence to regulations,” she insisted. She also appreciated the bank's efforts beyond traditional banking, such as wildlife conservation initiatives and support for women in sports, which highlight the humane side of banking.
The Minister also felicitated the All Women’s Volleyball Team recruited by the Bank.
The Minister mentioned the need for customer-friendly banking and emphasized the importance of cyber security in protecting customer data. In conclusion, she expressed her gratitude to all employees, past and present, for their dedication in shaping Bank of Maharashtra.
Secretary of the Ministry of Finance, M. Nagaraju, echoed the need for banks to be customer-friendly and agile, ensuring that grievances are addressed promptly. He underscored the importance of robust cyber security measures to protect customers’ personal information.
The event celebrated the bank’s rich history while unveiling new initiatives aimed at reinforcing its leadership in the financial sector.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एमएसएमईचे त्यांच्या रोकड आवक-जावक आधारावर मूल्यांकन करणे आवश्यक असून हा दृष्टिकोन एमएसएमईच्या बँकिंग गरजा समजून घेण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण : केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
सरकारच्या विमा योजना गरिबातल्या गरिबापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँका महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात : निर्मला सीतारामन
ग्राहकांचा विश्वास संपादन करण्यासाठी आणि नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी देखरेख अनुपालन महत्त्वपूर्ण : केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांची बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्रच्या 90 व्या स्थापना दिनाला उपस्थिती
19 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 सप्टेंबर 2024
“बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्रने, एमएसएमईचे रोकड आवक-जावक आधारित मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी साधने स्थापित करून अर्थसंकल्पातील एक घोषणा पूर्ण केली आहे. हा दृष्टिकोन एमएसएमईच्या बँकिंग गरजा समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रभावी साहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.” असे केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज पुणे येथे बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्रच्या 90 व्या स्थापना दिन कार्यक्रमात सांगितले.
आपल्या भाषणात,सीतारामन यांनी बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्रच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकला. देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीदरम्यान प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्वामध्ये पुण्याची भूमिका आणि बँकिंग क्रांतीवर त्याचा प्रभाव त्यांनी अधोरेखित केला बँकेच्या स्थापनेत मोलाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या दूरदर्शी व्यक्तींच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
1944 मध्ये शेड्युल्ड बँकेचा दर्जा मिळवणे आणि 1946 मध्ये हुबळी येथे महाराष्ट्राबाहेरील पहिल्या शाखेसह पोहोच वाढवणे यासह महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांचा सीतारामन यांनी गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला. ग्रामीण भागात बँकिंग सेवा पुरवण्याच्या बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्राच्या प्रभावी प्रयत्नांचा, तीन प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका (आरआरबी ) प्रभावीपणे कार्यान्वित करण्यात बँकेच्या यशाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. ''तुम्ही आदर्श सार्वजनिक बँकेचे उदाहरण आहात जिथे सर्वसमावेशकता हे मूल्य आहे.''असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सीतारामन यांनी बँकेची प्रभावी आकडेवारी नमूद केली. बँकेचे सकल अनुत्पादित मालमत्ता (एनपीए) गुणोत्तर 1.88% असून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सरासरी 3.47% पेक्षा ते लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. याकडे निकोप स्पर्धा म्हणून पाहण्यासाठी त्यांनी इतर बँकांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
सीतारामन यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बँकेच्या व्यवसाय आणि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारीतील नवीन उपक्रमांची रूपरेषा देणाऱ्या माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशन केले. यात शाखा विस्तार आणि डिजिटल नवोन्मेषावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे 'Vision for Bank@100' तसेच लहान व्यवसायांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी. 'अनलॉकिंग क्रेडिट फॉर एमएसएमई - कॅश फ्लो बेस्ड लेंडिंग' यांचा समावेश आहे.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला पाठबळ पुरवण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी सांगितले आणि बँकेने नुकत्याच राबवलेल्या 'कॅश फ्लो-बेस्ड लेंडिंग' म्हणजे रोकड आवक-जावक आधारित पतपुरवठा' प्रारूपाचे कौतुक केले. हे प्रारूप लहान व्यवसायांना त्यांचा रोकड प्रवाह आणि व्यवसाय चक्रावर आधारित साहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी आखण्यात आले आहे.
आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक प्रगती आणि सुशासन यावर केंद्रित विकसित भारत 2047, या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी संलग्न उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्याचे आवाहन सीतारामन यांनी बँकांना केले. पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी निधी, औपचारिक बँकिंग सेवांमध्ये प्रवेश विस्तारणे आणि सर्व नागरिकांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक विमा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला."सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका अटल पेन्शन योजना आणि प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना यांसारख्या सरकारी विमा योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत हे लाभ गरीबातील गरीबांपर्यंत पोहोचतील याची सुनिश्चिती करतात." असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
बँकांची डिजिटल साधने आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म वापरकर्त्यासाठी अनुकूल, मजबूत आणि विश्वासार्ह आहेत याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी त्यांनी बँकांना प्रोत्साहित केले. “भारतात होणाऱ्या सर्व रिअल-टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंटपैकी 45% सह, फिनटेक क्षेत्रातील विस्ताराची क्षमता अफाट आहे,” असे नमूद करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की भूतान, नेपाळ आणि सिंगापूरसह सात देश भारताचा युनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (युपीआय) वापरत आहेत जे भारतीय बँकांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवसायांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याच्या संधींचे द्योतक आहे.
त्याचबरोबर उत्तम पत मूल्यांकनाकरिता आणि सानुकूलित सेवांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर सीतारामन यांनी भर दिला."ग्राहकांचा विश्वास संपादन करण्यासाठी आणि नियमांच्या पालनाची खबरदारी म्हणून अनुपालनावर देखरेख महत्वाची आहे," असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले. पारंपरिक बँकिंगच्या पलीकडे वन्यजीव संरक्षण उपक्रम आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील महिलांना पाठबळ देण्यासारख्या मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून बँक करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
बँकेने भर्ती केलेल्या सर्व महिला व्हॉलीबॉल संघाचाही मंत्र्यांनी सत्कार केला.
ग्राहक-स्नेही बँकिंगच्या गरजेचा उल्लेख करून ग्राहकांच्या डेटाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सायबर सुरक्षेच्या महत्त्वावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्रला नवा आयाम देण्यातील योगदानाबद्दल सर्व आजी-माजी कर्मचाऱ्यांप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करून त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
तक्रारींचा त्वरित निपटारा केला जाण्याची खात्री करून बँकांनी ग्राहकाभिमुख आणि तत्पर असण्याची गरज वित्त मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, एम. नागराजू यांनी प्रतिध्वनित केली. ग्राहकांच्या वैयक्तिक माहितीचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी मजबूत सायबर सुरक्षा उपायांचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
बँकेच्या आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्वाला बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवीन उपक्रमांचे अनावरण करताना या कार्यक्रमाने बँकेचा समृद्ध इतिहास साजरा केला.