মত্স চাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদের ১০০ দিন পূর্তি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং মৎস্য, পশুপালন এবং দুগ্ধ পালন মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত এবং সাফল্য সম্পর্কে জানান
বিশ্বব্যাপী মাছ উৎপাদনে প্রায় ৮% অংশ নিয়ে ভারত হল ২য় বৃহত্তম মাছ উৎপাদনকারী দেশ: কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী
২০১৩-১৪ সালে সামুদ্রিক খাদ্য রপ্তানি ছিল ৩০,২১৩ কোটি টাকা ছিল, যা ২০২৩-২৪ সালে বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬০,৫২৩.৮৯ কোটি টাকায় : রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর তৃতীয় মেয়াদের ১০০ দিন সম্পন্ন হবার পর মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধজাত মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত এবং কৃতিত্বের বিষয়ে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধজাত উৎপাদন মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং। তিনি জানান গত দশ বছরে, ভারত সরকার মৎস্য ও জলজ খাতের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য বেশ কিছু পরিবর্তনমূলক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মঙ্গলবার নয়াদিল্লিতে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে তিনি বিশদে মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধজাত উৎপাদন মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
মৎস্য অধিদপ্তরের অর্জন সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং বলেছেন যে মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ হল খাদ্য, পুষ্টি, কর্মসংস্থান, আয় এবং বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস। মাছ স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রাণী প্রোটিন এবং ওমেগা অ্যাসিডের একটি সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের এবং সমৃদ্ধ উত্স। তিনি বলেন মৎস চাষে ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই স্বয়ংসম্পূর্নতা লাভ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ একটি প্রতিশ্রুতিশীল খাত যা প্রাথমিক স্তরে প্রায় ৩ কোটি মৎস্যজীবী এবং মৎস্য চাষীদের জীবিকা ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হচ্ছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী মাছ উৎপাদনে প্রায় ৮% অংশ নিয়ে ভারত ২য় বৃহত্তম মাছ উৎপাদনকারী দেশ। বিশ্বব্যাপী, ভারত জলজ উৎপাদনে ২য় স্থানে রয়েছে, পাশাপাশি শীর্ষ চিংড়ি উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানিকারক দেশগুলির মধ্যে একটি এবং তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম মাছ ধরার মৎস্য উৎপাদনকারী দেশ। গত দশ বছরে, ভারত সরকার মৎস্য ও জলজ খাতের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য বেশ কিছু পরিবর্তনমূলক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
মৎস্য খাতে সর্বোচ্চ বিনিয়োগ:
গত ১০ বছরে, ভারত সরকার মৎস্য ও জলজ খাতে বিনিয়োগ বাড়িয়েছে। ২০১৫ থেকে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নীল বিপ্লব স্কিম, ফিশারিজ অ্যান্ড অ্যাকুয়াকালচার ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (এফআইডিএফ), প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সমৃদ্ধি সহ যোজনার অধীনে একটি উপ-স্কিমের মোট বিনিয়োগ সহ প্রকল্পগুলি অনুমোদন করেছে ৩৮ হাজার ৫৭২ কোটি টাকা।
ফ্ল্যাগশিপ স্কিম প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছর থেকে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, যার বিনিয়োগ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ২০,০৫০ কোটি টাকা এবং এটি দেশের মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ বিনিয়োগ। ২০,৬৮৭.২৮ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এর অধীনে গত ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষ এই চার বছরে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং অন্যান্য বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, এইভাবে চারটির মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এর অধীনে পরিকল্পিত বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্পগুলির ১০০ শতাংশ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
মাছ উৎপাদনে জাতীয় রেকর্ড:
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার সময় মৎস্য খাতটি সম্পূর্ণরূপে একটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী কার্যকলাপ হিসাবে শুরু হয়েছিল। গত পঁচাত্তর বছরে, সেক্টরটি তার ঐতিহ্যবাহী এবং ছোট-মাপের চরিত্র বজায় রেখে ধীরে ধীরে একটি বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। দেশে মাছের উৎপাদন ১৯৫০-৫১ সালে ৭.৫২ লাখ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ সালে সর্বকালের রেকর্ড ১৭৫.৪৫ লাখ টনে উন্নীত হয়েছে, যা জাতীয় মাছের উৎপাদনের ২৩ গুণেরও বেশি। বিগত ৯ বছরে, ভারতের বার্ষিক মাছের উৎপাদন ৯৫.৭৯ লক্ষ টন (২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরের শেষে) থেকে ১৭৫.৪৫ লক্ষ টন (২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরের শেষে) রেকর্ড উৎপাদন হয়েছে, অর্থাৎ মাছের উৎপাদন ৭৯.৬৬ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে লক্ষ টন।
অভ্যন্তরীণ ও জলজ উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ:
অভ্যন্তরীণ মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ থেকে মাছের উৎপাদন ১৯৫০-৫১ অর্থবছরে মাত্র ২.১৮ লক্ষ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরে ১৩১.৩৩ লক্ষ টন হয়েছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ মৎস্য ও জলজ উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে কারণ এটি ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরের শেষে ৬১.৩৬ লাখ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরের শেষে ১৩১.৩৩ লাখ টন হয়েছে অর্থাৎ ৬৯.৬৭ লাখ টন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা ১১৪% এর বেশি। এই উৎপাদন পরিসংখ্যান জলজ চাষিদের আয় বাড়ানোর প্রচেষ্টায় একটি দুর্দান্ত সাফল্য। এটি কর্মসংস্থান, আয় এবং উদ্যোক্তার উত্স হিসাবে মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষের ক্ষেত্রে যুবদের ক্রমবর্ধমান আগ্রহের দিকে ইঙ্গিত করে।
সামুদ্রিক খাবারের দ্বিগুণ রপ্তানি:
ভারতের সামুদ্রিক খাবারের রপ্তানি ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছর থেকে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে। যেখানে সামুদ্রিক খাবার রপ্তানি হয়েছে ৩০.২১৩ কোটি টাকা।
সুস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধির হার এবং জাতীয় মোট মূল্য সংযোজন এবং কৃষি তে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে অবদান বাড়ছে :
ভারতের মৎস্য খাত বছরের পর বছর ধরে ধীরে ধীরে দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক বৃদ্ধির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থ বর্ষ থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের মৎস্য খাত ৮.৬১% এর স্থায়ী বার্ষিক গড় বৃদ্ধির হার দেখিয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থ বর্ষ থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে , মৎস্য সেক্টরের জিভিএ থেকে বেড়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরে ৭৬.৪৮৭ কোটি থেকে ১,৪৭,৫১৮. ৮৭ কোটি (স্থির মূল্যে) এবং ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরে ৯৮,১৮৯.৬৪ কোটি থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরে ২,৮৮,৫২৬.১৯ কোটি (বর্তমান মূল্যে)। ন্যাশনাল জিভিএ তে এই খাতটির অবদান ১.০৬৯ এবং কৃষি জিভিএ ৬.৮৬%। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, জাতীয় জিভিএতে মৎস্য খাতের অবদান ০.৮৪৪% থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরের শেষে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরের শেষে (স্থির মূল্যে) ১.০৬৯% এ বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, কৃষি জিভিএতে মৎস্য খাতের অবদান ৪৪.৪২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবছরের শেষে ৪.৪৫% থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরের শেষে (স্থির মূল্যে৬.৬৮%।
মাছের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রাপ্যতার সাথে, দেশীয় মাছের ব্যবহার যা ২০১৩-১৪ সালে মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজির কম ছিল তা বর্তমানে ১৩.১ কেজি মাথা পিছু বেড়েছে।
মৎস্যজীবী এবং মৎস্য চাষীদের জন্য কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ:
ভারত সরকার তাদের কার্যকারী মূলধনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণে সহায়তা করার জন্য আর্থিক বছর ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে জেলে এবং মাছ চাষীদের জন্য কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা প্রসারিত করেছে। কেসিসি স্যাচুরেশন ড্রাইভ, “ঘরঘর কেসিসি অভিযান”, দেশব্যাপী গ্রামীণ সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান “বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্পযাত্রা” প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে তথ্য প্রচার, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং পরিষেবাগুলি প্রসারিত করার জন্য চালু করা হয়েছিল। ফলস্বরূপ, মৎস্যজীবী এবং মৎস্য চাষীদের জন্য ২৬৮৭.২০ কোটি টাকা ঋণের পরিমাণ সহ মোট ৪.৩২ লক্ষ কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডের অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
মৎস্য ধরার এলাকা এবং ফিশ ল্যান্ডিং সেন্টারে পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে দৃষ্টি দেওয়া হয়েছেঃ
ফিশিং হারবার এবং ফিশ ল্যান্ডিং সেন্টার মাছ ধরার জাহাজগুলির জন্য নিরাপদ অবতরণ, বার্থিং, লোডিং এবং আনলোডিং সুবিধা প্রদান করে৷ আধুনিক ফিশিং হারবার এবং ফিশ ল্যান্ডিং সেন্টারের (এফএলসি) বিকাশ করা মৎস্য সম্পদের সংগ্রহ-পরবর্তী কার্যক্রমের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যক। বিগত ১০ বছরে, ভারত সরকার মোট ৯৫৩২.৩০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৬৬টি এফএইচ এবং ৫০টি এফএলসি নির্মাণ/আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য প্রকল্প প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য গ্রহণ এবং জনপ্রিয়করণ:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এর অধীনে, বায়োফ্লক এবং রিসার্কুলেটরি অ্যাকুয়াকালচার সিস্টেম, কলম এবং খাঁচা সংস্কৃতির মতো দক্ষ এবং নিবিড় কৃষি প্রযুক্তির উপর বিশেষ ফোকাস করা হয়েছে। এই প্রযুক্তিগুলির লক্ষ্য হল উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির সাথে সাথে উৎপাদন খরচ কমানো, মোট ৫২,০৫৮টি জলাধারের খাঁচা, ১২,০৮১টি রি-সারকুলেটরি অ্যাকুয়াকালচার সিস্টেম ৪,২০৫টি বায়োফ্লক ইউনিট, ১৫২৫টি খোলা সমুদ্রের খাঁচা এবং ৫৪৩.৭ হেক্টর জমিতে পুনঃসংরক্ষণ করা হয়েছে।
অতীতে ভূমি-আবদ্ধ এলাকায় জলজ চাষ অস্বাভাবিক ছিল যদিও রিসার্কুলেটরি অ্যাকুয়াকালচার সিস্টেম দ্বারা চালু করা স্কিম এবং প্রোগ্রামগুলি উদ্যোক্তাদেরকে তাদের প্রাথমিক পেশা হিসাবে মৎস্য চাষে উৎসাহিত করেছে। এর জন্য অভ্যন্তরীণ জলাশয়ের জন্য ২৩,২৮৫.০৬ হেক্টর পুকুর এলাকা, ৩,১৫৯.৩৯ হেক্টর পুকুর এলাকা লবণাক্ত-ক্ষারীয় অঞ্চলে 'বর্জ্য জমিকে সম্পদের জমিতে' রূপান্তরের জন্য, ৩,৮৮২ হেক্টর মিষ্টি জলের বায়োফ্লোক পুকুর চাষের জন্য, ১,৫৮০ হেক্টর জমিকে ৬ শতাংশ জমিতে আনা হয়েছে।
প্রজাতির বৈচিত্র্যকরণ:আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগ:
এই সমস্যাটির সমাধান করার জন্য এবং এই এলাকায় স্বনির্ভরতার দিকে অগ্রসর হওয়ার জন্য, বিভাগটি আইসিএআর-সিআইবিএ, বাঘ চিংড়ির গৃহপালনের মাধ্যমে পেনিয়াস ইন্ডিকাস (ভারতীয় সাদা চিংড়ি) এর জেনেটিক উন্নতির জন্য একটি জাতীয় প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এবং নিউক্লিয়াস ব্রিডিং সেন্টার ফর পেনিয়াস মনোডন” আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে চালু করা হয়েছে। আইসিএআর-সিআইএফএ-এর মাধ্যমে স্ক্যাম্পির জেনেটিক উন্নতি সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় প্রকল্প শুরু করা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন ভূ-সংস্থান, মৎস্য সম্পদ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক দিকগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, সরকার হিমালয় অঞ্চলে ট্রাউটদের উন্নয়ন, এনইআর-এ সমন্বিত মাছ চাষ এবং বিল ইত্যাদির মতো অঞ্চল-নির্দিষ্ট জলজ চাষ প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করেছে। হেক্টর পুকুর এলাকা, ৬১টি ট্রাউট হ্যাচারি, ৫,৭১১টি রেসওয়ে এবং ৬০টি আরএএস অনুমোদিত হয়েছে যেখানে এন ই আর-এর উন্নয়নের জন্য ১,৬০৮.৪৪ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রকল্পগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে৷
বিকল্প জীবিকার উপায়গুলিকে সমর্থন করার জন্য, আলঙ্করিক মৎস্য চাষ এবং বিভালভ (ঝিনুক, খড়ম, মুক্তা ইত্যাদি) চাষও প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। ২,৬৭২টি লালন-পালন ও সমন্বিত আলংকারিক মাছের ইউনিট এবং ২,৩০৭টি বাইভালভ চাষের ইউনিট অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
তামিলনাড়ুতে সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল পার্ক:
সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে এবং উপকূলীয় সম্প্রদায়ের বিশেষ করে মৎস্যজীবীদের অতিরিক্ত জীবিকা প্রদানের জন্য, ভারত সরকার তামিলনাড়ুতে ১২৭.৭১ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সাথে একটি বহুমুখী সীউইড পার্ক স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে৷ এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষের জন্য উচ্চ মানের রোপণ সামগ্রী সহ সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষীদের সমর্থন করা, একটি ডেডিকেটেড ল্যাবের মাধ্যমে পণ্য উদ্ভাবনকে উত্সাহিত করা, জল এবং সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল পণ্যের গুণমান পরীক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা এবং উদ্যোক্তা এবং প্রসেসরদের ব্যাপক সহায়তা প্রদান করা। অতিরিক্তভাবে, উপকূলীয় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ৬৫,৪৮০টি মনোলিন/টিউব নেট এবং ৪৭,২৪৫টি রাফ্ট অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে, যা জীবিকার একটি অতিরিক্ত উত্স হিসাবে সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষকে আরও প্রচার করে৷ এছাড়াও, মৎস্য সম্পদের মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মিজোরাম, ত্রিপুরা এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড রাজ্যে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড অ্যাকোয়াপার্ককেও ৬৪০.২৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ফসল তোলার পর অবকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার জন্য, ৬,৬৯৪টি ফিশ কিয়স্ক, ১,০৯১টি ফিশ ফিড মিল ও প্ল্যান্ট, ৬৩৪টি আইস প্ল্যান্ট/কোল্ড স্টোরেজ, ২০২টি মাছ খুচরা বাজার, ১০৮টি মূল্য সংযোজন উদ্যোগ, ২০টি আধুনিক পাইকারি বাজার অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। লজিস্টিক অবকাঠামো প্রদান এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য, বরফের বাক্স সহ মোটরসাইকেল/বাইসাইকেল, অটোরিকশা, রেফ্রিজারেটেড এবং ইনসুলেটেড ট্রাক এবং জীবন্ত মাছ বিক্রেতা কেন্দ্র সহ ২৭,১৮৯ ইউনিট মাছ পরিবহন সুবিধা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
মাছের মজুদ বাড়ানোর জন্য কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর এবং সামুদ্রিক খামার স্থাপন:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার অধীনে, বিভাগ মাছের মজুদ পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর স্থাপনের জন্য একটি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে এবং উপকূলীয় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে মাছের প্রাপ্যতা বাড়ানোর জন্য এবং ছোট আকারের জেলেরা। এখন পর্যন্ত ৯৩৭টি কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে একটি প্রকল্প ব্যয়ে। এপি, গুজরাট, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, কর্ণাটক, ওড়িশা, মহারাষ্ট্র, গোয়া, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২৯১.৩৭ কোটি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মতিসা সম্পদা যোজনার অধীনে গ্রুপ অ্যাকসিডেন্ট ইন্স্যুরেন্স স্কিম :
দুর্ঘটনাজনিত মৃত্যু বা স্থায়ী অক্ষমতার জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা, দুর্ঘটনাজনিত স্থায়ী আংশিক অক্ষমতার জন্য ২.৫ লক্ষ টাকা এবং হাসপাতালে ভর্তির বিরুদ্ধে ২৫.০০০ টাকা বীমা কভারেজ দেওয়া হয়। . আগে নীল বিপ্লব প্রকল্পের অধীনে, দুর্ঘটনাজনিত বিমা দেওয়া হয়েছিল রুপি। মৃত্যু বা স্থায়ী মোট অক্ষমতার বিপরীতে ২ লাখ, আংশিক স্থায়ী অক্ষমতার বিপরীতে ১ লাখ টাকা।
এই পরিকল্পিত উদ্যোগগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শীর্ষ স্তরে সমর্থিত হয়েছে কারণ তিনি ৩০শে আগস্ট পালঘরে (মহারাষ্ট্র) ইভেন্টে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন এবং ১২০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন এবং জাতীয় ৩৬৪কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সাথে ভেসেল কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম চালু করুন।
পরবর্তীকালে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার-এর ৪র্থ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ১১শে সেপ্টেম্বর ১০০ দিনের উদ্যোগ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন নতুন উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে। উপরে উল্লিখিত এন এফ ডি পি চালু করার পাশাপাশি, নিম্নলিখিত উদ্যোগগুলি চালু করা হয়েছে:
১ ) স্কেল, উদ্ভাবন এবং বাজার সংযোগের অর্থনীতির প্রচারের জন্য মৎস্য উৎপাদন এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্লাস্টারের উন্নয়ন। ঝাড়খণ্ডের হাজারিবাগ জেলায় মুক্তা, তামিলনাড়ুর মাদুরাই এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপে সামুদ্রিক শৈবালের জন্য অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে তিনটি ক্লাস্টার তৈরি করা হবে।
২. ) ১০০টি জলবায়ু সহনশীল উপকূলীয় মৎস্যজীবী গ্রামের উন্নয়ন জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা উন্নীত করতে এবং উপকূলীয় সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য জীবিকার সুযোগ বাড়াতে 200 কোটি টাকা।
৩.) ভুবনেশ্বরে মিঠা পানির প্রজাতির জন্য এবং ICAR-CMFRI, সামুদ্রিক প্রজাতির জন্য মণ্ডপম কেন্দ্রের নোটিফায়েড নোডাল ইনস্টিটিউটের মাধ্যমে মানসম্পন্ন বীজের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নিউক্লিয়াস ব্রিডিং সেন্টার প্রতিষ্ঠা করা।
৪) ৩৬৯.৮০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে দমন ও দিউ, জাখাউ, কচ্ছ জেলা, গুজরাট এবং পুদুচেরির করাইকালের ভানাকবারায় স্মার্ট সুবিধা সহ 3টি স্মার্ট এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ফিশিং হারবার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এগুলি সেন্সর, ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স, আইওটি ডিভাইস, স্যাটেলাইট কমিউনিকেশন, ড্রোন অ্যাক্সেস কন্ট্রোল ইত্যাদির মতো অগ্রিম প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে মাছ ধরার জাহাজগুলির জন্য দক্ষ ও মসৃণ অপারেশন সহজতর করবে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং উপযুক্ত অনুশীলনের প্রয়োগকে অগ্রাধিকার দেবে।
৫ ) ৫টি সমন্বিত অ্যাকোয়াপার্ক মৎস্য সম্পদের সম্পদকে কাজে লাগাতে এবং মোট রুপির ব্যয়ে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য শেষ থেকে শেষ মূল্য শৃঙ্খল সমাধানের জন্য অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যে ১৭৯.৫০ কোটি।
৬ ) অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, শিলচর (চাচার জেলা, আসাম) রাজ্যে ৪৫.৩৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মাছের স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং নিরাপদ পরিচালনা, বর্জ্য হ্রাস ইত্যাদির জন্য অনুমোদিত অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা সহ ২টি বিশ্বমানের মাছের বাজার।
৭ ) পাইলট প্রকল্প মৎস্য চাষে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের প্রচারের জন্য অনুমোদিত, লাইভ ফিশ পরিবহন, দক্ষ ডেলিভারি, এবং নিরাপত্তা ক্রিয়াকলাপের মতো অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলিতে ফোকাস করে।
৮ ) রুপির বেশি মূল্যের প্রকল্প ফিশারিজ অ্যান্ড অ্যাকুয়াকালচার ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (এফআইডিএফ) এর অধীনে অনুমোদিত বেসরকারি উদ্যোক্তাদের কাছ থেকে ৮৪ কোটি
৯ ) ভারতীয় পম্পানো, স্ট্রাইপড মুরেল, পার্ল স্পট এবং সামুদ্রিক শৈবালের (গ্রাসিলারিয়া) দেশীয় প্রজাতির জন্য জেনেটিক উন্নতি কর্মসূচি
১০ ) ১৩ টি উপকূলীয় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ১০০,০০০ মাছ ধরার জাহাজে বিনামূল্যে ট্রান্সপন্ডার ইনস্টল করার জন্য প্রধান মন্ত্রী মতস সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার-এর অধীনে ৩৬৪ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সাথে ভেসেল কমিউনিকেশন এবং সাপোর্ট সিস্টেমের জাতীয় রোলআউট চালু করা মূল কার্যক্রম অন্তর্ভুক্ত। পালঘর (মহারাষ্ট্র) ৩০শে আগস্ট এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দ্বারা ভেসেল কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছিল, এটি হল মৎস্য খাতে মাইলফলক যাতে জেলেদের দ্বিমুখী যোগাযোগের জন্য নিরাপত্তা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা যায়, যা সম্ভাব্য মাছ ধরার অঞ্চল সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করে। প্রচেষ্টা এবং সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ এবং যে কোন জরুরী ও ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের সময় জেলেদের সতর্ক করবে। এই প্রযুক্তি মৎস্যজীবীদের তাদের পরিবার এবং অধিদপ্তরের মৎস্য কর্মকর্তা এবং নিরাপত্তা সংস্থার সাথে সমুদ্রে থাকা অবস্থায় রাখবে।
১১ ) মুরেল, কার্প, পেংবা, পাবদা, সিংহি এবং সরনা এবং লোনা জলের জলজ চাষ এবং এশিয়ান সিবাস, মাড ক্র্যাব, পম্পানো এবং পার্লস পট নামক লোনা জলের জলজ চাষের প্রজাতির প্রচারের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং বৃদ্ধি করা।
১২ ) উদ্ভাবন এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ইকোসিস্টেমকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য, জাতীয় কৃষি সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থাপনা (ম্যানেজ), হায়দ্রাবাদ, আইসিএআর- সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফিশারিজ এডুকেশন, মুম্বাই এবং আইসিএআর- সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফিশারিজ টেকনোলজি, কোচি নামে ৩টি ফিশারিজ ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টারকে মনোনীত করা হয়েছে।
১৩) এছাড়াও, মন্ডপম সেন্টারকে সেন্ট্রাল মেরিন ফিশারিজ রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের (সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল চাষ ও গবেষণার প্রচারের জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে সিউইড মন্ডপম আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রের সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স হিসাবে বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে এবং ওয়ান স্টপ সমাধান হিসাবে কাজ করা হয়েছে। গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের জন্য।
প্রাণিসম্পদ খাতে প্রবৃদ্ধি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং আরও বলেন, পশুসম্পদ সেক্টর ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে কৃষির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপখাত। এটি ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ এর মধ্যে ৯.৮২% এর সি এ জি আরএ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং এটি দেশের দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল খাতগুলির মধ্যে একটি। ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ২৪.৩৬ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সালে ৩০.২২ শতাংশে বেড়েছে। ২০২২-২৩ সালে (ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাউন্ট পরিসংখ্যান ২০২৪ অনুযায়ী) মোট জিভিএ-তে প্রাণিসম্পদ খাতের অবদান ৫.৫% শতাংশ। ২০২২-২৩ সালে বর্তমান মূল্যে পশুসম্পদ সেক্টরের উৎপাদনের মূল্য ১৭.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা (২০৫.৮১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। শুধুমাত্র দুধের উৎপাদনের মূল্য ১১.১৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি (১৩৩.১৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার) যা কৃষি উৎপাদনের সর্বোচ্চ এবং এমনকি ধান এবং গমের মিলিত মূল্যের চেয়েও বেশি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং বলেছেন যে দুধ উৎপাদনের মূল্য ১২৫% থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ৪.৯৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সালে ১১.১৬ লক্ষ কোটি। পশুপালন খাত ১০০ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে জীবিকা সহায়তা প্রদান করে। ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ১৪৬.৩ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সালে ২৩০.৬০ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন থেকে গত ৯ বছরে দুধের উৎপাদন ৫৭.৬২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে দুধের উৎপাদন ৫.৯% বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং যেখানে বিশ্ব দুধের উৎপাদন বার্ষিক ২% হারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মাথাপিছু দুধের প্রাপ্যতা ২০২২-২৩ সালে প্রতিদিন ৪৫৯ গ্রাম যা বিশ্বব্যাপী গড়ে ৩২৫গ্রাম ছিল। মাথাপিছু প্রাপ্যতা ২০১৩-২০১৪ সালে জনপ্রতি ৩০৭ গ্রাম থেকে বেড়ে ২০২২-২৩ সালে ৪৯.৫১% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে দেশে ডিম উৎপাদন ২০১৪-১৫ সালে ৭৮.৪৮ বিলিয়ন ডিম থেকে ৭৬.৩২% বেড়ে ১৩৮.৩৮ বিলিয়ন ডিমে উন্নীত হয়েছে। মাথাপিছু ডিমের প্রাপ্যতা ২০১৪-১১৫ সালে প্রতি বছর ৬২টি ডিম থেকে ২০২২-২৩ সালে প্রতি বছর ১০১টি ডিম। গত ৯বছরে গরু ও মহিষের গড় উৎপাদনশীলতা ২৭% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ২০১৩-১৪ সালে প্রতি বছর পশু প্রতি ১৬৪৮.১৭ কেজি থেকে ২০২১-২২ সালে প্রতি বছর ২০৭৯ কেজি হয়েছে যা বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ উত্পাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির হার।
রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং বলেছেন যে রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন ২০১৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে শুধুমাত্র বৈজ্ঞানিক সামগ্রিক পদ্ধতিতে দেশীয় গবাদি পশুর প্রজাতির উন্নয়ন ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য শুরু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রধান অর্জনগুলি নিম্নরূপ:
* এই প্রোগ্রামের অধীনে কৃষকদের দোরগোড়ায় বিনা মূল্যে দেশে প্রথমবারের মতো এ আই পরিষেবা সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে৷ আজ পর্যন্ত ৭.৫৩ কোটি প্রাণীকে কভার করা হয়েছে, ৯.১৫ কোটি কৃত্রিম প্রজনন করা হয়েছে এবং ৫.৪ কোটি কৃষক এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় উপকৃত হয়েছে।
* দেশে প্রথমবারের মতো বোভাইন আইভিএফ প্রচার করা হয়েছে এবং দেশে আই ভি এফ প্রযুক্তির প্রচারের জন্য ২২টি আই ভি এফ /ইটি ল্যাব চালু করা হয়েছে।
৯০% নির্ভুলতার সাথে স্ত্রী বাছুর উৎপাদনের জন্য দেশে প্রথমবারের মতো দেশীয় জাতের লিঙ্গ বাছাইকৃত বীর্য উৎপাদনের সুবিধা তৈরি করা হয়েছে,
* ৫টি সরকারি বীর্য কেন্দ্রে লিঙ্গের সাজানো বীর্য উৎপাদন তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং দেশে উত্পাদিত ১০০ লক্ষ লিঙ্গের সাজানো বীর্যের ডোজ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বেসরকারি খাতে ৩টি বীর্য কেন্দ্র (মেহসানা ডেইরি, বি এ আই এফ এবং চিতালে ডেইরি)
* ডিএনএ ভিত্তিক নির্বাচনের জন্য জিনোমিক চিপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং এই চিপ দিয়ে উচ্চ জেনেটিক যোগ্যতা সম্পন্ন প্রাণীকে অল্প বয়সে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে। জিনোমিক নির্বাচনের নির্ভরযোগ্যতা উন্নত করার জন্য এনবিএজিআর, এনআইএবি এবং এনডিডিবি-র সাথে উপলব্ধ ডেটা একত্রিত করার পরে সাধারণ চিপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
* গ্রামীণ ভারতে বহুমুখী এ আই প্রযুক্তিবিদদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে যাতে কৃষকদের দোরগোড়ায় প্রজনন ইনপুট সরবরাহ করা হয়। গত ৩ বছরে ৩৮৭৩৬ জন কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
* পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধায়ন বিভাগ "ভারত পশুধন" নামে ডেটা বেস তৈরি করেছে। এই ডিজিটাল ইকোসিস্টেমটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বারা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছিল। সিস্টেমটি আমাদের কৃষকদের আরও ভাল লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিশ্চিত করার সাথে সাথে স্কিম এবং পরিষেবাগুলির সুবিধা পাওয়ার জন্য ক্ষমতায়ন করেছে। ভারত পশুধন গবাদি পশুর রোগ প্রতিরোধ, পূর্বাভাস, প্রতিক্রিয়া এবং চিকিত্সার জন্য রোগ পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা সমন্বিত করেছে। বর্তমানে ৫০ কোটিরও বেশি লেনদেন সিস্টেমে মাঠ কর্মকর্তা ও কর্মীদের দ্বারা প্রবেশ করা হয়েছে।
দুগ্ধ উন্নয়নের জন্য জাতীয় কর্মসূচি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং বলেছেন, মহিলারা এখন সমবায় সদস্যদের প্রায় ৩২ শতাংশ। সমবায় দুগ্ধ খাতে দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা প্রতিদিন ৫৫৫.৬৩ লাখ লিটার থেকে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে প্রতিদিন ১০৩৩ লাখ লিটার, এবং একইভাবে, শীতল করার ক্ষমতাও দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে একই সময়ের মধ্যে প্রতিদিন ৩৯১ লাখ লিটার থেকে ৮১৯ লাখ লিটারে ধারণক্ষমতা। মূল্য সংযোজন পণ্যের শেয়ারও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, একই সময়ের মধ্যে ২০% থেকে ৩০% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এগুলি ছাড়াও, প্রতিদিন ২৪৪৭ মেট্রিক টন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ৮৭টি পাউডার প্ল্যান্ট রয়েছে।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh briefs media today on the important decisions and achievements of Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in 100 days of the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Fisheries and aquaculture are an important source of food, nutrition, employment, income and foreign exchange: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Fisheries and aquaculture is a promising sector that provides livelihood and employment opportunities to about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers: Shri Singh
India is the 2nd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production: Union Minister
Seafood exports stood at Rs 30,213 crore in 2013-14, which has increased to Rs 60,523.89 crore during 2023-24, an increase of 100%: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Shrimp exports stood at Rs.19, 368 crore in 2013-14, which has increased to Rs 40,013.54 crore in 2023-24 with an increase of about 107%: Shri Singh
Contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector GVA has increased from 24.36 per cent in 2014-15 to 30.22% in 2022-23: Union Minister
Value of milk output has increased significantly by 125% from Rs. 4.96 lakh Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 11.16 lakh Cr in 2022-23: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
For the first time sex sorted semen production facility for indigenous breeds has been created in the country for producing female calves with 90% accuracy: Shri Singh
17 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry &Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh briefed the media today on the important decisions taken and achievements of the Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in 100 days of the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi and Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyay and senior officers of Ministry were also present at the press conference.
Achievements of Fisheries Department:
While briefing Achievements of Fisheries Department, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that Fisheries and aquaculture are an important source of food, nutrition, employment, income and foreign exchange. Fish being an affordable and rich source of healthy animal protein and omega 3-fatty acids, it offers immense potential to mitigate hunger and malnutrition.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that India is blessed with rich and diverse fisheries resources and a variety of fish species are found that enrich our biodiversity. Fisheries and aquaculture is a promising sector that provides livelihood and employment opportunities to about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain. India is the 2nd largest fish producing country with around 8% share in global fish production. Globally, India also stands at 2nd in aquaculture production, is one of the top shrimp producing and exporting nations and 3rd largest capture fisheries producer. During last ten years, the Government of India has taken up several transformational initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector. Some of the key reforms are highlighted below.
Creation of New Department of Fisheries and Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying: Recognizing the immense potential of the Fisheries Sector and for focused and holistic development of the sector with fishers and fish farmers’ welfare at the core, the Government of India created a separate Department of Fisheries in February, 2019 and this was followed up by creation of a new Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in June, 2019.
Highest ever investments in fisheries sector: During last 10 years, the Government of India has stepped up investments in fisheries and aquaculture sector. From 2015, the central government has approved schemes namely Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PMMMKSSY), a sub-scheme under PMMSY with total investments of Rs 38,572 crore.
The Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is under implementation since FY 2020-21, with investment target of Rs.20,050 crore and is the highest ever investment in Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector in the country. Projects worth of Rs 20,687.28 crore have been approved under PMMSY during the last four years from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24 for the States/UTs and other implementing agencies, thus 100% of the envisaged investment projects has been approved under PMMSY within four years of its implementation.
Record National Fish Production: Fisheries Sector commenced purely as a traditional activity at the time of India’s Independence. Over the past seventy-five years, the sector has gradually transformed into a commercial enterprise while maintaining its traditional and small-scale character. The fish production in the country rose from 7.52 lakh tonnein 1950-51 to an all-time record of 175.45 lakh tons in 2022-23, which is more than 23-fold increase in national fish production. During the last 9 years, the annual fish production of India has increased from 95.79 lakh tons (at the end of FY 2013-14) to record production of 175.45 lakh tons (at the end of FY 2022-23) i.e. an increase of 79.66 lakh tons i.e. more than 83%
Doubling of Inland and Aquaculture Production: Fish production from inland fisheries and aquaculture increased from mere 2.18 lakh tons in FY 1950-51 to 131.33 lakh tons in FY 2022-23. The inland fisheries and aquaculture production has doubled as it increased from 61.36 lakh tons at the end of FY 2013-14 to 131.33 lakh tons at the end of FY 2022-23 i.e. an increase of 69.97 lakh tons, which is more than 114%.These production figures are a magnificent achievement in the endeavour of enhancing aquaculture farmers’ incomes. This also indicates growing interest of youth in fisheries and aquaculture sector as a source of employment, income and entrepreneurship.
Doubling of Seafood Exports: The seafood exports of India have more than doubled since FY 2013-14. While the seafood exports stood at Rs 30,213 crore in 2013-14, the same has increased to Rs 60,523.89 crore during FY 2023-24 an increase of 100% in spite of pandemic imposed challenges in global markets. Today, Indian seafood is exported to 129 countries with largest overseas market being USA.
Doubling of Brackish Water Aquaculture Production: The Brackish Water Aquaculture led by shrimp cultivation is a success story crafted by thousands of diverse small aquaculture farmers around the fulcrum of governmental interventions. In the last 9 years there has been a boom in shrimp cultivation and export especially from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha and Tamil Nadu. Similarly, the shrimp exports have more than doubled with an increase of about 107% from Rs.19,368 crore at the end of FY 2013-14 to Rs 40,013.54 crore at the end of FY 2023-24.
Sustained Growth Rate and Increased Contribution of Fisheries Sector in National Gross Value Add (GVA) and Agriculture GVA: The fisheries sector of India has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. The fisheries sector in India has shown a sustained annual average growth rate of 8.61%during the period from FY 2014-15 to FY 2021-22 (at constant prices). During period from FY 2014-15 to FY 2021-22, the GVA of Fisheries Sector has increased from Rs. 76,487 crore in FY 2013-14 to 1,47,518.87 crore (at constant prices) and from 98,189.64 crore in FY 2013-14 to 2,88,526.19 crore in FY 2021-22 (at current prices). The sector contributes 1.069% in the National GVA and 6.86% in Agriculture GVA. In fact, the contribution of fisheries Sector in National GVA has increased from 0.844% at the end of FY 2013-14 to 1.069% at the end of FY 2021-22 (at constant prices). Similarly, the contribution of fisheries sector in Agriculture GVA has increased by 44.42% from 4.75% at the end of FY 2013-14 to 6.86% at the end of in FY 2021-22 (at constant prices).
With increased production and availability of fish, domestic fish consumption that stood at less than 5 kg per capita in 2013-14 has increased to 13.1 Kg/capitaas of now and DoF (GoI) envisages to peg the current global average of more than 20Kg per capita.
Institutional Credit through Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for Fishers and Fish farmers: The Government of India extended the KCC facility to fishers and fish famers from the financial year FY 2018-19 to help them meet their working capital requirements. KCC saturation drive, “GharGhar KCC Abhiyan”, nationwide rural awareness campaign “Viksit Bharat SankalpYatra” were launched for disseminating information, raising awareness and extending services, etc. at each Gram Panchayat. As a result, total of 4.32lakh KCCs for fishers and fish farmers with a credit amount of Rs 2687.20 crore have thus been approved till date.
Focus on creation of Infrastructure in Fishing Harbours (FHs) and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs): Fishing Harbours (FHs) and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) provide safe landing, berthing, loading and unloading facilities for the fishing vessels. Development of modern Fishing Harbours and Fish Landing Centres (FLCs) is vital for the post-harvest operations of the harnessed fishery resources. During the last 10 years, the Government of India approved project proposals for construction/modernization of 66 FHs and 50 FLCs at a total cost of Rs 9532.30 crore.
Adoption and popularisation of Technology Infusion: Under PMMSY, special focus has been laid on efficient and intensive farming technologies like biofloc and Recirculatory Aquaculture system (RAS), pen and cage culture. These technologies aim to reducing cost of production while enhancing production and productivity, a total of 52,058 reservoir cages, 12,081Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS),4,205Biofloc units, 1,525 open sea cages and 543.7 hectares pens in reservoirs have been sanctioned during the last 4 years.
Aquaculture in land-locked areas was uncommon in the past however, schemes and programs launched by DoF (GoI) have incentivised entrepreneurs to take up fisheries as means of their primary occupation. For this, 23,285.06 hectares of pond area for inland aquaculture, 3,159.39 hectares of pond area under Saline-alkaline for conversion of ‘waste lands to wealth land’, 3,882 hectares of freshwater biofloc pond culture, 1,580.86 hectares of pond area sanctioned to be brought under brackish water aquaculture.
For better health management NASPAAD 2.0, establishment of 31 mobile centres and testing labs, 19 disease diagnostics centers, 6 aquatic referral labs have been approved and RIFD disease app has been launched. For ensuring availability and accessibility of quality seed and broodstock, 5 Brood Multiplication Centers (BMCs) by private players, 820 inland and marine hatcheries and 23 brood banks have been approved under PMMSY while the distribution network is being strengthened. For species diversification in the production system, efforts have been made to revive production of indigenous species such as P. monodon, Scampi, P. indicus, Jayanti Rohu etc. while non-indigenous species such as L. vannamei, GIFT Tilapia have been domesticated for culture. As a result, productivity has been increased to average of 5 tons/ Ha and DoF (GoI) targets to increase it to 6.5 tons/Ha in next five years.
Species Diversification: AatmaNirbhar Bharat Initiative: In order to address this issue and march towards self-reliance in this area, the Department has launched a National project for Genetic Improvement of Penaeus indicus (Indian White Shrimp) through ICAR-CIBA, Domestication of Tiger Shrimp and Nucleus Breeding Centre for Penaeus monodon”has being undertaken in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Anational project on genetic improvement of Scampi has been initiated through ICAR-CIFA. In order to address diseases in shrimp, a SPF-Polychaete program has been approved to RGCA-MPEDA. Government of Kerala has been supported for genetic improvement project on Karimeen.
Recognizing diverse topographies, fisheries’ resources and cultural aspects, the government implemented region-specific aquaculture technologies such as development of trouts in the Himalayan region, integrated fish farming and beels in NER etc. For development of cold-water fisheries, a total of 3,617.99 hectares of pond areas, 61 trout hatcheries, 5,711 raceways and 60 RAS have been approved whilst projects with an investment of Rs 1,608.44 crore have been approved for development of NER.
In order to support avenues for alternate livelihood, ornamental fisheries and bivalve (mussels, clams, pearl etc.) cultivation are also being promoted. 2,672 rearing and integrated ornamental fish units and 2,307 bivalve cultivation units have been approved.
Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu: To harness the potential of seaweed farming and provide additional livelihoods to coastal communities especially fisherwomen, the Government of India has approved the Establishment of a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu with an investment of Rs 127.71 crore. This initiative aims to support seaweed farmers with high-quality planting materials for seaweed farming, foster product innovation through a dedicated lab, ensure quality testing of water and seaweed products, and provide comprehensive support to entrepreneurs and processors. Additionally, 65,480 monoline/tube nets and 47,245 rafts have been sanctioned across coastal states and union territories, further promoting seaweed cultivation as an additional source of livelihood. In addition, to strengthen fisheries’ value chains, Integrated Aquapark in states of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Tripura and Uttarakhand have also been approved with an investment of Rs 640.25 crore.
For strengthening the post-harvest infrastructure, 6,694 fish kiosks, 1,091 fish feed mills and plants, 634 ice plants/ cold storages, 202 fish retail markets, 108value added enterprises, 20 modern wholesale markets, have been sanctioned. For providing logistics infrastructure and supporting the small and marginal farmers, 27,189 units of fish transportation facilities including motorcycles/ bicycles with ice box, auto rickshaws, refrigerated and insulated trucks and live fish vending centers have been approved.
Installing Artificial Reefs and Sea Ranching for enhancing fish stocks: under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, the Department has approved a project for installation of artificial reefs for rebuilding fish stocks and sea ranching in Coastal States/UTs for enhancing the fish availability to artisanal and small-scale fishermen. Till date installation of 937 artificial reefs have been approved at a project cost of Rs. 291.37 crore in the states/UTs of AP, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Karnataka, Odisha, Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal.
Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matysa Sampada Yojana: Insurance coverage of Rs 5 lakh in provided against accidental death or permanent disability, Rs 2.5 lakh for accidental permanent partial disability and Rs 25,000 against hospitalization. . Earlier under Blue Revolution Scheme, the accidental insurance provided was Rs. 2 lakh against death or permanent total disability, Rs.1 lakh against partial permanent disability and Rs. 10,000 towards hospitalization expenses. During the last four years (2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) of implementation of PMMSY, DoF (GoI) has released a sum of Rs.64.50 crore for insurance coverage of 131.30 lakh fishers with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually. As a result, 874 claims have so far been settled against the 1438 claim proposal received with the claim settled amount of Rs.40.30 crore
Livelihood and Nutritional support during annual fishing ban/lean period: Under PMMSY, Government extends livelihood and nutritional support during annual fishing ban/lean period. During the last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year(2024-25) of the implementation of PMMS, an average 5.94 lakh fishers were provided livelihood and Nutritional support annually a total outlay of Rs. 1,384.79 crore involving Central share of Rs. 490.84crore.
Co-operatives and Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs): With the objective of promoting collectivization and enhancing the bargaining power of Fisheries Co-operatives and Fish Farmers Producers Organizations (FFPOs), efforts are being made for strengthening them. Implementing Agencies such as SFAC, NAFED, NCDC and NFDB have been engaged for the establishment and strengthening of a total of 2195 FFPOs under PMMSY.
Coastal Aquaculture Authority (Amendment) Act, 2023 and CAA Rules, 2024 was a significant step towards bringing reforms in the coastal aquaculture sector in India with the objectives to promote ease of doing business by simplifying regulatory regime, foster environmentally sustainable aquaculture practices, and encourage diversification in the sector. Key provisions of the amendment include clarification of Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) regulations to permit coastal aquaculture activities, particularly aiming to support small aquaculture farmers. It promotes newer, environmentally friendly forms of coastal aquaculture, such as sea-cage culture and seaweed culture, to stimulate revenue generation and employment opportunities and introduces global best practices promoting safe aquaculture products to enhance sustainability and competitiveness.
Ease of Doing Business (EODB) initiatives: The Department of Fisheries has done away with the requirement of obtaining Sanitary Import Permit (SIP) by shrimp hatcheries from DoF (GoI) for import of Shrimp Brood Stock from Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) approved overseas suppliers. This has enormously benefited hundreds of shrimp hatcheries in the country as they are no longer required to travel to Delhi to obtain permissions leading to saving of cost and time. The issuance of registration certificate by the Coastal Aquaculture Authority has been made downloadable online. For enabling Ease of Doing Business and facilitate quick expansion of Tilapia farming, the Department delegated the power of issuance of permissions for establishment and operation of Tilapia hatcheries to State/UT Governments in case the brood stock is sourced from approved sources in India.
National Roll out of Communication and Support System on Marine Fishing Vessels for Safety of Fishermen at sea: Minister launched the National Rollout of the Vessel Communication and Support System with an investment of Rs 364 crore under PMMSY, for installation of transponders on 100,000 fishing vessels across 13 coastal states and UTs free of cost. The technology has been indigenously developed by ISRO, Department of Space. These devices will ensure the safety and security of fishermen at sea, enabling them to stay connected with their families, seek assistance during cyclones and storms and receive alerts while fishing near international borders. The entire cost of this initiative will be borne by the central and state governments, with the devices provided free of cost to the fishermen.
A scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore was approved in February 2024 and aims to support formalization of the unorganized fisheries sector by creating a National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for providing work-based identifies, fish farmers, fish vendors including the fisheries sector microenterprises and small enterprises by 2025. NFDP was launched and Operational Guidelines on PM-MKSSY was unveiled on 11th Sep 2024 on occasion of 4th anniversary of PMMSY. PM-MKSSY, through NFDP, will also facilitate access and incentivize uptake of institutional credit, purchase of aquaculture insurance, strengthen co-operatives to become FFPOs, adoption of traceability,performance grant for adoption of practices that will bring in value-chain efficiencies and safety and quality assurance and job creation.
DoF (GoI) is also party to multiple international fora to forge regional partnerships, sustainability, trade and negotiations to international co-operation and leadership. India through DoF, GoI participating as Lead Partnering Country (LPC) in IMO-FAO: “The GloLitter” Partnerships Project with the objectives to prevent and reduce marine litter within the fisheries and shipping sectors and identify opportunities for the reduction of plastic uses in both the sectors, with emphasis on fisheries sector. Under the GloLitter Partnerships Project in February 2024, India published its National Action Plan (NAP: 2024-2026) for management and prevention of Sea-Based Marine Plastic Litter (SBMPL).
Sagar Parikrama Yatra: A unique fishers outreach program namely Sagar Parikrama Yatra led by Union Minister, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is being undertaken since March 2022 through a pre-decided sea route from Gujarat to West Bengal with an aim to cover around 8000 km of India’s coastline. The main objectives of the Yatra are to meet the fishers at their door-steps and understand their issues and grievances, have first-hand feedback to make the pragmatic policy decisions, promote sustainable fishing and publicize the schemes and programs of the government. The 44-days dedicated journey in 12 coastal states/UTs covered, 80 coastal districts out of 82 districts, 3071 fishing villages out of 3477 and coastal length of 7986 Km out of 8118 Km.
As a result of the above efforts, various on-ground success stories in the fisheries sector have been demonstrated that are expected to encourage other value chain stakeholders, women, youth, and new entrants to expand the sector. The Department aims to scale up current initiatives to accomplish newer heights under the Viksit Bharat@2047 plan by surpassing PMMSY targets of FY 2024-25 and achieving fish production of more than 200 lakh tons in 2030 and more than 400 lakh tons in 2047. Similarly, the Global Fisheries exports share is envisaged at >5% by 2030 and >8% by 2047. This is expected to further enhance use of current technology and resource potential by expanding area and number of units under cultivation for mariculture, cage culture, RAS, biofloc, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fisheries, marketing facilities, cold storages, artificial reefs etc. while enhancing network of genetic improvement programmes and hatcheries for species diversification and quality brood and seed access to credit among others.
In line with the Viksit Bharat@2047 plan, the Department has chalked out its 5-year priority plans and activities that give the required focus and fillip to the sector. Many new initiatives have been launched and announced in the past 1 month to mark the occasion of 100 days of the current Government.
These planned initiative shave been supported at the apex level of that of Hon’ble PM as he graced the event in Palghar (Maharashtra) on 30th Aug 2024 and inaugurated and laid foundation stone of multiple development projects worth ~Rs 1200 crore and launched the National Roll out of Vessel Communication and Support System with an investment of Rs 364 crore.
Subsequently, various new initiatives as 100 days’ Initiatives have been rolled out on 11th Sep 2024on the occasion of 4th anniversary of PMMSY. In addition to launch of NFDP as mentioned above, the following initiatives have been launched:
1. Development of fisheries production and processing clusters for promoting economies of scale, innovation and markets linkages. Three clusters to be developed on priority basis are for pearl at Hazaribagh District in Jharkhand, Ornamental Fisheries at Madurai in Tamil Nadu and Seaweed at Lakshadweep.
2. Development of 100 Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages with outlay of Rs. 200 crore to promote climate resilience and enhance livelihood opportunities in for coastal communities.
3. Establishment of Nucleus Breeding Centres (NBCs) for ensuring availability quality seed through notified nodal institutes of ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar for freshwater species and ICAR-CMFRI, Mandapam Centre for marine species.
4. 3 Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours have been approved with smart facilities at Vanakbara in Daman & Diu, Jakhau, Kutch District, Gujarat and Karaikal in Puducherrywith a total cost of Rs 369.80 crore. These will facilitate efficient & smooth operation for fishing vessels by leveraging advance technologies like sensors, data analytics, IoT devices, Satellite communication, drone access control etc and prioritizes application of eco-friendly and suitable practices.
5. 5 Integrated Aquaparks have been approved for end-to-end value chain solutions to harness fisheries’ resources and generate employment with a total outlay of Rs. 179.81 crore in the states of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland and Tripura.
6. 2 World Class fish markets with state-of-the-art facilities approved for hygienic and safe handling of fish, reducing waste etc. with an outlay of Rs 45.39 crore in states of Arunachal Pradesh, Silchar (Cachar district, Assam).
7. Pilot project approved to promote application of drone technology in fisheries, focusing on applications like live fish transport, efficient delivery, and safety operations.
8. Projects worth more than Rs. 84 crore from private entrepreneurs approved under Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund(FIDF)
9. Genetic Improvement Programs for indigenous species of Indian pompano, Striped murrel, Pearl spot and Seaweed (Gracilaria) to promote species diversification
10. Key activities included launch of National Rollout of the Vessel Communication and Support System with an investment of Rs 364 crore under PMMSY, for installation of transponders free of cost on 100,000 fishing vessels across 13 coastal states and UTs. Vessel Communication & Support System was launched by PM, Shri Narendra Modi on 30th Aug 2024 at Palghar (Maharashtra) is the milestone in the fisheries sector to ensure safety and security of the fishermen for two-way communication, providing information on potential fishing zones for saving efforts and resources and will alert the fishers during any emergency and cyclones. This technology will keep the fishermen with their families and department fisheries officials and security agencies while at sea.
11. Preservation and enhancing local biodiversity by promoting freshwater aquaculture species namely Murrel, Carp, Pengba, Pabda, Singhi and Sarana and brackish water aquaculture and maricultures pecies namely Asian seabass, Mud crab, Pompano and Pearls pot.
12. To foster ecosystem for innovation and R&D, 3 Fisheries Incubation Centres namely National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad, ICAR- Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai and ICAR- Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Kochi have beendesignated for fostering and mentoring Startups and FFPOs.
13. In addition, ICAR-CMFRI, Mandapam Centre is notified as the Centre of Excellence for Seaweed Mandapam Regional Centre of the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI) as a Centre of Excellence for promoting seaweed farming and research and serve as one stop solution for research, innovation and technology adoption.
1. PM has launched National Roll Out of Vessel Communication and Support System from Palghar Maharashtra on 30th August 2024 to install 100000 transponders on fishing vessels for safety and security of fishermen in all coastal states and UT. Installation is under progress .
1. In line with the above, DoF (GoI) is committed to ensure successful completionand commissioning of the envisaged projects, ensure achievement of targets under Viksit Bharat 2047 plan andcontinually strive to develop the sector in a sustainable, equitable and inclusive manner. Government of India is giving transponders to fishermen free of coast with project outlay of Rs 364 Crores
Growth in Livestock Sector
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh further said livestock Sector is an important subsector of agriculture in the Indian economy. It grew at a CAGR of 9.82% during 2014-15 to 2022-23 and is one of the fastest growing sectors of the country. The contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector GVA has increased from 24.36 per cent in 2014-15 to 30.22% in 2022-23. Livestock sector contributed 5.5% per cent of total GVA in 2022-23 (As per National Account statistics 2024). Value of output of livestock sector is Rs 17.25 lakh crore (205.81 billion US dollars) at current price during 2022-23. Value of output of milk alone is more than Rs.11.16 lakh crore (133.16 billion US$) which is the highest of the agriculture produce and even more than the combined value of Paddy and Wheat.
Union Minister Shri Singh said that the value of milk output has increased significantly by 125% from Rs. 4.96 lakh Cr in 2014-15 to Rs. 11.16 lakh Cr in 2022-23. Animal Husbandry sector provides livelihood support to more than 100 million rural households. Milk production has increased by 57.62% over the past 9 years from 146.3 million tonnes during 2014-15 to 230.60 million metric tonnes during 2022-23. Milk production is growing at the annual growth rate of 5.9 % over the past 9 years and whereas, World milk production is growing at 2% per annum. The per capita availability of milk is 459 grams per day in 2022-23 as against the World average of 325 grams per day during 2022-23. Per capita availability has increased from 307 grams per person per day in 2013-14 to 459 grams per person per day in 2022-23 showing a growth of 49.51%.
The Union Minister said that egg production in the country has increased by 76.32% from 78.48 billion number of eggs in 20014-15 to 138.38 billion number of eggs. Per capita availability of eggs from 62 eggs per person per year in 2014-15 to 101 egg per person year in 2022-23. During last 9 years average productivity of cattle and buffaloes is increased by 27% from 1648.17 kg per animal per year during 2013-14 to 2079 kg per animal per year in 2021-22 which is highest productivity growth rate in the world.
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that Rashtriya Gokul Mission has been initiated in December 2014 exclusively for development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific holistic manner. Major achievements made under the scheme are as under:
• For the first time in the country AI services delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep under the programme. As on date 7.53 crore animals have been covered, 9.15 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed and 5.4 crores farmers benefitted under the programme.
• For the first time bovine IVF is promoted in the country and 22 IVF / ET labs has been made operational for promoting IVF technology in the country.
• For the first time sex sorted semen production facility for indigenous breeds has been created in the country for producing female calves with 90% accuracy,
• Sex sorted semen production has been created at 5 government semen stations and 100 lakh sex sorted semen doses produced in the country. 3 semen stations in private sector (Mehsana Dairy, BAIF and Chitale Dairy)
• Genomic chip for DNA based selection has been developed and with this chip animal with high genetic merit selected at younger age. In order to improve reliability of genomic selection common chip has been developed after combining data available with NBAGR, NIAB and NDDB.
• Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI's) have been inducted in order to deliver breeding inputs at farmers’ doorstep. In the last 3 years 38736 MAITRIs have been inducted.
• Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has developed data base named as “Bharat Pashudhan”. This digital ecosystem was dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister on 2nd March 2024.. The system has empowered our farmers for availing benefits of the schemes and services while ensuring better targeting. Bharat Pashudhan has integrated disease monitoring and surveillance systems to prevent, predict, respond and treat livestock diseases. Presently more than 50 Crore transactions have been entered into the system by field officers and workers.
National Programme for Dairy Development
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said women now make up about 32 percent of cooperative members. The Cooperative dairy sector has seen a significant increase in milk processing capacity, nearly doubling from 555.63 lakh liters per day (2014-15) to 1033 lakh liters per day (2023-24), and similarly, chilling capacity has also been expanded to double capacity to 819 lakh liters per day from 391 lakh liters per day during the same period. The share of value-added products has also seen an increase, rising from 20% to 30% during the same period. In addition to this, there are 87 powder plants with a capacity of 2447 metric tons per day, 80 cattle feed plants with a processing capacity of 21,000 metric tons per day to cater the food and nutrition demand of the milch animal.
Disease Control Programme
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that Government is implementing vaccination programme against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) so far So far, more than 85 crore vaccinations have been done against FMD, benefiting approximately 7.09 crore farmers across the country; about 3.92 crore calves vaccinated against Brucellosis under brucellosis control programme; till date over 14.66 crore animals are vaccinated against PPR and 55 lakh vaccines administered against Classical Swine fever.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that for the first time, Government of India has been establishing mobile veterinary units (MVUs) throughout the country. Livestock health services will be available to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry activities at their doorstep. 3727 MVUs are operational in 27 States.
Increasing credit flow to the sector
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that in the year 2019, for the first time ever Government has extended the facilities of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to Animal Husbandry farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements. As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs 15,000 crore was launched in 2020. AHIDF facilitates investments in the establishment of infrastructure for dairy, breeding, meat processing, and establishment of animal feed plants. Keeping in view of the success of AHIDF, the erstwhile Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund has been subsumed with the AHIDF on 01.02.2024. Now total size of the fund is ₹29110 cr. As on date a total of 420 projects have been approved under the scheme involving a project cost of ₹ 11,500 crore.
National Livestock Mission
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that Government is implementing National Livestock Mission targeting towards entrepreneurship development of Poultry, sheep, goat, feed and fodder development as well as breed improvement. The Mission also focuses on horse, donkey, mule and camel for holistic development of livestock sector. For risk mitigation assistance is also made available for livestock insurance under the scheme.